-
Posts
2785 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by Texas King
-
Voted He might be in my top 10.
-
Neil is my #1, but some others are close!
-
Rush is probably #4, behind Led Zeppelin, Deep Purple and Black Sabbath.
-
Not sure about position but he is definitely among my favorites. But Neil Young > Neil Peart
-
John Entwistle is No 1 for me, Geddy is definitely No 2 behind him. The Ox is the king of rock bass in my book.
-
Your Top Ten Metal Bands (and then some)
Texas King replied to Segue Myles's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Black Sabbath Iron Maiden Judas Priest Dream Theater Opeth Megadeth Nightwish Helloween Candlemass Death (from Human onwards) HM: Motorhead -
Bon Jovi (I consider them "Nickelback" of the 80s, probably the worst kind of ultra-commercial 80s cheesy rock) KISS (I like songs as Strutter and Black Diamond, but in general meh) Motley Crue - not one song I like, I find their songwriting really lame Ramones (I like Sheena is a Punk Rocker and that's it) Slayer (Seasons in the Abyss is their only "classic" album I like, dislike other classic albums) Pantera (I like Cemetery Gates though) Nirvana (musically they are average at best) Korn (I like Blind and that's it) Linkin Park Nicks-era Fleetwood Mac Brian-era AC/DC (not a big fan of Bon-era either but I can't stand Brian's vocals)
-
1973 was a good year. In no particular order: The Who - Quad Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Genesis -- Selling England by the Pound The Stooges - Raw Power King Crimson - Larks' Tongues in Aspic David Bowie - Aladdin Sane ZZ Top - Tres Hombres BOC - Tyranny and Mutation
-
Best 80s hard rock / heavy metal records ROUND 1
Texas King replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Entre_Perpetuo, you forgot to put Whitesnake in your poll. For example, you put 3 Triumph albums and zero WS. -
Black Sabbath: Paranoid Master of Reality Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Heaven and Hell Black Sabbath Sabotage Vol 4 Mob Rules Dehumanizer Iron Maiden: Powerslave Somewhere in Time Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Piece of Mind Number of the Beast Iron Maiden Brave New World Killers A Matter of Life and Death
-
Best 80s hard rock / heavy metal albums ROUND 4
Texas King replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
I like all five albums but MOP is my least favorite. 1. Permanent Waves 2. Moving Pictures 3. Appetite for Destruction -
Outstanding intro. Tony Carey deserves more credit.
-
I started this thread inspired by Rick Beato's video (Top 20 keyboard intros of all time). So, which keyboard intro(s) do you like the most?
-
All The World´s A Stage VS Exit... Stage Left VS A Show Of Hands
Texas King replied to YYZumbi's topic in Feedback
ESL! -
Natural Science easily
-
Not No 1, but probably in my top 5.
-
Xanadu
-
No 6. Permanent Waves, Hemispheres, A Farewell to Kings, Moving Pictures and 2112 are ahead, in that order.
-
Where is COS ranked in your book?
-
Top ten progressive rock albums?
Texas King replied to StellarJetman's topic in Music Of The Spheres
One album per band: Yes - Close to the Edge King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King Rush - Hemispheres Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Genesis - Foxtrot Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Kansas - Leftoverture Camel - Mirage Van der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn -
No 9 album in my book.
-
O: Red Barchetta or Hemispheres I consider both songs to be just good, but not among top-tier Rush songs like many fans do. U: The Necromancer (A Farewell to Kings too)
-
I think the top-tier jazz drummers as Buddy Rich, Gene Krupa and Billy Cobham are regarded as technically superior drummers to Peart (and any other rock drummers).
-
I'd say that one drummer doesn't have to groove to be considered a top-tier drummer.
-
Two acclaimed classics from 1986. So what would you say?