Czarcasm Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 After listening more and more to Rush's Atlantic catalogue, a few songs stand out for me such as Dreamline, Earthshine One Little Victory, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Far cry, Workin Them Angels, MMB plus more. What songs from '89 to '07 would you consider classics up there with the rest of the Rush canon? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mgsjesse Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 The Larger Bowl (A Pantoum): I think this song has some incredible lyrics that just sum up human nature in generalOut of the Cradle: Another song with some incredible lyrics and I love how the song builds up in the beginning. Bravest Face: Again, great lyrics about how everyone has a different side to them and I love the instrumentals and the lyrics during the verse. "In the sweetest child there's a vicious streak/In the strongest men there is a child so weak..."Presto: I don't love this track (or the album for that matter) but it's still a fairly enjoyable track. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 Far Cry, Caravan, Headlong Flight, The Pass, Presto, Dreamline, The Garden. To mention a few. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 The Pass, Available Light, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Cold Fire, The Color of Right, Driven, Earthshine, Workin' Them Angels, Armor and Sword. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted November 9, 2013 Share Posted November 9, 2013 Animate , Dreamline, LTTA, The Pass, Limbo, Test For Echo, Resist...(if these are "modern"). Peacable Kingdom, Out Of The Cradle, Secret Touch, Earthshine, Faithless, Working Them Angels, Clockwork Angels, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, Here Again and The Garden. Please don't ask me tomorrow. :smoke: :outtahere: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Animate , Dreamline, LTTA, The Pass, Limbo, Test For Echo, Resist...(if these are "modern"). Peacable Kingdom, Out Of The Cradle, Secret Touch, Earthshine, Faithless, Working Them Angels, Clockwork Angels, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, Here Again and The Garden. Please don't ask me tomorrow. :smoke: :outtahere:What about Seven Cities of Gold? That song is a facemelterg. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Animate , Dreamline, LTTA, The Pass, Limbo, Test For Echo, Resist...(if these are "modern"). Peacable Kingdom, Out Of The Cradle, Secret Touch, Earthshine, Faithless, Working Them Angels, Clockwork Angels, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, Here Again and The Garden. Please don't ask me tomorrow. :smoke: :outtahere:What about Seven Cities of Gold? That song is a facemelterg.F*********k you're right my list is totally incomplete. As I said, don't ask me tomorrow. 7COG is absolutely a future classic, just like the whole CA album in entirety is for itself. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lifeson90 Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Yeah mgsjesse nice to see someone give a little love to bravest face one of my all time favs doesnt get too much acclaim defo a modern rush classic for me brilliant rush at very best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HomesickAlien Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 What songs from '89 to '07 would you consider classics up there with the rest of the Rush canon? Since modern classic is an oxymoron, consider this a list of best Atlantic era songs: The PassDreamlineBravadoAnimateDrivenOne Little VictoryEarthshineFar Cry Excellent songs, but none are on par with what are widely considered Rush classics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Chronologically, Presto, The Pass, Dreamline, Ghost of a Chance, Test for Echo, Driven, The Color of Right, Resist (live version), Ghost Rider, Ceiling Unlimited, Secret Tough, Far Cry, Mal Nar, Main Monkey Business, Caravan, Clockwork Angels, Headlong Flight, and The Garden. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 The Pass, Available Light, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Cold Fire, The Color of Right, Driven, Earthshine, Workin' Them Angels, Armor and Sword. This explains even more about your "this or that song is worse" votes. Cold Fire? Earthshine? Working them Angels? Armor and Sword? Ouch. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 The Pass, Available Light, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Cold Fire, The Color of Right, Driven, Earthshine, Workin' Them Angels, Armor and Sword. This explains even more about your "this or that song is worse" votes. Cold Fire? Earthshine? Working them Angels? Armor and Sword? Ouch. I think most people would take issue with The Color of Right before those. But it appears you and I agree on that one, ha. I like most of the songs on your list, but not Resist, and I'm not crazy about some of those album openers. I would've included some CA songs on mine too, but the guy who made the original post asked for tunes from the '89 to '07 period. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pause Rewind Replay Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 (edited) Show Don't Tell War Paint Dreamline Cut To The Chase Leave That Thing Alone Driven One Little Victory Earthshine Far Cry The Main Monkey Business Workin Them Angels Edited November 10, 2013 by Pause Rewind Replay Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
USB Connector Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Presto to present? PrestoDreamlineBravadoRoll the BonesAnimateCut to the ChaseLeave that Thing AloneDrivenFar CryHeadlong FlightThe Garden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushBoingo Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Too Many to name for me, I actually might like the 90s better than the 70s for Rush (but just by a bit). To pick two standout tracks from each album though, that would be The Pass, Superconductor (yeah I am going to get some flack for that one), Dreamline, Where's My Thing, Between the Sun and Moon, Cold Fire, Test For Echo, Virtuality, Vapor Trail, Nocturne, The Larger Bowl, Malignant Narcissism. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Czarcasm Posted November 10, 2013 Author Share Posted November 10, 2013 Animate , Dreamline, LTTA, The Pass, Limbo, Test For Echo, Resist...(if these are "modern"). Peacable Kingdom, Out Of The Cradle, Secret Touch, Earthshine, Faithless, Working Them Angels, Clockwork Angels, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, Here Again and The Garden. Please don't ask me tomorrow. :smoke: :outtahere: Glad to see some Limbo love for once. I've always loved that song and it goes in all of my latter day Rush playlists, Secret Touch is incredible also. :smoke: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Czarcasm Posted November 10, 2013 Author Share Posted November 10, 2013 The Pass, Available Light, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Cold Fire, The Color of Right, Driven, Earthshine, Workin' Them Angels, Armor and Sword. This explains even more about your "this or that song is worse" votes. Cold Fire? Earthshine? Working them Angels? Armor and Sword? Ouch. I think most people would take issue with The Color of Right before those. But it appears you and I agree on that one, ha. I like most of the songs on your list, but not Resist, and I'm not crazy about some of those album openers. I would've included some CA songs on mine too, but the guy who made the original post asked for tunes from the '89 to '07 period. I was only including up until 2007 because that's the last album released on the Atlantic label. CA feels different to me next to the rest of their latter day work as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bangster of Goats Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Funny to think that Counterparts is 20 years old now, and when Counterparts was a brand new album, Moving PIctures was only 12 years old. That's almost the timespan between Vapor Trails and the Vapor Trails remix. Time and motion... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 The Pass, Presto, Available LightBravado, Where's My Thing?, Ghost Of A ChanceStick It Out, Cut To The Chase, Double Agent, Leave That Thing AloneDriven, ResistGhost Rider, Vapor Trail, Secret Touch, EarthshineFar Cry, The Larger Bowl, The Main Monkey Business, Malignant NarcissismCaravan, Clockwork Angels, The Anarchist, Carnies, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, The Garden :ebert: :ebert: :ebert: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 The Pass, Available Light, Animate, Leave That Thing Alone, Cold Fire, The Color of Right, Driven, Earthshine, Workin' Them Angels, Armor and Sword. This explains even more about your "this or that song is worse" votes. Cold Fire? Earthshine? Working them Angels? Armor and Sword? Ouch. I think most people would take issue with The Color of Right before those. But it appears you and I agree on that one, ha. I like most of the songs on your list, but not Resist, and I'm not crazy about some of those album openers. I would've included some CA songs on mine too, but the guy who made the original post asked for tunes from the '89 to '07 period.CA feels different to me next to the rest of their latter day work as well.CA feels different because it has more balls and musical substance than any other work they've done. It's metal, and it kicks so much ass. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pfrushfan0122 Posted November 10, 2013 Share Posted November 10, 2013 Show Don't Tell, The PassDreamline, Bravado, Where's My Thing?, Ghost of A ChanceAnimate, Stick It Out, Cut To The Chase, LTTADriven, LimboOne Little Victory, Ceiling Unlimited, Ghost Rider, Peaceable Kingdom, Vapor Trail, Secret Touch, Earthshine, and Sweet Miracle (Now that the remix brought it new life)Far Cry, Armor and Sword, Workin' Them Angels, Main Monkey Business, Larger Bowl, Mal NarCaravan, BU2B, The Anarchist, Carnies, Seven Cities, The Wreckers, Headlong Flight, The Garden Pretty extensive list if you ask me, maybe too extensive :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now