-
Posts
9100 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
1
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by _hi_water._
-
What’s the future of music distribution?
_hi_water._ replied to Entre_Perpetuo's topic in Music Of The Spheres
CDs are definitely gonna start inflating in prices within the next 10 years -
Everyday Glory Limbo
-
Roll The Bones Vapor Trails
-
Nostradamus - Judas Priest underrated album
-
A lot of people who I am around with irl love Kid Rock and MGK. I recall a conversation when a guy looked at my shirt and I looked at his: "Is that a Rush shirt?" "Yeah...?" "Rush sucks" *looks over* "Kiddie Rock sucks" "He's more talented than Rush!"
-
I kind of did that list based on personal experiences rather than basing it off of TRF
-
Bands I Hate: Staind Kid Rock Five Finger Death Punch Imagine Dragons Machine Gun Kelly Black Veil Brides Simple Plan Marilyn Manson
-
Just Push Play - Aerosmith
-
Freeze Sweet Miracle
-
RIP Dan McCafferty, lead singer with Nazareth
_hi_water._ replied to Fridge's topic in Music Of The Spheres
Hair of the Dog is one of the best 70's albums for me RIP :( -
I can understand how Vol. 4 and Black Sabbath are messy, but Sabotage...?
- 57 replies
-
- to hell with goodhell
- sabbath
-
(and 4 more)
Tagged with:
-
I'd recommend listening to Technical Ecstasy just for "You Won't Change Me" and "Dirty Women" alone. You're also missing out on bops like "Back Street Kids" and "Rock 'N' Roll Doctor"
- 57 replies
-
- to hell with goodhell
- sabbath
-
(and 4 more)
Tagged with:
-
I've been going on a Sabbath voyage lately. Here's my list right now: 1. Sabotage ("Megalomania", "Am I Going Insane", "Symptom Of The Universe" - some of my favorite Sabbath tracks right now) 2. Vol. 4 ("Tomorrow's Dream" and "Cornucopia" are some of the heaviest songs they have written IMO) 3. Paranoid (B-Side is better though) 4. Master Of Reality (I'd argue that "Solitude" is better than "Planet Caravan") 5. Black Sabbath (one of the best debuts) 6. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath (don't come back to this one as much as the other earlier albums, but still a 10/10) 7. Technical Ecstasy (worth listening to "You Won't Change Me" and "Dirty Women" alone) 8. 13 (excellent way to departure as a group) 9. Never Say Die! (listened to this one the least, but side A is pretty kickass)
- 57 replies
-
- 1
-
- to hell with goodhell
- sabbath
-
(and 4 more)
Tagged with:
-
Either they'll release it next year or there won't be one at all.
-
Happy Birthday!
-
Sorry I haven't been on in a while folks - I've been pretty busy. Dunno if polls will resume.
-
Mindfields has been eliminated. 13. Old Is New (2018) 12. Tambu (1995/1996) 11. Falling In Between (2006) 10. Mindfields (1999)
-
The Doctor, Cheap Trick 1997 and Rockford have been eliminated. 19. Bang, Zoom, Crazy... Hello (2016) 18. We're All Alright! (2017) 17. In Another World (2021) 16. The Latest (2009) 15. Special One (2003) 14. The Doctor (1986) 13. ??? 12. ???
-
Operation: Mindcrime II and American Soldier have been eliminated. 14. Q2K (1999) 13. Dedicated to Chaos (2011) 12. ??? 11. ???
-
Eminem got in before Iron Maiden. ..
-
Thin Lizzy and Shades of a Blue Orphanage have been eliminated. 12. Shades of a Blue Orphanage (1972) 11. Thin Lizzy (1971)
-
The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle and High Hopes have been eliminated. 19. Human Touch (1992) 18. The Ghost of Tom Joad (1995) 17. Greetings from Asbury Park, N.J. (1973) 16. High Hopes (2014) 15. The Wild, the Innocent & the E Street Shuffle (1973)