apetersvt Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 My list: Rush: Caress Of Steel, 2112, AFTK (it really hurts me not to include Hemispheres but I still gota go with COS) Zep: I, II, III Yes: Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge Floyd: Dark Side, WYWH, Animals Allmans: ABB, Idlewild South, Eat A Peach (glad Metaldad had this one) Grateful Dead: Aoxomoxoa, Workingman's Dead, American Beauty (how Goober didn't have this one is a huge mystery) Black Crowes: Shake Your Money Maker, Southern Harmony and Musical Companion, Amorica Hendrix: his three studio albums - duh (also amazed these haven't been mentioned yet) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 QUOTE (apetersvt @ Mar 10 2010, 07:35 PM) Hendrix: his three studio albums - duh (also amazed these haven't been mentioned yet) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Mar 10 2010, 05:38 PM) QUOTE (apetersvt @ Mar 10 2010, 07:35 PM) Hendrix: his three studio albums - duh (also amazed these haven't been mentioned yet) I thought of that, but it seems a little silly when a group had ONLY 3 albums to say they were their best 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 QUOTE (apetersvt @ Mar 10 2010, 05:35 PM) Grateful Dead: Aoxomoxoa, Workingman's Dead, American Beauty (how Goober didn't have this one is a huge mystery) Simple, dude - my fave 3 Dead albums are not sequential - Anthem of the Sun, Aoxomoxoa, Wake of the Flood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction, Lifes Rich Pageant, Document Frank Zappa - 1) Uncle Meat, Hot Rats, Burnt Weeny Sandwich Frank Zappa - 2) Waka/Jawaka, The Grand Wazoo, Overnite Sensation Autechre - Incunabula, Amber, Tri Repetae Boris - Flood, Heavy Rocks, Akuma no Uta Butthole Surfers - Psychic...Powerless...Another Man's Sac, Rembrandt Pussyhorse, Locust Abortion Technician Can - Tago Mago, Ege Bamyasi, Future Days Captain Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat Chain Puller), Doc at the Radar Station, Ice Cream for Crow Creedence Clearwater Revival - Bayou Country, Green River, Willy and the Poor Boys Death - Human, Individual Thought Patterns, Symbolic Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 11 2010, 01:57 PM) Autechre - Incunabula, Amber, Tri Repetae Believe it or not, I actually have the first two albums you mentioned by them. This was back during my brief ambient/electronic phase in the 90's. I haven't listened to them in forever to see if I still like them. Putting one on now... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Mar 9 2010, 02:27 PM) QUOTE (Presto-digitation @ Mar 9 2010, 05:25 PM) Kiss Hotter Than Hell Destroyer Rock & Roll Over Dressed to Kill, baby, Dressed to Kill! Agreed. KISS Dressed To Kill, Destroyer, Rock and Roll Over. Iron Maiden Killers, Number of the Beast, Piece of Mind (I really want to do the first three, but each of these has a significant new addition to the band) Beatles Revolver, Sgt. Pepper, The Beatles (White Album) (Note: Magical Mystery Tour is technically not an album release, it was an EP with B-Sides originally released together in America. The "album" version that exists now is strictly for the CD releases which first appeared in 1987. Nor was Yellow Submarine which was a compilation of singles with three new tracks [Hey Bulldog, Only A Northern Song, and It's All Too Much]. One could even argue Sgt. Pepper, The Beatles and Abbey Road because Let It Be was released after Abbey Road, even though it was recorded before) Rush Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures Eagles One Of These Nights, Hotel California, The Long Run Creedence Green River, Willy and the Poor Boys, Cosmo's Factory Fleetwood Mac Fleetwood Mac, Rumours, Tusk Police Zenyatta Mondatta, Ghost in the Machine, Synchronicity Stevie Ray Vaughan Texas Flood, Couldn't Stand the Weather, Soul to Soul Who Tommy, Who's Next, Quadrophenia Yes The Yes Album, Fragile, Close To The Edge Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushman14 Posted March 11, 2010 Share Posted March 11, 2010 Judas Priest British Steel, Point Of Entry, Screaming For Vengeance Aerosmith Get Your Wings, Toys In The Attic, Rocks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
progrush2112 Posted March 13, 2010 Share Posted March 13, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 10 2010, 07:31 AM) QUOTE (progrush2112 @ Mar 10 2010, 03:54 AM) Caravan - surprised no one's done them yet!?! -If I could do it all over again, i'd do it all over you -In the land of gray and pink -waterloo lily I thought of doing them, and with those 3 albums even. I'm just not sure if I prefer Waterloo Lily or For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night... Great minds think alike! and yeah, it was a tough split between waterloo and girls who go plump... And it's actually thanks to you and your radio show that I even know some of my favorite bands right now: Camel, Caravan, Van Der Graaf Generator, etc. Keep up the good work feeding my head dude! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 13, 2010 Share Posted March 13, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 11 2010, 03:16 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 11 2010, 01:57 PM) Autechre - Incunabula, Amber, Tri Repetae Believe it or not, I actually have the first two albums you mentioned by them. This was back during my brief ambient/electronic phase in the 90's. I haven't listened to them in forever to see if I still like them. Putting one on now... It's decent stuff, but a bit repetitive. I guess that's somewhat the point with ambient music, but I wish it was a little more dynamic or interesting. Some of it is more interesting than other parts... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 13, 2010 Share Posted March 13, 2010 QUOTE (progrush2112 @ Mar 13 2010, 01:29 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 10 2010, 07:31 AM) QUOTE (progrush2112 @ Mar 10 2010, 03:54 AM) Caravan - surprised no one's done them yet!?! -If I could do it all over again, i'd do it all over you -In the land of gray and pink -waterloo lily I thought of doing them, and with those 3 albums even. I'm just not sure if I prefer Waterloo Lily or For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night... Great minds think alike! and yeah, it was a tough split between waterloo and girls who go plump... And it's actually thanks to you and your radio show that I even know some of my favorite bands right now: Camel, Caravan, Van Der Graaf Generator, etc. Keep up the good work feeding my head dude! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted March 13, 2010 Share Posted March 13, 2010 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 13 2010, 01:48 PM) QUOTE (progrush2112 @ Mar 13 2010, 01:29 AM) QUOTE (rushgoober @ Mar 10 2010, 07:31 AM) QUOTE (progrush2112 @ Mar 10 2010, 03:54 AM) Caravan - surprised no one's done them yet!?! -If I could do it all over again, i'd do it all over you -In the land of gray and pink -waterloo lily I thought of doing them, and with those 3 albums even. I'm just not sure if I prefer Waterloo Lily or For Girls Who Grow Plump in the Night... Great minds think alike! and yeah, it was a tough split between waterloo and girls who go plump... And it's actually thanks to you and your radio show that I even know some of my favorite bands right now: Camel, Caravan, Van Der Graaf Generator, etc. Keep up the good work feeding my head dude! Forgot all about Caravan! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.