MrMiltonBanana Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 (edited) YAy, 1. brazil 2. pulp fiction 3. battle royale 4. reservoir dogs 5. star wars (original trilogy) 6. kill bill vol. 2 7. sin city 8. the godfather part ii 9. four rooms 10. monty python's the meaning of life 11. versus 12. oldboy 13. life is beautiful 14. crash 15. the sound of music 16. dogma 17. suicide club 18. 12 monkeys 19. l.a. confidential 20. mallrats 21. from dusk till dawn 22. moon child 23. kill bill vol. 1 24. kung pow: enter the fist 25. jackie brown 26. the godfather 27. the princess bride 28. team america 29. clerks 30. i heart huckabees 31. tommy 32. rocky horror picture show 33. monty python's life of brian 34. 2ldk 35. the lion king 36. the nightmare before christmas 37. south park: bigger longer and uncut 38. mystic river 39. james bond series 40. office space 41. indiana jones series 42. natural born killers 43. jay and silent bob strike back 44. memento 45. se7en 46. monty python and the holy grail 47. the lord of the rings series 48. ferris buellers day off 49. shaun of the dead 50. chasing amy 51. rain man 52. time bandits 53. matilda 54. psycho 55. the usual suspects 56. edward scissorhands 57. fear and loathing in las vegas 58. pirates of the carribean series 59. the truman show 60. once upon a time in mexico 61. desperado 62. x-men series 63. hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy 64. sling blade 65. the breakfast club 66. the life aquatic with steve zissou 67. saw 68. baron munchausen 69. sixteen candles 70. planet of the apes series 71. the birdcage 72. princess mononoke 73. garden state 74. akira 75. coffee and cigarettes Edited August 6, 2006 by MrMiltonBanana Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freedom_Fighter Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 how can you have the first two godfathers and the quentin tarantino flicks and NOT have Goodfellas? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 hey, our #1 is the same Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 (edited) My top 50: 1. Brazil 2. The Goonies 3. 12 Monkeys 4. Princess Mononoke 5. Do the Right Thing 6. Seven Samurai 7. Big Trouble in Little China 8. Scarface 9. The Castle of Cagliostro 10. Labyrinth 11. The Princess Bride 12. The Nightmare Before Christmas 13. Dead Alive 14. Blade Runner 15. Raiders of the Lost Ark 16. Back to the Future 17. Oldboy 18. Blazing Saddles 19. Return of the Living Dead 20. The Road Warrior 21. The Empire Strikes Back 22. Kill Bill 23. Transformers: The Movie 24. Halloween 25. Escape from New York 26. Izo 27. Ichi the Killer 28. Heat 29. Young Frankenstein 30. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 31. Time Bandits 32. Videodrome 33. Dogma 34. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 35. Naked Lunch 36. Spirited Away 37. Dawn of the Dead 38. The Thing 39. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 40. Pulp Fiction 41. Braveheart 42. The Monster Squad 43. Die Hard 44. Predator 45. The Abyss 46. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 47. Grave of the Fireflies 48. House of Flying Daggers 49. The Gods Must Be Crazy 50. Reservoir Dogs Edited August 6, 2006 by Storm Shadow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 (edited) brazil isn't my #1, but it would definitely be in my top 10 or 15. i managed through great pains to come up with a top 50 list, but putting them in order is too hard. here they are in alphabetical order anyway: the accidental tourist all that jazz all the president's men almost famous altered states annie hall austin powers: international man of mystery austin powers: the spy who shagged me being there brainstorm brazil broadcast news brother sun sister moon chariots of fire the city of lost children close encounters of the third kind crash (david cronenberg version, not the one on racism) dead poets society the doors the empire strikes back excalibur field of dreams gandhi the godfather goodfellas hannah and her sisters harry potter and the sorcerer's stone high fidelity kacob's ladder the last temptation of christ lost highway LOTR - the fellowship of the ring LOTR - the two towers LOTR - the return of the king manhattan the matrix naked lunch over the edge sex, lies & videotape the shawshank redemption the shining the sixth sense star trek II - the wrath of kahn star wars (1977) terminator 2 terms of endearment when harry met sally the wicker man wings of desire zardoz Edited August 6, 2006 by rushgoober Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 Goobs, it looks like when you were preparing your post Goobette sneakily put 'terminator 2' into the list. She can be a little rascal eh? Have you seen Baraka? It's subtitled, or should have been 'I will be Goob's favourite movie when he sees this'. It's soooooo your cup of tea. Love to all Disco Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 QUOTE (Disco @ Aug 6 2006, 08:49 AM) Goobs, it looks like when you were preparing your post Goobette sneakily put 'terminator 2' into the list. She can be a little rascal eh? Have you seen Baraka? It's subtitled, or should have been 'I will be Goob's favourite movie when he sees this'. It's soooooo your cup of tea. Love to all Disco Hey, I love Terminator 2! That movie is some seriously cool shit. I don't THINK I've seen Baraka. Isn't that one of those movies kind of like Koyannasquatsi (sp?) that has no dialogue, but is a series of images of the world with music that says a lot by showing all different cultures and ecosystems and is a commentary on life and what humans do and how we're destroying the planet, etc.? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disco Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 Yes, Baraka's just like Koyannasquatsi (sp, me too) . Terminator 2 is horrible. It's a clone of the first one, following the firsts profile exactly (I haven't got the facts to my fingertips but really, compare it scene for scene.) It's a straight copy with more money as less feeling. Disco Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 Terminator 2 is stupid fun to me. I love it. I like the first one too, but it's much darker and the feeling is just different. Almost like a horror movie. Not really the same at all besides Arnold being a badass in both. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Aug 6 2006, 10:31 AM) Terminator 2 is stupid fun to me. I love it. I like the first one too, but it's much darker and the feeling is just different. Almost like a horror movie. Not really the same at all besides Arnold being a badass in both. i think the first one looks really cheesy by comparison. not only were the special effects completely state-of-the-art at the time for #2, it was just a cool ass movie all the way around as far as i'm concerned. yeah, maybe a lot of that stuff seems a bit cliched now, but not at the time. great sci-fi story, great effects, great chase scenes, etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happysmiles007 Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 have i even seen 75 movies? probably not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 QUOTE (happysmiles007 @ Aug 6 2006, 03:24 PM) have i even seen 75 movies? probably not. Hey, nice to see you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steel Rat Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 QUOTE (1-0-0-1-0-0-1 @ Aug 6 2006, 02:37 PM) QUOTE (happysmiles007 @ Aug 6 2006, 03:24 PM) have i even seen 75 movies? probably not. Hey, nice to see you! Talk about the first post in 8 months. We miss you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
happysmiles007 Posted August 6, 2006 Share Posted August 6, 2006 QUOTE (1-0-0-1-0-0-1 @ Aug 6 2006, 03:37 PM) QUOTE (happysmiles007 @ Aug 6 2006, 03:24 PM) have i even seen 75 movies? probably not. Hey, nice to see you! nice to be here! missed you guys! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Aug 7 2006, 03:42 AM) QUOTE (Storm Shadow @ Aug 6 2006, 10:31 AM) Terminator 2 is stupid fun to me. I love it. I like the first one too, but it's much darker and the feeling is just different. Almost like a horror movie. Not really the same at all besides Arnold being a badass in both. i think the first one looks really cheesy by comparison. not only were the special effects completely state-of-the-art at the time for #2, it was just a cool ass movie all the way around as far as i'm concerned. yeah, maybe a lot of that stuff seems a bit cliched now, but not at the time. great sci-fi story, great effects, great chase scenes, etc. Yeah, Terminator 1 was a low budget film. But I thought it was much better because I liked Ahnold as a villain and not as a protector in that series. Also, I didn't like the idea of a liquid-morphing-nearly-invulnerable Terminator that was in the 2nd film. But it was fun at least. I don't know if T2 would hit my top 75 but it would be ranked AFTER T1. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freedom_Fighter Posted August 7, 2006 Share Posted August 7, 2006 I loved T2. That just seems like one of those films that you have to love. i mean the first one was great in ways but at the same time it kinda had its ups and its downs, like it was an overall good movie but i really didn't like the dark nature of it quite as well as i liked the way the second one was done, and yea it was a lower budget movie which i try not to let affect how much i like a movie but what can ya do? they're action films, it's hard to pick the cheesier low budget one over the really kickass looking one which is #2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 9, 2006 Share Posted August 9, 2006 I don't think I could decide which 75 to choose, it'd be a long project for me... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMiltonBanana Posted August 9, 2006 Author Share Posted August 9, 2006 I recently saw Zatoichi (2003, Takeshi Kitano film) and Amelie....and they'd both be on my list somewhere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blonde77th Posted August 9, 2006 Share Posted August 9, 2006 I have over 400 movies maybe some day i will pick the 50 or 75 which i like the best but Man's thats work guys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted August 9, 2006 Share Posted August 9, 2006 QUOTE (blonde77th @ Aug 9 2006, 11:47 AM) I have over 400 movies maybe some day i will pick the 50 or 75 which i like the best but Man's thats work guys Oh, I feel your pain! I've been thinking of making a top 75 favorites list, but have recently decided that it'd be a heck of a lot of trouble! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMiltonBanana Posted August 9, 2006 Author Share Posted August 9, 2006 Took me a great deal of time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMiltonBanana Posted August 11, 2006 Author Share Posted August 11, 2006 One Flew over the Cookoo's Nest....add that to my list...i dont know where, but it should be there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrMiltonBanana Posted August 12, 2006 Author Share Posted August 12, 2006 Now, add Spirited Away. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lerxt1990 Posted August 12, 2006 Share Posted August 12, 2006 Its hard for me to put them all in order - it would have to be "groups" of top movies. Id also include Uncle Buck. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now