bluefox4000 Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 (edited) 12 hours ago, J2112YYZ said: Tonight, Tonight, Tonight and Domino are better epics than any of the fake ass artsy, fartsy, let's be weird for the sake of being weird stuff they did with Gabriel. Phil has a lot of passion and emotion in his voice too. So, what Genesis did with him as the front man comes off a lot more genuine. exactly my problem. Genesis with gabrial had all the talant. but Gabrial is a flower so i don't care, lol What da f**k is the lamb about? Nobody knows. and if you say you do you're lying it's rambling nonsense. Mick \ Edited August 29, 2023 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: exactly my problem. Genesis with gabrial had all the talant. but Gabrial is a flower so i don't care, lol What da f**k is the lamb about? Nobody knows. and if you say you do you're lying it's rambling nonsense. Mick \ Actually…. I did craft a lengthy attempt at a plot analysis of The Lamb here a few months back. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 On 8/27/2023 at 10:50 AM, bluefox4000 said: Rush-Power Windows (9/10) I told you i'd been Working through the Rush discography VERY slowly, lol. Taking my time even if i don't post about it. Soaking in each album (even sitting with ones i hate.....looking at you GUP) happy to report Power Windows is still one of my favs. It expands futher into synth land but the songwriting remains top notch. The synths add to the dark nature of most of the songs. i can hear Segue saying.....yea but GUP.......yea but i think the SONGWRITING there mostly sucks. I don't here. My fav here is Marathon. Always loved that song. Still do. TERRIFIC 80's Rush album. Mick I absolutely LOVE this album. Middletown, Grand Designs, and Marathon are top 20 Rush tunes for me. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 4 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: well this is my problem with prog diehards. they slag off pop while not realizing the base for most of the prog they love is hook laden pop. i dunno if they genuinly don't realize it or are actually stupid but it angers me either way. lol. Mick Oh true. I have that with metalheads too. A band might release a super heavy album but because it has a studio budget fans are like SELLOUTS Well how dare a band put effort into a decent recording 🤣 But I do get why a prog fan might despise the overtly poppy eighties stuff Yes and Genesis brought out. To me it's obvious, because I don't like post-Drama Yes until Magnification. As for Genesis, I don't like the Gabriel era, so I can understand the hate vice versa 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 29, 2023 Share Posted August 29, 2023 King Crimson In The Court of the Crimson King (10/10) In The Wake of Poseidon (10/10 See the run i'm gonnd do Next? this will be fun as it's been ages and i don't remember everything. i only Remember the Whetton era was my fav group of albums. we'll see now. these first two are giants though. between the two some fav tracks 21st Century Schzoid Man Epitaph Moonchild (i find the instrumental really soothing...some think it runs long but it calms me) The title track from the debut Pictures of A City Title Track from Poisedon Cat Food (dumb lyrics but that groove man) The Devil's Triangle. this journey's gonna fun!!!! Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 King Crimson-Lizard (8/10) After the First 2 being more straight prog. this one leans jazzier. and honestly it's just weird, lol. this album doesn't gell as well as the first too IMO. and only just comes together for the title track wgich is just epic. Great feature from Jon Anderson too. However stuff like Happy family.....i'll pass, lol also After Greg Lake, Gordon Haskell is an odd ass fit. it only gets the 8 for Lizard. without it......this album kinda blows chunks. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 Havent heard Wake Lizard or Islands since initial listen, its about time i did, i suppose, now that Mick is back to the King 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 10 minutes ago, ST3V said: Havent heard Wake Lizard or Islands since initial listen, its about time i did, i suppose, now that Mick is back to the King they came out of the gate with a great one-two punch. i think Losing Lake did hurt them as the nezt album was kinda floundering. Aside from the Title song as i mentioned. Lizard was a bit of a dud. but i'm sure it has fans, lol Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 2 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: they came out of the gate with a great one-two punch. i think Losing Lake did hurt them as the nezt album was kinda floundering. Aside from the Title song as i mentioned. Lizard was a bit of a dud. but i'm sure it has fans, lol Mick Fripp has been very critical of Lizard (as you are with your own creations), even deeming it "unlistenable", that is, until Steven Wilson remixed it in such a way that he "finally heard Music in the music". 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 King Crimson-islands (7/10) Well this and Lizard are to me listening in order the two outliers in Early Crimson. Once again new Bassist and vocalist here....Boz.......and he is the complete opposite of Gordon Haskell in his voice is much sweeter. Less Frantic. Actually that's the story for Islands. it's more laid back than the in your face Lizard. i really Enjoy. Formentera Lady Sailor's Tale (Fripp is going crazy here......really tasty guitar here) Islands (hypnotic title song. King Crimson is really good at putting you under a trance) The rest is fair. I just think KC needed stability and really needed change. they'd get both in the next 3 albums. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 King Crimson-Larks Tounges In Aspec(10/10) Ok my last one for the night. i'm am so biased cause this is my fav line-up but........KC got an AUTOMATIC upgrade to me here. I mean Fripp, Wetton and the mighty Bill Bruford. YEA!!!! i'm not even gonna list tracks just know i think everything is perfect on here. And not that the playing was ever below par on Previous albums but come on......you do notice it going next level on here Or is it just me? I love this lineup. i love this their debut. Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: King Crimson-Larks Tounges In Aspic(10/10) Ok my last one for the night. i'm am so biased cause this is my fav line-up but........KC got an AUTOMATIC upgrade to me here. I mean Fripp, Wetton and the mighty Bill Bruford. YEA!!!! i'm not even gonna list tracks just know i think everything is perfect on here. And not that the playing was ever below par on Previous albums but come on......you do notice it going next level on here Or is it just me? I love this lineup. i love this their debut. Mick motherfreaking jamie muir 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 4 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: King Crimson In The Court of the Crimson King (10/10) In The Wake of Poseidon (10/10 See the run i'm gonnd do Next? this will be fun as it's been ages and i don't remember everything. i only Remember the Whetton era was my fav group of albums. we'll see now. these first two are giants though. between the two some fav tracks 21st Century Schzoid Man Epitaph Moonchild (i find the instrumental really soothing...some think it runs long but it calms me) The title track from the debut Pictures of A City Title Track from Poisedon Cat Food (dumb lyrics but that groove man) The Devil's Triangle. this journey's gonna fun!!!! Mick Moonchild instrumental isn’t one of my favorite things but I don’t hate it. Everything else on the debut is golden to me. Poseidon is less balanced for me as I just don’t vibe with The Devil’s Triangle, and that plus the various pieces of peace makes the album feel inconsistent to me. I do like or love the rest though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 3 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: King Crimson-Lizard (8/10) After the First 2 being more straight prog. this one leans jazzier. and honestly it's just weird, lol. this album doesn't gell as well as the first too IMO. and only just comes together for the title track wgich is just epic. Great feature from Jon Anderson too. However stuff like Happy family.....i'll pass, lol also After Greg Lake, Gordon Haskell is an odd ass fit. it only gets the 8 for Lizard. without it......this album kinda blows chunks. Mick Lizard when I first heard it jumped up towards the top of my favorite KC, but I’ve since cooled a bit on it. The title epic is well worth the price of admission, and I dig the rest as well still, but Happy Family and Indoor Games get a shade too meanders for too long, and Lady Of The Dancing Waters is really pretty… filler. Their Rivendell. Just plainly not as great as ITTTW or C&C from the previous records. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 2 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: King Crimson-islands (7/10) Well this and Lizard are to me listening in order the two outliers in Early Crimson. Once again new Bassist and vocalist here....Boz.......and he is the complete opposite of Gordon Haskell in his voice is much sweeter. Less Frantic. Actually that's the story for Islands. it's more laid back than the in your face Lizard. i really Enjoy. Formentera Lady Sailor's Tale (Fripp is going crazy here......really tasty guitar here) Islands (hypnotic title song. King Crimson is really good at putting you under a trance) The rest is fair. I just think KC needed stability and really needed change. they'd get both in the next 3 albums. Mick Actually my #2 KC album! I love everything here. It’s much much more chill, and I think that suits Crimson much better than you would expect. The title track and Sailor’s Tail are also my favorites, but I love the beauty of Prelude, the wonky Asian jazz of Formentera Lady, the drama of The Letters, and the raunchy take on The Beatles of Ladies Of The Road. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said: King Crimson-Larks Tounges In Aspec(10/10) Ok my last one for the night. i'm am so biased cause this is my fav line-up but........KC got an AUTOMATIC upgrade to me here. I mean Fripp, Wetton and the mighty Bill Bruford. YEA!!!! i'm not even gonna list tracks just know i think everything is perfect on here. And not that the playing was ever below par on Previous albums but come on......you do notice it going next level on here Or is it just me? I love this lineup. i love this their debut. Mick The last of the classic era I got around to (I followed a weird order), and still the one I need to spend the most additional time with. On one hand, I love it, on the other, it’s a kinda hazy long toke of a record, where all the tracks seem to fade into each other when you’re not looking. I’ve also spent a great deal of time with The Great Deceiver collection of live recordings from this era, and now studio versions of Easy Money and the title tracks feel a bit strange to me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 24 minutes ago, ST3V said: motherfreaking jamie muir And don’t forget David Cross! He may never have been the perfect “fit” for KC, but that’s exactly why I love him. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 Taylor Swift- Fearless TV Taylor Swift- Evermore Taylor Swift- Midnights 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 This, along with Extreme Six, are in top place for my album of the year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted August 30, 2023 Share Posted August 30, 2023 Super playing on this Sass release. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now