Good,bad,andrush Posted April 23, 2011 Share Posted April 23, 2011 (edited) 1. Hemispheres, Rush 2. Selling England By The Pound, Genesis 3. Pawn Hearts, Van Der Graaf Generator 4. Thick as a Brick, Jethro Tull 5. Close to the Edge, Yes 6. Moving Pictures, Rush 7. Mer De Noms, A Perfect Circle 8. Love Over Gold, Dire Straits 9. H to He, Who Am the Only One, Van Der Graaf Generator 10. Fear of a Blank Planet, Porcupine Tree Alright, this is just current. But Hemi is always 1. I put MP at six only because every time I listen to it I realize just how epic it is. When I'm not listening to it, I think it's just the commercial, famous Rush album. But when I hear it, it is Rush all the way through and I think it's actually underrated (or at least under-appreciated) But every day, that number six spot will change with any of the following: Caress of Steel, A Farewell To Kings, Permanent Waves, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, or Vapor Trails. This is the reason why Rush is my favorite band Edited April 23, 2011 by Good,bad,andrush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted April 23, 2011 Share Posted April 23, 2011 My list literally changes almost everday, so I'll give it a shot. In no particular order: 1. Rush - Signals 2. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 3. ELP - Tarkus 4. Jethro Tull - Thick As A Brick 5. Yes - The Yes Album 6. Marillion - Season's End 7. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 8. Rush - Permanent Waves 9. Pink Floyd - Animals 10. Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory There are many more, but these are my current favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 (edited) Right now, at this moment: Eno - Another Green World Wire - Pink Flag R.E.M. - Murmur The Beatles - Revolver Rush - Moving Pictures Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Rust Never Sleeps Pavement - Slanted & Enchanted The Clash - London Calling Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die TV on the Radio - Return to Cookie Mountain Note: This list is not immutable. I can easily choose ten different albums tomorrow. Edited April 24, 2011 by ReRushed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Unattractive Truth Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Moving Pictures - Rush Signals - Rush Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers The Cars - The Cars Disintegration - The Cure Making Movies - Dire Straits Document - REM Achtung Baby - U2 Strength - The Alarm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 QUOTE (Good,bad,andrush @ Apr 23 2011, 02:55 PM) 1. Hemispheres, Rush 2. Selling England By The Pound, Genesis 3. Pawn Hearts, Van Der Graaf Generator 4. Thick as a Brick, Jethro Tull 5. Close to the Edge, Yes 6. Moving Pictures, Rush 7. Mer De Noms, A Perfect Circle 8. Love Over Gold, Dire Straits 9. H to He, Who Am the Only One, Van Der Graaf Generator 10. Fear of a Blank Planet, Porcupine Tree Alright, this is just current. But Hemi is always 1. I put MP at six only because every time I listen to it I realize just how epic it is. When I'm not listening to it, I think it's just the commercial, famous Rush album. But when I hear it, it is Rush all the way through and I think it's actually underrated (or at least under-appreciated) But every day, that number six spot will change with any of the following: Caress of Steel, A Farewell To Kings, Permanent Waves, Signals, Grace Under Pressure, Power Windows, Hold Your Fire, Presto, Roll The Bones, or Vapor Trails. This is the reason why Rush is my favorite band Hey dude! You and I are from different generations yet we agree on our number one disc. There is hope for the New Rush Generation! 1. "HEMISPHERES" 2. "CLUTCHING AT STRAWS" Marillion 3. "THE LAMB LIES DOWN ON BROADWAY" Genesis 4. "KILLERS" Iron Maiden 5. "DEADWING" Porcupine Tree 6. "HIGHWAY TO HELL" AC/DC 7. "RESTLESS AND WILD" Accept 8. "QUADROPHENIA" The Who 9. "SHOUT AT THE DEVIL" Motley Crue 10. "Sad Wings Of Destiny" Judas Priest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
skalamander2112 Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 ill give it a try 1. Genesis-The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 2. Pink Floyd-Animals 3. Pink Floyd-Wish You Were Here 4. Rush-Signals 5. Rush-Moving Pictures 6. Styx-Paradise Theatre 7. Pink Floyd-DSOTM 8. Primus-Pork Soda 9. Ultravox-Rage in Eden 10. Conehead Buddha-I Wanna Be Like...You! this list changes very often. The Lamb has been at the top for a while though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 (edited) This sounds about right. In Keeping Secrets Of Silent Earth:3 - Coheed & Cambria In Absentia - Porcupine Tree Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater Transatlanticism - Death Cab For Cutie Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins Teen Dream - Beach House Enthrone Darkness Triumphant - Dimmu Borgir Deloused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails Afraid Of Sunlight - Marillion Five from the 90's, and four from the 00's, and one from the 10's Edited April 24, 2011 by GrandDesigner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 I've attempted this before, but never was able to get it down to just 10. Here's my best go at it at the moment (quickly before I re-think and over-analyze it, and then I'll never post it): In alpha order, because numerical order would just be too damn hard: Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) King Crimson - Lizard (1970) Love - Forever Changes (1967) The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) Rush - Signals (1982) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (1973) Honorable Mention If this wasn't a technically a compilation, it would definitely knock one of those out of the top 10, as it's better than some of them: Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 24, 2011 Author Share Posted April 24, 2011 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Apr 24 2011, 10:13 AM) I've attempted this before, but never was able to get it down to just 10. Here's my best go at it at the moment (quickly before I re-think and over-analyze it, and then I'll never post it): In alpha order, because numerical order would just be too damn hard: Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) King Crimson - Lizard (1970) Love - Forever Changes (1967) The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) Rush - Signals (1982) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (1973) Honorable Mention If this wasn't a technically a compilation, it would definitely knock one of those out of the top 10, as it's better than some of them: Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) Lizard Tales Signals Selling England Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 (edited) I'm sure this will change over time, but I'll give it a go (not in any particular order): 1. Rush - Signals 2. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 3. Marillion - Season's End 4. Rush - Permanent Waves 5. Yes - The Yes Album 6. Styx - Pieces of Eight 7. Dream Theater - Scenes From A Memory 8. Pink Floyd - Animals 9. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 10. ELP - Tarkus Honorable Mentions Jethro Tull - Aqualung ELP - ELP Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts (needs a few more listens, but I'm sure that it will be in my top 10 soon) Edited April 24, 2011 by ColdFireYYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest_of_syrinx Posted April 24, 2011 Share Posted April 24, 2011 Rush - Signals Protest the Hero - Kezia Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Yes - Relayer Primus - Frizzle Fry Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Dream Theater - Train of Thought Gentle Giant - Interview Jethro Tull - A Passion Play Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Days Of The New - II Throwing Copper - Live Lateralus - Tool Abbey Road - The Beatles Quadrophenia - The Who Fumbling Towards Ecstacy - Sarah McLachlan Amorica - The Black Crowes In Search Of The Lost Chord - The Moody Blues Achtung baby - U2 Superunknown - Soundgarden Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Too difficult...Hemispheres and Fish out of Water are always there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 5 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 1 Anonymous Users): GreedHasNoConscience, micgtr71, theworkingman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 (edited) 1) Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart 2) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3) Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator 4) Insurgentes - Steven Wilson 5) The Weirding - Astra 6) Beat - King Crimson 7) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel 8) Hosianna Mantra - Popol Vuh 9) In Absentia - Porcupine Tree 10) Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Honorable mentions: Damnation - Opeth Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane Acquiring the Taste - Gentle Giant Edited April 25, 2011 by In A Tidewater Surge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Apr 24 2011, 08:13 AM) I've attempted this before, but never was able to get it down to just 10. Here's my best go at it at the moment (quickly before I re-think and over-analyze it, and then I'll never post it): In alpha order, because numerical order would just be too damn hard: Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs (1970) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica (1969) Genesis - Selling England by the Pound (1973) Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing At Baxter's (1967) King Crimson - Lizard (1970) Love - Forever Changes (1967) The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream (1969) Rush - Signals (1982) Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom (1974) Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (1973) Honorable Mention If this wasn't a technically a compilation, it would definitely knock one of those out of the top 10, as it's better than some of them: Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far (1974) Great list Gary! I've heard them all aside from the Love album, and I think they'd all be in my top 50 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 25, 2011 Author Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 24 2011, 11:27 PM) 1) Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart 2) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3) Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator 4) Insurgentes - Steven Wilson 5) The Weirding - Astra 6) Beat - King Crimson 7) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel 8) Hosianna Mantra - Popol Vuh 9) In Absentia - Porcupine Tree 10) Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Do you like Rush at all Haha, but great list. I need to discover Captain Beefheart and Popul Vuh...I've been hearing about them a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 I haven't been able to make it through a Rush song lately.. but yes I like them As for Captain Beefheart and Popol Vuh, I'd say the 2 Gary and I have on our lists would be the best albums to start with Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 25, 2011 Author Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 24 2011, 11:37 PM) I haven't been able to make it through a Rush song lately.. but yes I like them As for Captain Beefheart and Popol Vuh, I'd say the 2 Gary and I have on our lists would be the best albums to start with Haha, maybe you need a break, but you it seems your taste in music is not necessarily the same style as Rush... But thanks for the recommendations...are they prog, or something else? I haven't done research on them yet but I keep seeing them all over the place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 (edited) The Doors The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - PINK FLOYD The Dark Side of the Moon - PINK FLOYD Thick As A Brick - JETHRO TULL Led Zeppelin IV The Yes Album Black Sabbath Aqualung - JETHRO TULL Blue Oyster Cult Captain Beyond Honourable mentions: Permanent Waves / Moving Pictures - Grace Slick & The Great Society (Live at the Matrix) Edited April 25, 2011 by Silas Lang Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (Good,bad,andrush @ Apr 24 2011, 09:47 PM) QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 24 2011, 11:37 PM) I haven't been able to make it through a Rush song lately.. but yes I like them As for Captain Beefheart and Popol Vuh, I'd say the 2 Gary and I have on our lists would be the best albums to start with Haha, maybe you need a break, but you it seems your taste in music is not necessarily the same style as Rush... But thanks for the recommendations...are they prog, or something else? I haven't done research on them yet but I keep seeing them all over the place. Beefheart is.. avant? And Popol Vuh really is hard to classify.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (In A Tidewater Surge @ Apr 24 2011, 11:27 PM) 1) Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart 2) The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 3) Pawn Hearts - Van der Graaf Generator 4) Insurgentes - Steven Wilson 5) The Weirding - Astra 6) Beat - King Crimson 7) Bookends - Simon and Garfunkel 8) Hosianna Mantra - Popol Vuh 9) In Absentia - Porcupine Tree 10) Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake Honorable mentions: Damnation - Opeth Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane Acquiring the Taste - Gentle Giant I love Five Leaves Left! Great album. Also love Acquiring the Taste Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
In A Tidewater Surge Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tjtull Posted April 25, 2011 Share Posted April 25, 2011 QUOTE (Unattractive Truth @ Apr 24 2011, 12:28 AM) Moving Pictures - Rush Signals - Rush Deadwing - Porcupine Tree Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers The Cars - The Cars Disintegration - The Cure Making Movies - Dire Straits Document - REM Achtung Baby - U2 Strength - The Alarm :hacarsyeah: Here is my current list: Heavy Horses -- Jethro Tull Close to the Edge -- Yes Moving Pictures -- RUSH Deadwing -- Porcupine Tree Physical Graffiti -- Led Zeppelin Blackwater Park -- Opeth Quadrophenia -- The Who Lizard -- King Crimson Animals -- Pink Floyd Hot Rats -- Frank Zappa Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now