Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 This is a Bathory inspired poll from the Signals thread in the Rush section. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Signals all day long. Front to back way better than those others listed. CA is half good and the rest you can have... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Signals........screw everything else on this list. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stone and a hard place Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Signals > Clockwork Angels >>> Vapor Trails >> Test For Echo >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Roll The Bones 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Signals 100% no doubt 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stone and a hard place Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 Signals is classic. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... Can i take CA to A deserted Island and just......chuck it in the water as hard as i can. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album. You and Segue will get along famously. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album.Fair enough but my deserted island albums never change as neither does my companion but that is just me. Everyone here could tell you which Rush live and studio album is going. But again just my opinion and my way... :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 test for echo screw conformity 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 This isn't about conformity. I hate 2112. Nothing conforming there. If you think TFE is the best out of those albums, what can I say? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stone and a hard place Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album.Fair enough but my deserted island albums never change as neither does my companion but that is just me. Everyone here could tell you which Rush live and studio album is going. But again just my opinion and my way... :) Yes, sometimes as the mind gets older it becomes rigid and change is hard, :codger: Rush albums are more like my children than my spouse, I enjoy them all for different reasons and those reasons have changed as they have aged and gotten more interesting. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bathory Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 things are lookin good here 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Don't f**k with Signals. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 This isn't about conformity. I hate 2112. Nothing conforming there. If you think TFE is the best out of those albums, what can I say?Heck I would argue that liking or even loving Signals over these has nothing to do with conforming in any way. For me at least, Signals was made after the Rush music that I really love but it sure beats the heck out of the other choices given here. Simple as that... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album.Fair enough but my deserted island albums never change as neither does my companion but that is just me. Everyone here could tell you which Rush live and studio album is going. But again just my opinion and my way... :) Yes, sometimes as the mind gets older it becomes rigid and change is hard, :codger: Rush albums are more like my children than my spouse, I enjoy them all for different reasons and those reasons have changed as they have aged and gotten more interesting.Are you saying I am old and stuck in my ways?... :codger: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 Clockwork Angels has been getting a lot of play at my house, and for now it would be my favorite on this list. Signals will always be a cherished favorite however.You can only take one to the deserted island and listen to it forever. Mary Ann (or Ginger if you prefer) is also there. Which is it?... today I would take CA--maybe tomorrow or next month I would take a different album.Fair enough but my deserted island albums never change as neither does my companion but that is just me. Everyone here could tell you which Rush live and studio album is going. But again just my opinion and my way... :) Yes, sometimes as the mind gets older it becomes rigid and change is hard, :codger: Rush albums are more like my children than my spouse, I enjoy them all for different reasons and those reasons have changed as they have aged and gotten more interesting. How touching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 This isn't about conformity. I hate 2112. Nothing conforming there. If you think TFE is the best out of those albums, what can I say? That he has good taste? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 1. CA2. T4E (my first choice for concert songs as we heard CA last tour)3. VT/RTB 5. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 (edited) SIGS I G N A L SALS Edited April 28, 2015 by ReGorLaTroy 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted April 28, 2015 Author Share Posted April 28, 2015 This isn't about conformity. I hate 2112. Nothing conforming there. If you think TFE is the best out of those albums, what can I say? That he has good taste? I like Test For Echo, but to me it doesn't come close to Signals. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted April 28, 2015 Share Posted April 28, 2015 This isn't a very fair poll. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now