invisible airwave Posted September 21, 2018 Share Posted September 21, 2018 Ben Folds - Rockin The SuburbsBob Dylan - Love And TheftSystem Of A Down - ToxicityThe White Stripes - White Blood CellsGorillaz Honorable mention: Alicia Keys - Songs In A Minor Oh gosh...I love Alicia Keys! I cannot believe I forgot this... She’s one of the few pop stars alongside Janelle Monae and (sometimes) Bruno Mars that I’m ok with. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted September 21, 2018 Share Posted September 21, 2018 2001 was a rough year for me (music wise as I was only 2 age wise) The only 2 albums I can think of that I really like is. System of a Down - Toxicity (which I love so much) The Microphones - The Glow Pt. 2 Some Live albums also: Magma - Theusz Hamtaahk Trilogie Queensrÿche - Operation:LIVEcrime Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 21, 2018 Share Posted September 21, 2018 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 21, 2018 Share Posted September 21, 2018 Nektar - The Prodigal Son Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted September 22, 2018 Share Posted September 22, 2018 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted September 22, 2018 Share Posted September 22, 2018 In no order, 11 in total to choose from. probably missed a few. System of a Down -- Toxicity Drive By Truckers -- Southern Rock Opera Fugazi -- The Argument Gorillaz -- Gorillaz The Coup -- Party Music Tool -- LateralusBolt Thrower -- Honour, Valour, PrideWoodbox Gang -- Trashcan AmericanaClutch -- Pure Rock FuryAesop Rock -- Labor DaysAni Difranco -- Revelling/Reckoning Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted September 24, 2018 Author Share Posted September 24, 2018 I made a big error. For 2001 I said Paradise Lost- Symbol Of Life. I meant Believe In Nothing. Corrected! 1. Lacuna Coil- Unleashed Memories2. Paradise Lost- Believe In Nothing3. Jimmy Eat World- Bleed American4. Sonata Arctica- Silence5. HIM- Deep Shadows And Brilliant Highlights Honourable mentions: Aaliyah- AaliyahDestiny's Child- SurvivorNo Doubt- Rock Steady Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted September 27, 2018 Share Posted September 27, 2018 (edited) Stone Temple Pilots - Shangri La Dee DaThe White Stripes - White Blood CellsOzzy Osbourne - Down to EarthPaul McCartney - Driving Rain EDIT: Audioslave wasn't released in 2001 Aerosmith - Just Push Play Edited September 27, 2018 by Rick N. Backer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Cat 3 Posted September 27, 2018 Share Posted September 27, 2018 1: Satellite Rides (Old 97s) 2: One Nil (Neil Finn) 3: Love and Theft (Bob Dylan) 4: Driving Rain (Paul McCartney) 5: Just Push Play (Aerosmith) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
goose Posted September 27, 2018 Share Posted September 27, 2018 3: Love and Theft (Bob Dylan) I love seeing this one mentioned by so many. Really a great album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted October 2, 2018 Share Posted October 2, 2018 Radiohead - AmnesiacThe Strokes - Is this ItThe White Stripes - White Blood CellsGorillaz - Gorillaz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now