grassyass Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 moving pictures permanent waves roll the bones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HigherWater Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Permanent Waves 2. Signals 3. Test for Echo Just F**&in with you: 3. Presto Seriously, just F#$%in with you 3. Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scars Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Didn't see anyone with the same exact top 3 as me , so here goes... 1. Power Windows 2. Grace Under Pressure (though Red Lenses desperately tries to bump it down) 3. Hold Your Fire Is my list the official "you're not a true fan if..." list? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tkdryan Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Power Windows 2. Moving Pictures 3. Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Peart 2112 Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 2112 Signals A Farewell To Kings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tupelobarchetta Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DetachedandSubdivided Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Signals 2. Presto 3. Permanent Waves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (HigherWater @ Jul 20 2010, 06:54 PM) 1. Permanent Waves 2. Signals 3. Test for Echo Just F**&in with you: 3. Presto Seriously, just F#$%in with you 3. Hemispheres Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
karkarius Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:00 AM) QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Moving Pictures 2. AFTK 3 P. Waves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (The Slanny Ganizat @ Jul 19 2010, 10:29 PM) 1. Vapor Trails 2. Power Windows 3. Signals wow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 04:00 AM)QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off Yep side 1 is still is one the best things they've ever done and what made me a fan in the first place (along with CoS & the debut). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 12:43 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:00 AM) QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Thanks for taking the effort to justify. I always appreciate the differences of Rush fans, however nutty their opinions!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:43 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 12:43 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:00 AM) QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Thanks for taking the effort to justify. I always appreciate the differences of Rush fans, however nutty their opinions!! Was I just given a compliment with a backhanded insult thrown in there at the end? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 10:03 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:43 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 12:43 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:00 AM) QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Thanks for taking the effort to justify. I always appreciate the differences of Rush fans, however nutty their opinions!! Was I just given a compliment with a backhanded insult thrown in there at the end? I always dig on your opinions Goobs...seriously!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Avatar Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 1. Moving Pictures 2. Hold Your Fire 3. Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 03:41 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 10:03 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:43 PM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 22 2010, 12:43 AM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Jul 21 2010, 02:00 AM) QUOTE (Silas Lang @ Jul 20 2010, 04:17 PM)1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. 2112 Runner-up: Grace Under Pressure Yikes Silas, just the two of us then!! Yeah, I place 2112 pretty highly compared to many TRFers. The album is clearly flawed, but the title track nails me pretty much every time and that cannot be topped after those first 2 gems. Alas though our Top 5 differs with Hemi and AFTK finishing mine off There are reasons why 2112 doesn't rate higher. Side 1 is the obvious high point of the album. Even with that though, it's an intense song, and while I love it, it's not something I always want to listen to. It doesn't have the effortless feel of an epic like Xanadu or La Villa. You really have to think and it's a heavy, heady story. I guess all their 20 minute epics are like that - all brilliant, but a little exhausting. I find I really have to be in the mood for to take on such an intense epic work. There's really nothing wrong with side 2 as there are no bad songs, , but it does have somewhat of a haphazard feel to the side after the big side 1 concept, and outside of Bangkok, there aren't any really obviously classic "best of" kind of songs, though all of them are great. I guess it's a more difficult album and it doesn't flow as easily as some of the next few albums that followed. It's great, but that probably keeps it out of the top 3 for many. I rate it around 9th or so. Thanks for taking the effort to justify. I always appreciate the differences of Rush fans, however nutty their opinions!! Was I just given a compliment with a backhanded insult thrown in there at the end? I always dig on your opinions Goobs...seriously!! Well, thanks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted July 21, 2010 Share Posted July 21, 2010 Permanent Waves Hemispheres Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushlady23 Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 QUOTE (The_Necromancer_77 @ Jul 19 2010, 11:43 PM) 1. Caress of Steel 2. Hemispheres 3. Farewell To Kings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PumpkinHead Posted July 22, 2010 Share Posted July 22, 2010 * Hemispheres * Permanent Waves * Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.