floydfanatic111 Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 I'd have to say in no particular order: Goodfellas(Joe Pesci stole the show in this movie) Scarface(Al Pacino is priceless) The Bugs Bunny-Road Runner Movie the first Robocop First Blood(the first Rambo movie) Animal House(funniest movie ever) New Jack City both 48 Hrs movies(Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy were a comedic duo) Lethal Weapons 1 and 3 Christine The Exorcist A Christmas Story Clifford(Martin Short playing an evil, bratty 10 year old) Home Alone and Home Alone 2 Dragnet(Dan Aykroyd as Joe Friday and Tom Hanks as laid-back Pep Streebek and Reverend Wurley was hilarious) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnnyBlaze Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 A Clockwork Orange Wizard of Oz Spinal Tap Animal House Outlaw Josey Wales Shawshank Redemption Psycho American Beauty Pulp Fiction The Shining One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Planet of the Apes (original one OF COURSE) I'm probably forgetting a few but these are definitely high on the list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kazzman Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 True Romance Spinal Tap Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstien Lord of the Rings I - III Star Wars IV - VI A Clockwork Orange (I need to buy this one...) The Godfather Sin City Batman Begins Glory Patton Pulp Fiction Monty Python and the Holy Grail Equilibrium The Machinist My Cousin Vinny The Fatso (you have to be Italian to understand it...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 4, 2005 Author Share Posted December 4, 2005 QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 3 2005, 10:46 PM) I'd have to say in no particular order: Goodfellas(Joe Pesci stole the show in this movie) Scarface(Al Pacino is priceless) The Bugs Bunny-Road Runner Movie the first Robocop First Blood(the first Rambo movie) Animal House(funniest movie ever) New Jack City both 48 Hrs movies(Nick Nolte and Eddie Murphy were a comedic duo) Lethal Weapons 1 and 3 Christine The Exorcist A Christmas Story Clifford(Martin Short playing an evil, bratty 10 year old) Home Alone and Home Alone 2 Dragnet(Dan Aykroyd as Joe Friday and Tom Hanks as laid-back Pep Streebek and Reverend Wurley was hilarious) I forgot to mention, I did like 3/4 of The Exorcist II. Even Repossessed was funny! I also liked Spinal Tap, "No we're not gonna do f***ing do Stonehenge!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 In no particular order (though 1977's Star Wars is my VERY favorite): Star Wars (the first one) The Empire Strikes Back Wings of Desire The Last Temptation of Christ Altered States Field of Dreams Brazil Lost Highway Naked Lunch The Sixth Sense The Accidental Tourist Chairots of Fire Annie Hall Manhattan Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me The Shining Close Encounters of the Third Kind Goodfellas Broadcast News All 3 Lord of the Rings movies All The President's Men All That Jazz Gandhi Terms of Endearment Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
physics23 Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 (edited) 1. My Fair Lady 2. Blazing Saddles 3. The Frisco Kid 4. Donnie Darko 5. Pi 6. Powder 7. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 8. Edward Scissorhands 9. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amelie Poulain 10. 12 Monkeys 11. Dogville Edited December 4, 2005 by physics23 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tick Posted December 4, 2005 Share Posted December 4, 2005 hmmmm?well one of my favorites is ,and justice for all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Necromancer Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 This is giving me a headache just trying to figure it out. I have to put myself in the "if i had only one dvd for the rest of my life" mode and if that was the case... and this is still hard to say... but maybe... THE OUTSIDERS or maybe TROY. I thought that movie totally rocked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tick Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 troy was very good,but i liked gladiator better. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
madra sneachta Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 In no order Soylent Green The Omega Man This Is Spinal Tap Bob Roberts Intermission The Wall The Blues Brothers Angel Heart Short Cuts Brazil 12 Monkeys Pulp Fiction LOTR Trilogy Divorcing Jack Dr Strangelove High Fidelity A Clockwork Orange Top Secret Monty Python's Life Of Brian The Omen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 QUOTE (Necromancer @ Dec 4 2005, 04:09 PM) This is giving me a headache just trying to figure it out. I have to put myself in the "if i had only one dvd for the rest of my life" mode and if that was the case... and this is still hard to say... but maybe... THE OUTSIDERS or maybe TROY. I thought that movie totally rocked. Necro, stay golden pony boy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted December 5, 2005 Author Share Posted December 5, 2005 I forgot to mention Over the Edge with Matt Dillon from 1979. In one scene at the beginning, one of the kids had a Farewell to Kings tour T-shirt on from Rush. It depicted the star with man on top of a king's crown! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted December 5, 2005 Share Posted December 5, 2005 QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Dec 4 2005, 10:40 PM) I forgot to mention Over the Edge with Matt Dillon from 1979. In one scene at the beginning, one of the kids had a Farewell to Kings tour T-shirt on from Rush. It depicted the star with man on top of a king's crown! i always loved this movie! one of the greatest teen agnst movies EVER! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
physics23 Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 QUOTE (physics23 @ Dec 4 2005, 05:16 PM)1. My Fair Lady 2. Blazing Saddles 3. The Frisco Kid 4. Donnie Darko 5. Pi 6. Powder 7. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 8. Edward Scissorhands 9. Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amelie Poulain 10. 12 Monkeys 11. Dogville One I forgot: 5.5. Scent of a Woman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huck Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Here's mine in no particular order... The Shining One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest Lord Of The Rings Life Of Brian The Empire Strikes Back Saw 12 Monkeys Fight Club Usual Suspects 7 Saving Private Ryan The Matrix Napoleon Dynamite The Green Mile Being John Malkovich Pulp Fiction The Spy Who Shagged Me Jackie Brown Ten Things You Wanted To Know About Sex But Were Afraid To Ask Schindler's List Platoon El Cid Shawshank Redemption Ace Ventura Pet Detective Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Hippy Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Hotshots Part Deux Team America:World Police House of Flying Daggers Hero Blazing Saddles X-Men (1 and 2) Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Naked Gun (1,3 and 33 1/3) Airplane Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixey Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Oh man I know I will leave out some movies but this to start. Star Wars series LOTR trilogy Evil Dead Trilogy Ladies and Gentlemen, The Fabulous Stains Logans Run Napoleon Dynamite Goodfellas Over The Edge ( totally agree with you!) The Quick and the Dead Young Frankenstein Akira Death Becomes Her All the Harry Potter Movies All The Presidents Men Beetlejuice ( laugh all you want) Suburbia ( the one directed by Penelope Spheeris) The Long Kiss Goodnight A Clockwork Orange Die Hard Series I am including also Anne Of Green Gables though its technically not a film film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
physics23 Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 QUOTE (pixey @ Jan 15 2006, 10:53 PM)Logans Run Wow. Very nice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
endlesslymocking Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 Lord Of the rings History of the world Part 1 Monty Python and the Holy Grail Corpse Bride Beetlejuice Amadeus About a boy The Station Agent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thestand Posted January 15, 2006 Share Posted January 15, 2006 My favs can be found here- http://www.ymdb.com/thestand/l17870_ukuk.html Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now