Steevo Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 *Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* List: Uncut's Top 150 Albums of the 00s This month's Uncut Magazine has a list of their 150 Greatest Albums of the 21st Century so far (i.e. the best ones of the decade or noughties or whatever), and so far I've been unable to locate the full list online. Therefore I'm going to take the time to type them all out for you, and maybe even provide a little review or opinion piece at the end. 150 - Band of Horses Everything All the Time 149 - Ray Lamontagne Trouble 148 - Franz Ferdinand Franz Ferdinand 147 - The Acorn Glory Hope Mountain 146 - Richard Thompson Front Parlour Blues 145 - Iron & Wine Our Endless Numbered Days 144 - Robert Wyatt Comicopera 143 - Leonard Cohen Ten New Songs 142 - Yeah Yeah Yeahs Fever to Tell 141 - Rahel Unthank and the Winterset The Bairns Great to see Richard Thompson of Fairport Convention making the list, and the stellar YYYs record, but it's a pity Sam Beam's only entry is OEND and at such a low position. And The Acorns album is one I really must check out. 140 - Espers Espers II 139 - Outkast Speakerboxxx/The Love Below 138 - Wilco Sky Blue Sky 137 - Elliott Smith From a Basement on a Hill 136 - The Strokes Room on Fire 135 - Willard Grant Conspiracy Regard the End 134 - Radiohead Hail to the Thief 133 - Bruce Springsteen We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions 132 - Drive-By Truckers Brighter Than Creation's Dark 131 - Coldplay A Rush of Blood to the Head When Q Magazine does a similar list later in the year, expect that Coldplay album to be 100 places higher. Great to see DBT's latest proper album on there (although it's a pity no Jason Isbell solo album made it). I'm surprised at all the Wilco love, and Outkast's entry is more inline with this magazine than all Pitchfork's hip-hop loving. 130 - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! 129 - Yo La Tengo And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside Out 128 - Antony and the Johnsons I Am A Bird Now 127 - The Handsome Family In the Air 126 - Neil Young Prairie Wind 125 - The Hold Steady Stay Positive 124 - Brightback Morning Light Brightback Morning Light 123 - Doves The Last Broadcast 122 - Donald Fagen Morph the Cat 121 - Hot Chip The Warning Doves' The Last Broadcast is one album I would've forgotteb about, but when they burst on the scene with this, we all expected great things. Antony's debut wasn't for everyone but those who liked it, loved it. Wouldn't have put that Neil Young album in my list though. 120 - MGMT Oracular Spectacular 119 - Scritti Politti White Bread, Black Beer 118 - Super Furry Animals Love Kraft 117 - At the Drive-In Relationship of Command 116 - Sufjan Stevens - Michigan 115 - Steven Malkmus & The Jicks Real Emotional Trash 114 - The Raconteurs Consolers of the Lonely 113 - The Shins Chutes Too Narrow 112 - Beirut The Flying Club Cup 111 - Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins Rabbit Furcoat Aside from the part that they picked the wrong Beirut album, the glaring error here is the inclusion of MGMT. The album is so-so with just three or four good tunes and a lot of filler. It shouldn't be on any best of list. 110 - Steely Dan Everything Must Go 109 - The White Stripes Icky Thump 108 - Comets on Fire Avatar 107 - Paul Westerberg Come Feel Me Tremble 106 - The Go-Betweens The Friends of Rachel Worth 105 - Steely Dan Two Against Nature 104 - Grizzly Bear Veckatimest 103 - Missy Elliott Miss E...So Addictive 102 - The Felice Brothers The Felice Brothers 101 - Neko Case Blacklisted What is with the Steely Dan/Donald Fagen love at Uncut? I just don't get it. Nor do I get why all these lists seem to include Missy Elliott! But that Felice Brothers record is fantastic, I recommend everyone check it out. 100 - Jim O'Rourke Insignificance 99 - Babyshambles Down in Albion 98 - The Avalanches Since I Left You 97 - Paul Weller 22 Dreams 96 - Rufus Wainwright Want One 95 - Grandaddy The Sophtware Slump 94 - Devendra Banhart Oh Me Oh My... 93 - The Streets A Grand Don't Come For Free 92 - Tom Waits Real Gone 91 - John Cale HoboSapiens Being English, they had to include The Streets and Pete Doherty, so I'll forgive that. Huge props to Jim O'Rourke and John Cale though. 90 - Bright Eyes I'm Wide Awake, it's Morning 89 - Neil Young Living With War 88 - The White Stripes Get Behind Me Satan 87 - Queens of the Stone Age Rated R 86 - PJ Harvey White Chalk 85 - MIA Arular 84 - David Bowie Heathen 83 - Outkast Stankonia 82 - Drive-By Truckers The Dirty South 81 - Okkervil River The Stage Names Here it starts to get good. Really good. Bright Eyes' highpoint and DBT's highpoint. I think you're on to something. Especially with that White Stripes album and Okkervil River's splendid Stage Names. 80 - Levon Helm Electric Dirt 79 - Kings of Leon Only By the Night 78 - Johnny Cash American III: Solitary Man 77 - Kanye West The College Dropout 76 - Beck Seachange 75 - Gorillaz Demon Days 74 - Elbow Asleep in the Black 73 - Elliott Smith Figure 8 72 - Emmylou Harris Red Dirt Girl 71 - TV on the Radio Dear Science Levon Helm's newest hasn't had time to grow on me yet, must give it another listen. KoL and TVotR were two of last year's biggest albums, and that Johnny Cash album is his finest 00s work in my opinion. 70 - The Good, The Bad & The Queen The Good, The Bad & The Queen 69 - Arctic Monkeys Favourite Worst Nightmare 68 - D'Angelo Voodoo 67 - Midlake The Trials of Van Occupanther 66 - Jay-Z The Blueprint 65 - Rufus Wainwright Poses 64 - Lift to Experience The Texas-Jerasulem Crossroads 63 - The Rolling Stones A Bigger Bang 62 - Ghostface Killah Fishscale 61 - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds The Lyre of Orpheus/Abbatoir Blues Whatever happened to D'Angelo anyway? That album wasn't too bad now that I remember. Although I don't know much about Lift to Experience, and I never thought that Stones album was all that fantastic. 60 - Loretta Lynn Van Lear Rose 59 - The White Stripes De Stijl 58 - Bob Dylan - Together Through Life 57 - Robert Wyatt Cukooland 56 - Sonic Youth Murray Street 55 - Bjork Vespertine 54 - Magnetic Fields 69 Love Songs 53 - Interpol Turn on the Bright Lights 52 - Dizzee Rascal Boy in Da Corner 51 - Warren Zevon The Wind That was the album Dizzee won the Mercury with, so a shoe-in. Great to see Loretta and Warren, as well as another Robert Wyatt album getting the credit they deserve. 50 - Cat Power The Greatest 49 - PJ Harvey Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea 48 - Ry Cooder Chavez Ravine 47 - The National Alligator 46 - Drive-By Truckers Souther Rock Opera 45 - Solomon Burke Don't Give Up on Me 44 - The Libertines Up the Bracket 43 - The Streets Original Pirate Material 42 - Richmond Fontaine Post to Wire 41 - Bruce Springsteen Magic Surprising that this is the only Libertines album to make it, as I think the self-titled follow-up is just as worthy. Also, no sign of Boxer which is equal to Alligator. 40 - Boards of Canada Geogaddi 39 - Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend 38 - Ryan Adams Gold 37 - The Raconteurs Broken Boy Soldiers 36 - Johnny Cash American IV: The Man Comes Around 35 - Wilco Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 34 - Bon Iver For Emma, Forever Ago 33 - Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavilion 32 - Calexico Feast of Wire 31 - My Morning Jacket It Still Moves With lists like this, it's hard to fit newer albums into a whole decade. Thus Animal Collective's new one appears this high, as do Vampire Weekend and Bon Iver, but I feel in decades to come, Bon Iver is probably the only one any of us will still be listening to. 30 - Sufjan Stevens Illinois 29 - Neil Young Chrome Dreams II 28 - Queens of the Stone Age Songs for the Deaf 27 - The Hold Steady Boys and Girls in America 26 - Lambchop Nixonland 25 - Radiohead Kid A 24 - Arctic Monkeys Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 23 - Beth Gibbons & Rustin Man Out of Season 22 - Blur Think Thank 21 - Joanna Newsom Ys Far too much Neil Young on here (those albums are only good, not great), and Hold Steady hardcore fans would argue for their second album Separation Sunday, but the sore thumb here is that awful Beth Gibbons album. Nowhere near as good as anything Portishead have ever done. Joanna Newsom is fantastic though. 20 - Amy Winehouse Back to Black 19 - Bruce Springsteen The Rising 18 - Kate Bush Aerial 17 - The White Stripes - Elephant 16 - LCD Soundsytem Sound of Silver 15 - Radiohead In Rainbows 14 - Primal Scream XTRMNTR 13 - Gillian Welch Time (The Revelator) 12 - Portishead Third 11 - The Flaming Lips Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Great selection all-round, especially ranking In Rainbows ahead of Kid A. Aside from all the price fanfare, that's a phenomenal album, as is Kate Bush's Aerial. Got to love the inclusion of Gillian Welch too. 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 It's an alright list, but no Muse album instantly degrades it. I think they've made enough of a contribution to the decade to warrant having Absolution in the top 100. Other than that, I suppose the list works. Amazing to read that and see how much of a Garage type rock revival we've had this decade. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kudzu Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 Don't understand the lack of Porcupine Tree, Muse, Marillion, The Decemberists, and Green Day. Really don't understand the inclusion of any Neil Young, Rolling Stones, or Bob Dylan from this decade, really really don't understand Veckatimest being anywhere close to this list. And why the f**k is Alligator ranked and Boxer isn't? Ditto Our Endless Numbered Days and The Shepherd's Dog, and A Rush of Blood to the Head and Viva la Vida, and Chutes Too Narrow and Wincing the Night Away (although you can at least begin to make a case for that one). Seriously, no American Idiot? On this entire list? No Marbles or Black Holes & Revelations or The Crane Wife or Picaresque or In Absentia? On this entire list? ...Ah well. To each his own. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theworkingman Posted October 30, 2009 Share Posted October 30, 2009 Any list that doesn't put Kid A in the top 10 I can't take seriously at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Oct 31 2009, 01:21 PM)QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. It's that upsetting? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theworkingman Posted October 31, 2009 Share Posted October 31, 2009 QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Oct 31 2009, 09:21 AM) QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. They certainly deserve a spot on this list. I would definately say top 50 but top ten albums of the decade? Hardly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 QUOTE (theworkingman @ Oct 31 2009, 05:48 PM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Oct 31 2009, 09:21 AM) QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. They certainly deserve a spot on this list. I would definately say top 50 but top ten albums of the decade? Hardly. Top 25. Max. It's got melodies that The Beatles and Choral music from the baroque age did better, and winter type acoustic music that isn't fit to shine Bon Iver's boots. I hate to say it, but they've released a good album at the right time which makes them appear better. Can't see them sticking around ten years down the line. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kudzu Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theworkingman Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 No, of course not. I love them but the fact that the album was put ahead of Kid A, Elephant, In Rainbows, and Third (which IMO are all better albums) definately degrades the list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 1 2009, 12:57 PM) QUOTE (theworkingman @ Oct 31 2009, 05:48 PM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Oct 31 2009, 09:21 AM) QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. They certainly deserve a spot on this list. I would definately say top 50 but top ten albums of the decade? Hardly. Top 25. Max. It's got melodies that The Beatles and Choral music from the baroque age did better, and winter type acoustic music that isn't fit to shine Bon Iver's boots. I hate to say it, but they've released a good album at the right time which makes them appear better. Can't see them sticking around ten years down the line. The Fleet Foxes album is the best and most original debut album I've heard in a long time. Easily the best album of 2008. Live, they're something else. Robin Pecknold has an amazing voice too. The Sun Giant EP confirms their talents. Cannot wait for the follow up. Going back to MH's point, I'd rate Bon Iver and FF around the same. 1 great album and one great EP each and both incredibly raw live. Overall, the poll is pretty solid, remember whose writing it and who, in the main, reads it. You'll never see PT or Rush in these polls. It wouldn't be my top 10, it wouldn't be far off, all 10 are excellent albums. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Steevo Posted November 1, 2009 Author Share Posted November 1, 2009 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Nov 2 2009, 06:53 AM)remember whose writing it and who, in the main, reads it. You'll never see PT or Rush in these polls. Yep, thought you guys would've taken that into account. I still haven't had time to dissect the list but on first glance it was okish I guess. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Nov 1 2009, 05:53 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 1 2009, 12:57 PM) QUOTE (theworkingman @ Oct 31 2009, 05:48 PM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Oct 31 2009, 09:21 AM) QUOTE (Steevo @ Oct 30 2009, 12:41 PM)*Copy and paste, none of my opinions. Let me know yours though, get to mine soon.* 10 - Fleet Foxes Fleet Foxes 9 - Ryan Adams Heartbreaker 8 - Bob Dylan Modern Times 7 - The Arcade Fire Funeral 6 - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand 5 - The Strokes Is This It 4 - Brian Wilson Smile 3 - Wilco A Ghost is Born 2 - Bob Dylan Love and Theft 1 - The White Stripes White Blood Cells Two Bob Dylan albums in the top ten? Now that's just wrong, and do the Fleet Foxes deserve to be there? probably not. But when it comes to the number one album, I'm hard pressed to find a real reason to disagree. It's one of the defining records of the decade (along with #5) and is definitely a worthy chart topper. That makes my blood boil, a lot. They certainly deserve a spot on this list. I would definately say top 50 but top ten albums of the decade? Hardly. Top 25. Max. It's got melodies that The Beatles and Choral music from the baroque age did better, and winter type acoustic music that isn't fit to shine Bon Iver's boots. I hate to say it, but they've released a good album at the right time which makes them appear better. Can't see them sticking around ten years down the line. The Fleet Foxes album is the best and most original debut album I've heard in a long time. Easily the best album of 2008. Live, they're something else. Robin Pecknold has an amazing voice too. The Sun Giant EP confirms their talents. Cannot wait for the follow up. Going back to MH's point, I'd rate Bon Iver and FF around the same. 1 great album and one great EP each and both incredibly raw live. Overall, the poll is pretty solid, remember whose writing it and who, in the main, reads it. You'll never see PT or Rush in these polls. It wouldn't be my top 10, it wouldn't be far off, all 10 are excellent albums. I wasn't expecting PT either and Rush's 00's output doesn't deserve to go anywhere near there, but no Muse is just plain wrong. Even if they're not the best, they've been 100 times more important than anything Brian Wilson/Neil Young have released this decade. FF's debut is solid, but I think it's latching onto a fad, and obviously we'll have to wait to see but I don't see it being in the Top 10 of any list like this in 20/30 years time. Magazines seem to be far too enamoured with all this folky stuff right now, just like they were with the Indie-dance explosion in the early part of the decade. Note the 5 stars Franz Ferdinand's debut album got from Uncut and it only scrapes into the list? At least Q sticks to its original ratings! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PuppetKing2112 Posted November 1, 2009 Share Posted November 1, 2009 I hate lists. They're never the same as mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaoi_myantidrug Posted November 2, 2009 Share Posted November 2, 2009 QUOTE (PuppetKing2112 @ Nov 1 2009, 03:27 PM) I hate lists. They're never the same as mine. this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:02 AM) QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot I get the feeling Limey could marry them if he had the chance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Don Quixote Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 QUOTE (Kudzu @ Oct 30 2009, 05:01 PM) Seriously, no American Idiot? On this entire list? That album is f'ing BRILLIANT. I need to mooch it from my daughter again and the new one as well - she says it's even better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted November 4, 2009 Share Posted November 4, 2009 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 4 2009, 03:53 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:02 AM) QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot I get the feeling Limey could marry them if he had the chance I just really love their music, it's different from really anything else that's come out in the past few years, i'm tired of the same music being put out by different artists and people going nuts over it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mandalorian Hunter Posted November 5, 2009 Share Posted November 5, 2009 QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:38 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 4 2009, 03:53 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:02 AM) QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot I get the feeling Limey could marry them if he had the chance I just really love their music, it's different from really anything else that's come out in the past few years, i'm tired of the same music being put out by different artists and people going nuts over it. You know, at first this Fleet Foxes love-in was making me wretch, but I decided to listen to it again, and well, I'm changing my opinion on it, because of your persistence. Which makes you an arse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted November 5, 2009 Share Posted November 5, 2009 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 5 2009, 05:42 PM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:38 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 4 2009, 03:53 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:02 AM) QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot I get the feeling Limey could marry them if he had the chance I just really love their music, it's different from really anything else that's come out in the past few years, i'm tired of the same music being put out by different artists and people going nuts over it. You know, at first this Fleet Foxes love-in was making me wretch, but I decided to listen to it again, and well, I'm changing my opinion on it, because of your persistence. Which makes you an arse. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
*Limelight* Posted November 5, 2009 Share Posted November 5, 2009 QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 5 2009, 09:42 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:38 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Nov 4 2009, 03:53 AM) QUOTE (*Limelight* @ Nov 4 2009, 06:02 AM) QUOTE (Kudzu @ Nov 1 2009, 08:02 AM) Am I the only person here who really, really likes Fleet Foxes? Limey Loves Fleet Foxes. A lot I get the feeling Limey could marry them if he had the chance I just really love their music, it's different from really anything else that's come out in the past few years, i'm tired of the same music being put out by different artists and people going nuts over it. You know, at first this Fleet Foxes love-in was making me wretch, but I decided to listen to it again, and well, I'm changing my opinion on it, because of your persistence. Which makes you an arse. Your welcome Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.