bluefox4000 Posted January 3 Share Posted January 3 Olivia Rodrigo-GUTS (10/10) Say what you will that she proudly wears her influences. she's still to me one of the most refreshing pop artists in ages. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 15 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Counting Crows - August And Everything After I don’t think I’ve intentionally listened to this band since I started high school, I usually find them just very whiny and depressing… well today this was incredibly meaningful and soothing. Florence + The Machine - High As Hope This was my album of the year in 2018 when it came out. It was sad and powerful and somehow helped with the depression I felt that summer on a construction site every day… today it just made me angry. Needed to get away from it but I let it play out to the end. Journey - Frontiers I needed to hear Separate Ways. About 70% of the rest was also soothing and reaffirming, and a couple tracks towards the end are still just fluff. Not their best record, but you can’t top the highs. I love Counting Crows. Nice to see them mentioned! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 15 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Olivia Rodrigo-GUTS (10/10) Say what you will that she proudly wears her influences. she's still to me one of the most refreshing pop artists in ages. Mick There is wearing your influences, and then there is having to retroactively add songwriters to your credits because you blatantly "borrowed" and got caught out. I'd like to see ver come into her own more the next go around, or be honest from the get go. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 The Gaslight Anthem- History Books Michigan, 1975 is exactly how I would imagine Jimmy Eat World to sound like should they have been totally influenced by Springsteen. Gosh this album. It really warms me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 14 hours ago, ST3V said: Claaaaaasssssiiiic 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 12 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: There is wearing your influences, and then there is having to retroactively add songwriters to your credits because you blatantly "borrowed" and got caught out. I'd like to see ver come into her own more the next go around, or be honest from the get go. ok ouch, lol. yea still don't care Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 18 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: There is wearing your influences, and then there is having to retroactively add songwriters to your credits because you blatantly "borrowed" and got caught out. I'd like to see ver come into her own more the next go around, or be honest from the get go. Who did she "borrow" from? I'm not a fan just curious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 18 minutes ago, J2112YYZ said: Who did she "borrow" from? I'm not a fan just curious. Well she had to add credits to her albums for Taylor Swift, Miles Cyrus and others. She's talented, she just os young and has a lot of fun writing songs a little *too close* to her faves. She's got potential to eclipse everyone one day, especially if she sticks to her rock elements 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Gaslight Anthem-History books. Ok so if you took Tom petty, Springsteen, Bob Dylan, a dash of Fleetwood Mac and a weird tiny tinge of George Harrison and gave them a jimmy eat world production. that's History books and it's glorious!!! i'm gonna slot this into best albums of 2023 Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Aerosmith -- Music from Another Dimension! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 20 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: Olivia Rodrigo-GUTS (10/10) Say what you will that she proudly wears her influences. she's still to me one of the most refreshing pop artists in ages. Mick I thought I saw Gorguts for a minute...I was like wow he's finally getting into metal! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 4 Share Posted January 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 On 1/2/2024 at 4:55 AM, Cyclonus X-1 said: Aerosmith -- Get a Grip I find that this album is also under-rated a good collection of songs 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 On 1/2/2024 at 8:37 PM, Union 5-3992 said: Opeth - Ghost Reveries Deep Purple - Fireball Deep Purple - Machine Head Deep Purple - Who Do We Think We Are Deep Purple - Burn Deep Purple - Stormbringer Rainbow - Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow KISS - Dressed to Kill Graveyard - 6 🤔 Which of those DP albums is your favourite ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 Yesterday .. * Ozzy - The Ultimate Sin ‘86 (8/10) 🤔 probably my least rated Ozzy LP * Journey - Arrival, 2000 (9/10) It’s a pity it didn’t work out for Augeri 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 So far today .. * White Lion - Mane Attraction ‘91 (10/10)⭐️ for me their best album * FM - Indiscreet ‘ 86 (10/10) ⭐️ 🤔 Not sure if they are known in USA/Canada or rest of Europe ? Great UK AOR/Melodic Hard Rock band 👍 They really should have been much bigger than they were … I’ve saw them live a few times in the late 80’s/early-mid 90s and they were brilliant every time 😎 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 1 hour ago, Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios said: 🤔 Which of those DP albums is your favourite ? Can't tell ya. My gut says Machine Head, but Burn and Fireball and Stormbringer are all big favorites 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 In Flames- The Jester Race Sirenia- The 13th Floor Leaves Eyes- King Of Kings Machine Head- The Burning Red Some really random metal choices, loved them all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 Barry Manilow-Tryin' to get the Feeling (10/10) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 56 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: Barry Manilow-Tryin' to get the Feeling (10/10) Mick He should have never left Styx. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 5 Share Posted January 5 Death Cab For Cutie- Transatlanticism Death Cab For Cutie- Plans Copeland- Beneath Medicine Tree Copeland- In Motion Indie/emo at its best. Gosh I miss the feeling of growing up to these bands. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now