Lorraine Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving PicturesHold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor Trails2112PrestoRushSnakes and Arrows2112 just doesn't do it for you huh?...... It isn't easy to rank their albums for me. The only easy part is choosing the few I like the least. But, you are right. 2112 deserves better. I will revise my list. A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving Pictures2112Hold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor TrailsPrestoRushSnakes and Arrows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving PicturesHold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor Trails2112PrestoRushSnakes and Arrows2112 just doesn't do it for you huh?...... It isn't easy to rank their albums for me. The only easy part is choosing the few I like the least. But, you are right. 2112 deserves better. I will revise my list. A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving Pictures2112Hold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor TrailsPrestoRushSnakes and ArrowsI had just noticed that RTB was ahead of it and it was a bit shocking. Good list though.... :) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving PicturesHold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor Trails2112PrestoRushSnakes and Arrows2112 just doesn't do it for you huh?...... It isn't easy to rank their albums for me. The only easy part is choosing the few I like the least. But, you are right. 2112 deserves better. I will revise my list. A Farewell To KingsCaress of SteelHemispheresFly By NightSignalsMoving Pictures2112Hold Your FireGrace Under PressurePermanent WavesCounterpartsTest For EchoPower WindowsRoll The BonesClockwork AngelsVapor TrailsPrestoRushSnakes and ArrowsI had just noticed that RTB was ahead of it and it was a bit shocking. Good list though.... :) RTB has three really good songs on it that make up for the rest. And I honestly like a lot Fly By Night. I remember hearing the song a lot on the radio back in the seventies. The rest of the album is very good too. Personally, I think it is a shame that it has been overshadowed by the albums that came after it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted August 2, 2014 Share Posted August 2, 2014 (edited) Clockwork AngelsHemispheresPower WindowsPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsSignalsMoving PicturesCaress of Steel < :o 2112Hold Your FireGrace Under PressureSnakes & ArrowsVapor TrailsCounterpartsRoll the BonesRUSHPrestoFly by NightTest for EchoFeedback Edited August 2, 2014 by Brucey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaghetti Lee Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Here is my list. I included live albums up until Different Stages which includes the amazing Hammersmith show which is a sort of follow-up to All the World's a Stage (including an amazing version of "Cygnus X-1"). I rated A Show of Hands pretty low as for some reason the band chose some uninspired bland performances for the album release; truthfully that compilation kinda sucks especially compared to the video of the same name (shot in one location) which is one of my favorite Rush live performances (the VHS mix, not the horrible DVD mix). I actually prefer ALL the Hold Your Fire tracks as performed on the A Show of Hands VHS release. All live albums after Different Stages are pointless as they are just the audio from their DVD releases with abysmal empty reverbed-to-death buzzy sound "quality." All the World's A StageHemispheresCaress of SteelA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesPermanent WavesPower WindowsFly By NightSignalsRushGrace Under PressureExit Stage LeftVapor TrailsDifferent StagesClockwork AngelsHold Your FireSnakes and ArrowsPrestoA Show of HandsCounterpartsFeedback Roll the BonesTest For Echo 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 (edited) Here is my list. I included live albums up until Different Stages which includes the amazing Hammersmith show which is a sort of follow-up to All the World's a Stage (including an amazing version of "Cygnus X-1"). I rated A Show of Hands pretty low as for some reason the band chose some uninspired bland performances for the album release; truthfully that compilation kinda sucks especially compared to the video of the same name (shot in one location) which is one of my favorite Rush live performances (the VHS mix, not the horrible DVD mix). I actually prefer ALL the Hold Your Fire tracks as performed on the A Show of Hands VHS release. All live albums after Different Stages are pointless as they are just the audio from their DVD releases with abysmal empty reverbed-to-death buzzy sound "quality." All the World's A StageHemispheresCaress of SteelA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesPermanent WavesPower WindowsFly By NightSignalsRushGrace Under PressureExit Stage LeftVapor TrailsDifferent StagesClockwork AngelsHold Your FireSnakes and ArrowsPrestoA Show of HandsCounterpartsFeedback Roll the BonesTest For EchoReasonable list, but what caught my attention was the noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) Edited August 3, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaghetti Lee Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Good list. Also a noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) The references to scatology were there...did you not see that Presto, Counterparts, Roll the Bones, and Test For Echo were included in the list? You can't get any shittier than that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Good list. Also a noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) The references to scatology were there...did you not see that Presto, Counterparts, Roll the Bones, and Test For Echo were included in the list? You can't get any shittier than that.True... :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Here is my list. I included live albums up until Different Stages which includes the amazing Hammersmith show which is a sort of follow-up to All the World's a Stage (including an amazing version of "Cygnus X-1"). I rated A Show of Hands pretty low as for some reason the band chose some uninspired bland performances for the album release; truthfully that compilation kinda sucks especially compared to the video of the same name (shot in one location) which is one of my favorite Rush live performances (the VHS mix, not the horrible DVD mix). I actually prefer ALL the Hold Your Fire tracks as performed on the A Show of Hands VHS release. All live albums after Different Stages are pointless as they are just the audio from their DVD releases with abysmal empty reverbed-to-death buzzy sound "quality." All the World's A StageHemispheresCaress of SteelA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesPermanent WavesPower WindowsFly By NightSignalsRushGrace Under PressureExit Stage LeftVapor TrailsDifferent StagesClockwork AngelsHold Your FireSnakes and ArrowsPrestoA Show of HandsCounterpartsFeedback Roll the BonesTest For EchoReasonable list, but what caught my attention was the noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) I noticed that! I think we all need to accept that Spaghetti Lee is like Sarah Jessica Parker: Beautiful in certain lights, but onky on the extreme rare occasion. Otherwise he is quite the anti-charmer! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaghetti Lee Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Here is my list. I included live albums up until Different Stages which includes the amazing Hammersmith show which is a sort of follow-up to All the World's a Stage (including an amazing version of "Cygnus X-1"). I rated A Show of Hands pretty low as for some reason the band chose some uninspired bland performances for the album release; truthfully that compilation kinda sucks especially compared to the video of the same name (shot in one location) which is one of my favorite Rush live performances (the VHS mix, not the horrible DVD mix). I actually prefer ALL the Hold Your Fire tracks as performed on the A Show of Hands VHS release. All live albums after Different Stages are pointless as they are just the audio from their DVD releases with abysmal empty reverbed-to-death buzzy sound "quality." All the World's A StageHemispheresCaress of SteelA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesPermanent WavesPower WindowsFly By NightSignalsRushGrace Under PressureExit Stage LeftVapor TrailsDifferent StagesClockwork AngelsHold Your FireSnakes and ArrowsPrestoA Show of HandsCounterpartsFeedback Roll the BonesTest For EchoReasonable list, but what caught my attention was the noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) I noticed that! I think we all need to accept that Spaghetti Lee is like Sarah Jessica Parker: Hideously beastfully disgusting in certain lights, but onky on the extreme rare occasion. Otherwise he is quite the anti-charmer! http://sarahjessicaparkerlookslikeahorse.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/061.jpg 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 3, 2014 Share Posted August 3, 2014 Here is my list. I included live albums up until Different Stages which includes the amazing Hammersmith show which is a sort of follow-up to All the World's a Stage (including an amazing version of "Cygnus X-1"). I rated A Show of Hands pretty low as for some reason the band chose some uninspired bland performances for the album release; truthfully that compilation kinda sucks especially compared to the video of the same name (shot in one location) which is one of my favorite Rush live performances (the VHS mix, not the horrible DVD mix). I actually prefer ALL the Hold Your Fire tracks as performed on the A Show of Hands VHS release. All live albums after Different Stages are pointless as they are just the audio from their DVD releases with abysmal empty reverbed-to-death buzzy sound "quality." All the World's A StageHemispheresCaress of SteelA Farewell to Kings2112Moving PicturesPermanent WavesPower WindowsFly By NightSignalsRushGrace Under PressureExit Stage LeftVapor TrailsDifferent StagesClockwork AngelsHold Your FireSnakes and ArrowsPrestoA Show of HandsCounterpartsFeedback Roll the BonesTest For EchoReasonable list, but what caught my attention was the noticeable lack of scatological "humor"... :) I noticed that! I think we all need to accept that Spaghetti Lee is like Sarah Jessica Parker: Hideously beastfully disgusting in certain lights, but onky on the extreme rare occasion. Otherwise he is quite the anti-charmer! http://sarahjessicaparkerlookslikeahorse.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/061.jpg Which one is SJP? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 (edited) I'm gonna through all of Rush in 3 days. So when i'm done i'll post a full list. As of right now my top 5 is 1. Permanent Waves2. Power Windows3. Signals4. Caress of Steel5. Hemispheres. Yes you read Right......Hemispheres is top 5 after my 70's Rush marathon last night. Full list when i'm finished. Mick Edited August 4, 2014 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I thought you were a Hemispheres hater? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g under p Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Ok since I did the 25 greatest RUSH songs I might as well get the best RUSH album out of the way. I have included live albums up until Different Stages.....here goes. Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesVapor TrailsExit Stage LeftMoving Pictures....due to the song The Camera EyeClockwork AngelsHemispheresHold Your FireAll The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelSignalsDifferent StagesRUSHPrestoPower WindowsCounterpartsFly By NightRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes & ArrowsA Show Of HandsTest For Echo I hope I didn't leave out any of RUSHs great work throughout the years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I thought you were a Hemispheres hater? Something clicked big time. I was Segue-ed if you catch me, lol That doesn't happen often with me at all. But the title track works now. I've done multiple listens to confirm. and it's no fluke. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I thought you were a Hemispheres hater? Something clicked big time. I was Segue-ed if you catch me, lol That doesn't happen often with me at all. But the title track works now. I've done multiple listens to confirm. and it's no fluke. Mick Kenny will be thrilled haha 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 (edited) I thought you were a Hemispheres hater? Something clicked big time. I was Segue-ed if you catch me, lol That doesn't happen often with me at all. But the title track works now. I've done multiple listens to confirm. and it's no fluke. Mick Kenny will be thrilled haha I'm waiting on him, lol Like i said this is rare. Normally if something's on my shit list. It's there no exceptions. this was a break through. Mick Edited August 4, 2014 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Ok since I did the 25 greatest RUSH songs I might as well get the best RUSH album out of the way. I have included live albums up until Different Stages.....here goes. Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesVapor TrailsExit Stage LeftMoving Pictures....due to the song The Camera EyeClockwork AngelsHemispheresHold Your FireAll The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelSignalsDifferent StagesRUSHPrestoPower WindowsCounterpartsFly By NightRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes & ArrowsA Show Of HandsTest For Echo I hope I didn't leave out any of RUSHs great work throughout the years.Great list... Except Power Windows and AFTK so low Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
g under p Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 (edited) Ok since I did the 25 greatest RUSH songs I might as well get the best RUSH album out of the way. I have included live albums up until Different Stages.....here goes. Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesVapor TrailsExit Stage LeftMoving Pictures....due to the song The Camera EyeClockwork AngelsHemispheresHold Your FireAll The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelSignalsDifferent StagesRUSHPrestoPower WindowsCounterpartsFly By NightRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes & ArrowsA Show Of HandsTest For Echo I hope I didn't leave out any of RUSHs great work throughout the years.Great list... Except Power Windows and AFTK so low For whatever reasons Power Windows just did not click with me. I didn't even think that tour was all that great maybe it was the venue in Richmond VA. However, after the GUP tour the PW tour paled in comparison and AFTK is posted right I feel it should be and that high due to the song Xanadu. Edited August 4, 2014 by g under p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 I thought you were a Hemispheres hater? Something clicked big time. I was Segue-ed if you catch me, lol That doesn't happen often with me at all. But the title track works now. I've done multiple listens to confirm. and it's no fluke. Mick You've been Segued! On that note, I may as well declare Hemispheres the greatest album of all time (by Rush), as I am probably stupid for thinking I won't end up loving it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. A Farewell To Kings14. Hold Your Fire15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Right now Hemispheres has swapped spots with Signals but those two are neck and neck for me. Hard to pit them against each other. The rest is mostly the same except 2112 and Hold Your Fire have moved up. I've come to appreciate Lessons more but I still hate Twilight Zone, and Narp's venture into the Atlantic-era catalog made me dust off Hold Your Fire again. I still only like 5 out of 10 songs, but the quadruple attack of Prime Mover, Lock And Key, Mission, and Turn The Page can't be ignored. I feel really bad for Fountain of Lamneth. What a fantastic song unfortunately weighed down by the rest of the songs on CoS. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 (edited) Ok since I did the 25 greatest RUSH songs I might as well get the best RUSH album out of the way. I have included live albums up until Different Stages.....here goes. Grace Under Pressure2112Permanent WavesVapor TrailsExit Stage LeftMoving Pictures....due to the song The Camera EyeClockwork AngelsHemispheresHold Your FireAll The Worlds StageA Farewell To KingsCaress Of SteelSignalsDifferent StagesRUSHPrestoPower WindowsCounterpartsFly By NightRoll The BonesFeedback Snakes &amp; ArrowsA Show Of HandsTest For Echo I hope I didn't leave out any of RUSHs great work throughout the years.Great list... Except Power Windows and AFTK so low For whatever reasons Power Windows just did not click with me. I didn't even think that tour was all that great maybe it was the venue in Richmond VA. However, after the GUP tour the PW tour paled in comparison and AFTK is posted right I feel it should be and that high due to the song Xanadu.Actually, at second glance, AFTK is in your top 10 studio-album wise. Oops... Edited August 4, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted August 4, 2014 Share Posted August 4, 2014 Clockwork AngelsHemispheresPower WindowsPermanent WavesA Farewell to KingsSignalsMoving PicturesCaress of Steel < :o 2112Hold Your FireGrace Under PressureSnakes & ArrowsVapor TrailsCounterpartsRoll the BonesRUSHPrestoFly by NightTest for EchoFeedbackFinally! :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 New and improved! 1. Clockwork Angels (98)1. Moving Pictures (98)3. Permanent Waves (97)4. Grace Under Pressure (95)5. A Farewell to Kings (92)6. 2112 (90)7. Vapor Trails (89)8. Presto (87)9. Hold Your Fire (84)10. Signals (83)11. Test for Echo (81)12. Power Windows (80)13. Counterparts (78)14. Hemispheres (77)15. Snakes & Arrows (75)16. Roll the Bones (71)17. Fly By Night (63)18. Rush (56)19. Caress of Steel (48) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Spaghetti Lee Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 1. Counterparts2. Grace Under Pressure3. Hemispheres4. Signals5. Moving Pictures6. Clockwork Angels7. Power Windows8. Permanent Waves9. Snakes And Arrows10. 211211. Vapor Trails12. Test For Echo13. A Farewell To Kings14. Hold Your Fire15. Caress Of Steel16. Fly By Night17. Roll The Bones18. Presto19. Rush Right now Hemispheres has swapped spots with Signals but those two are neck and neck for me. Hard to pit them against each other. The rest is mostly the same except 2112 and Hold Your Fire have moved up. I've come to appreciate Lessons more but I still hate Twilight Zone, and Narp's venture into the Atlantic-era catalog made me dust off Hold Your Fire again. I still only like 5 out of 10 songs, but the quadruple attack of Prime Mover, Lock And Key, Mission, and Turn The Page can't be ignored. I feel really bad for Fountain of Lamneth. What a fantastic song unfortunately weighed down by the rest of the songs on CoS. lol Counterparts first lol lol lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now