Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Here we go! 1. Schindler's List2. The Lion King3. Gone With The Wind4. Brief Encounter5. The Flowers Of War6. Kingdom Of Heaven: Directors Cut7. The Black Book8. Beauty And The Beast (1991)9. Princess Mononoke10. Laputa: Castle In The Sky 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Beat me to making this thread Segue! Good! Your #1-3 don't surprise me and are worthy picks. #4-7 I haven't seen! #8-10 are good but I'm surprised they made your list...even though I know you love Miyazaki. Going to need several minutes to think of my list. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Films I really could see on my list: AlienAliensTerminator Terminator 2Blade RunnerGladiatorThe Lord Of The Rings TrilogyHarry Potter And The Deathly Hallows pt. 1Rock Of Ages (seriously!)Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (let my inner fanboy calm down)It (Clara Bow comedy)Singing In The RainSeven Brides For Seven BrothersThe Time Machine (1960)I, RobotMoulin Rouge (2001)ScreamPocahontasSpirited AwayHowl's Moving Castle 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Beat me to making this thread Segue! Good! Your #1-3 don't surprise me and are worthy picks. #4-7 I haven't seen! #8-10 are good but I'm surprised they made your list...even though I know you love Miyazaki. Going to need several minutes to think of my list. I really recommend these two: The Flowers Of War (a Chinese war movie starring Christian Bale in one of the best performances I have ever seen from him, it's absolutely breathtaking, unflinchingly violent at times and is busy one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Including the actresses). And The Black Book. Should be top five really. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Oh, and American Hustle...I know many hate it and I did the first time, but second time round I absolutely fell for it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Beat me to making this thread Segue! Good! Your #1-3 don't surprise me and are worthy picks. #4-7 I haven't seen! #8-10 are good but I'm surprised they made your list...even though I know you love Miyazaki. Going to need several minutes to think of my list. I really recommend these two: The Flowers Of War (a Chinese war movie starring Christian Bale in one of the best performances I have ever seen from him, it's absolutely breathtaking, unflinchingly violent at times and is busy one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Including the actresses). And The Black Book. Should be top five really.I've never heard of either. But I like Bale so that's a plus already. And I just saw that the director of Black Book has directed various blockbusters. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Pan's Labyrinth Ben HurWitchfinder GeneralThe Devil Wears Prada Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 1. Good Fellas2. Die Hard3. Young Frankenstein4. Beauty and the Beast5. The Princess Bride6. Star Wars:The Empire Strikes Back7. Planes, Trains and Automobiles8. Face off9. Pulp Fiction10. Ghostbusters. this was harder cause i'm not HUGE on movies Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Beat me to making this thread Segue! Good! Your #1-3 don't surprise me and are worthy picks. #4-7 I haven't seen! #8-10 are good but I'm surprised they made your list...even though I know you love Miyazaki. Going to need several minutes to think of my list. I really recommend these two: The Flowers Of War (a Chinese war movie starring Christian Bale in one of the best performances I have ever seen from him, it's absolutely breathtaking, unflinchingly violent at times and is busy one of the most beautiful movies I have ever seen. Including the actresses). And The Black Book. Should be top five really.I've never heard of either. But I like Bale so that's a plus already. And I just saw that the director of Black Book has directed various blockbusters. Black Book is the most flat out enjoyable war movie I have ever seen. It is also NOTHING like the directors other works. It didn't make much money but many top critics gave it full marks. I do too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Really hard to pick just ten but these movies I've seen over and over and never get tired of them. 1. The Quiet Man2. Alien and Aliens3. Avatar3. The Thin Man 1.2 and 34. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Naussica and the Valley of the Wind6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy7. Galaxy Quest8. Princess Mononoke9. Spirited Away10. Close Encounters 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Really hard to pick just ten but these movies I've seen over and over and never get tired of them. 1. The Quiet Man2. Alien and Aliens3. Avatar3. The Thin Man 1.2 and 34. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Naussica and the Valley of the Wind6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy7. Galaxy Quest8. Princess Mononoke9. Spirited Away10. Close Encounters YES THE THIN MAN!!!!!!! How did I forget this? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Eaglemoon, I had to really refrain myself from filling my list with nothing but Miyazaki haha! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Eaglemoon, I had to really refrain myself from filling my list with nothing but Miyazaki haha! Haha! Same! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Really hard to pick just ten but these movies I've seen over and over and never get tired of them. 1. The Quiet Man2. Alien and Aliens3. Avatar3. The Thin Man 1.2 and 34. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Naussica and the Valley of the Wind6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy7. Galaxy Quest8. Princess Mononoke9. Spirited Away10. Close Encounters YES THE THIN MAN!!!!!!! How did I forget this? I had to really sit and think of what DVDs that I have because usually I don't buy one unless I know I like a movie. The thin man movies I've been a favorite of mine for a long time. I used to have a Wire Fox Terrier and a big reason I got it was because of the movies. And no it wasn't called Asta. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 Really hard to pick just ten but these movies I've seen over and over and never get tired of them. 1. The Quiet Man2. Alien and Aliens3. Avatar3. The Thin Man 1.2 and 34. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Naussica and the Valley of the Wind6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy7. Galaxy Quest8. Princess Mononoke9. Spirited Away10. Close Encounters YES THE THIN MAN!!!!!!! How did I forget this? I had to really sit and think of what DVDs that I have because usually I don't buy one unless I know I like a movie. The thin man movies I've been a favorite of mine for a long time. I used to have a Wire Fox Terrier and a big reason I got it was because of the movies. And no it wasn't called Asta. I saw a meme last year of the husband and wife bickering. I just knew it was my kind of film! It came from the first one and I don't regret hunting it down (its not easy to find in the UK). I will try and see the sequels! Another early 30's movie I love is Freaks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 (edited) No particular order off the top...Shawshank Redemption Good Will HuntingThe Green MileThe Sound Of MusicMr Holland's OpusJawsOutlaw Josey WalesField Of DreamsCaddyshackAlien Edited December 2, 2016 by Narps 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Really hard to pick just ten but these movies I've seen over and over and never get tired of them. 1. The Quiet Man2. Alien and Aliens3. Avatar3. The Thin Man 1.2 and 34. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Naussica and the Valley of the Wind6. The Lord of the Rings trilogy7. Galaxy Quest8. Princess Mononoke9. Spirited Away10. Close Encounters YES THE THIN MAN!!!!!!! How did I forget this? I had to really sit and think of what DVDs that I have because usually I don't buy one unless I know I like a movie. The thin man movies I've been a favorite of mine for a long time. I used to have a Wire Fox Terrier and a big reason I got it was because of the movies. And no it wasn't called Asta. I saw a meme last year of the husband and wife bickering. I just knew it was my kind of film! It came from the first one and I don't regret hunting it down (its not easy to find in the UK). I will try and see the sequels! Another early 30's movie I love is Freaks. The first three movies are good, but then after that they changed the writers and just too much time that had passed. (Plus they added a kid, which didn't really work that well) They are OK but they just don't have the witty banter and feeling the first three do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 No particular order off the top...Shawshank Redemption Good Will HuntingThe Green MileThe Sound Of MusicMr Holland's OpusJawsOutlaw Josey WalesField Of DreamsCaddyshackAlien Oh man, I forgot about The Sound of Music. Such a classic! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 No particular order off the top...Shawshank Redemption Good Will HuntingThe Green MileThe Sound Of MusicMr Holland's OpusJawsOutlaw Josey WalesField Of DreamsCaddyshackAlien So many classics! Never seen Caddyshack. Sound Of Music...heck this is another one I could have easily added! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 oh boy .. Off the top of the head, not in any particular order - Spirit Of The Beehive - Suicide Club - Dog Day Afternoon - Rear Window - Tale Of Two Sisters - Ju On - Scarface - Battle Royale - Friday The 13th - Zelig 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Tough call but here's what I came up with... 1) Shawshank Redemption...this was guaranteed to be #1. My most watched and most satisfying film of all time. 2) This is Spinal Tap...easily my favorite comedy ever. This was guaranteed top 3. 3) A Clockwork Orange...scary, smart, ultra violent, believable. 4) Alien...THE pinnacle of sci-fi even though I actually think of it as a horror movie. 5) Road to Perdition...great cast, great story, great soundtrack. 6) The Incredibles...somehow this is the only superhero film to make my top 10. Brad Bird! It's like he's paying homage and taking the piss at the same time. Brilliant! 7) Toy Story...can't go wrong here. Anyone who's had toys and a heart should like this. 8) Gladiator...another Ridley Scott masterpiece. Who didn't want to choke Commodus while watching this?! 9) Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies)...superb war film that shows very little war. Amidst the quality Miyazaki films, this non-Miyazaki animated movie is often overlooked...though it was produced by Studio Ghibli. Watch this. 10) Breakfast Club...THE 80s movie. THE John Hughes movie. I could've left this one out but I just couldn't. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Tough call but here's what I came up with... 1) Shawshank Redemption...this was guaranteed to be #1. My most watched and most satisfying film of all time. 2) This is Spinal Tap...easily my favorite comedy ever. This was guaranteed top 3. 3) A Clockwork Orange...scary, smart, ultra violent, believable. 4) Alien...THE pinnacle of sci-fi even though I actually think of it as a horror movie. 5) Road to Perdition...great cast, great story, great soundtrack. 6) The Incredibles...somehow this is the only superhero film to make my top 10. Brad Bird! It's like he's paying homage and taking the piss at the same time. Brilliant! 7) Toy Story...can't go wrong here. Anyone who's had toys and a heart should like this. 8) Gladiator...another Ridley Scott masterpiece. Who didn't want to choke Commodus while watching this?! 9) Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies)...superb war film that shows very little war. Amidst the quality Miyazaki films, this non-Miyazaki animated movie is often overlooked...though it was produced by Studio Ghibli. Watch this. 10) Breakfast Club...THE 80s movie. THE John Hughes movie. I could've left this one out but I just couldn't. No Ferris Bueller's Day Off? :P 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 I;ve already thought of 10 more that I should have put on, including the one I started the other thread with 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 2, 2016 Author Share Posted December 2, 2016 (edited) Tough call but here's what I came up with... 1) Shawshank Redemption...this was guaranteed to be #1. My most watched and most satisfying film of all time. 2) This is Spinal Tap...easily my favorite comedy ever. This was guaranteed top 3. 3) A Clockwork Orange...scary, smart, ultra violent, believable. 4) Alien...THE pinnacle of sci-fi even though I actually think of it as a horror movie. 5) Road to Perdition...great cast, great story, great soundtrack. 6) The Incredibles...somehow this is the only superhero film to make my top 10. Brad Bird! It's like he's paying homage and taking the piss at the same time. Brilliant! 7) Toy Story...can't go wrong here. Anyone who's had toys and a heart should like this. 8) Gladiator...another Ridley Scott masterpiece. Who didn't want to choke Commodus while watching this?! 9) Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies)...superb war film that shows very little war. Amidst the quality Miyazaki films, this non-Miyazaki animated movie is often overlooked...though it was produced by Studio Ghibli. Watch this. 10) Breakfast Club...THE 80s movie. THE John Hughes movie. I could've left this one out but I just couldn't. Grave Of The Fireflies is great. But the now long forgotten, older anime Barefoot Gen is even better. More disturbing, more historical and profoundly sad...it gets dark and graphic and it is relentless and the animation is cheaper which makes it all the more hard to watch...but it has a child like simplicity. Barefoot Gen and it's sequel move me more than Grave ever has. It's about the Hiroshima (or Nagasaki I forget which) bombings and is autobiographical (it's based on a manga written by a man who based the lead character on his own childhood experiences). Edited December 2, 2016 by Segue Myles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted December 2, 2016 Share Posted December 2, 2016 Tough call but here's what I came up with... 1) Shawshank Redemption...this was guaranteed to be #1. My most watched and most satisfying film of all time. 2) This is Spinal Tap...easily my favorite comedy ever. This was guaranteed top 3. 3) A Clockwork Orange...scary, smart, ultra violent, believable. 4) Alien...THE pinnacle of sci-fi even though I actually think of it as a horror movie. 5) Road to Perdition...great cast, great story, great soundtrack. 6) The Incredibles...somehow this is the only superhero film to make my top 10. Brad Bird! It's like he's paying homage and taking the piss at the same time. Brilliant! 7) Toy Story...can't go wrong here. Anyone who's had toys and a heart should like this. 8) Gladiator...another Ridley Scott masterpiece. Who didn't want to choke Commodus while watching this?! 9) Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies)...superb war film that shows very little war. Amidst the quality Miyazaki films, this non-Miyazaki animated movie is often overlooked...though it was produced by Studio Ghibli. Watch this. 10) Breakfast Club...THE 80s movie. THE John Hughes movie. I could've left this one out but I just couldn't. Where's all the capeshit ?? and NO BRAD PITT !?!?! WTF ?? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now