-
Posts
1451 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by GeddyLeeRoth
-
Great poll but Raging Bull should have totally been on here.
-
Priest fans, name your top 5 Priest albums
GeddyLeeRoth replied to treeduck's topic in Music Of The Spheres
The first four are almost interchangeable... 1. Defenders Of The Faith 2. British Steel 3. Killing Machine 4. Stained Class 5. Sad Wings Of Destiny -
What's your favorite Van Halen cover?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Where Have All The Good Times Gone is their best cover by a mile IMO. It's such a great opener to DD and Eddie's tone and playing is sick. I might even put that song in my VH Top 10. -
What's your favorite Van Halen cover?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Great pics. Thanks for posting. The black and yellow Fender is in Dime's casket now. I think of that everytime I see this cover. -
another Priest vs. Maiden poll?? Phantom vs. Victim
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Both are great, great songs. Phantom is my favorite song from my favorite metal band of all time so I didn't hesitate to vote Phantom. -
Rock stars you met in person
GeddyLeeRoth replied to driventotheedge's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Goddamn it. At first glance I thought this thread said 'Rock Stars You Met In Prison'. Anyway, the coolest ones for me were: David Lee Roth Dave Mustaine Dave Ellefson Kerry King Glen Danzig Steve Harris Savatage Chuck Schuldiner Prong -
Guitar poll: Alex Lifeson or Eddie Van Halen?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Texas King's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Eddie f***ing Van Halen. Rush is my all-time favorite band, but Eddie is the total shit. -
Guitar poll: Alex Lifeson or Eddie Van Halen?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Texas King's topic in Music Of The Spheres
LMFAO. -
1. VH I 2. Fair Warning 3. VH II 4. 1984 5. Diver Down :P 6. Women And Children First 7. 5150 8. A Different Kind Of Truth 9. F.U.C.K. 10. OU812 11. Balance 12. VH III (only VH album I didn't bother buying)
-
Van Halen POLL: Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love or Unchained?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Texas King's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Both killer songs, but I'm going with Unchained. Partly because it has a better main riff and partly because Aint Talkin Bout Love is overplayed on the radio (if Roth-era VH can be overplayed). -
The next five episodes should be out this spring. I think the latest five episodes are hilarious and totally live up to the first two seasons. Nothing this season is Pickle Rick level. Maybe, but neither are many of the previous seasons' episodes. Pickle Rick is top shelf Rick & Morty. Lol.
-
Strange. The theme song to the movie Six Pack popped into my head today before I even heard the news. I haven't seen that movie since the early Eighties when I was a wee lad. RIP Gambler.
-
Song "Circumstances" - weak, average, good or great?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Texas King's topic in Rush
It serves dually as an excellent bridge and stand-alone track sandwiched between the twin epics of the title track and La Villa Strangiato. So does The Trees. I've always considered Hemispheres to be Rush's most perfectly structured album and the consistent quality of the material has a lot to do with this. -
1. Moving Pictures 2. Hemispheres 3. 2112 4. Permanent Waves 5. A Farewell To Kings 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Power Windows 8. Clockwork Angels 9. Fly By Night 10.Signals 11. RUSH 12. Counterparts 13. Vapor Trails 14. Caress Of Steel 15. Presto 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Snakes & Arrows 18. Test For Echo 19. Roll The Bones ...there is no such thing as a bad Rush album.
-
New Testament album: TITANS OF CREATION (released April 3)
GeddyLeeRoth replied to treeduck's topic in Music Of The Spheres
I I couldn't care less if you purchased it or not. Was just curious how you got to hear it lol. Same way anyone does in this day and age. Way back in the day I had a copied cassette of Vulgar Display of Power over a month before it came out because I knew someone loosely affiliated with the Pantera camp--that blew everybody's mind because it was such a groundbreaking and kick ass album. Now nobody bats an eye at hearing albums before they are released. It's cool Prestodigits says it's 'fantastic'. Gives me hope! -
KISS has over 10 excellent albums and Crue has 2 excellent albums (their first two).
-
The only KISS $$ I've spent since the original Farewell Tour in 2000 is the Kissology DVDs which are marvelous. Even though I haven't paid much attention to what they've done in the last 20 years, KISS is still my 6th all-time favorite band mainly because of their original shit. Ace's 78 album is a Top 5 KISS album for me and Paul's album would be Top 10. Both just killer.
-
Foo Fighters vs. Smashing Pumpkins
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
You just summed up almost exactly what I was going to say. -
The next five episodes should be out this spring. I think the latest five episodes are hilarious and totally live up to the first two seasons.
-
"Puppy Dog Pals" Tribute to Neil
GeddyLeeRoth replied to zappafrank's topic in NEIL PEART - 1952-2020
My two year olds watch that show sometimes. I'll have to pull it up on demand. That was super cool of them. -
#6. all-time favorite band, KISS Top 10: 1. KISS 2. Destroyer 3. Love Gun 4. Ace Frehley '78 5. Hotter Than Hell 6. Dynasty 7. Rock And Roll Over 8. Dressed To Kill 9. Paul Stanley '78 10. Music From The Elder
-
POLL: Are You Experienced or Led Zeppelin I?
GeddyLeeRoth replied to Texas King's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Experienced. Zep I was an awesome beginning, but Jimi and The Experience were fully realized on their first album. One of the all-time greatest debuts, along with Zep I, Doors, GnR, VH, KISS... -
New Testament album: TITANS OF CREATION (released April 3)
GeddyLeeRoth replied to treeduck's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Yes Pat. I'm going to get this. Really? I thought Testament would be too heavy for you since you love all that lame 80s party metal lol. I'm going to buy it for the album cover alone. :haz: -
I think it’s hilarious that the joke movie beats the crap one which tries to be serious Please explain The Ewok Adventure ‘84, the joke movie, was not a serious attempt at a story or film. However, according to GLR’s rankings, it beats The Last Jedi (the crap Star Wars flick) even though TLJ was a serious attempt at a movie. TLJ tried hard to be epic but only succeeded in being an epic piece of trash. I agree with GLR’s first three rankings and last ranking. The Ewok Adventure ‘84 one I don’t count but if I did I’d put it where GLR did. The Ewok movie ranking was a joke and meant as commentary on how disappointed, disgusted I was with TLJ. I haven't seen that shitty Ewok movie since the Eighties and either don't remember or have repressed most of it now.