Lucas Posted March 20, 2017 Author Share Posted March 20, 2017 227-- Fight Club (1999). Man what a great year for movies. 1999 was pretty awesome !! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 20, 2017 Author Share Posted March 20, 2017 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose) 227) Fight Club ( Rushian King ) 228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas ) The film that I feel spearheaded the return ( resurrection ) of my favorite genre .. Horror was dead in the late 90s, and Ringu was groundbreaking in that it began a entirely new branch of horror .. On it's own, it is unbeatable and stands with the best of all time ... Plus, it is on my Mt Rushmore of endings 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted March 20, 2017 Share Posted March 20, 2017 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose) 227) Fight Club ( Rushian King ) 228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas ) The film that I feel spearheaded the return ( resurrection ) of my favorite genre .. Horror was dead in the late 90s, and Ringu was groundbreaking in that it began a entirely new branch of horror .. On it's own, it is unbeatable and stands with the best of all time ... Plus, it is on my Mt Rushmore of endings I found neither this nor the US remake remotely scary. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 20, 2017 Author Share Posted March 20, 2017 (edited) 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose) 227) Fight Club ( Rushian King ) 228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas ) The film that I feel spearheaded the return ( resurrection ) of my favorite genre .. Horror was dead in the late 90s, and Ringu was groundbreaking in that it began a entirely new branch of horror .. On it's own, it is unbeatable and stands with the best of all time ... Plus, it is on my Mt Rushmore of endings I found neither this nor the US remake remotely scary. The remake was awful as it had none of the sadness or poetic meaning ... I loved the original - very well done IMHO - like nothing I had ever seen to that point ... A very sad horror film, which I love Plus, it jump started one of my all time favorite periods in horror Edited March 20, 2017 by Lucas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 (edited) 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more. Edited March 21, 2017 by Rutlefan 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 21, 2017 Author Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;)Bah! Behind Adam Sandler and all sorts of other crap?! A Top 500 List that isn't really a Top 500 List yet it's called such and accepted by everyone that it isn't? I'm the #1 guitarist, drummer, bassist, and vocalist as long as I post first on those lists. Yeah, no thanks. :P Wording is important no matter how much some internetters claim it isn't. Words are all we have in this thing. I'm serious about that...though I'm not actually worked up about this. What I enjoy about this thread is some TRFers' reasons/wordage on their choices. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 21, 2017 Author Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;)Bah! Behind Adam Sandler and all sorts of other crap?! A Top 500 List that isn't really a Top 500 List yet it's called such and accepted by everyone that it isn't? I'm the #1 guitarist, drummer, bassist, and vocalist as long as I post first on those lists. Yeah, no thanks. :P Wording is important no matter how much some internetters claim it isn't. Words are all we have in this thing. I'm serious about that...though I'm not actually worked up about this. What I enjoy about this thread is some TRFers' reasons/wordage on their choices. That's classic JohnnyBlaze right there Seriously though, I agree with the wording - although I understand when someone doesn't post a paragraph for why they like the movie, I always find it interesting when they do .. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;)Bah! Behind Adam Sandler and all sorts of other crap?! A Top 500 List that isn't really a Top 500 List yet it's called such and accepted by everyone that it isn't? I'm the #1 guitarist, drummer, bassist, and vocalist as long as I post first on those lists. Yeah, no thanks. :P Wording is important no matter how much some internetters claim it isn't. Words are all we have in this thing. I'm serious about that...though I'm not actually worked up about this. What I enjoy about this thread is some TRFers' reasons/wordage on their choices. That's classic JohnnyBlaze right there Seriously though, I agree with the wording - although I understand when someone doesn't post a paragraph for why they like the movie, I always find it interesting when they do ..I'm too lazy to believe that first sentence was offensive Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 21, 2017 Author Share Posted March 21, 2017 (edited) 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;)Bah! Behind Adam Sandler and all sorts of other crap?! A Top 500 List that isn't really a Top 500 List yet it's called such and accepted by everyone that it isn't? I'm the #1 guitarist, drummer, bassist, and vocalist as long as I post first on those lists. Yeah, no thanks. :P Wording is important no matter how much some internetters claim it isn't. Words are all we have in this thing. I'm serious about that...though I'm not actually worked up about this. What I enjoy about this thread is some TRFers' reasons/wordage on their choices. That's classic JohnnyBlaze right there Seriously though, I agree with the wording - although I understand when someone doesn't post a paragraph for why they like the movie, I always find it interesting when they do ..I'm too lazy to believe that first sentence was offensive Noooooooooooooooo !!! Totally a compliment ... You are the only one who can put humor in with a fascinating slice of analytical observation, and pair it with some over the top emotion that I can totally understand !! A+ . . Edited March 21, 2017 by Lucas 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted March 21, 2017 Share Posted March 21, 2017 229) The Incredibles (Rutlefan) Third favorite movie behind Raising Arizona. Love everything about this movie. Jonny Quest coolness on steroids yet so much more.Oh man, great choice. It pays homage to the superhero genre, takes the piss out of it, and still remains a superhero movie without being based on any pre-existing characters! Yet at its heart the movie is about family. Brilliant! It should've been listed in the top 20 bare minimum! The sequel comes out summer 2018. well ?!?!?! Who's fault is it that it wasn't ?? ;)Bah! Behind Adam Sandler and all sorts of other crap?! A Top 500 List that isn't really a Top 500 List yet it's called such and accepted by everyone that it isn't? I'm the #1 guitarist, drummer, bassist, and vocalist as long as I post first on those lists. Yeah, no thanks. :P Wording is important no matter how much some internetters claim it isn't. Words are all we have in this thing. I'm serious about that...though I'm not actually worked up about this. What I enjoy about this thread is some TRFers' reasons/wordage on their choices. That's classic JohnnyBlaze right there Seriously though, I agree with the wording - although I understand when someone doesn't post a paragraph for why they like the movie, I always find it interesting when they do ..I'm too lazy to believe that first sentence was offensive Noooooooooooooooo !!! Totally a compliment ... You are the only one who can put humor in with a fascinating slice of analytical observation, and pair it with some over the top emotion that I can totally understand !! A+ . .:cheers: Yeah I knew that. Btw, has Behind the Green Door been listed? I know it may be a surprise but I haven't ever seen that. Should I? I hear there's a happy ending. :P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 21, 2017 Author Share Posted March 21, 2017 Page 25 Update 1) 2001: A Space Odyssey ( Lucas ) 2) Three Colors Trilogy: Blue, White and Red, by Krzysztof Kieslowski. ( Rhyv ) 3) Dumb and Dumber (ReRushed) 4) Schindler's List (Segue Myles) 5) Saving Private Ryan (Bigbobby10) 6) Billy Madison (Super25Smasher) 7) Jurassic Park (Ken Jennings) 8) The Godfather (thesweetscience) 9) Blue Velvet (vaportrailer) 10) Full Metal Jacket (NS 2112) 11) Ben-Hur (1959) (Lorraine) 12) Goodfellas (1990) (blueschica) 13) Chinatown (ReRushed) 14.) Airplane! (ILSnwdog) 15) The Big Lebowski (a rocket that ignites itself) 16) Rear Window (Lucas) 17) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (Mayra) 18) Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (NS 2112) 19) Halloween (Rushhead666) 20) Bladerunner (Goose) 21) The Usual Suspects (Digital Dad) 22) Raiders of the Lost Ark (Stormtron) 23) Jaws (vaportrailer) 24) Star Trek: First Contact (KenJennings) 25) The Lion King (Segue Myles) 26.) Braveheart (ILSnwdog) 27.) The Quiet Man (Workingcinderellaman) 28) Dog Day Afternoon ( Lucas ) 29) Happy Gilmore (Super25Smasher) 30) The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (ReRushed) 31) The Maltese Falcon (Turbine Freight) 32) Platoon ( Lorraine ) 33) Wait Until Dark (goose) 34) The Thing - John Carpenter (Rushhead666) 35) Ravenous (Rushian King) 36) Faust (Murnau 1926) ( vaportrailer ) 37) Suicide Club (Lucas) 38) E.T. (a rocket that ignites itself) 39) Inglorious Bastards (ILSnwdog) 40) Gone With The Wind (Segue Myles) 41) Barry Lyndon (Rushian King ) 42) Suspiria ( Lucas ) 43) Big Daddy (Super25Smasher) 44) The In-Laws (ReRushed) 45) Forrest Gump (KenJennings) 46) North By Northwest ( WCM ) 47) Videodrome (vaportrailer) 48) Young Frankenstein (Digital Dad) 49) Life of Brian (goose) 50) The Time Machine (greyfriar) 51) The Breakfast Club (a rocket that ignites itself) 52) Whatever Happened To Baby Jane (Lorraine) 53) The Spirit Of The Beehive ( Lucas ) 54) Fargo (ReRushed) 55) Edward Scissorhands ( Rhyv ) 56) The Wedding Singer (Super25Smasher) 57) Clerks (ILSnwdog) 58) May (2002) (Rushian King) 59) Star Wars: Episode IV A New Hope (workingcinderellaman) 60) Signs (KenJennings) 61) Back To The Future I - II - III (greyfriar) 62) Enter the Dragon (vaportrailer) 63) The Wizard of Oz (a rocket that ignites itself) 64) Scarface (1983) ( Lucas ) 65) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (ReRushed) 66) Black Book (Segue Myles) 67) The Right Stuff (ILSnwdog) 68) Harold And Maude ( Rushian King ) 69) The Tenant ( Lucas ) 70) The Great Escape (goose) 71) Five Fingers of Death (vaportrailer) 72) To Kill A Mockingbird (Lorraine) 73) 12 Monkeys (greyfriar) 74) Once Upon A Time In The West (Wayne) 75) The Ten Commandments (workingcinderellaman) 76) The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (KenJennings) 77) 50 First Dates (Super25Smasher) 78) Brazil (Condemned2bfree) 79) Citizen Kane (Rushian King) 80) Taxi Driver ( Lucas ) 81) Touch of Evil (ReRushed) 82) The Vanishing [original] (goose) 83) Seven Samurai (vaportrailer) 84.) The Nightmare Before Christmas (ILSnwdog) 85) Grave of The Fireflies (1988) 86) Barefoot Gen (Segue Myles) 87) Hoop Dreams (1994) - (PolarizeMe) 88) Life is Beautiful (workingcinderellaman) 89) Sorcerer ( Lucas ) 90) Spaceballs (Super25Smasher) 91) Goldfinger (a rocket that ignites itself) 92) Pan's Labirynth ( Rhyv ) 93) Predator (KenJennings) 94) Gladiator (ILSnwdog) 95) Eraserhead (vaportrailer) 96) Picnic At Hanging Rock ( Lucas ) 97) The General (Rushian King) 98) Charade (Lorraine) 99) Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (Segue Myles) 100) Cloud Atlas (greyfriar) 101) A Hard Day's Night (ReRushed) 102) Battle Royale ( Lucas ) 103) Coraline ( Rhyv ) 104) The Sound of Music (Narps) 105) Delicatessen (vaportrailer) 106) The Blues Brothers (workingcinderellaman) 107) Aladdin (KenJennings) 108) Down By Law (Wayne) 109) The Good, The Bad And The Ugly ( Airship2112 ) 110) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre ( 1974 ) (Lucas) 111) Trip to the Moon/Voyage dans la Lune [Hand-colored print] (Goose) 112) The Hangover ( Rushian King ) 113) Rounders (a rocket that ignites itself) 114) Blackhawk Down (ILSnwdog) 115) Dead Poets Society ( Rhyv ) 116) The Great Race (workingcinderellaman) 117) Local Hero (custom55) 118) Lord Of The Rings (Segue Myles) 119) Withnail And I (condemned2bfree) 120) The Producers (Wayne) 121) Manhattan (Lucas) 122) Duel (MMCXII) 123) Blair Witch Project ( Rushian King ) 124) The Sting (Goose) 125) Gettysburg (ILSnwdog) 126) Aliens (Rushman14) 127) A Tale Of Two Sisters ( Lucas ) 128) Duck Soup (1933) (Rushian King) 129) Casablanca ( workingcinderellaman ) 130) Hedwig And The Angry Inch ( RusianKing ) 131) The Shining ( Lucas) 132) Caddyshack (ILSnwdog) 133) Thin Red Line (goose) 134) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Airship2112) 135) Blazing Saddles (custom55) 136) LA Confidential (willowroolz) 137) Dr. Doctor Zhivago (workingcinderellaman) 138) The Warriors ( Lucas ) 139) Monsieur Verdoux ( Rushian King ) 140) Deliverance (a rocket that ignites itself) 141) Drugstore Cowboy (custom55) 142) Sideways (ILSnowdog) 143) My Name is Nobody (goose) 144) Dawn Of The Dead ( 1978 ) (Lucas) 145) American Psycho (2000) (Rushian King) 146) It’s a Mad Mad Mad World (workingcinderellaman) 147) Monty Pythons The Meaning Of Life (Airship2112) 148) Vertigo ( Lucas ) 149) Solaris (greyfriar) 150) Roger And Me (Rushian King) 151) Rocky (1976) (workingcinderellaman) 152) Woman In The Dunes ( Lucas ) 153) Leon: The Professional ( Goose ) 154) La La Land (Segue Myles) 155) The Godfather, Part II ( Rushian King ) 156) Vanilla Sky (Goose ) 157) Friday The 13th (1980) ( Lucas ) 158) Gravity (Verena) 159) History Of The World, Part I (ILSnwdog) 160) Miller's Crossing (1990) (Rushian King) 161) Batman(1989) (Airship2112) 162) Mr. Deeds (Super25Smasher) 163) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (Leanne) 164) The Remains of the Day (ReGorLaTroy) 165) Sergeant York (Workingcincerellaman) 166) The Shawshank Redemption (ReGorLaTroy) 167) Liar Liar (GotNeilPeart? ) 168) Harvey ( Rushian King ) 169) American History X (ReGorLaTroy) 170) Blowup ( Lucas ) 171) Django Unchained (Day of Light) 172) Last of the Mohicans (ReGorLaTroy) 173) Pulp Fiction (goose) 174) Reservoir Dogs (Rushian King) 175) Brief Encounter (ReGorLaTroy) 176) Super Troopers ( That One Guy ) 177) A Place in the Sun (ReGorLaTroy) 178) Audition ( Lucas ) 179) Safety Last ! ( Rushian King ) 180) Rocky 3 (Airship2112) 181) Atonement (Segue Myles) 182) Gandhi (ReGorLaTroy) 183) Zelig ( Lucas ) 184) Breaking Away (Workingcinderellaman) 185) Unforgiven (ReGorLaTroy) 186) Repo Man (ReRushed) 187) 12 Angry Men ( Rushian King ) 188) Nosferatu (1922) ( pjbear05 ) 189) Salem's Lot (Super25Smasher) 190) Buffalo 66 ( Lucas ) 191) Mrs Miniver ( ReGorLaTroy ) 192) The Outlaw Josey Wales ( Narps ) 193) The Silence Of The Lambs (Rushian King) 194) The African Queen (wokingcinderellaman) 195) Stick ( pjbear05 ) 196) The Omen (greyfriar) 197) Caged Heat ( Rushian King ) 198) Five Easy Pieces ( Lucas ) 199) Harry Potter series (Segue) 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose)227) Fight Club ( Rushian King )228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas )229) The Incredibles ( Rutlefan ) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted March 22, 2017 Share Posted March 22, 2017 (edited) 230-- The Ring (2002). Are you in my head Lucas? I was actually going to pick the original along with this since I think they're both very effective. Never seen any of the original's sequels. Ring 2 is good but not enough for me to include it...... Just noticed you didn't care for the remake. Oh well. Segue doesn't think they're scary? Hmmm........ BTW I'm also planning on picking Ju-On (but go ahead if you want to) but NOT the remake The Grudge (although I think it's ok). Edited March 22, 2017 by Rushian King 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 22, 2017 Author Share Posted March 22, 2017 (edited) 230-- The Ring (2002). Are you in my head Lucas? I was actually going to pick the original along with this since I think they're both very effective. Never seen any of the original's sequels. Ring 2 is good but not enough for me to include it...... Just noticed you didn't care for the remake. Oh well. Segue doesn't think they're scary? Hmmm........ BTW I'm also planning on picking Ju-On (but go ahead if you want to) but NOT the remake The Grudge (although I think it's ok). RK, Ju On was actually going to be my pick, as it is so well done and effective ... I went w/ Ringu because of that iconic ending scene and the fact that, along with Whispering Corridors, was the film that really started the NWOAH .. Kairo is up there too .. I think I would have appreciated The Ring much more if the original didn't set the bar so high .. Edited March 22, 2017 by Lucas Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted March 27, 2017 Share Posted March 27, 2017 231-- Ju-On (2002). Another creepy horror from Japan. Was not a big fan of the English remake, The Grudge. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 27, 2017 Author Share Posted March 27, 2017 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose) 227) Fight Club ( Rushian King ) 228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas ) 229) The Incredibles ( Rutlefan ) 230) The Ring ( Rushian King ) 231) Ju-On ( Rushian King ) 232) I Saw The Devil ( Lucas ) Unforgettable serial killer film with a completely different take .. Unrelenting, non stop and beautifully shot -- and as fast and horrible as the entire thing is, the end is really very sad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 233-- Bowling For Columbine (2002). As always in a Michael Moore doc there's quite a bit of humour despite the seriousness of the topic. The Charlton Heston part was a little uncomfortable and I'd say made Heston look sympathetic. Here's an old, iconic actor in his gated home, seemingly alone talking to Moore. How well did Heston understand what Moore was there for? Didn't he have any family, friends or employees with him? Seemed odd. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
workingcinderellaman Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 200) Stand By Me (goose)201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman)202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas )203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King )204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas )205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena )206) Dune (greyfriar)207) One False Move (Rushian King)208) Fail Safe (pjbear05)209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas )210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King)211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman)212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose)213) Black Narcissus (Lucas)214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself)215) Se7en (Rushian King)216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar)217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas )218) Alien ( Rutlefan )219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose)220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir )221) Hair ( Rushian King )222) Cure (1997)( Lucas )223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan)224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman)225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself)226) A Simple Plan (goose)227) Fight Club ( Rushian King )228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas )229) The Incredibles ( Rutlefan )230) The Ring ( Rushian King )231) Ju-On ( Rushian King )232) I Saw The Devil ( Lucas )233) Bowling For Columbine ( Rushian King ) 234) My Fair Lady (Workingcinderellaman) At the risk of losing my man card, I would like to submit this musical to the list. I’m actually a big fan of musicals and this is one of the best. Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison both made this movie into a masterpiece. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rutlefan Posted March 30, 2017 Share Posted March 30, 2017 (edited) 200) Stand By Me (goose)201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman)202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas )203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King )204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas )205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena )206) Dune (greyfriar)207) One False Move (Rushian King)208) Fail Safe (pjbear05)209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas )210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King)211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman)212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose)213) Black Narcissus (Lucas)214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself)215) Se7en (Rushian King)216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar)217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas )218) Alien ( Rutlefan )219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose)220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir )221) Hair ( Rushian King )222) Cure (1997)( Lucas )223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan)224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman)225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself)226) A Simple Plan (goose)227) Fight Club ( Rushian King )228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas )229) The Incredibles ( Rutlefan )230) The Ring ( Rushian King )231) Ju-On ( Rushian King )232) I Saw The Devil ( Lucas )233) Bowling For Columbine ( Rushian King )234) My Fair Lady (Workingcinderellaman) 235) Lost Horizon (Rutlefan) Frank Capra's 1937 adaptation of James Hilton's classic which introduced the isolated mountain paradise of Shangri-La. A beautiful and epic (literally-- big sets, big ideas) film very different from Capra's better-known (more popular at least) feel-good movies. One reason I love this movie is that I always thought that Xanadu, as Neil Peart framed it, is closer to Hilton's Shangri-La than Coleridge's Xanadu. Sure there's a stately pleasure dome and caves of ice, but there's nothing in Coleridge about scaling frozen mountain tops or immortality for the one who finds this paradise. That is part of the story of the paradise of Shangri-La (near-immortality at least; very long life anyway), hidden among the frozen wastes of the Himalayas. I remember, as a Rush-obsessed adolescent, being disappointed by Coleridge's Xanadu for not being more like Rush's Xanadu. I just needed Hilton's, or Capra's, Shangri-La to complete the picture. Another cool note. The film's meditative look at an idyllic paradise that knows no death (virtually) or strife made this a very popular film among U.S. servicemen during WWII. It was also reported to be J.D. Salinger's favorite film (acc to one of his former companions; the reclusive author would watch it on his home projector often). For you horror fans, like Lucas, there's even a scene near the end that must have made '30s audiences really jump in their seats (nothing by today's standards, but still very cool). And a factoid... Camp David's original name, given by FDR, was Shangri-La. Edited March 30, 2017 by Rutlefan 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thesweetscience Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 And a factoid... Camp David's original name, given by FDR, was Shangri-La.That was a Final Jeopardy question a few weeks ago. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 234) My Fair Lady (Workingcinderellaman) At the risk of losing my man card, I would like to submit this musical to the list. I’m actually a big fan of musicals and this is one of the best. Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison both made this movie into a masterpiece.I love the smalltalk at the racetrack scene. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 235-- Zodiac (2007). It completes my 'hat trick' for director David Fincher on this list. No where near as famous as Seven and Fight Club, I thoroughly enjoyed this whodunnit based on the California serial killer. Mark Ruffalo is great, as are Jake Gyllenhaal and Downey Jr. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted March 31, 2017 Author Share Posted March 31, 2017 200) Stand By Me (goose) 201) True Lies (workingcinderellaman) 202) The Wicker Man ( 1973 ) ( Lucas ) 203) Infernal Affairs (2002)/The Departed (2006) ( Rushian King ) 204) Night Of The Living Dead (1968) ( Lucas ) 205) The House Of The Flying Daggers ( Verena ) 206) Dune (greyfriar) 207) One False Move (Rushian King) 208) Fail Safe (pjbear05) 209) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon ( Lucas ) 210) Raise The Red Lantern (1991) (Rushian King) 211) Hacksaw Ridge (Workingcinderellaman) 212) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (goose) 213) Black Narcissus (Lucas) 214) Foxcatcher (a rocket that ignites itself) 215) Se7en (Rushian King) 216) Don't Look Now (Greyfriar) 217) Close Encounters Of The Third Kind ( Lucas ) 218) Alien ( Rutlefan ) 219) Grizzly Man [Documentary] (Goose) 220) Seventh Seal ( Mithrandir ) 221) Hair ( Rushian King ) 222) Cure (1997)( Lucas ) 223) Raising Arizona (Rutlefan) 224) We Were Soldiers (workingcinderellaman) 225) Snowpiercer (a rocket that ignites itself) 226) A Simple Plan (goose) 227) Fight Club ( Rushian King ) 228) Ringu ( 1998 )( Lucas ) 229) The Incredibles ( Rutlefan ) 230) The Ring ( Rushian King ) 231) Ju-On ( Rushian King ) 232) I Saw The Devil ( Lucas ) 233) Bowling For Columbine ( Rushian King ) 234) My Fair Lady (Workingcinderellaman) 235) Lost Horizon (Rutlefan)236) Zodiac ( Rushian King ) 237) The Exorcist ( Lucas ) Friedkin's epic that transcends the horror genre and taps into just about every imaginable fear and taboo ... When the subject comes up, Linda Blair usually springs to mind, but Jason Miller and his portrayal of Father Damian remains one of the best performances ever IMHO .... My second Friedkin movie here, with another to come 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
workingcinderellaman Posted March 31, 2017 Share Posted March 31, 2017 234) My Fair Lady (Workingcinderellaman) At the risk of losing my man card, I would like to submit this musical to the list. I’m actually a big fan of musicals and this is one of the best. Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison both made this movie into a masterpiece.I love the smalltalk at the racetrack scene. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8uozGujfdS0She's so hot! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now