Test4VitalSigns Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 AFI did their latest top 100 list which aired last night(damn I missed it )..Here is the list...How many have you seen? Is there a flick you think is missing? Any you disagree with? 1 IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE 1946 2 TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD 1962 3 SCHINDLER'S LIST 1993 4 ROCKY 1976 5 MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON 1939 6 E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL 1982 7 THE GRAPES OF WRATH 1940 8 BREAKING AWAY 1979 9 MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET 1947 10 SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 1998 11 THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES 1946 12 APOLLO 13 1995 13 HOOSIERS 1986 14 THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI 1957 15 THE MIRACLE WORKER 1962 16 NORMA RAE 1979 17 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST 1975 18 THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK 1959 19 THE RIGHT STUFF 1983 20 PHILADELPHIA 1993 21 IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT 1967 22 THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES 1942 23 THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION 1994 24 NATIONAL VELVET 1944 25 SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS 1941 26 THE WIZARD OF OZ 1939 27 HIGH NOON 1952 28 FIELD OF DREAMS 1989 29 GANDHI 1982 30 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1962 31 GLORY 1989 32 CASABLANCA 1942 33 CITY LIGHTS 1931 34 ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN 1976 35 GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER 1967 36 ON THE WATERFRONT 1954 37 FORREST GUMP 1994 38 PINOCCHIO 1940 39 STAR WARS 1977 40 MRS. MINIVER 1942 41 THE SOUND OF MUSIC 1965 42 12 ANGRY MEN 1957 43 GONE WITH THE WIND 1939 44 SPARTACUS 1960 45 ON GOLDEN POND 1981 46 LILIES OF THE FIELD 1963 47 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 1968 48 THE AFRICAN QUEEN 1951 49 MEET JOHN DOE 1941 50 SEABISCUIT 2003 51 THE COLOR PURPLE 1985 52 DEAD POET'S SOCIETY 1989 53 SHANE 1953 54 RUDY 1993 55 THE DEFIANT ONES 1958 56 BEN-HUR 1959 57 SERGEANT YORK 1941 58 CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 1977 59 DANCES WITH WOLVES 1990 60 THE KILLING FIELDS 1984 61 SOUNDER 1972 62 BRAVEHEART 1995 63 RAIN MAN 1988 64 THE BLACK STALLION 1979 65 A RAISIN IN THE SUN 1961 66 SILKWOOD 1983 67 THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL 1951 68 AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN 1982 69 THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS 1957 70 COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER 1980 71 COOL HAND LUKE 1967 72 DARK VICTORY 1939 73 ERIN BROCKOVICH 2000 74 GUNGA DIN 1939 75 THE VERDICT 1982 76 BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ 1962 77 DRIVING MISS DAISY 1989 78 THELMA & LOUISE 1991 79 THE TEN COMMANDMENTS 1956 80 BABE 1995 81 BOYS TOWN 1938 82 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF 1971 83 MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN 1936 84 SERPICO 1973 85 WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT 1993 86 STAND AND DELIVER 1988 87 WORKING GIRL 1988 88 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY 1942 89 HAROLD AND MAUDE 1972 90 HOTEL RWANDA 2004 91 THE PAPER CHASE 1973 92 FAME 1980 93 A BEAUTIFUL MIND 2001 94 CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS 1937 95 PLACES IN THE HEART 1984 96 SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER 1993 97 MADAME CURIE 1943 98 THE KARATE KID 1984 99 RAY 2004 100 CHARIOTS OF FIRE 1981 http://www.afi.com/tvevents/100years/cheers.htm Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GhostGirl Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 Awww...I love watching these shows. I missed it, too. At first glance, I've seen quite a few of these. I don't see any I disagree with right off the bat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GhostGirl Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 2 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users): GhostGirl, 1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 Good list, a lot of my favorites on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sodoff Baldrick Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 How is Thelma and Louise inspiring? Unless it made people want to drive off a cliff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 My favorite inspirational movie is a little-known flick starring John Shea, Kate Capshaw, and Josh Mostel called "Windy City." It's available at your video store on VHS. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arndrake Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 QUOTE (Sodoff Baldrick @ Jun 15 2006, 12:32 PM)How is Thelma and Louise inspiring? Unless it made people want to drive off a cliff. Maybe due to the idea of taking charge of your circumstances, albeit going in the wrong direction with crime. I'm not sure why Star Wars or Harold & Maude would be considered inspiring either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 A lot of people seem to consider Harold and Maude uplifting, ultimately. But I found it depressing: Harold's numerous suicide attempts in the beginning (which weren't funny to me if they were meant to be; at least not like in "Better Off Dead"), and Maude's decision to kill herself on her 80th birthday at the end. Way too much suicide for an "inspiring" movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 10 SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 1998 Inspirational message: Don't get f*cking shot or blown up. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tom Sawyer Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 QUOTE (1-0-0-1-0-0-1 @ Jun 15 2006, 01:21 PM) 10 SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 1998 Inspirational message: Don't get f*cking shot or blown up. 4 ROCKY 1976 - insprirational message: "I gotta use a bad word here -Yo, don't f*ing give up neither!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 How is it that none of the Lord of the Rings were'nt on the list? It's the ultimate story for the lttle guy. Even the smallest person can change the world. Jackson got jipped. Seabiscuit over LOTR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tick Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 QUOTE (Sodoff Baldrick @ Jun 15 2006, 03:32 PM) How is Thelma and Louise inspiring? Unless it made people want to drive off a cliff. good point. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Jun 15 2006, 01:59 PM) How is it that none of the Lord of the Rings were'nt on the list? It's the ultimate story for the lttle guy. Even the smallest person can change the world. Jackson got jipped. Seabiscuit over LOTR I agree, The Return of the King especially I find one of the most inspiring films ever. How is E.T. inspiring? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted June 16, 2006 Share Posted June 16, 2006 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jun 15 2006, 06:45 PM) QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Jun 15 2006, 01:59 PM) How is it that none of the Lord of the Rings were'nt on the list? It's the ultimate story for the lttle guy. Even the smallest person can change the world. Jackson got jipped. Seabiscuit over LOTR I agree, The Return of the King especially I find one of the most inspiring films ever. How is E.T. inspiring? The bond of friendship that Elliot and E.T. is very inspirational. Elliot almost died trying to save E.T. and get him back home. That sort of determination in film works very well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted June 16, 2006 Share Posted June 16, 2006 Shawshank should have been in the top ten. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bytor11 Posted June 19, 2006 Share Posted June 19, 2006 What does Rudy inspire? To go get your arse kicked everyday by the football team? To be a bigger and better looser? what what, I just dont get it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted June 19, 2006 Share Posted June 19, 2006 QUOTE (bytor11 @ Jun 19 2006, 03:09 PM) What does Rudy inspire? To go get your arse kicked everyday by the football team? To be a bigger and better looser? what what, I just dont get it. You're kidding, right? The message of 'Rudy' is simple; if you apply yourself and work hard you can accomplish anything and make your dreams come true. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GhostGirl Posted June 19, 2006 Share Posted June 19, 2006 QUOTE (bytor11 @ Jun 19 2006, 01:09 PM) What does Rudy inspire? To go get your arse kicked everyday by the football team? To be a bigger and better looser? what what, I just dont get it. You can't be serious! "Rudy" is a fantastic inspiration, and since it's based on a true story, I find it even more inspirational. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted June 19, 2006 Share Posted June 19, 2006 I liked Rudy a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 OK, I took the list and threw in some comments. I was bored. 1 IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE 1946 An all-time classic. Brilliant! 2 TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD 1962 Quite possibly the perfect movie. 3 SCHINDLER'S LIST 1993 Men don't cry, but I sure kept getting stuff in my eyes while watching this. 4 ROCKY 1976 Pretty good. 5 MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON 1939 If only we had politicians like this nowadays. 6 E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL 1982 Good when I was a kid. Not so much anymore. 7 THE GRAPES OF WRATH 1940 Wonderful. 8 BREAKING AWAY 1979 Booooooring! 9 MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET 1947 Another childhood favorite. 10 SAVING PRIVATE RYAN 1998 I came away from this movie feeling sorry for Ryan. Imagine having to live with all that guilt, all those men who died to save you, and constantly wondering if you were worth their sacrifice. 11 THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES 1946 Never saw it. 12 APOLLO 13 1995 Come on! I'm a huge fan of the Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo missions! Of course I loved it! 13 HOOSIERS 1986 Loved it. 14 THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI 1957 Alec Guinness' quintessential role. 15 THE MIRACLE WORKER 1962 Never saw it. 16 NORMA RAE 1979 Sally Field irritates me. 17 ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST 1975 Brilliant, but sad. 18 THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK 1959 Incredible. 19 THE RIGHT STUFF 1983 See my comments on 'Apollo 13'. Great book, great movie. 20 PHILADELPHIA 1993 A little heavy-handed with the message, but good overall. 21 IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT 1967 Fantastic. Transcendant. 22 THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES 1942 Greatness. 23 THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION 1994 Amazing. 24 NATIONAL VELVET 1944 Never saw it. 25 SULLIVAN'S TRAVELS 1941 Never saw it. 26 THE WIZARD OF OZ 1939 Good when I was a kid. 27 HIGH NOON 1952 One of the best westerns ever. 28 FIELD OF DREAMS 1989 Pretty good. 29 GANDHI 1982 Good solid movie. 30 LAWRENCE OF ARABIA 1962 Peter O'Toole was born for this role. 31 GLORY 1989 One of the most depressing movies I've ever seen. 32 CASABLANCA 1942 Bogey. Bergman. 'Nuff said. 33 CITY LIGHTS 1931 Never saw it. 34 ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN 1976 Never saw it. 35 GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER 1967 Never saw it. 36 ON THE WATERFRONT 1954 I have to admit I don't like this movie. 37 FORREST GUMP 1994 A terrific lesson on unconditional love. 38 PINOCCHIO 1940 I saw it when I was young. Don't remember much about it. 39 STAR WARS 1977 Fantastic. Great stuff from back when Lucas was sane. 40 MRS. MINIVER 1942 Never saw it. 41 THE SOUND OF MUSIC 1965 Never saw it. Don't care for musicals. 42 12 ANGRY MEN 1957 Great play, great movie. 43 GONE WITH THE WIND 1939 Rhett Butler is one of my heroes. 44 SPARTACUS 1960 A gem. 45 ON GOLDEN POND 1981 It was all right. 46 LILIES OF THE FIELD 1963 Never saw it. 47 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY 1968 Long, dull. 48 THE AFRICAN QUEEN 1951 More greatness from Bogey, Hepburn too! 49 MEET JOHN DOE 1941 Never saw it. 50 SEABISCUIT 2003 Heartwarming and amazing. 51 THE COLOR PURPLE 1985 Yet another depressing one. 52 DEAD POET'S SOCIETY 1989 I think its overrated. 53 SHANE 1953 Good. 54 RUDY 1993 Great, great, great! The best sports movie ever. 55 THE DEFIANT ONES 1958 Never saw it. 56 BEN-HUR 1959 Chuck Heston! Recognize! 57 SERGEANT YORK 1941 Always loved this one. 58 CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND 1977 Lame. 59 DANCES WITH WOLVES 1990 Good but not great. 60 THE KILLING FIELDS 1984 Never saw it. 61 SOUNDER 1972 Depressing. 62 BRAVEHEART 1995 The greatest movie of the late 20th century. 63 RAIN MAN 1988 I just couldn't get past Hoffman's performance, it was as if he was trying too hard. Still liked it, though. 64 THE BLACK STALLION 1979 Never saw it. 65 A RAISIN IN THE SUN 1961 Great play, great movie. 66 SILKWOOD 1983 Never saw it. 67 THE DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL 1951 Fell asleep halfway through it. 68 AN OFFICER AND A GENTLEMAN 1982 Not bad. I tried to watch it again two months ago and found it doesn't stand the test of time. 69 THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS 1957 I would stop and watch this movie even if I was bleeding to death. 70 COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER 1980 Never saw it. 71 COOL HAND LUKE 1967 Another perennial favorite. 72 DARK VICTORY 1939 Never saw it. 73 ERIN BROCKOVICH 2000 Never saw it. Julia Roberts-yick. 74 GUNGA DIN 1939 Fantastic! 75 THE VERDICT 1982 Really good. 76 BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ 1962 Wonderful. 77 DRIVING MISS DAISY 1989 Just thinking about this movie makes me smile. 78 THELMA & LOUISE 1991 Never saw it. 79 THE TEN COMMANDMENTS 1956 Chuck Heston! Recognize! 80 BABE 1995 Never saw it. 81 BOYS TOWN 1938 Never saw it. 82 FIDDLER ON THE ROOF 1971 Never saw it. 83 MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN 1936 Excellent stuff. 84 SERPICO 1973 One of Pacino's best roles. 85 WHAT'S LOVE GOT TO DO WITH IT 1993 Not bad. 86 STAND AND DELIVER 1988 Never saw it. 87 WORKING GIRL 1988 Good. 88 YANKEE DOODLE DANDY 1942 Never saw it. 89 HAROLD AND MAUDE 1972 Ugh. 90 HOTEL RWANDA 2004 Haven't seen it yet. 91 THE PAPER CHASE 1973 Never saw it. 92 FAME 1980 Singing? Dancing? No thanks. 93 A BEAUTIFUL MIND 2001 Good, but not really memorable. 94 CAPTAINS COURAGEOUS 1937 Spencer Tracy! Recognize! 95 PLACES IN THE HEART 1984 Never saw it. 96 SEARCHING FOR BOBBY FISCHER 1993 You know, this was really good. 97 MADAME CURIE 1943 Never saw it. 98 THE KARATE KID 1984 Miyagi have question Daniel-san. Are you boy or girl? 99 RAY 2004 Haven't seen it yet. 100 CHARIOTS OF FIRE 1981 Really good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NeilPeartFan2112 Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 (edited) To Kill A Mockingbird Mr. Smith Goes To Washington Hoosiers The Shawshank Redemption Field of Dreams Star Wars Rudy Braveheart My favorites from the list, not in any order. Sorry guys, I had trouble with that post. Edited June 20, 2006 by NeilPeartFan2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now