Freedom_Fighter Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 in no particular order(though the one on top would probably hafta be my VERY fav): 1. Return of the Jedi 2. The Empire Strikes Back 3. A New Hope 4. Revenge of the Sith 5. The Phantom Menace no, no, there is no connection between those movies whatsoever.....ok lol you got me, all the star wars movies are my favorites. ok that's kinda not fair though, so i'm just gonna put Return of the Jedi at the top and say that vouches for the rest of the star wars series, and add 4 more, though like everyone else's, this list is heavily subject to change: 1. Return of the Jedi 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 3. Die Hard 4. Saw 5. The Breakfast Club Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMiltonBanana Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 1. Brazil 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Crash 4. Battle Royale 5. The Sound of Music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
By-Tor & the Jazz Bass Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 A Knights Tale Westside Story Heartbreak Ridge Collateral King Arthur My next top 5: We Were Soldiers Unforgiven In Hell Troy Miracle Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestand Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 QUOTE (MrMiltonBanana @ Mar 8 2006, 05:33 PM) 1. Brazil 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Crash 4. Battle Royale 5. The Sound of Music for Brazil! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestand Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 QUOTE (ABZ Highlander @ Mar 8 2006, 04:07 PM) QUOTE (DonnaWanna @ Mar 8 2006, 08:59 PM) QUOTE (ABZ Highlander @ Mar 8 2006, 03:52 PM) No particular order: Dances with wolves Airplane This is Spinal Tap Halloween Duck Soup WoW i havent seen Duck Soup in a REAL long time.. Ebay here i come!! addin it to my collection Love all the Marx Bro's movies, this one is my favourite though. Everybody loves Duck Soup, but I would have to go with Animal Crackers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted March 10, 2006 Share Posted March 10, 2006 (edited) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 8 2006, 04:01 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 8 2006, 03:18 PM) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 8 2006, 08:48 AM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 8 2006, 08:46 AM) In no order: 1. The Shining 2. Animal House 3. The Blues Brothers 4. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (incredibly cheesy, I dunno why but I just love it) 5. Woodstock: 3 Days Of Peace, Love, And Music (could this be counted as a movie? Might be more like a music documentary..) wow halloween 3 thats not good...thats not good at all I don't know why. I just really like the movie. I mean I know it's really cheesy but... I might take that out sooner or later. the best part is where the yellow blood comes out of the peeps aha I do like the score in that movie though... Yeah! Where the orange goo comes out of them. I espec. like the end where the guy is sitting in the car and his wife's head fall off. I can't remember, I haven't seen the movie in a while. The movie is also interesting itself in that, It's called Halloween 3, even though Michael Myers doesn't even appear in it. Edited March 10, 2006 by Rush! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 10, 2006 Author Share Posted March 10, 2006 QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 9 2006, 08:41 PM) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 8 2006, 04:01 PM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 8 2006, 03:18 PM) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 8 2006, 08:48 AM) QUOTE (Rush! @ Mar 8 2006, 08:46 AM) In no order: 1. The Shining 2. Animal House 3. The Blues Brothers 4. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch (incredibly cheesy, I dunno why but I just love it) 5. Woodstock: 3 Days Of Peace, Love, And Music (could this be counted as a movie? Might be more like a music documentary..) wow halloween 3 thats not good...thats not good at all I don't know why. I just really like the movie. I mean I know it's really cheesy but... I might take that out sooner or later. the best part is where the yellow blood comes out of the peeps aha I do like the score in that movie though... Yeah! Where the orange goo comes out of them. I espec. like the end where the guy is sitting in the car and his wife's head fall off. I can't remember, I haven't seen the movie in a while. The movie is also interesting itself in that, It's called Halloween 3, even though Michael Myers doesn't even appear in it. interesting you say that its called halloween even tho micheal is not in the movie. The movie makers were going to have it where every halloween they realesed a movie called Halloween...but the story was going to be different every time. Beacuse 3 did so bad they went back and made a huge story for micheal myers. and pretty much shat all over the idea. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wingman Posted March 10, 2006 Share Posted March 10, 2006 1-Army of darkness 2-Monty Python and the holy grail 3-Ghost World 4-Garden State 5-Lord of the rings (and other fantasy type movies) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 24, 2006 Author Share Posted March 24, 2006 bump bump oops Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 1. Lord of the Rings- The Return of the King 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Empire Strikes Back 4. Clockwork Orange 5. Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring next 5: 6. Usual Suspects 7. Signs 8. Matrix 9. Star Wars 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Modest Man From Mandrake Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 In no specific order. Crossroads (the one with Joe Seneca and Ralph Machio) Maximum Overdrive Dazed & Confused Momento Stalag 17 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 ...in no order. (I couldn't if I tried) Strange Brew Signs Jurassic Park Back to the Future 2 Falling Down Honorable Mentions: Unbreakable Beverly Hills Ninja Maverick Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Door to Door Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 24, 2006 Author Share Posted March 24, 2006 im seeing some eternal sunshine..I thought Jim Carrrey was amazing in that movie..but I thought the movie..although good..was wierrd lol. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted March 26, 2006 Share Posted March 26, 2006 (edited) QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Mar 23 2006, 08:40 PM) 1. Lord of the Rings- The Return of the King 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Empire Strikes Back 4. Clockwork Orange 5. Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring next 5: 6. Usual Suspects 7. Signs 8. Matrix 9. Star Wars 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind I have to add Memento and Blazing Saddles in there somewhere Edited March 26, 2006 by Signals1982 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xeislan Posted March 26, 2006 Share Posted March 26, 2006 answering before I read the thread.... no definative order to these The Big Lebowski Star Wars, ep IV Aliens ET Momento Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skirmshander Posted March 30, 2006 Share Posted March 30, 2006 there are so many, but here's some that I can watch over and over: Citizen Kane (for real!) Seven Samurai Ikiru Lawrence of Arabia Third Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 (edited) 1. Star Wars (1977) - I was 8 years old when this came out, and I remember seeing it 11 times in the theateres. By now, I've probably seen this thing at LEAST 30 times when you combine watching it on cable, through rentals and when it was re-released. If I was able to look at objectively as an adult, I might not have it as my favorite movie of all time, but since I can't do that, no movie has ever knocked this out of spot #1 for me. 2. Wings of Desire - This movie was from 1987 and won the Cannes Film Festival that year. It's mostly in German with some in French and some in English. It's mostly in black and white with some in color. Most people know this movie because of it's remake, City of Angels, that wasn't 1/10th what this existential masterpiece was. It's long, very slow, has a ridiculous amount of ponderous dialogue and has subtitles, enough to turn many people off, but they're missing out on something very deep, spirutal and beautiful. 3. Field of Dreams - There's no way I can't love this movie. It combines so many elements I really love; spirituality, the 60's, baseball, hope, following one's inner guidance, etc., and it's done with great humor. It's a magical movie with fantastic acting (can't go too wrong with James Earl Jones and Burt Lancaster), and played with so much sincerity. In fact, if it wasn't played so sincere, it could have been really schmaltzy, but it wasn't. A perfect movie. 4. Lord of the Rings (trilogy) - For some this is cheating, picking 3 movies as 1, but to me it's all one big story told in 3 parts, and it's a masterful creation. As an owner of the special edition 4-disc set of all three on DVD, which includes the LONG special edition versions of each and endless special features, I'm just astounded at the amount of work that went into these movies and the sheer magnitude of Peter Jackson's vision (not to mention Tolkein's). That he pulled all of it off so believably and seemlessly is a marvel. To me it's ultimately a great allegory of the spirit triumphing over the flesh, but it is so many other things as well. 5. Lost Highway - The first 4 were easy, but I had to deliberate hard for the 5th spot. This is one deeply f*cked-up movie from the twisted mind of David Lynch that is brilliantly surreal. A couple of times I've thought I understood the whole thing and how it all fits, but that's really missing the point. It's an insane story that doesn't really make sense, but man is it beautiful to watch. I say beautiful even though it's got tons of sex and violence, and is really, REALLY weird, but it's done so artfully. I love how for the first 20-30 minutes almost nothing happens. I love how in the middle of the movie the main character becomes a completely different peson (different actor even), and the scene where Robert Blake is in two places at once (if you've seen it, you know what I'm talking about) is brilliant, hilarious and disturbing. This is one of those movies that I watch with my mouth open and at the end go "WHAT the F*CK???", but inside I'm just so deeply satisfied. Definitely not for everyone. Honorable Mentions: Brazil Altered States Excalibur Manhattan The Accidental Tourist Gandhi Chariots of Fire The Matrix Brother Sun Sister Moon Edited March 31, 2006 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Man Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Lethal Weapon Pulp Fiction National Lampoons Christmas Vacation The Sting The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (seriously, these are great stories) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sundog Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Better Off Dead Spaceballs What About Bob? My Fair Lady The Sound of Music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GhostGirl Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 Gone with the Wind (I'm southern, I can't help loving this movie) A Beautiful Mind Dances with Wolves The Shawshank Redemption (one of the best movies EVER made) Rebecca Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sundog Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 QUOTE (GhostGirl @ Mar 31 2006, 02:16 PM)Gone with the Wind (I'm southern, I can't help loving this movie) Oooo excellent choice GG! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GhostGirl Posted March 31, 2006 Share Posted March 31, 2006 QUOTE (sundog @ Mar 31 2006, 01:20 PM) QUOTE (GhostGirl @ Mar 31 2006, 02:16 PM)Gone with the Wind (I'm southern, I can't help loving this movie) Oooo excellent choice GG! Cheers! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KublaKhan Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 1.Star Wars (it like "A New Hope" Now isnt it?: Star Wars, just classic films. 2.Monty Python And The Holy Grail: "What? The Curtains?" 3.Jungle Book: this was my favorite as a kid. 4.School of Rock: I just liked it. 5.Star Wars Episode 3: Brings back old memories. We had to skip school to see this... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Mar 26 2006, 01:44 AM) QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Mar 23 2006, 08:40 PM) 1. Lord of the Rings- The Return of the King 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Empire Strikes Back 4. Clockwork Orange 5. Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring next 5: 6. Usual Suspects 7. Signs 8. Matrix 9. Star Wars 10. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind I have to add Memento and Blazing Saddles in there somewhere And King Kong(2005). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Midway Hawker Posted April 2, 2006 Share Posted April 2, 2006 Of course this is difficult, there are so many movies that I love that won't make the top 5, but here goes nothing: 1. Lord of the Rings 2. American Beauty 3. Young Frankenstein (The most brilliant comedy ever made IMO) 4. The Shawshank Redemption 5. The Princess Bride There are too many for honorable mention, so I just won't mention any of them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now