Rush! Posted January 10, 2010 Author Share Posted January 10, 2010 The Cure - Seventeen Seconds: 1. In Your House 2. A Forest 3. Play For Today 4. M 5. Seventeen Seconds 6. Secrets 7. A Reflection 8. At Night 9. Three 10. The Final Sound The Cure - Faith: 1. All Cats Are Grey 2. Other Voices 3. Faith 4. The Holy Hour 5. Primary 6. The Drowning Man 7. The Funeral Party 8. Doubt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted January 10, 2010 Author Share Posted January 10, 2010 Sonic Youth - Murray Street: 1. Disconnection Notice 2. Rain on Tin 3. Sympathy for the Strawberry 4. Radical Adults Lick Godhead Style 5. Karen Revisited 6. The Empty Page 7. Plastic Sun Sonic Youth - Sonic Nurse: 1. I Love You Golden Blue 2. Stones 3. Unmade Bed 4. Dripping Dream 5. Peace Attack 6. Pattern Recognition 7. Dude Ranch Nurse 8. Paper Cup Exit 9. New Hampshire 10. Kim Gordon and the Arthur Doyle Hand Cream Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted January 21, 2010 Author Share Posted January 21, 2010 The Mars Volta - Octahedron: 1. Since We've Been Wrong 2. With Twilight As My Guide 3. Teflon 4. Halo of Nembutals 5. Luciforms 6. Cotopaxi 7. Desperate Graves 8. Copernicus Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted June 15, 2010 Author Share Posted June 15, 2010 The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour: 1. The Classical 2. Jawbone and the Air-Rifle 3. Iceland 4. Mere Pseud Mag. Ed. 5. Fortress/Deer Park 6. Hip Priest 7. Winter (Hostel-Maxi) 8. Just Step S'ways 9. Who Makes the Nazis? 10. And This Day 11. Winter, No. 2 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Autechre - Tri Repetae: 1. Eutow 2. Stud 3. Rotar 4. Clipper 5. Overand 6. Dael 7. Rsdio 8. Leterel 9. C/Pach 10. Gnit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted June 15, 2010 Share Posted June 15, 2010 http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/1/14/MusicMassesDM.jpg 1) Nothing 2) Strangelove 3) Never Let Me Down 4) To Have And To Hold 5) Behind The Wheel 6) The Things You Said 7) Sacred 8) Pimpf 9) I Want You Know 10) Little 15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bigalfan Posted June 15, 2010 Share Posted June 15, 2010 QUOTE (Hatchetaxe&saw @ Apr 3 2009, 06:15 AM) Favourite Stratocaster players: 1. Rory Gallagher 2. David Gilmour 3. Jimi Hendrix 4 . Eric Clapton 5. Jeff Beck 6. Ritchie Blackmore 7. Richard Thompson Nice! Mr. Gilmour would be on top of the list for me, though. And, SRV would replace Clapton, but nice list!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted June 15, 2010 Share Posted June 15, 2010 2010 records that I've heard: 1. The Dead Weather - Sea of Cowards 2. Angels & Airwaves - LOVE 3. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 4. Minus the Bear - Omni 5. Motion City Soundtrack - My Dinosaur Life 6. The National - High Violet 7. Vampire Weekend - Contra 8. Beach House - Teen Dream 9. Melissa Etheridge - Fearless Love 10. Coheed and Cambria - Year of the Black Rainbow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted July 4, 2010 Author Share Posted July 4, 2010 Sonic Youth (top 5): 1. Sister 2. Washing Machine 3. EVOL 4. Sonic Nurse 5. Daydream Nation Kraftwerk (top 5): 1. The Man-Machine 2. Computer World 3. Trans-Europe Express 4. Ralf and Florian 5. Kraftwerk 1 Mogwai (top 5): 1. Happy Songs for Happy People 2. Young Team 3. Rock Action 4. Mr. Beast 5. Come on Die Young Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted September 22, 2010 Author Share Posted September 22, 2010 QUOTE (Rush! @ Dec 23 2009, 06:27 PM) Update: 1. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 2. The Start of Something Beautiful 3. Lazarus 4. Mellotron Scratch 5. Halo 6. Glass Arm Shattering 7. Deadwing 8. Shallow 9. Open Car Update: 1. Lazarus 2. The Start of Something Beautiful 3. Glass Arm Shattering 4. Mellotron Scratch 5. Arriving Somewhere But Not Here 6. Halo 7. Deadwing 8. Shallow 9. Open Car Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted September 22, 2010 Author Share Posted September 22, 2010 QUOTE (Rush! @ Dec 27 2009, 11:23 PM) Porcupine Tree - Signify: 1. The Sleep of No Dreaming 2. Waiting Phase One 3. Sever 4. Every Home is Wired 5. Waiting Phase Two 6. Idiot Prayer 7. Dark Matter 8. Signify 9. Intermediate Jesus 10. Bornlivedie 11. "Light Mass Prayers" 12. Pagan Update: 1. Waiting Phase One 2. Sever 3. The Sleep of No Dreaming 4. Dark Matter 5. Every Home is Wired 6. Idiot Prayer 7. Signify 8. Waiting Phase Two 9. Intermediate Jesus 10. Bornlivedie 11. "Light Mass Prayers" 12. Pagan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted September 24, 2010 Author Share Posted September 24, 2010 Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream: 1. A Smart Kid 2. Piano Lessons 3. Even Less 4. Don't Hate Me 5. This is No Rehearsal 6. Tinto Brass 7. Slave Called Shiver 8. Stop Swimming 9. Pure Narcotic 10. Stranger by the Minute 11. Baby Dream in Cellophane 12. Stupid Dream Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun: 1. Hatesong 2. Shesmovedon 3. Russia on Ice 4. Four Chords That Made a Million 5. Where We Would Be 6. Lightbulb Sun 7. Feel So Low 8. Last Chance to Evacuate Planet Earth Before It Is Recycled 9. How is Your Life Today? 10. The Rest Will Flow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush! Posted December 24, 2010 Author Share Posted December 24, 2010 Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy: 1. Power 2. Lost in the World 3. Dark Fantasy 4. Runaway 5. Monster 6. Gorgeous 7. So Appalled 8. Devil in a New Dress 9. Hell of a Life 10. Blame Game 11. All of the Lights Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Top Five Queen Albums: Queen 2 A Day At The Races A Night At The Opera News Of The World Queen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Top Five Metal Bassists (Strictly metal; no Fleas, Levins, Pastoriuses, or even Geddys) 1. Cliff Burton 2. Billy Sheehan 3. Steve Harris 4. Rudy Sarzo 5. Roger Glover Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Top 5 Underrated Singers (at this moment): 1. Robin Zander 2. John Fogerty 3. Greg Lake 4. Tommy Shaw 5. Ian Anderson Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Albums by The Police, Best to Worst (Actual album placement within their discography in quotes) 1. Regatta de Blanc (2) 2. Outlandos de Amour (1) 3. Synchronicity (5) 4. Zenyatta Mondatta (3) 5. Ghost in the Machine (4) Albums by The Cars, Best to Worst (Actual album placement within their discography in quotes) 1. The Cars (1) 2. Candy-O (2) 3. Panorama (3) 4. Heartbeat City (5) 5. Shake It Up (4) 6. Door to Door (6) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 24, 2010 Share Posted December 24, 2010 Top 5 Bassists: 1. Geddy Lee 2. Chris Squire 3. Paul McCartney 4. John Myung 5. John Paul Jones Top 5 Drummers: 1. Gavin Harrison 2. Bill Bruford 3. Neil Peart 4. Carl Palmer 5. John Bonham Top 5 Keyboardists: 1. Keith Emerson 2. Rick Wakeman 3. Jodan Rudess 4. Rick Wright 5. Richard Barberi Can't come up with a list for guitarists or singers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silas Lang Posted December 25, 2010 Share Posted December 25, 2010 Ten most underrated Zep songs: In The Light Celebration Day Carouselambra Tea For One For Your Life Friends Four Sticks Over The Hills And Far Away What Is And What Should Never Be Hots On For Nowhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lamelight Posted December 25, 2010 Share Posted December 25, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 I like that last list, Top 5 songs of Joy Division 1. Love Will Tear Us Apart 2. She's Lost Control 3. Disorder 4. Atmosphere 5. Novelty Also Top 5 Arcade Fire Songs 1. Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 2. Vampire/Forest Fire 3. Sprawl II (Mountains Beyond Mountains) 4. Ready To Start 5. My Body Is A Cage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Top 5 Yes Albums (at this moment): 1. The Yes Album 2. Fragile 3. Close to the Edge 4. Relayer 5. Tormato Top 5 Styx Albums: 1. Pieces of Eight 2. The Grand Illusion 3. Paradise Theater 4. Cornerstone 5. Crystal Ball Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 Top 5 Cheap Trick Songs: 1. Surrender 2. Dream Police 3. Need Your Love 4. Hello There 5. I Want You To Want Me Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 My personal top 5 underrated solo-McCartney songs: Dear Friend Beware My Love Arrow Through Me Souvenir Wanderlust Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Dec 27 2010, 05:12 AM) My personal top 5 underrated solo-McCartney songs: Dear Friend Beware My Love Arrow Through Me Souvenir Wanderlust Yup. No argument from this side of the Atlantic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hatchetaxe&saw Posted December 27, 2010 Share Posted December 27, 2010 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Dec 27 2010, 05:12 AM) My personal top 5 underrated solo-McCartney songs: Dear Friend Beware My Love Arrow Through Me Souvenir Wanderlust This, to me, encapsulates all that is great about Paul..... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6EOTMlWwHs Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now