rushgoober Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 What are your top 10 Rush songs that don't get anywhere near the credit you think they deserve? 1. Lakeside Park 2. Armor & Sword 3. Nobody's Hero 4. Territories 5. Prime Mover 6. Afterimage 7. Between the Wheels 8. Here Again 9. Making Memories 10. Tears Honorable Mentions: Workin' Them Angels, Chain Lightning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Leave That Thing Alone The Color of Right Chemistry Secret Touch The Necromancer Countdown Lock and Key Circumstances Afterimage Best I Can Honorable Mentions: Face Up, Alien Shore, Armor and Sword Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Numbers 2, 3 and 7 are very, very overrated. It seems that everyone loves them except me. Between the wheels was, for a long time, the only Rush studio track in my iTunes to get only 2 stars. Yet, it is trotted out for tour and everyone loves it. So, I guess I'm wrong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 There are a lot of songs that could go on this list 1. Here Again Really does not get started until around 3:30. Great solo. The ABC1974 version is the best. 2. Before and After 3. Lessons 4. Color of Right 5. Peaceable Kingdom My favorite song on this list 6. Vapor Trails My really favorite song on this list 7. How It Is 8. Freeze 9. Working them Angels 10. Halo Effect. It seems to end up on the bottom of a lot of CA lists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 08:47 AM) Numbers 2, 3 and 7 are very, very overrated. It seems that everyone loves them except me. Between the wheels was, for a long time, the only Rush studio track in my iTunes to get only 2 stars. Yet, it is trotted out for tour and everyone loves it. So, I guess I'm wrong While I agree that Between the Wheels is not underrated, it deserves the love. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 08:52 AM) There are a lot of songs that could go on this list 1. Here Again Really does not get started until around 3:30. Great solo. The ABC1974 version is the best. 2. Before and After 3. Lessons 4. Color of Right 5. Peaceable Kingdom My favorite song on this list 6. Vapor Trails My really favorite song on this list 7. How It Is 8. Freeze 9. Working them Angels 10. Halo Effect. It seems to end up on the bottom of a lot of CA lists Working Them Angels gets tons and tons of love. Again, way too much in my opinion. It is interesting to see how many songs I think are "overrated" on others' "underrated" lists. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 08:59 AM) QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 08:52 AM) There are a lot of songs that could go on this list 1. Here Again Really does not get started until around 3:30. Great solo. The ABC1974 version is the best. 2. Before and After 3. Lessons 4. Color of Right 5. Peaceable Kingdom My favorite song on this list 6. Vapor Trails My really favorite song on this list 7. How It Is 8. Freeze 9. Working them Angels 10. Halo Effect. It seems to end up on the bottom of a lot of CA lists Working Them Angels gets tons and tons of love. Again, way too much in my opinion. It is interesting to see how many songs I think are "overrated" on others' "underrated" lists. Well, if I had to substitute out Working Them Angels (for not really being underrated), I would replace it with Nocturne. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I do love The Necromancer, and TFOL. But while there are a lot of haters, there are a lot who place one of these as their top song. Agree in part about Virtuality, the music is pretty damn good. But the whole "Net Boy, Net Girl" chorus- just can't quite choke it down. Neil Neil Neil Sadly, Geddy sounds to clear to ignore- you can just understand the lyrics too too well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:22 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I do love The Necromancer, and TFOL. But while there are a lot of haters, there are a lot who place one of these as their top song. Agree in part about Virtuality, the music is pretty damn good. But the whole "Net Boy, Net Girl" chorus- just can't quite choke it down. Neil Neil Neil Sadly, Geddy sounds to clear to ignore- you can just understand the lyrics too too well. I never liked the "Net boy, net girl" words, but I like all the other lyrics. And I think they resonant more strongly now than they did in 1996. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 1. The Necromancer 2. Fountain of Lamneth 3. Losing It 4. Second Nature 5. Different Strings 6. Anagram. 7. Tears 8. Heresy 9. Emotion Detector 10. Afterimage Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:27 AM) QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:22 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I do love The Necromancer, and TFOL. But while there are a lot of haters, there are a lot who place one of these as their top song. Agree in part about Virtuality, the music is pretty damn good. But the whole "Net Boy, Net Girl" chorus- just can't quite choke it down. Neil Neil Neil Sadly, Geddy sounds to clear to ignore- you can just understand the lyrics too too well. I never liked the "Net boy, net girl" words, but I like all the other lyrics. And I think they resonant more strongly now than they did in 1996. Yes, a seriously prophetic theme to a song, way more relevant now than in 1996 (when it was all AOL and slow dial up modems) So, great music, very relevant subject matter, great and clear vocals. Just killed by hopelessly dorky chorus lyrics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:33 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:27 AM) QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:22 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I do love The Necromancer, and TFOL. But while there are a lot of haters, there are a lot who place one of these as their top song. Agree in part about Virtuality, the music is pretty damn good. But the whole "Net Boy, Net Girl" chorus- just can't quite choke it down. Neil Neil Neil Sadly, Geddy sounds to clear to ignore- you can just understand the lyrics too too well. I never liked the "Net boy, net girl" words, but I like all the other lyrics. And I think they resonant more strongly now than they did in 1996. Yes, a seriously prophetic theme to a song, way more relevant now than in 1996 (when it was all AOL and slow dial up modems) So, great music, very relevant subject matter, great and clear vocals. Just killed by hopelessly dorky chorus lyrics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Kid Gloves Open Secrets Chain Lightning Before And After The Way The Wind Blows Totem Dog Years Carve Away The Stone Peaceable Kingdom Freeze Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Animate Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:44 AM) QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:33 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:27 AM) QUOTE (Animate @ Aug 28 2012, 09:22 AM) QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 09:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I do love The Necromancer, and TFOL. But while there are a lot of haters, there are a lot who place one of these as their top song. Agree in part about Virtuality, the music is pretty damn good. But the whole "Net Boy, Net Girl" chorus- just can't quite choke it down. Neil Neil Neil Sadly, Geddy sounds to clear to ignore- you can just understand the lyrics too too well. I never liked the "Net boy, net girl" words, but I like all the other lyrics. And I think they resonant more strongly now than they did in 1996. Yes, a seriously prophetic theme to a song, way more relevant now than in 1996 (when it was all AOL and slow dial up modems) So, great music, very relevant subject matter, great and clear vocals. Just killed by hopelessly dorky chorus lyrics. "Net Boy" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 In no particular order. 1) Turn The Page 2) Cold Fire 3) Nocturne 4) Tears 5) Mystic Rhythms 6) Available Light 7) Chemistry 8) Kid Gloves 9) Totem 10) Bravest Face Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DistantEarlyRushFan Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Aug 28 2012, 05:35 AM) What are your top 10 Rush songs that don't get anywhere near the credit you think they deserve? 1. Lakeside Park 2. Armor & Sword 3. Nobody's Hero 4. Territories 5. Prime Mover 6. Afterimage 7. Between the Wheels 8. Here Again 9. Making Memories 10. Tears Honorable Mentions: Workin' Them Angels, Chain Lightning 1. Lakeside Park --> some overrate, some underrate...it's average 2. Armor & Sword --> yes. the lyrics are haunting and not given enough credit 3. Nobody's Hero --> meh. kinda melodramatic for Rush 4. Territories --> yes. maybe the best song on a soft Power Windows 5. Prime Mover --> moments of good, moments of bad. the lyrics are easy to criticize, and they are criticized by some. overall uninspired music for an 80s science film. the end drumbeat is cool though 6. Afterimage --> this is an oft cited favorite on GUP, so i don't think it is overrated 7. Between the Wheels --> dat solo 8. Here Again --> the entire first album is underrated 9. Making Memories --> i love this song. most people start giving Rush a lot of credit around FBN 10. Tears --> it's got some melodrama. offset by some melotron. not really the best from an amazing 2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theanarchist Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 1. Before and After 2. Time and Motion 3. Prime Mover 4. Grand Designs 5. Scars 6. We Hold On 7. Countdown 8. Cinderella Man 9. Secret Touch 10. The Twilight Zone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 In order of release: No One at the Bridge Cinderella Man Entre Nous Emotion Detector Prime Mover Chain Lightning Available Light Between Sun and Moon Totem Ceiling Unlimited Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (LedRush @ Aug 28 2012, 07:08 AM) 1. Before and After 2. The Necromancer 3. Lessons 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. The Enemy Within (Afterimage is better, but is given lots of fan love) 6. Presto (Could have gone with the much-maligned Superconductor here) 7. Ghost of a Chance (maybe a stretch to call it underrated, but the whole album is underrated. 8. Virtuality (so much hate for a good song - and the lyrics hold up much better over time than critics claim) 9. Ghost Rider (and much of the album) 10. Tai Shan I considered listing A Farewell To Kings, but I think the song is pretty universally highly regarded. It probably could get a bit more praise as it's one of their very best. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (bluefox4000 @ Aug 28 2012, 07:30 AM) 1. The Necromancer 2. Fountain of Lamneth 3. Losing It 4. Second Nature 5. Different Strings 6. Anagram. 7. Tears 8. Heresy 9. Emotion Detector 10. Afterimage Mick I should have put Fountain on my list now that I think about it. It does get a fair bit of credit, but not as much as it deserves. It's not quite at the level of 2112 and Hemispheres, but too many people rate it a bit too low. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (DistantEarlyRushFan @ Aug 28 2012, 08:08 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Aug 28 2012, 05:35 AM) What are your top 10 Rush songs that don't get anywhere near the credit you think they deserve? 1. Lakeside Park 2. Armor & Sword 3. Nobody's Hero 4. Territories 5. Prime Mover 6. Afterimage 7. Between the Wheels 8. Here Again 9. Making Memories 10. Tears Honorable Mentions: Workin' Them Angels, Chain Lightning 1. Lakeside Park --> some overrate, some underrate...it's average 3. Nobody's Hero --> meh. kinda melodramatic for Rush 5. Prime Mover --> moments of good, moments of bad. the lyrics are easy to criticize, and they are criticized by some. overall uninspired music for an 80s science film. the end drumbeat is cool though 10. Tears --> it's got some melodrama. offset by some melotron. not really the best from an amazing 2112 You just proved why these songs are underrated. All are classics, but rarely thought of that way. I really can't understand how Lakeside Park can ever be considered average. It should have been a massive, massive 70's hit - it's straightforward, catchy, and beautifully captures a universally relatable theme of innocence and nostalgia. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
savagegrace26 Posted August 28, 2012 Share Posted August 28, 2012 Afterimage Red Lenses Territories Open Secrets Red Tide The Big Wheel Totem Nocturne Out of the Cradle Bravest Face Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 28, 2012 Author Share Posted August 28, 2012 QUOTE (savagegrace26 @ Aug 28 2012, 09:54 AM) Red Lenses Great choice. Red Lenses and Kid Gloves were the two songs on GUP that I didn't jibe with immediately - both songs took me awhile, but now I think Red Lenses is a really great song. They definitely took a risk lyrically with that song with such an unconventional structure, but it's really cool, and deceptively simple. I only wish all their artistically risky songs were pulled off as successfully, and it made a cool and interesting place to insert a drum solo live! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now