Mosher Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 #165 Need Some Love (Rush, 8th best of 8) #164 Tears (2112, 6th of 6) #163 Stick It Out (CP, 11th of 11) #162 What You're Doing (Rush, 7th of 8) #161 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #160 In The Mood (Rush, 5th of 8) #159 Before and After (Rush, 4th of 8) #158 Finding My Way (Rush, 3rd of 8) #157 Second Nature (HYF, 10th of 10) #156 Bravest Face (S&A, 13th of 13) #155 Sweet Miracle (VT, 13th of 13) #154 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #153 Speed of Love (CP, 10th of 11) #152 Good News First (S&A, 12th of 13) #151 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #150 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #149 Half the World (T4E, 11th of 11) #148 Out Of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #147 Red Lenses (P/G, 8th of 8) #146 Tai Shan (HYF, 9th of 10) #145 Peacable Kingdom (VT, 11th of 13) #144 Freeze (VT, 10th of 13) #143 Stars Look Down (VT, 9th of 13) #142 Lakeside Park (CoS, 5th of 5) #141 Leave That Thing Alone (CP, 9th of 11) #140 Secret Touch (VT, 8th of 13) #139 Totem (T4E, 10th of 11) #138 Neurotica (RtB, 10th of 10) #137 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #136 Limbo (T4E, 9th of 11) #135 Lessons (2112, 5th of 6) #134 Best I Can (FBN, 8th of 8) #133 Mission (HYF, 8th of 10) #132 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 4th of 5) #131 Superconductor (P, 11th of 11) #130 We Hold On (S&A, 9th of 13) #129 Scars (P, 10th of 11) #128 Take A Friend (Rush, 2nd of 8) #127 Ghost of a Chance (RtB, 9th of 10) #126 Resist (T4E, 8th of 11) #125 Caravan (CA, 11th of 12) #124 Double Agent (CP, 8th of 11) #123 Making Memories (FBN, 7th of 8) #122 Rivendell (FBN, 6th of 8) #121 Twilight Zone (2112, 4th of 6) #120 Dog Years (T4E, 7th of 11) #119 Bravado (RtB, 8th of 10) #118 The Garden (CA, 10th of 12) #117 Halo Effect (CA, 9th of 12) #116 Presto (P, 9th of 11) #115 Virtuality (T4E, 6th of 11) #114 Time and Motion (T4E, 5th of 11) #113 Hope (S&A, 8th of 13) #112 Armor & Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #111 Roll the Bones (RtB, 7th of 10) #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 10) My oh my. I enjoyed this group over the last decade, and it's sad to go. But I understood the rules when I joined. Anyone that wants to bid me farewell should do so soon. Admin will be kicking me out shortly after what I did to Red Barchetta. What can I say. It's a good song, but it is easily last off Moving Pictures. I know it's insane to remove a track from Moving Pictures at this point. I'm out of mind, I guess. I don't like Geddy's intro vocal, it's always detracted from the song for me. Available Light has risen dramatically over the years, and I'm sure it will be top 100 if I do this again. I sorely underestimated the music when I was younger. My fault- if we do this again it will change. Chemistry has also risen inexplicably. It's not that good. It will drop. Looking back I've placed several songs lower than Chemistry. That's just wrong. Where's My Thing is a great song. But it's not YYZ or La Villa, and instrumentals have to be much better than this to go higher. Show Don't Tell one I got right. It's a middle song deserving of a middle spot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 2, 2023 Author Share Posted August 2, 2023 (edited) 10 hours ago, Mosher said: You're absolutely correct that you made a mistake with Digital Man. :) Songs not called Working Man from that first album just can't be this high. There's no room with all the superior songs. Need Some Love might rock, but anyone placing this anywhere outside the bottom 20 loses me when they complain about lyrics. Not saying that's you, just saying I have no time for Dog Year lyrical disdain when accompanied by affection for Need Some Love. Madrigal is a fine sedative, I'm assuming you've placed it so high because of its usefulness as a sleep aid. I used to have Nobody's Hero a lot higher than I do now, but it still hovers around the middle, I assume. I haven't checked my list yet, so I'm just guessing. Where I'm coming from on lyrics is that the expectation is that lyrics for the first album will suck and be childish (Working Man included), so they lower the opinion of the song just a little, they're too dumb to be harmful. With Peart's lyrics there's a certain expectation of quality, which is not met with T4E, but even for those which exhibit quality, there's an element that can be off-putting, as in The Pass. (Maybe the flippancy of some of the songs with wordplay but little apparent thought to the accompanying music would be another.) Nobody's Hero is very enjoyable musically, but the first verse literally defines ham handed when it comes to lyrics. Madrigal may benefit somewhat from the era in which it was recorded, there's a familiarity with it from the days where skipping songs required effort that I don't have with some of the newer stuff. Edited August 3, 2023 by laughedatbytime 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 29 minutes ago, laughedatbytime said: Where I'm coming from on lyrics is that the expectation is that lyrics for the first album will suck and be childish (Working Man included), so they lower the opinion of the song just a little, they're too dumb to be harmful. With Peart's lyrics there's a certain expectation of quality, which is not met with T4E, but even for those which exhibit quality, there's an element that can be off-putting, as in The Pass. (Maybe the flippancy of some of the songs with wordplay but little apparent thought to the accompanying music would be another.) Nobody's Hero is very enjoyable musically, but the first verse literally defines half handed when it comes to lyrics. Madrigal may benefit somewhat from the era in which it was recorded, there's a familiarity with it from the days where skipping songs required effort that I don't have with some of the newer stuff. No worries. I'm just kidding with my objections to others. My reasons are my reasons, but it's not a right or wrong thing. I'm the guy who just removed Red Barchetta, I can't throw stones. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 1 hour ago, Mosher said: #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 10) I enjoyed this group over the last decade, and it's sad to go. But I understood the rules when I joined. Anyone that wants to bid me farewell should do so soon. Admin will be kicking me out shortly after what I did to Red Barchetta. Hmmm..... Yeah. 1 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 44 minutes ago, laughedatbytime said: Where I'm coming from on lyrics is that the expectation is that lyrics for the first album will suck and be childish (Working Man included), so they lower the opinion of the song just a little, they're too dumb to be harmful. With Peart's lyrics there's a certain expectation of quality, which is not met with T4E, but even for those which exhibit quality, there's an element that can be off-putting, as in The Pass. (Maybe the flippancy of some of the songs with wordplay but little apparent thought to the accompanying music would be another.) Nobody's Hero is very enjoyable musically, but the first verse literally defines half handed when it comes to lyrics. Madrigal may benefit somewhat from the era in which it was recorded, there's a familiarity with it from the days where skipping songs required effort that I don't have with some of the newer stuff. I'll be doing a thread/poll on those wordplay songs in the near future (I've already compiled a list), but you touched on my biggest problem with them -- that the music in many of those songs is uninspiring, almost non-Rush-like, like the music was an afterthought. Anagram is the biggest offender for me, and it once held the distinction of being my least favorite Rush song until I remembered that Second Nature wasn't a song by Barbara Streisand. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 2, 2023 Author Share Posted August 2, 2023 12 minutes ago, 1-0-0-1-0-0-1 said: I'll be doing a thread/poll on those wordplay songs in the near future (I've already compiled a list), but you touched on my biggest problem with them -- that the music in many of those songs is uninspiring, almost non-Rush-like, like the music was an afterthought. Anagram is the biggest offender for me, and it once held the distinction of being my least favorite Rush song until I remembered that Second Nature wasn't a song by Barbara Streisand. Babs stole it from Celine? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 1 hour ago, 1-0-0-1-0-0-1 said: I'll be doing a thread/poll on those wordplay songs in the near future (I've already compiled a list), but you touched on my biggest problem with them -- that the music in many of those songs is uninspiring, almost non-Rush-like, like the music was an afterthought. Anagram is the biggest offender for me, and it once held the distinction of being my least favorite Rush song until I remembered that Second Nature wasn't a song by Barbara Streisand. 1 hour ago, laughedatbytime said: Babs stole it from Celine? Yeah, Babs sang it in one of her farewell political fundraiser concerts. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted August 2, 2023 Share Posted August 2, 2023 4 hours ago, Mosher said: #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 10) My oh my. I enjoyed this group over the last decade, and it's sad to go. But I understood the rules when I joined. Anyone that wants to bid me farewell should do so soon. Admin will be kicking me out shortly after what I did to Red Barchetta. What can I say. It's a good song, but it is easily last off Moving Pictures. I know it's insane to remove a track from Moving Pictures at this point. I'm out of mind, I guess. I don't like Geddy's intro vocal, it's always detracted from the song for me. Available Light has risen dramatically over the years, and I'm sure it will be top 100 if I do this again. I sorely underestimated the music when I was younger. My fault- if we do this again it will change. Chemistry has also risen inexplicably. It's not that good. It will drop. Looking back I've placed several songs lower than Chemistry. That's just wrong. Where's My Thing is a great song. But it's not YYZ or La Villa, and instrumentals have to be much better than this to go higher. Show Don't Tell one I got right. It's a middle song deserving of a middle spot. You've done good work here, and I don't hate what you did with "Red Barchetta" -- I've never rated that one, so congrats on your iconoclasm! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 13 hours ago, laughedatbytime said: Five more: #165 Half the World (T4E, 11th best of 11) #164 Good News First (S&A, 13th of 13) #163 The Speed of Love (CP, 11th of 11) #162 Tai Shan (HYF, 10th of 10) #161 Bravest Face (S&A, 12th of 13) #160 Second Nature (HYF, 9th of 10) #159 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #158 Neurotica (RTB, 10th of 10) #157 Anagram (for Mongo) (Presto, 11th of 11) #156 High Water (HYF, 8th of 10) #155 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #154 Stick It Out (CP, 10th of 11) #153 Peaceable Kingdom (VT, 13th of 13) #152 The Larger Bowl (S&A, 9th of 13) #151 Out of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #150 Scars (Presto, 10th of 11) #149 Superconductor (Presto, 9th of 11) #148 Heresy (RTB, 9th of 10) #147 The Way the Wind Blows (S&A, 8th of 13) #146 War Paint (Presto, 8th of 11) #145 You Bet Your Life (RTB, 8th of 10) #144 Open Secrets (HYF, 7th of 10) #143 In the Mood (Rush, 8th of 8) #142 Time and Motion (T4E, 10th of 11) #141 Hand Over Fist (Presto, 7th of 11) #140 Presto (Presto, 6th of 11) #139 Available Light (Presto, 5th of 11) #138 Emotion Detector (PoW, 8th of 8) #137 Take a Friend (Rush, 7th of 8) #136 Grand Designs (PoW, 7th of 8) #135 Armor and Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #134 Resist (T4E, 9th of 11) #133 Freeze (VT, 11th of 13) #132 The Stars Look Down (VT, 10th of 13) #131 Dog Years (T4E, 8th of 11) #130 Double Agent (CP, 9th of 11) #129 Chemistry (Signals, 8th of 8) #128 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #127 Middletown Dreams (PoW, 6th of 8) #126 Mission (HYF, 6th of 10) #125 The Twilight Zone (2112, 6th of 6) #124 The Big Wheel (RTB, 7th of 10) #123 Face Up (RTB, 6th of 10) #122 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 5th of 5) #121 Everyday Glory (CP, 8th of 11) #120 Totem (T4E, 8th of 11) #119 Territories (PoW, 5th of 8) #118 Cut to the Chase {CP, 7th of 11) #117 Alien Shore (CP, 6th of 11) #116 Red Lenses (p/g, 8th of 8) #115 The Color of Right (T4E, 7th of 11) #114 Ghost of a Chance (RTB, 5th of 10) #113 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #112 Mystic Rhythms (PoW, 4th of 8) #111 The Pass (Presto, 4th of 11) #110 What You're Doing (Rush, 5th of 8) #109 Digital Man (Signals, 7th of 8) #108 Nobody's Hero (CP, 5th of 11) #107 Need Some Love (Rush, 4th of 8) #106 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) I'm guessing the inclusion of Digital Man here will get the most hate, whereas most people think I will have Need Some Love and Madrigal way too high (I agree on the former, and What You're Doing should definitely be higher than Need Some Love.) For Digital Man, I'm not denying the great musicianship, it's just not in the service of a great song (IMO). So hate away! This may shock you, but not only will you not get any hate, but you won't even get significant disagreement from me. What Your Doing - about right. I might even have it a bit lower. Digital Man is an odd song for me. I want to like it more but just can't. I think you have it on the correct side of 100. For me its just there. Not terrible but nothing i go wild for either. Feels about right for me. Nobody's Hero I would have a bit higher (so ok, you get a little disagreement). It likely cracks my top 100 but likely not be a ton. For me CP really starts with this song. The material before it I don't care for. After it its a very good album. Need Some Love - nothing special there. I actually might have it a bit lower. Madrigal is a hard song for me to rank. Some days it in my top 100, some days it might be even lower than this. I actually know somebody who has told me its her favorite Rush song - and she is a long time Rush fan (ever since her older brother took her when she was 10 years old to see Rush on the 2112 tour). I guess I don't have a major disagreement with this ranking. Really depend on my mood . 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 (edited) On 8/2/2023 at 11:14 AM, Mosher said: #165 Need Some Love (Rush, 8th best of 8) #164 Tears (2112, 6th of 6) #163 Stick It Out (CP, 11th of 11) #162 What You're Doing (Rush, 7th of 8) #161 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #160 In The Mood (Rush, 5th of 8) #159 Before and After (Rush, 4th of 8) #158 Finding My Way (Rush, 3rd of 8) #157 Second Nature (HYF, 10th of 10) #156 Bravest Face (S&A, 13th of 13) #155 Sweet Miracle (VT, 13th of 13) #154 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #153 Speed of Love (CP, 10th of 11) #152 Good News First (S&A, 12th of 13) #151 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #150 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #149 Half the World (T4E, 11th of 11) #148 Out Of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #147 Red Lenses (P/G, 8th of 8) #146 Tai Shan (HYF, 9th of 10) #145 Peacable Kingdom (VT, 11th of 13) #144 Freeze (VT, 10th of 13) #143 Stars Look Down (VT, 9th of 13) #142 Lakeside Park (CoS, 5th of 5) #141 Leave That Thing Alone (CP, 9th of 11) #140 Secret Touch (VT, 8th of 13) #139 Totem (T4E, 10th of 11) #138 Neurotica (RtB, 10th of 10) #137 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #136 Limbo (T4E, 9th of 11) #135 Lessons (2112, 5th of 6) #134 Best I Can (FBN, 8th of 8) #133 Mission (HYF, 8th of 10) #132 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 4th of 5) #131 Superconductor (P, 11th of 11) #130 We Hold On (S&A, 9th of 13) #129 Scars (P, 10th of 11) #128 Take A Friend (Rush, 2nd of 8) #127 Ghost of a Chance (RtB, 9th of 10) #126 Resist (T4E, 8th of 11) #125 Caravan (CA, 11th of 12) #124 Double Agent (CP, 8th of 11) #123 Making Memories (FBN, 7th of 8) #122 Rivendell (FBN, 6th of 8) #121 Twilight Zone (2112, 4th of 6) #120 Dog Years (T4E, 7th of 11) #119 Bravado (RtB, 8th of 10) #118 The Garden (CA, 10th of 12) #117 Halo Effect (CA, 9th of 12) #116 Presto (P, 9th of 11) #115 Virtuality (T4E, 6th of 11) #114 Time and Motion (T4E, 5th of 11) #113 Hope (S&A, 8th of 13) #112 Armor & Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #111 Roll the Bones (RtB, 7th of 10) #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 10) My oh my. I enjoyed this group over the last decade, and it's sad to go. But I understood the rules when I joined. Anyone that wants to bid me farewell should do so soon. Admin will be kicking me out shortly after what I did to Red Barchetta. What can I say. It's a good song, but it is easily last off Moving Pictures. I know it's insane to remove a track from Moving Pictures at this point. I'm out of mind, I guess. I don't like Geddy's intro vocal, it's always detracted from the song for me. Available Light has risen dramatically over the years, and I'm sure it will be top 100 if I do this again. I sorely underestimated the music when I was younger. My fault- if we do this again it will change. Chemistry has also risen inexplicably. It's not that good. It will drop. Looking back I've placed several songs lower than Chemistry. That's just wrong. Where's My Thing is a great song. But it's not YYZ or La Villa, and instrumentals have to be much better than this to go higher. Show Don't Tell one I got right. It's a middle song deserving of a middle spot. WOW!!!! That loud thud you just heard was the sound of my jaw hitting the floor. Holy spit. Ok , calm down. Take this one at a time. Show Don't Tell is from Presto so that means it will be in my top 100 - not a big difference from your ranking although where in my top 100 - I have no idea. Basically all of Presto, HYF & Power Windows will be top 100 songs. Neil's song writing was awesome through those 3 albums. Where's My Thing - lower for me. Chemistry - I would agree with you, its not that good. I guess the ranking is on the correct side of 100. Perhaps a bit lower IMO. Red Barchetta was, once upon a time a very, very good song. Like really good. But it has risen for me over the years. It now flip flops with a song to be named latter, alternating based on my mood at either #5 or #6 on my list. Wow - well, don't worry I will drop a few bombs that will shock you as these lists progress. Available Light - Its Presto so that means its in my top 100. Where I am not certain. But I would have it higher than you. Looking forward to the next batch. I have been expecting a shock at some point in these lists and you certainly delivered by far the biggest one to date. Not even close. Just wow. Edited August 5, 2023 by TheAccountant 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 1 hour ago, TheAccountant said: Red Barchetta was, once upon a time a ver, very good song. Like really good. But it has risen for me over the years. It now flip flops with a song to be named latter, alternating based on my mood at either #5 or #6 on my list. Wow - well, don't worry I will drop a few bombs that will shock you as these lists progress. It was also my brother's favorite, at least back in the 80's. No idea now. I'm not saying that effected me, but who knows. We're opposites in every way, so maybe his love for it left me no choice. :) 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 1 hour ago, TheAccountant said: Red Barchetta was, once upon a time a ver, very good song. Like really good. But it has risen for me over the years. It now flip flops with a song to be named latter, alternating based on my mood at either #5 or #6 on my list. Wow - well, don't worry I will drop a few bombs that will shock you as these lists progress. Available Light - Its Presto so that means its in my top 100. Where I am not certain. But I would have it higher than you. For once, you and I are in total agreement. I have Red Barchetta ranked very high on my list as well. Presto does not fare as well, I'm afraid. 1 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 3, 2023 Author Share Posted August 3, 2023 Completing the over 100 group: #165 Half the World (T4E, 11th best of 11) #164 Good News First (S&A, 13th of 13) #163 The Speed of Love (CP, 11th of 11) #162 Tai Shan (HYF, 10th of 10) #161 Bravest Face (S&A, 12th of 13) #160 Second Nature (HYF, 9th of 10) #159 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #158 Neurotica (RTB, 10th of 10) #157 Anagram (for Mongo) (Presto, 11th of 11) #156 High Water (HYF, 8th of 10) #155 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #154 Stick It Out (CP, 10th of 11) #153 Peaceable Kingdom (VT, 13th of 13) #152 The Larger Bowl (S&A, 9th of 13) #151 Out of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #150 Scars (Presto, 10th of 11) #149 Superconductor (Presto, 9th of 11) #148 Heresy (RTB, 9th of 10) #147 The Way the Wind Blows (S&A, 8th of 13) #146 War Paint (Presto, 8th of 11) #145 You Bet Your Life (RTB, 8th of 10) #144 Open Secrets (HYF, 7th of 10) #143 In the Mood (Rush, 8th of 8) #142 Time and Motion (T4E, 10th of 11) #141 Hand Over Fist (Presto, 7th of 11) #140 Presto (Presto, 6th of 11) #139 Available Light (Presto, 5th of 11) #138 Emotion Detector (PoW, 8th of 8) #137 Take a Friend (Rush, 7th of 8) #136 Grand Designs (PoW, 7th of 8) #135 Armor and Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #134 Resist (T4E, 9th of 11) #133 Freeze (VT, 11th of 13) #132 The Stars Look Down (VT, 10th of 13) #131 Dog Years (T4E, 8th of 11) #130 Double Agent (CP, 9th of 11) #129 Chemistry (Signals, 8th of 8) #128 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #127 Middletown Dreams (PoW, 6th of 8) #126 Mission (HYF, 6th of 10) #125 The Twilight Zone (2112, 6th of 6) #124 The Big Wheel (RTB, 7th of 10) #123 Face Up (RTB, 6th of 10) #122 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 5th of 5) #121 Everyday Glory (CP, 8th of 11) #120 Totem (T4E, 8th of 11) #119 Territories (PoW, 5th of 8) #118 Cut to the Chase {CP, 7th of 11) #117 Alien Shore (CP, 6th of 11) #116 Red Lenses (p/g, 8th of 8) #115 The Color of Right (T4E, 7th of 11) #114 Ghost of a Chance (RTB, 5th of 10) #113 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #112 Mystic Rhythms (PoW, 4th of 8) #111 The Pass (Presto, 4th of 11) #110 What You're Doing (Rush, 5th of 8) #109 Digital Man (Signals, 7th of 8) #108 Nobody's Hero (CP, 5th of 11) #107 Need Some Love (Rush, 4th of 8) #106 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) I don't expect any of these to stir up much hatred, but prove me wrong! Tomorrow starts the top 100! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 6 minutes ago, laughedatbytime said: Completing the over 100 group: #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) I don't expect any of these to stir up much hatred, but prove me wrong! Tomorrow starts the top 100! For one reason or another, I'd have all these ranked lower than some of things you've already checked off -- like "Grand Designs"! But I don't think any of them are top 100 material, so at least you've cleared them off the board. Of these tracks, "Vapor Trail" is probably my favorite. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 3, 2023 Share Posted August 3, 2023 1 hour ago, laughedatbytime said: #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) I don't expect any of these to stir up much hatred, but prove me wrong! Tomorrow starts the top 100! I like Vapor Trail more than you do, but the others look about right. A lot pf people would rank Virtuality lower because of the very dated and cringy lyrics, but that guitar riff is too good to ignore. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted August 4, 2023 Share Posted August 4, 2023 13 hours ago, laughedatbytime said: Completing the over 100 group: #165 Half the World (T4E, 11th best of 11) #164 Good News First (S&A, 13th of 13) #163 The Speed of Love (CP, 11th of 11) #162 Tai Shan (HYF, 10th of 10) #161 Bravest Face (S&A, 12th of 13) #160 Second Nature (HYF, 9th of 10) #159 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #158 Neurotica (RTB, 10th of 10) #157 Anagram (for Mongo) (Presto, 11th of 11) #156 High Water (HYF, 8th of 10) #155 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #154 Stick It Out (CP, 10th of 11) #153 Peaceable Kingdom (VT, 13th of 13) #152 The Larger Bowl (S&A, 9th of 13) #151 Out of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #150 Scars (Presto, 10th of 11) #149 Superconductor (Presto, 9th of 11) #148 Heresy (RTB, 9th of 10) #147 The Way the Wind Blows (S&A, 8th of 13) #146 War Paint (Presto, 8th of 11) #145 You Bet Your Life (RTB, 8th of 10) #144 Open Secrets (HYF, 7th of 10) #143 In the Mood (Rush, 8th of 8) #142 Time and Motion (T4E, 10th of 11) #141 Hand Over Fist (Presto, 7th of 11) #140 Presto (Presto, 6th of 11) #139 Available Light (Presto, 5th of 11) #138 Emotion Detector (PoW, 8th of 8) #137 Take a Friend (Rush, 7th of 8) #136 Grand Designs (PoW, 7th of 8) #135 Armor and Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #134 Resist (T4E, 9th of 11) #133 Freeze (VT, 11th of 13) #132 The Stars Look Down (VT, 10th of 13) #131 Dog Years (T4E, 8th of 11) #130 Double Agent (CP, 9th of 11) #129 Chemistry (Signals, 8th of 8) #128 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #127 Middletown Dreams (PoW, 6th of 8) #126 Mission (HYF, 6th of 10) #125 The Twilight Zone (2112, 6th of 6) #124 The Big Wheel (RTB, 7th of 10) #123 Face Up (RTB, 6th of 10) #122 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 5th of 5) #121 Everyday Glory (CP, 8th of 11) #120 Totem (T4E, 8th of 11) #119 Territories (PoW, 5th of 8) #118 Cut to the Chase {CP, 7th of 11) #117 Alien Shore (CP, 6th of 11) #116 Red Lenses (p/g, 8th of 8) #115 The Color of Right (T4E, 7th of 11) #114 Ghost of a Chance (RTB, 5th of 10) #113 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #112 Mystic Rhythms (PoW, 4th of 8) #111 The Pass (Presto, 4th of 11) #110 What You're Doing (Rush, 5th of 8) #109 Digital Man (Signals, 7th of 8) #108 Nobody's Hero (CP, 5th of 11) #107 Need Some Love (Rush, 4th of 8) #106 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) I don't expect any of these to stir up much hatred, but prove me wrong! Tomorrow starts the top 100! Carve Away The Stone is a decent song IMO. Likely the 2nd best song on T4E - only Resist is better IMO. So the ranking is about right (T4E has just not aged well with me). Perhaps it might crack my top 100. Maybe if I am in a good mood. I have not really thought it through that much. So basically no real disagreement. Vapor Trails should be much lower, again (at the risk of pounding on a dead horse) I am not a fan of the album. The mix was terrible. I get a headache trying to listen to it. The remix does not give me a headache but it just reveals how weak the music is. Virtuality is the second worst Rush song IMO. Only Dog Year is worse. Obviously I rank it much lower than you do. Chain Lightning I would rank higher. How much I have not figured out but it would be in my top 100. Before and After is from their first album. Ok song but nothing more than that. Lower for me. looking forward to the top 100!! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 4, 2023 Author Share Posted August 4, 2023 Into the top 100 we go: #165 Half the World (T4E, 11th best of 11) #164 Good News First (S&A, 13th of 13) #163 The Speed of Love (CP, 11th of 11) #162 Tai Shan (HYF, 10th of 10) #161 Bravest Face (S&A, 12th of 13) #160 Second Nature (HYF, 9th of 10) #159 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #158 Neurotica (RTB, 10th of 10) #157 Anagram (for Mongo) (Presto, 11th of 11) #156 High Water (HYF, 8th of 10) #155 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #154 Stick It Out (CP, 10th of 11) #153 Peaceable Kingdom (VT, 13th of 13) #152 The Larger Bowl (S&A, 9th of 13) #151 Out of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #150 Scars (Presto, 10th of 11) #149 Superconductor (Presto, 9th of 11) #148 Heresy (RTB, 9th of 10) #147 The Way the Wind Blows (S&A, 8th of 13) #146 War Paint (Presto, 8th of 11) #145 You Bet Your Life (RTB, 8th of 10) #144 Open Secrets (HYF, 7th of 10) #143 In the Mood (Rush, 8th of 8) #142 Time and Motion (T4E, 10th of 11) #141 Hand Over Fist (Presto, 7th of 11) #140 Presto (Presto, 6th of 11) #139 Available Light (Presto, 5th of 11) #138 Emotion Detector (PoW, 8th of 8) #137 Take a Friend (Rush, 7th of 8) #136 Grand Designs (PoW, 7th of 8) #135 Armor and Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #134 Resist (T4E, 9th of 11) #133 Freeze (VT, 11th of 13) #132 The Stars Look Down (VT, 10th of 13) #131 Dog Years (T4E, 8th of 11) #130 Double Agent (CP, 9th of 11) #129 Chemistry (Signals, 8th of 8) #128 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #127 Middletown Dreams (PoW, 6th of 8) #126 Mission (HYF, 6th of 10) #125 The Twilight Zone (2112, 6th of 6) #124 The Big Wheel (RTB, 7th of 10) #123 Face Up (RTB, 6th of 10) #122 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 5th of 5) #121 Everyday Glory (CP, 8th of 11) #120 Totem (T4E, 8th of 11) #119 Territories (PoW, 5th of 8) #118 Cut to the Chase {CP, 7th of 11) #117 Alien Shore (CP, 6th of 11) #116 Red Lenses (p/g, 8th of 8) #115 The Color of Right (T4E, 7th of 11) #114 Ghost of a Chance (RTB, 5th of 10) #113 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #112 Mystic Rhythms (PoW, 4th of 8) #111 The Pass (Presto, 4th of 11) #110 What You're Doing (Rush, 5th of 8) #109 Digital Man (Signals, 7th of 8) #108 Nobody's Hero (CP, 5th of 11) #107 Need Some Love (Rush, 4th of 8) #106 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) #100 Different Strings (PeW, 6th of 6) #99 The Fountain of Lamneth (CoS, 4th of 5) #98 Bravado (RTB, 4th of 10) #97 We Hold On (S&A, 6th of 13) #96 Tears (2112, 5th of 6) Expect some hate for Bravado being so low, maybe even Different Strings for being low, for We Hold On being too high, but mostly for The Fountain of Lamneth. I know some love it but I'm not one of them. Hate away! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted August 4, 2023 Share Posted August 4, 2023 1 hour ago, laughedatbytime said: #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) #100 Different Strings (PeW, 6th of 6) #99 The Fountain of Lamneth (CoS, 4th of 5) #98 Bravado (RTB, 4th of 10) #97 We Hold On (S&A, 6th of 13) #96 Tears (2112, 5th of 6th) I look forward to catching up to you, I'm out of town so I don't have access to my lists. Until then, I will say Before and After is way too high, Chain Lightning is way too low, And Fountain is fantastic. I love how each part of that song of another stage in life. Especially the humor in how teens are portrayed with Didacts and Narpets, and most of all the very early adulthood of No On at The Bridge. But no hate, this had been a lot of fun! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted August 4, 2023 Share Posted August 4, 2023 6 hours ago, laughedatbytime said: #100 Different Strings (PeW, 6th of 6) #99 The Fountain of Lamneth (CoS, 4th of 5) #98 Bravado (RTB, 4th of 10) #97 We Hold On (S&A, 6th of 13) #96 Tears (2112, 5th of 6) Expect some hate for [...] Different Strings for being low,[...] but mostly for The Fountain of Lamneth. I know some love it but I'm not one of them. Hate away! "Different Strings" is a great track, full stop. Admittedly, it's a bit of a unicorn in Rush discography, but that's part of what gives it its power, that and the guitar outro. This . . . was a miss. But! I admire the gusto with which you have tossed "Fountain" into the bottom half of the list. It's fun, in its own way, but uneven, and I've always felt there was some taint of True Fan ™ associated with this one. Good call. This grouping gets a B. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 4, 2023 Author Share Posted August 4, 2023 58 minutes ago, Nova Carmina said: "Different Strings" is a great track, full stop. Admittedly, it's a bit of a unicorn in Rush discography, but that's part of what gives it its power, that and the guitar outro. This . . . was a miss. But! I admire the gusto with which you have tossed "Fountain" into the bottom half of the list. It's fun, in its own way, but uneven, and I've always felt there was some taint of True Fan ™ associated with this one. Good call. This grouping gets a B. If they kept Different Strings going for about another 30 seconds, it would be higher. Totally agree on the true fan thing. Well said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted August 4, 2023 Share Posted August 4, 2023 2 hours ago, Nova Carmina said: t! I admire the gusto with which you have tossed "Fountain" into the bottom half of the list. It's fun, in its own way, but uneven... I just finished my list (I'll wait a bit to post it), and I too have Fountain ranked in the bottom half. It's a nice attempt at a side-long proggy epic, and maybe we don't get 2112 without Fountain as a stepping stone, but it's a chore to listen to. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAccountant Posted August 5, 2023 Share Posted August 5, 2023 (edited) On 8/4/2023 at 7:50 AM, laughedatbytime said: Into the top 100 we go: #165 Half the World (T4E, 11th best of 11) #164 Good News First (S&A, 13th of 13) #163 The Speed of Love (CP, 11th of 11) #162 Tai Shan (HYF, 10th of 10) #161 Bravest Face (S&A, 12th of 13) #160 Second Nature (HYF, 9th of 10) #159 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #158 Neurotica (RTB, 10th of 10) #157 Anagram (for Mongo) (Presto, 11th of 11) #156 High Water (HYF, 8th of 10) #155 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #154 Stick It Out (CP, 10th of 11) #153 Peaceable Kingdom (VT, 13th of 13) #152 The Larger Bowl (S&A, 9th of 13) #151 Out of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #150 Scars (Presto, 10th of 11) #149 Superconductor (Presto, 9th of 11) #148 Heresy (RTB, 9th of 10) #147 The Way the Wind Blows (S&A, 8th of 13) #146 War Paint (Presto, 8th of 11) #145 You Bet Your Life (RTB, 8th of 10) #144 Open Secrets (HYF, 7th of 10) #143 In the Mood (Rush, 8th of 8) #142 Time and Motion (T4E, 10th of 11) #141 Hand Over Fist (Presto, 7th of 11) #140 Presto (Presto, 6th of 11) #139 Available Light (Presto, 5th of 11) #138 Emotion Detector (PoW, 8th of 8) #137 Take a Friend (Rush, 7th of 8) #136 Grand Designs (PoW, 7th of 8) #135 Armor and Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #134 Resist (T4E, 9th of 11) #133 Freeze (VT, 11th of 13) #132 The Stars Look Down (VT, 10th of 13) #131 Dog Years (T4E, 8th of 11) #130 Double Agent (CP, 9th of 11) #129 Chemistry (Signals, 8th of 8) #128 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #127 Middletown Dreams (PoW, 6th of 8) #126 Mission (HYF, 6th of 10) #125 The Twilight Zone (2112, 6th of 6) #124 The Big Wheel (RTB, 7th of 10) #123 Face Up (RTB, 6th of 10) #122 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 5th of 5) #121 Everyday Glory (CP, 8th of 11) #120 Totem (T4E, 8th of 11) #119 Territories (PoW, 5th of 8) #118 Cut to the Chase {CP, 7th of 11) #117 Alien Shore (CP, 6th of 11) #116 Red Lenses (p/g, 8th of 8) #115 The Color of Right (T4E, 7th of 11) #114 Ghost of a Chance (RTB, 5th of 10) #113 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #112 Mystic Rhythms (PoW, 4th of 8) #111 The Pass (Presto, 4th of 11) #110 What You're Doing (Rush, 5th of 8) #109 Digital Man (Signals, 7th of 8) #108 Nobody's Hero (CP, 5th of 11) #107 Need Some Love (Rush, 4th of 8) #106 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #105 Carve Away the Stone (T4E, 6th of 11) #104 Vapor Trail (VT, 9th of 13) #103 Virtuality (T4E, 5th of 11) #102 Chain Lightning (Presto, 3rd of 11) #101 Before and After (Rush, 3rd of 8) #100 Different Strings (PeW, 6th of 6) #99 The Fountain of Lamneth (CoS, 4th of 5) #98 Bravado (RTB, 4th of 10) #97 We Hold On (S&A, 6th of 13) #96 Tears (2112, 5th of 6) Expect some hate for Bravado being so low, maybe even Different Strings for being low, for We Hold On being too high, but mostly for The Fountain of Lamneth. I know some love it but I'm not one of them. Hate away! I find Different Strings to be an odd song in a way. Its not terrible but its not very good either. Its a song that really could move around based on the mood I am in so I guess 100 is not unreasonable. Hard song to ranks for me. The Fountain of Lamneth - sigh. For many years my bottom 4 songs were Dog Years, Virtuality, The Fountain of Lamneth & The Necromancer. Followed by all of VT. Over about the last year or so this song ha snuck up some. Its passed The Necromancer and VT. Might have even passed a few other songs. So its likely not in my bottom 20 anymore but not much beyond it. So clearly I would rank it much lower than you. BTW - the reason it started to move was I watch Rocky Kunar of the Rush tribute group "Mood Lifters" sing it and her and the Mood Lifters gave me a better appreciation of the song. But it is slowly moving up. Bravado - would be out of my top 100. So I would have it lower than you do. We Hold On - its in my top 100. Where exactly I have not figured to. Not in my top 20 though. I suspect I might have it higher than you rank it. Tears - its from 2112 so that means its in my top 100. Where? Not certain. Again, possible I would have it higher than you do - but not top 20. Looking forward to the next batch of rankings. Edited August 5, 2023 by TheAccountant 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted August 5, 2023 Share Posted August 5, 2023 #165 Need Some Love (Rush, 8th best of 8) #164 Tears (2112, 6th of 6) #163 Stick It Out (CP, 11th of 11) #162 What You're Doing (Rush, 7th of 8) #161 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #160 In The Mood (Rush, 5th of 8) #159 Before and After (Rush, 4th of 8) #158 Finding My Way (Rush, 3rd of 8) #157 Second Nature (HYF, 10th of 10) #156 Bravest Face (S&A, 13th of 13) #155 Sweet Miracle (VT, 13th of 13) #154 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #153 Speed of Love (CP, 10th of 11) #152 Good News First (S&A, 12th of 13) #151 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #150 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #149 Half the World (T4E, 11th of 11) #148 Out Of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #147 Red Lenses (P/G, 8th of 8) #146 Tai Shan (HYF, 9th of 10) #145 Peacable Kingdom (VT, 11th of 13) #144 Freeze (VT, 10th of 13) #143 Stars Look Down (VT, 9th of 13) #142 Lakeside Park (CoS, 5th of 5) #141 Leave That Thing Alone (CP, 9th of 11) #140 Secret Touch (VT, 8th of 13) #139 Totem (T4E, 10th of 11) #138 Neurotica (RtB, 10th of 10) #137 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #136 Limbo (T4E, 9th of 11) #135 Lessons (2112, 5th of 6) #134 Best I Can (FBN, 8th of 8) #133 Mission (HYF, 8th of 10) #132 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 4th of 5) #131 Superconductor (P, 11th of 11) #130 We Hold On (S&A, 9th of 13) #129 Scars (P, 10th of 11) #128 Take A Friend (Rush, 2nd of 8) #127 Ghost of a Chance (RtB, 9th of 10) #126 Resist (T4E, 8th of 11) #125 Caravan (CA, 11th of 12) #124 Double Agent (CP, 8th of 11) #123 Making Memories (FBN, 7th of 8) #122 Rivendell (FBN, 6th of 8) #121 Twilight Zone (2112, 4th of 6) #120 Dog Years (T4E, 7th of 11) #119 Bravado (RtB, 8th of 10) #118 The Garden (CA, 10th of 12) #117 Halo Effect (CA, 9th of 12) #116 Presto (P, 9th of 11) #115 Virtuality (T4E, 6th of 11) #114 Time and Motion (T4E, 5th of 11) #113 Hope (S&A, 8th of 13) #112 Armor & Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #111 Roll the Bones (RtB, 7th of 10) #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 11) #105 Mystic Rythms (PoW, 8th of 8) #104 The Pass (P, 6th of 11) #103 Lock and Key (HYF, 7th of 10) #102 Losing It (S, 7th of 8) #101 Anthem (FBN, 5th of 8) #100 Hand Over Fist (P, 5th of 11) #99 Main Monkey Business (S&A, 6th of 13) #98 Open Secrets (HYF, 6th of 10) #97 Wish Them Well (CA, 8th of 12) #96 War Paint (P, 4th of 11) Catching up after being away a couple of days. A lot here would change right now. I know these change day to day, but the day I did this list doesn't match me today much at all. We tap into Power Windows for the first time with Mystic. Initially my favorite track off that album and it's star has really fallen. I think the effects that first drew me in don't work on me anymore. Still a good song, but last off that album. But it's better than a few I have higher, at least in my opinion today. I have the Pass a little better. It's never been a big favorite like for so many. It's good, but just middling good. Lock and Key, Hand Over Fist, Open Secrets, War Paint, Wish Them Well are all average Rush songs for me. Normally I'd put Mystic above all of them. Losing It I like much better than this, so I don't know what I was on about the day I did this list. Maybe I'd listened to it too much around that time. MMB is an instrumental. It's excellent, and sometimes it's higher just because S&A has problems, but most instrumentals fall below lyrical work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted August 5, 2023 Author Share Posted August 5, 2023 34 minutes ago, Mosher said: #165 Need Some Love (Rush, 8th best of 8) #164 Tears (2112, 6th of 6) #163 Stick It Out (CP, 11th of 11) #162 What You're Doing (Rush, 7th of 8) #161 Here Again (Rush, 6th of 8) #160 In The Mood (Rush, 5th of 8) #159 Before and After (Rush, 4th of 8) #158 Finding My Way (Rush, 3rd of 8) #157 Second Nature (HYF, 10th of 10) #156 Bravest Face (S&A, 13th of 13) #155 Sweet Miracle (VT, 13th of 13) #154 BU2B2 (CA, 12th of 12) #153 Speed of Love (CP, 10th of 11) #152 Good News First (S&A, 12th of 13) #151 Madrigal (AFTK, 6th of 6) #150 Faithless (S&A, 11th of 13) #149 Half the World (T4E, 11th of 11) #148 Out Of the Cradle (VT, 12th of 13) #147 Red Lenses (P/G, 8th of 8) #146 Tai Shan (HYF, 9th of 10) #145 Peacable Kingdom (VT, 11th of 13) #144 Freeze (VT, 10th of 13) #143 Stars Look Down (VT, 9th of 13) #142 Lakeside Park (CoS, 5th of 5) #141 Leave That Thing Alone (CP, 9th of 11) #140 Secret Touch (VT, 8th of 13) #139 Totem (T4E, 10th of 11) #138 Neurotica (RtB, 10th of 10) #137 Spindrift (S&A, 10th of 13) #136 Limbo (T4E, 9th of 11) #135 Lessons (2112, 5th of 6) #134 Best I Can (FBN, 8th of 8) #133 Mission (HYF, 8th of 10) #132 I Think I'm Going Bald (CoS, 4th of 5) #131 Superconductor (P, 11th of 11) #130 We Hold On (S&A, 9th of 13) #129 Scars (P, 10th of 11) #128 Take A Friend (Rush, 2nd of 8) #127 Ghost of a Chance (RtB, 9th of 10) #126 Resist (T4E, 8th of 11) #125 Caravan (CA, 11th of 12) #124 Double Agent (CP, 8th of 11) #123 Making Memories (FBN, 7th of 8) #122 Rivendell (FBN, 6th of 8) #121 Twilight Zone (2112, 4th of 6) #120 Dog Years (T4E, 7th of 11) #119 Bravado (RtB, 8th of 10) #118 The Garden (CA, 10th of 12) #117 Halo Effect (CA, 9th of 12) #116 Presto (P, 9th of 11) #115 Virtuality (T4E, 6th of 11) #114 Time and Motion (T4E, 5th of 11) #113 Hope (S&A, 8th of 13) #112 Armor & Sword (S&A, 7th of 13) #111 Roll the Bones (RtB, 7th of 10) #110 Show Don't Tell (P, 8th of 11) #109 Where's My Thing (RtB, 6th of 10) #108 Chemistry (S, 8th of 8) #107 Red Barchetta (MP, 7th of 7) #106 Available Light (P, 7th of 11) #105 Mystic Rythms (PoW, 8th of 8) #104 The Pass (P, 6th of 11) #103 Lock and Key (HYF, 7th of 10) #102 Losing It (S, 7th of 8) #101 Anthem (FBN, 5th of 8) #100 Hand Over Fist (P, 5th of 11) #99 Main Monkey Business (S&A, 6th of 13) #98 Open Secrets (HYF, 6th of 10) #97 Wish Them Well (CA, 8th of 12) #96 War Paint (P, 4th of 11) Catching up after being away a couple of days. A lot here would change right now. I know these change day to day, but the day I did this list doesn't match me today much at all. We tap into Power Windows for the first time with Mystic. Initially my favorite track off that album and it's star has really fallen. I think the effects that first drew me in don't work on me anymore. Still a good song, but last off that album. But it's better than a few I have higher, at least in my opinion today. I have the Pass a little better. It's never been a big favorite like for so many. It's good, but just middling good. Lock and Key, Hand Over Fist, Open Secrets, War Paint, Wish Them Well are all average Rush songs for me. Normally I'd put Mystic above all of them. Losing It I like much better than this, so I don't know what I was on about the day I did this list. Maybe I'd listened to it too much around that time. MMB is an instrumental. It's excellent, and sometimes it's higher just because S&A has problems, but most instrumentals fall below lyrical work. I have Losing It quite a bit higher, but I think the biggest discrepancy here is with Anthem. I can see how the Randian nature of the lyrics might not appeal to some, though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted August 5, 2023 Share Posted August 5, 2023 6 hours ago, laughedatbytime said: I have Losing It quite a bit higher, but I think the biggest discrepancy here is with Anthem. I can see how the Randian nature of the lyrics might not appeal to some, though. Anthem used to be my favorite off Fly By Night. It's not just maturity making the overall impact of the message weaken, it's also the fact that every mix tape/cd I made of Rush way back when had Anthem. It's overplayed. Tom Sawyer will really feel that effect. It's not even top 4 off moving pictures for me. It used to be top rush overall decades ago. Slightly over played. Spirit of Radio and Closer to the Heart are also affected. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now