-D-RocK- Posted August 28, 2008 Share Posted August 28, 2008 Who could forget the forgettable "Hostel" movies? I couldn't believe they actually made a Hostel 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCFIELDS Posted August 29, 2008 Share Posted August 29, 2008 QUOTE (liddybuck01 @ Aug 16 2008, 05:38 AM) Juno a bad movie? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaxxQ Posted August 29, 2008 Share Posted August 29, 2008 QUOTE (workingcinderellaman @ Aug 28 2008, 03:46 PM) QUOTE (MaxxQ @ Aug 28 2008, 11:20 AM) Trust me...read the book and you'll see how much of a travesty the "movie" was. This is true for almost every movie made from a good book. The solution is to watch the movie first, then read the book and you'll like them both. I have disliked all Clancy movies except Patriot Games and The Hunt for Red October. And even those two were not nearly as good as the books. But as far as movies go, they were pretty good. I have never read the Starship Troopers book, but I enjoyed the movie. I wouldn't say it was great or anything so if the book was good, I probably would have hated the movie. I understand that it's true of most book-to-movie adaptations. I also happen to agree with your examples, although I happen to think Red October was AS GOOD as the book, while somewhat different. Another good example is The Lord of the Rings. I have nothing against adaptations, but to completely ignore half the book, and basically put your own interpretation of the half you DID read smacks of incompetence, ego, and ignores the sensibilities of the people who HAVE read the book, and are expecting something that at least RESEMBLES what they read. Again, look at LotR. The movies deviated from the books in quite a few ways, and while the purists complained, I had no problem with it, because they still kept the SPIRIT of the books. That's not saying I'm a Starship Troopers (the book) purist, because I'm not. I just wanted to see a film that was similar enough to what I had read that it would be recognizable. Starship Poopers (the movie) failed in that regard. Had it not purportedly been based on the book, I would probably have liked it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DiscipleofLerxst Posted August 29, 2008 Share Posted August 29, 2008 Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 1, 2008 Author Share Posted September 1, 2008 QUOTE (Inthend @ Aug 2 2008, 09:36 PM)Pearl Harbor Ishtar Shanghai Surprise Mission to Mars Little Nicky The Eye The Strangers Starsky and Hutch Catwoman Armageddon Street Fighter Stop or My Mom Will Shoot Down With Love Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Disturbia Revolver Dream Catcher Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic) Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End Hostel 1 & 2 Aliens 3 Grease 2 Caddyshack 2 remake of "Planet of the Apes Starsky and Hutch When Harry Met Lloyd Sum of All Fears Free Willy 3 - "They can save a whale only so many fuc*ing times!" Oscar King Ralph Blame it on the Bellboy Summer Of Sam Disaster Movie and Epic Movie I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call) The Grudge 2 Rollerball remake I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace. Good posts guys! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sticklah Posted September 1, 2008 Share Posted September 1, 2008 (edited) Final Destination 1-3 Oh and i like Little Nicky........ sorry. Edited September 1, 2008 by Sticklah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rushian King Posted September 2, 2008 Share Posted September 2, 2008 The first Hostel shouldn't be on your list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 2, 2008 Author Share Posted September 2, 2008 QUOTE (Sticklah @ Sep 1 2008, 10:42 AM)Final Destination 1-3 Oh and i like Little Nicky........ sorry. Little Nicky was with Adam Sandler, right? Yeah, if that's the one, it wasn't that terrible. The Final Destination movies were pretty lame. But for a bunch of no name newbies they did alright. I'll add 2 & 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 2, 2008 Author Share Posted September 2, 2008 QUOTE (Rushian King @ Sep 1 2008, 07:12 PM) The first Hostel shouldn't be on your list. I was nearly positive Hostel would not stand for long on the list. Personaly, i'm not a horror fan, but some of my buds are and they like the movie. Thanks for speaking up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 2, 2008 Author Share Posted September 2, 2008 QUOTE (Inthend @ Aug 31 2008, 11:05 PM) Pearl Harbor Ishtar Shanghai Surprise Mission to Mars The Eye The Strangers Starsky and Hutch Catwoman Armageddon Street Fighter Stop or My Mom Will Shoot Down With Love Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Disturbia Revolver Dream Catcher Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic) Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End Hostel 2 Aliens 3 Grease 2 Caddyshack 2 remake of "Planet of the Apes Starsky and Hutch When Harry Met Lloyd Sum of All Fears Free Willy 3 - "They can save a whale only so many fuc*ing times!" Oscar King Ralph Blame it on the Bellboy Summer Of Sam Disaster Movie and Epic Movie I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call) The Grudge 2 Rollerball remake Final Destination 2 & 3 I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 2, 2008 Author Share Posted September 2, 2008 Was Michele Phiefer 'Catwoman'? She looked purrrfect in that leather! Is that enough to take it off the list? Or was the script just tooo bad? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turn Me On Dead Man Posted September 2, 2008 Share Posted September 2, 2008 QUOTE (Sticklah @ Sep 1 2008, 10:42 AM) Final Destination 1-3 Oh and i like Little Nicky........ sorry. Final Destination 1-3 are masterpieces compared to Little Nicky.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted September 2, 2008 Share Posted September 2, 2008 Take Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull off the list. It serves its purpose very well. It's a fun ride, and alot better than some of the drivel that comes out, and the only reason it remotely passes as bad is when compared to Raiders or Last Crusade, which is unfair. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
syrinxpriest 2112 Posted September 2, 2008 Share Posted September 2, 2008 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Sep 2 2008, 03:47 PM) Take Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull off the list. It serves its purpose very well. It's a fun ride, and alot better than some of the drivel that comes out, and the only reason it remotely passes as bad is when compared to Raiders or Last Crusade, which is unfair. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inthend Posted September 4, 2008 Author Share Posted September 4, 2008 QUOTE (syrinxpriest 2112 @ Sep 2 2008, 04:42 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Sep 2 2008, 03:47 PM) Take Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull off the list. It serves its purpose very well. It's a fun ride, and alot better than some of the drivel that comes out, and the only reason it remotely passes as bad is when compared to Raiders or Last Crusade, which is unfair. Pearl Harbor Ishtar Shanghai Surprise Mission to Mars The Eye The Strangers Starsky and Hutch Catwoman Armageddon Street Fighter Stop or My Mom Will Shoot Down With Love Disturbia Revolver Dream Catcher Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic) Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End Hostel 2 Aliens 3 Grease 2 Caddyshack 2 remake of "Planet of the Apes Starsky and Hutch When Harry Met Lloyd Sum of All Fears Free Willy 3 Oscar King Ralph Blame it on the Bellboy Summer Of Sam Disaster Movie and Epic Movie I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call) The Grudge 2 Rollerball remake Final Destination 2 & 3 I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mara Posted September 4, 2008 Share Posted September 4, 2008 QUOTE (Inthend @ Sep 3 2008, 10:45 PM) QUOTE (syrinxpriest 2112 @ Sep 2 2008, 04:42 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Sep 2 2008, 03:47 PM) Take Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull off the list. It serves its purpose very well. It's a fun ride, and alot better than some of the drivel that comes out, and the only reason it remotely passes as bad is when compared to Raiders or Last Crusade, which is unfair. Pearl Harbor Ishtar Shanghai Surprise Mission to Mars The Eye The Strangers Starsky and Hutch Catwoman Armageddon Street Fighter Stop or My Mom Will Shoot Down With Love Disturbia Revolver Dream Catcher Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic) Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End Hostel 2 Aliens 3 Grease 2 Caddyshack 2 remake of "Planet of the Apes Starsky and Hutch When Harry Met Lloyd Sum of All Fears Free Willy 3 Oscar King Ralph Blame it on the Bellboy Summer Of Sam Disaster Movie and Epic Movie I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call) The Grudge 2 Rollerball remake Final Destination 2 & 3 I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace. Can you add "Over The Top"? It was that really, really stupid Stallone arm-wrestling movie that's supposed to be heartfelt and touching because it features Sly's tough-guy character trying to bond with his estranged teenaged son. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex Posted September 4, 2008 Share Posted September 4, 2008 I would take Disturbia off that list. Its not AMAZING but its worth at least ONE watch, I wouldn't buy the DVD though! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
librarian Posted September 8, 2008 Share Posted September 8, 2008 Watched 'SwimFan' over the weekend - another hour and change of my life I'll never see again... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now