Stormtron Posted April 15, 2019 Share Posted April 15, 2019 Here AgainWhat You're DoingFinding My Way AnthemBy-Tor & the Snow DogBeneath, Between & Behind The NecromancerThe Fountain of LamnethBastille Day 2112The Twilight ZoneSomething for Nothing XanaduA Farewell to KingsCygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage Cygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresCircumstancesLa Villa Strangiato Natural ScienceFreewillThe Spirit of Radio LimelightThe Camera EyeRed Barchetta SubdivisionsThe Analog KidDigital Man AfterimageThe Enemy WithinDistant Early Warning MarathonMiddletown DreamsMystic Rhythms Time Stand StillOpen SecretsPrime Mover Chain LightningAvailable LightThe Pass Roll the BonesGhost of a ChanceDreamline AnimateCut to the ChaseCold Fire DrivenTest for EchoResist Vapor TrailEarthshineSecret Touch Far CryWorkin' Them AngelsArmor and Sword Headlong FlightThe AnarchistCaravan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted April 15, 2019 Share Posted April 15, 2019 Right...I am gonna rank these albums from 20-1, and a star rating: 20. Vapor Trails (2002): 3/10 i. The Stars Look Downii. One Little Victoryiii. Secret Touch VT, including the 2013 remix, has yet to warm on me. Making a top three for this release has been almost impossible! But time wil tell..I used to detest Power Windows and Hold Your Fire, now I love them a lot! I just wish the songs were stronger on this one... 19. Rush (1974): 4/10 i. Finding My Wayii. Here Againiii. Working Man An ok debut, not at all a classic or even a minor personal favourite, the three songs i have picked are ones I seem to remember liking the most. 18. Feedback (2004): 6/10 i. Summertime Bluesii. The Seekeriii. Seven And Seven Is I really enjoy this album on occasion! It has a great vibe and energy, but loses points due to being a covers album. Not what I would call classic Rush, but still good enough to avoid being last. 17. Snakes And Arrows (2007): 6/10 i. Armor And Swordii. The Larger Bowliii. Faitless Getting better as the millennium progressed, SA was a decent album let down by a lack of cohesion and far to many lacklustre songs. Still, at its best this is as good as the lesser tracks on Clockwork Angels (2012). 16. Test For Echo (1996): 7/10 i. Carve Away The Stoneii. Driveniii. Test For Echo In the right frame of mind, I can play this album and enjoy it almost to the same extent as one of the classics. But truth be told, it isn't a classic. It is not even the best Rush album of the nineties! Still, Carve Away The Stone is one of my favourite Rush songs, and even lesser tracks such as Dog Years and Totem have a very likable charm. Good stuff! 15. Presto (1989): 7/10 i. Show Don't Tellii. The Passiii. Available Light Now, I think Presto is a minor failure because, as the eighties progressed, Rush continued to evolve and evolve. Presto was the first Rush album to simply, well, not push any new boundaries. True, 1987's Hold Your Fire was verging on career suicide in terms of how far the band had changed from the sound of their late seventies peak, but at least it did so sounding like nothing else the band had ever quite sounded before. Still, songs such as The Pass and Available Light at least kept the quality levels high. Good stuff, lacks only a distinct personality. 14. Fly By Night (1975): 7/10 i. Fly By Nightii. Anthemiii. By-Tor And The Snow Dog Ok, this is good stuff! Hard to say why I don't love this more, but it just doesn't excite me overly much! Still...some fantastic songwriting going on here, but its embarrassing just how much better the following four albums of the seventies were in comparison with this! But as the first album with Neil Peart, this is fantastic stuff! Special mention to Rivendell, another good song. 13. Counterparts (1993): 8/10 i. Double Agentii. Animateiii. The Speed Of Love I love quite a few of these songs! Double Agent is one of the best songs the band has ever released, I adore its dark atmosphere, and Animate is simply perfect in every way. Little to complain about here, except its astonishing how little of this album lingers in the memory once its all over. Still, brilliant stuff! Its testament to the greatness of Rush that an album as good as this remains a minor career highlight. That's meant to be a compliment, by the way! 12. Roll The Bones (1991): 8/10 i. Dreamlineii. Bravadoiii. The Big Wheel I absolutely love this album, it's everything I don't want Rush to sound like, and yet it somehow sounds absolutely brilliant! Despite what many critics say, I believe Rush to be a band largely devoid of cheesiness. If I want cheese, I turn to Toto, ABBA or something worse...however, RTB is undeniably cheesy, joyous pop! Sure, its secretly rock music but the many layers of shiny production make it clear this is closer to Rosanna or Hold The Line of Toto than such classic Rush tunes like 2112, Tom Sawyer or Red Sector A. Still, I have a lot of time for this album, and I would have ranked it higher on the list if it were not for the likes of Face Up or Neurotica. Still...Why are we here?... 11. Hold Your Fire (1987): 8/10 i. Time Stand Stillii. Force Teniii. Tai Shan So, I used to really struggle with this album. Why? It just seemed shallow and, well, boring. But like Power Windows before it, this album is surprisingly complex and technical, with the need for patience on the part of the listener as it offers its rewards only with repeat listens. Why only an eight? Well...I do prefer my Rush to rock hard, but this is a beautiful album, and despite its strong eighties flourishes, I find this to be oddly timeless. 10. Caress Of Steel (1975): 9/10 i. Bastille Dayii. Lakeside Parkiii. The Fountain Of Lamneth CLASSIC! The first album on this list to approach perfection, it lacks only in the sense that the formula behind these songs would go on to be bettered over the next three albums. Still, Bastille Day is a real gem, and even I Think I'm Going Bald gets repeat plays, and bonus points for being hilarious and rocking all in one! And it's the weakest on the album...9/10 and I will have it no other way, thank you! 9. Signals (1982): 9/10 i. Losing Itii. The Analog Kidiii. New World Man A fantastic set of great, great songs, this is a real masterpiece. But...Moving Pictures came before this, and Grace Under Pressure came after. For me, both those albums were superior. Terry Brown left on a high note, but this is slightly disappointing after the perfect streak of albums from 2112-Moving Pictures. Losing It is one of my favourite Rush songs ever, just to point out one major highlight! 8. Clockwork Angels (2012): 9/10 i. The Gardenii. Headlong Flightiii. Caravan This is so close to a ten it is ridiculous! However, I will make one complaint: the production is a bit muddy. BUT THAT IS IT! I love everything about this album, the songs themselves, the lyrics, the vocals, the artwork. Its a real musical journey and, for me, comes impossibly close to being the bands best album on par with A Farewell To Kings. But the sound quality lets it down, and for a concept album the story itself fails to move me in the same way as 2112 does. So this could have been my number two but I feel there are six albums more deserving of a higher place. The Garden is extraordinarily powerful, a song so perfect it is my dying wish that it may outlive us all! 7. Power Windows (1985): 9/10 i. Marathonii. Grand Designsiii. Mystic Rhythms Go back a few months and there are several posts on this site where I completely slate this amazing work of art. Let's just say I accept I made a mistake, and now I love this album, heck, THE ENTIRE SYNTH ERA, to death! A near perfect example of how great a Rush album can be, even if they don't sound all that much like the Rush you first came to know! Excellent vocal work from Geddy throughout, and for me the synths never sounded better! 6. Grace Under Pressure (1984): 10/10 i. Red Sector Aii. Distant Early Warningiii. Afterimage Finally, a perfect ten! The top six albums are all virtually interchangeable, and any one of them could be called my number one favourite on a good day! p/g scores so highly with me because I love to death the icy coldness of this album. It chills me to the bone, and Geddy sounds so emotional on the first three tracks that by the end of Red Sector A I am ready to give way to tears. Red Sector A is just perfection, possibly my favourite Rush song of the eighties, possibly ever! Every song is a winner, I am the rare beast who believes songs such as Kid Gloves and Red Lenses are absolute gold-standard Rush. 5. Hemispheres (1978): 10/10 i. Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheresii. La Villa Strangiatoiii. The Trees I feel bad for not saying Circumstances, but with only four tracks, one had to come last! The title track is absolutely wonderful. I have spent a long time trying to understand it and take it all in, and this is meant to be a good thing, I still don't think I love it as much as I should. But every time it plays it gets better and better. Another example of Rush perfection. 4. Moving Pictures (1981): 10/10 i. Limelightii. Witch Huntiii. Tom Sawyer My first Rush album, I bought this blindly and from practically my first play became obsessed with Rush. The opening seconds of Tom Sawyer gives me a real rush of excitement, and I know that the second it starts the album has to play until the end. Limelight is one of my favourite songs ever, and Witch Hunt, alongside Double Agent and Carve Away The Stone, is one of the most underrated Rush songs of all time. I adore this album so much, even though I have come close to overplaying it! 3. 2112 (1976): 9.5/10 So I have so far ranked three 10/10 albums, from places six to four, only to follow that streak by ranking a 9.5 at number three. What is that about? Well, for starters, the first side is absolutely the greatest piece of music ever written by Rush. We are all entitled to our own opinion, and for me, the absolute platinum standard quality of side A is enough to push the album to a top three spot in spite of a lesser (though still near perfect) second side. And what an excellent second side! Something For Nothing, Tears, The Twilight Zone...all great songs but not quite deserving enough to award 2112 the full 10/10. But to place this at number six would be to completely disregard the true greatness of that epic title track. A perfect example of an album that is greater than the sum of its parts. 2. Permanent Waves (1980): 10/10 i. Freewillii. The Spirit Of Radioiii. Jacob's Ladder As a pure listening experience, there can be no faulting Permanent Waves. Everything is once again perfect, including the terrific artwork! Freewill is one of the best singalong songs of all time, fact! And the opening moments of The Spirit Of Radio cannot be beat. If this wasn't at number two, it would have had to be my number one! 1. A Farewell To Kings (1977): 10/10 i. A Farewell To Kingsii. Xanaduiii. Cygnus X-1 My favourite Rush album, this has an atmosphere that drives me wild with rock n roll joy every time I play it! One of my all time favourite albums, I cannot fault anything about this. I could write an essay but I will leave this brief. But that title track...beautiful intro... So this has been fun! My hand is killing me...I look forward to the criticism and debates... I disagree so hard with myself right now! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted April 16, 2019 Share Posted April 16, 2019 ^^^ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tks95747 Posted April 16, 2019 Share Posted April 16, 2019 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Need Some Love Fly By Night: Anthem, By-Tor and the Snow Dog, Beneath, Between and Behind Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth, The Necromancer, Bastille Day 2112: 2112, Lessons, Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage, Xanadu, Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, La Villa Strangiatio, Circumstances Permanent Waves: Natural Science, Jacobs Ladder, Entre Nous Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, The Camera Eye, YYZ Signals: The Analog Kid, Losing It, Countdown Grace Under Pressure: The Body Electric, Kid Gloves, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: The Big Money, Manhattan Project, Marathon Hold Your Fire: Second Nature, Force Ten, Turn the Page Presto: Show Don't Tell, Superconductor, Chain Lightning Roll the Bones: Bravado, Where's My Thing, Roll the Bones Counterparts: Alien Shore, Cut To The Chase, Animate Test for Echo: Virtuality, Limbo, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ummm...Uhhh... Let me get back to you on this one... Snakes and Arrows: Working them Angels, Bravest Face, Hope Clockwork Angels: Headlong Flight, The Garden, BU2B Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted April 16, 2019 Share Posted April 16, 2019 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Need Some Love Fly By Night: Anthem, By-Tor and the Snow Dog, Beneath, Between and Behind Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth, The Necromancer, Bastille Day 2112: 2112, Lessons, Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage, Xanadu, Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, La Villa Strangiatio, Circumstances Permanent Waves: Natural Science, Jacobs Ladder, Entre Nous Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, The Camera Eye, YYZ Signals: The Analog Kid, Losing It, Countdown Grace Under Pressure: The Body Electric, Kid Gloves, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: The Big Money, Manhattan Project, Marathon Hold Your Fire: Second Nature, Force Ten, Turn the Page Presto: Show Don't Tell, Superconductor, Chain Lightning Roll the Bones: Bravado, Where's My Thing, Roll the Bones Counterparts: Alien Shore, Cut To The Chase, Animate Test for Echo: Virtuality, Limbo, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ummm...Uhhh... Let me get back to you on this one... Snakes and Arrows: Working them Angels, Bravest Face, Hope Clockwork Angels: Headlong Flight, The Garden, BU2B Maybe put, let's see... three from Caravan, The Wreckers, Different Strings, Subdivisions, Limelight, Vital Signs or Witch Hunt next to Vapor Trails, see if anyone notices :eyeroll: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tks95747 Posted April 17, 2019 Share Posted April 17, 2019 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Need Some Love Fly By Night: Anthem, By-Tor and the Snow Dog, Beneath, Between and Behind Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth, The Necromancer, Bastille Day 2112: 2112, Lessons, Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage, Xanadu, Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, La Villa Strangiatio, Circumstances Permanent Waves: Natural Science, Jacobs Ladder, Entre Nous Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, The Camera Eye, YYZ Signals: The Analog Kid, Losing It, Countdown Grace Under Pressure: The Body Electric, Kid Gloves, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: The Big Money, Manhattan Project, Marathon Hold Your Fire: Second Nature, Force Ten, Turn the Page Presto: Show Don't Tell, Superconductor, Chain Lightning Roll the Bones: Bravado, Where's My Thing, Roll the Bones Counterparts: Alien Shore, Cut To The Chase, Animate Test for Echo: Virtuality, Limbo, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ummm...Uhhh... Let me get back to you on this one... Snakes and Arrows: Working them Angels, Bravest Face, Hope Clockwork Angels: Headlong Flight, The Garden, BU2B Maybe put, let's see... three from Caravan, The Wreckers, Different Strings, Subdivisions, Limelight, Vital Signs or Witch Hunt next to Vapor Trails, see if anyone notices :eyeroll:LMAO... That right there is FUNNY! :laughing guy: :laughing guy: :laughing guy: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted April 17, 2019 Share Posted April 17, 2019 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Need Some Love Fly By Night: Anthem, By-Tor and the Snow Dog, Beneath, Between and Behind Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth, The Necromancer, Bastille Day 2112: 2112, Lessons, Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage, Xanadu, Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, La Villa Strangiatio, Circumstances Permanent Waves: Natural Science, Jacobs Ladder, Entre Nous Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, The Camera Eye, YYZ Signals: The Analog Kid, Losing It, Countdown Grace Under Pressure: The Body Electric, Kid Gloves, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: The Big Money, Manhattan Project, Marathon Hold Your Fire: Second Nature, Force Ten, Turn the Page Presto: Show Don't Tell, Superconductor, Chain Lightning Roll the Bones: Bravado, Where's My Thing, Roll the Bones Counterparts: Alien Shore, Cut To The Chase, Animate Test for Echo: Virtuality, Limbo, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ummm...Uhhh... Let me get back to you on this one... Snakes and Arrows: Working them Angels, Bravest Face, Hope Clockwork Angels: Headlong Flight, The Garden, BU2B Maybe put, let's see... three from Caravan, The Wreckers, Different Strings, Subdivisions, Limelight, Vital Signs or Witch Hunt next to Vapor Trails, see if anyone notices :eyeroll:LMAO... That right there is FUNNY! :laughing guy: :laughing guy: :laughing guy: I certainly notice. TBH I can't narrow it down to just 3 favourites off VT! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tks95747 Posted April 17, 2019 Share Posted April 17, 2019 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Need Some Love Fly By Night: Anthem, By-Tor and the Snow Dog, Beneath, Between and Behind Caress of Steel: The Fountain of Lamneth, The Necromancer, Bastille Day 2112: 2112, Lessons, Something For Nothing A Farewell to Kings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The Voyage, Xanadu, Cinderella Man Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, La Villa Strangiatio, Circumstances Permanent Waves: Natural Science, Jacobs Ladder, Entre Nous Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, The Camera Eye, YYZ Signals: The Analog Kid, Losing It, Countdown Grace Under Pressure: The Body Electric, Kid Gloves, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: The Big Money, Manhattan Project, Marathon Hold Your Fire: Second Nature, Force Ten, Turn the Page Presto: Show Don't Tell, Superconductor, Chain Lightning Roll the Bones: Bravado, Where's My Thing, Roll the Bones Counterparts: Alien Shore, Cut To The Chase, Animate Test for Echo: Virtuality, Limbo, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ummm...Uhhh... Let me get back to you on this one... Snakes and Arrows: Working them Angels, Bravest Face, Hope Clockwork Angels: Headlong Flight, The Garden, BU2B Maybe put, let's see... three from Caravan, The Wreckers, Different Strings, Subdivisions, Limelight, Vital Signs or Witch Hunt next to Vapor Trails, see if anyone notices :eyeroll:LMAO... That right there is FUNNY! :laughing guy: :laughing guy: :laughing guy: I certainly notice. TBH I can't narrow it down to just 3 favourites off VT!Well, for me at least, I have a hard time narrowing it down to even 1 song from VT that I like even a little bit... Different strokes... :rush: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted February 17, 2020 Share Posted February 17, 2020 RUSHFinding My Way, Here Again, Working Man Fly By NightAnthem, Fly By Night, By-Tor Caress Of SteelBastille Day, Lakeside Park, The Necromancer 2112A Passage To Bangkok, The Twilight Zone, Tears A Farewell To KingsXanadu, A Farewell To Kings, Closer To The Heart HemispheresCygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, Circumstances, La Villa Strangiato (The Trees is my least favorite Rush song of all time) Permanent WavesThe Spirit Of Radio, Freewill, Jacob's Ladder Moving PicturesLimelight, Red Barchetta, Tom Sawyer SignalsSubdivisions, New World Man, Chemistry Grace Under PressureDistant Early Warning, Afterimage, Red Sector A Power WindowsThe Big Money, Marathon, Territories Hold Your Fire (how can I choose 3)Prime Mover, Force Ten, Lock And Key PrestoShow Don't Tell, Superconductor, Presto Roll The BonesDreamline, Roll The Bones, Bravado CounterpartsAnimate, Stick It Out, Everyday Glory Test For EchoTest For Echo, Half The World, Driven Vapor TrailsOne Little Victory, Ceiling Unlimited, Vapor Trail Snakes & ArrowsFar Cry, Spindrift, Armor And Sword Clockwork AngelsCaravan, The Wreckers, Clockwork Angels I don't know why, but Title Tracks are always good to me. Its that way for most bands I listen to. If theres an album I've never heard, and theres a Title track, I go immediately to that one first. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 3, 2020 Share Posted May 3, 2020 Have I posted in this thread? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 3, 2020 Share Posted May 3, 2020 Rush: Finding My Way, Working Man, Here Again Fly By Night: Fly By Night, Beneath, Between & Behind, By-Tor & the Snow Dog Caress of Steel: Bastille Day, The Necromancer, The Fountain of Lamneth 2112: 2112, A Passage to Bangkok, The Twilight Zone A Farewell to Kings: Xanadu, Cinderella Man, A Farewell to Kings Hemispheres: Cygnus X-1 Book II: Hemispheres, Circumstances, La Villa Strangiato Permanent Waves: The Spirit of Radio, Freewill, Jacob's Ladder Moving Pictures: Red Barchetta, YYZ, Limelight Signals: The Analog Kid, Subdivisions, Chemistry Grace Under Pressure: Kid Gloves, Afterimage, Distant Early Warning Power Windows: Marathon, Middletown Dreams, Mystic Rhythms Hold Your Fire: Turn the Page, Lock and Key, Prime Mover Presto: Chain Lightning, Presto, Available Light Roll the Bones: Dreamline, Bravado, Neurotica Counterparts: Cut to the Chase, Alien Shore, Stick it Out Test for Echo: Time and Motion, Test For Echo, Totem Vapor Trails: Ceiling Unlimited, Secret Touch, Vapor Trail Snakes and Arrows: The Main Monkey Business, Armor and Sword, Workin' Them Angels Clockwork Angels: Clockwork Angels, Seven Cities of Gold, CaravanOh yes I have, and look how my post looks much more organised than everyone else's. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 5, 2020 Share Posted May 5, 2020 Only listing the albums I've listened through. Rush: Working Man, Finding My Way, In The Mood 2112: 2112, Something For Nothing, A Passage To Bangkok A Farewell To Kings: Xanadu, Closer To The Heart, Cygnus X-1 Book I/A Farewell To Kings (Cygnus is still my favorite though) Hemispheres: The Trees, La Villa Strangiato, Cygnus X-1 Book II Permanent Waves: Natural Science, The Spirit Of Radio, Freewill Moving Pictures: YYZ, Red Barchetta, Tom Sawyer Signals: Subdivisions, The Analog Kid, Losing It Grace Under Pressure: Red Sector A, Distant Early Warning, The Body Electric Power Windows: Marathon, Territories, The Big Money Hold Your Fire: Force Ten, Lock And Key, Time Stand Still Clockwork Angels: Clockwork Angels, Headlong Flight, The Garden/Halo Effect Well this is old, lol. Let's update real quick: Rush: Working Man, Finding My Way, What You're Doing Fly By Night: Beneath, Between, and Behind, By-Tor And The Snow Dog, Fly By Night Caress Of Steel: The Fountain Of Lamneth, Bastille Day, The Necromancer 2112: 2112, Something For Nothing, The Twilight Zone A Farewell To Kings: Cygnus X-1, Xanadu, Closer To The Heart Hemispheres: La Villa Strangiato, The Trees, Hemispheres Permanent Waves: Natural Science, The Spirit Of Radio, Freewill Moving Pictures: YYZ, Tom Sawyer, Red Barchetta Signals: The Analog Kid, Subdivisions, Digital Man Grace Under Pressure: Red Sector A, Distant Early Warning, Between The Wheels Power Windows: Marathon, Territories, Manhattan Project Hold Your Fire: Time Stand Still, Force Ten, Mission Presto: Available Light, Show Don't Tell, Presto Roll The Bones: Dreamline, Roll The Bones, Bravado Counterparts: Double Agent, Animate, Cut To The Chase Test For Echo: Driven, Time And Motion, Test For Echo Vapor Trails: Ghost Rider, One Little Victory, The Stars Look Down Snakes And Arrows: Far Cry, The Way The Wind Blows, Malignant Narcissism Clockwork Angels: Clockwork Angels, Headlong Flight, The Anarchist Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted May 6, 2020 Share Posted May 6, 2020 Okay, I'll throw my hat in the ring.I haven't listened to the early stuff in a while, so I'll avoid those albums. I'll also skip the last 5 albums; I haven't even heard the blues one. 2112:The first 3 parts of 2112 (counting as one); Twilight Zone; Tears Farewell:Kings, Xanadu, Closer to the Heart Hemispheres:Not Cygnus X-1, but everything else Permanent Waves:Spirit, Jacob's Ladder, Different Strings (I play this one frequently, it's beautiful) Moving Pictures:Everything. What, I have to to choose?YYZ, Limelight, Camera Eye Signals:Sigh, killing my darlings:Subdivisions, Analog Kid, The Weapon GuP:Distant Early Warning, Afterimage, no idea on the 3rd Power Windows:Mystic Rhythms. Mayyyybe Marathon, on a good day. Next to Vapor Trails, probably my least favorite album. Hold Your Fire:Time Stand Still, Lock and Key, Turn the Page Presto:The Pass, Presto, Available Light Roll the Bones:Bravado, Dreamline, Ghost of a Chance Counterparts:killing more darlings (sorry babies)Animate, Cut to the Chase, Where's My Thing Not too many surprises there, I imagine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now