-
Posts
29331 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
12
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by LedRush
-
can't Stand RTB. Tunes are weak productions akin to a 2nd rate girl group. Mick I don't mind the lyrics or music on the weaker songs on Bones, it was Hines production that ruins it for me. Alex's guitar is so weak and tinny throughout, even more so then the previous albums. My go to example is the guitar part during b "The odds get even" parts of YBYL. It sounds like Alex is playing a cheap Sears guitar through a cheap amp in the studio parking lot. Thank God they fixed their sound on the next album Alas, they fixed the sound and broke the songs (and the lyrics managed to get a lot worse).
-
i love that album. sure some songs could be removed. but i loved the folky aspect to it. and the Main Monkey Business is gold. Mick True. I'd strip maybe 3 songs from S&A and wow...I'd really love it. I think you need to check your "1" key. Although Far Cry is pretty good. I get it. S&A isn't for you. You're right, preachy dogmatic lyrics set to turgid, amelodic droning isn't for me. You just described 99% of your posts. Sick!
-
While CP is pretty bad, who exactly is rating it highly? It seems like CP gets a lot of love on this forum. Which is nice, I guess, because the world at large hated that craptastic album.
-
CoS, RTB, and T4E are criminally underrated while the synth albums and CP (the band’s worst) are overrated.
-
I feel like I’ve heard Rush as the music Yankees batters choose before they hit, but I can’t remember specifics.
-
Their debut album is the real deal. It sits between pop-rock, hard rock, and progressive rock. Nice vocals, nice hooks, and undeniable mastery of their instruments. Thank you so much for posting this, Snowdogged!
-
Their album was just released on June 1 and is in Apple Music. Just downloaded it and will give it a listen, but Kingdom Come was a nice rocker.
-
Song By Song Battle: Grace Under Pressure vs. Power Windows
LedRush replied to diatribein's topic in Rush
Distant Early Warning > The Big Money Afterimage > Grand Designs Red Sector A < Manhattan Project The Enemy Within > Marathon (but no one loses) The Body Electric > Territories Kid Gloves < Middletown Dreams (but no one wins) Red Lenses < Emotion Detector Between The Wheels < Mystic Rhythms (but no one wins) 4-4, even Steven. On the strength of the first 5 songs (and that I don't like 2 of PoW's wins), I'll take GuP as a better album. -
Show Don't Tell < Animate Chain Lightning > Stick It Out The Pass > Cut to the Chase War Paint < Nobody's Hero Scars < Between Sun & Moon Presto > Alien Shore Superconductor > The Speed of Love Anagram (For Mongo) > Double Agent (though we all lose) Red Tide > Leave That Thing Alone (having no lyrics is a plus in these two albums) Hand Over Fist > Cold Fire (I feel like we all lost again) Available Light > Everyday Glory 6-5 Presto over Rush’s worst album. All participants should be ashamed.
-
01. Bastille Day > 2112: I. Overture (Holy hell this is going to be hard) 02. I Think I'm Going Bald < 2112: II. The Temples Of Syrinx 03. Lakeside Park > 2112: III: Discovery 04. The Necromancer: I. Into The Darkness < 2112: IV: Presentation (WHY?!? I shouldn’t have to choose!) 05. The Necromancer: II. Under The Shadow > 2112: V. Oracle: The Dream ( I hate you, Diatribe!) 06. The Necromancer: III. Return Of The Prince < 2112: VI. Soliloquy (Even more now) 07. The Fountain of Lamneth: I. In The Valley > 2112: VII. Grand Finale 08. The Fountain of Lamneth: II. Didacts And Narpets < A Passage to Bangkok 09. The Fountain of Lamneth: III. No One At The Bridge > The Twilight Zone 10. The Fountain of Lamneth: IV. Panacea < Lessons 11. The Fountain of Lamneth: V. Bacchus Plateau > Tears 12. The Fountain of Lamneth: VI. The Fountain < Something For Nothing (this is like Sophie’s choice) 6-6 tie, though I enjoy CoS more as an album, this format really helped 2112.
-
got tix for the whole fam! reported setlist...? That is so friggin' awesome....and I'm jealous. I've seen him a few times, and I've never gotten to hear "In the Mood"...and while he played some Zep, not nearly that much. Plus, you can show up late as you know you won't need to hear the opener ;)
-
Song By Song Battle: Hold Your Fire vs. Roll the Bones
LedRush replied to diatribein's topic in Rush
Force Ten < Dreamline Time Stand Still = Bravado Open Secrets < Roll the Bones Second Nature > Face Up Prime Mover < Where's My Thing? Lock and Key < The Big Wheel Mission > Heresy Turn the Page < Ghost of a Chance Tai Shan < Neurotica High Water < You Bet your Life 7-2 for RTB, which shouldn’t surprise anyone except the 1980’s synthophants who populate TRF. RTB was the first album in a decade not to sell less than its immediate predecessor, still has 3 songs regularly played on classic rock radio (compared to HYF’s 0 songs), and finally saw the proper reintroduction of the guitar in Rush’s music. -
Yes, your opinion of music is quite brutal.
-
Victor vs. My Favorite Headache: Which one has the best song?
LedRush replied to snowdogged's topic in Rush
If we’re talking albums, I have to choose MFH...it is consistently safe and good. Victor takes more chances and has more peaks and valleys. I think I’ll go with Strip and Go Naked as my favorite off of both, but Grace to Grace is amazing. -
Animate < Test For Echo Stick It Out < Driven Cut To The Chase <Half The World Nobody's Hero <The Color Of Right Between Sun & Moon > Time And Motion Alien Shore > Totem The Speed Of Love < Dog Years Double Agent < Virtuality Leave That Thing Alone < Resist Cold Fire < Limbo Everyday Glory < Carve Away the Stone No surprise that T4E blows out CP.
-
Song by Song Trifecta Battle: Rush vs Fly By Night vs Signals
LedRush replied to JohnnyBlaze's topic in Rush
3 is best, 1 worst. Signals 16 FBN 18 Rush 14 FBN wins -
We always did feel the same We just saw it from a different point of vieeeeeeew. Anything from Idiot Wind.
-
90's Grunge/Hard Rock Heavyweight Poll
LedRush replied to GeddyLeeRoth's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Side 2 is too samey. Side 1 is too overplayed and overrated (seriously, they're pretty much just some catchy pop punk tunes with an edge). If you don't live under a rock, listen to Drain You and Something In The Way, then you don't really need to hear the album in full. And really you could drop Drain You. What's wrong with catchy pop punk tunes with an edge? They've not overstuffed over produced rock songs? But isn't that Green Day? And since someone brought it up, confession time. I vastly prefer Green Day to Nirvana. Like it's not even close. Green Day hit that most perfect sweet spot of pop songwriting and punk style to be both accessible and personal. I'm not saying they're the technically better band, certainly many people find them even more derivative and average than I find Nirvana, but I think they both do roughly the same thing, but Green Day has less filler and is more fun to listen to. Some Rush fan I am, lol. I agree completely. -
90's Grunge/Hard Rock Heavyweight Poll
LedRush replied to GeddyLeeRoth's topic in Music Of The Spheres
It is the only great album they ever made. With Vs the next. All downhill after that. And it went down hill fast for me. I did love them live up till Yield........then their concerts became a chore for me.....I actually walked out on them on the Binaural tour. Standing around for 2-3 minutes between songs discussing what to play next.....like I was at a f***ing band practice. Not my cup of tea at that point. Ten is an amazing album to this day and is still magical. The band hated how produced it sounded......but to this day it is that slicker production that makes it so damn good. The harmonies sounded crisp, the drums were crisp and the guitars were audible. I never liked Brendon O’Brians production with them. They wanted to sound like Neil Young.....it turned me off. Also.....Temple Of The Dog is easily the second best album of the grunge period......hands down a work of art. I love Vitalogy. Resonant songs. And Yield is better than Vitalogy. Binaural was their first album I wouldn't rate as at least good. -
90's Grunge/Hard Rock Heavyweight Poll
LedRush replied to GeddyLeeRoth's topic in Music Of The Spheres
The most consistent, for sure. If we're going to talk consistency of the first 5 albums of a band (I'm counting Facelift as the first album and SAP and Jar of Flies (by far their most consistent album) as albums: I rank the bands's consistency as this: Smashing Pumpkins Pearl Jam AiC STP Nirvana (tough to judge with one piece of shit, one stone cold classic, and one excellent rock record) Soundgarden -
90's Grunge/Hard Rock Heavyweight Poll
LedRush replied to GeddyLeeRoth's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Pearl Jam/Smashing Pumpkins Soundgarden Alice In Chains Stone Temple Pilots Nirvana I really like them all. -
40 years ago today... this album was released
LedRush replied to custom55's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Miss You could be the worst song they ever made. Love Beast of Burden, though. -
You forgot Levee. ;) Let me know when the top 55 list happens. It would make the top 8 off of IV (unless we’re talking the 2014 reissue, in which case it’s probably top 15). Someone here put Carouselumbra as their top song: to my ears it’s the only clearly bad song Zep ever made.
-
"With a Little Help from My Friends" - Beatles vs Cocker?
LedRush replied to Texas King's topic in Music Of The Spheres
I’m not sure I even like the Beatles’. It’s bland, boring, and goes nowhere. Cocker’s is a stone cold classic.