len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpgWell, I can't see it... but judging by the image name it's spot on :ebert:Shows up for me...hope everyone else can see it...I see "posted image". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpgWell, I can't see it... but judging by the image name it's spot on :ebert:Shows up for me...hope everyone else can see it... It shows up for me too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz 1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) Overall rating: e^πi+1You forgot...Overall rating... http://www.boldsky.com/img/2013/11/28-cowdunk.jpgWell, I can't see it... but judging by the image name it's spot on :ebert:Shows up for me...hope everyone else can see it... It shows up for me too.Odd... now it's showing up for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) 3 quick and easy partials: *Yes - Close To The Edge (1972)**Close To The Edge*: 15/15And You And I: 15/15<Siberian Khatru>: 14/15 Overall Rating: 10 (Olympian) Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans (1973)*The Revealing Science Of God*: 14/15The Remembering: 10/15<The Ancient>: 9/15Ritual: 12/15 Overall rating: B (Very Good) Yes - Relayer (1974)**The Gates Of Delirium**: 15/15Sound Chaser: 13/15<To Be Over>: 11/15 Overall rating: D (Great/Very Good) Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) I get confused with your overall rankings LS. Are you just doing your overall ratings by random? Cause I see that Relayer got a "D" which means "great/very good" yet Tales From Topographic Oceans got a "B" yet it means almost the same as a "D" Then there's Close To The Edge which got like a f***ing "10" Edited December 25, 2014 by PolarizeMe 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) I get confused with your overall rankings LS. Are you just doing your overall ratings by random? Cause I see that Relayer got a "D" which means "great/very good" yet Tales From Topographic Oceans got a "B" yet it means almost the same as a "D" Then there's Close To The Edge which got like a f***ing "10" The / means "bordering on". B is Very Good, C is Very Good/Great and D is Great/Very Good. Follow the link in the instructions (second post), the album ratings aren't my original scale Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 I get confused with your overall rankings LS. Are you just doing your overall ratings by random? Cause I see that Relayer got a "D" which means "great/very good" yet Tales From Topographic Oceans got a "B" yet it means almost the same as a "D" Then there's Close To The Edge which got like a f***ing "10" The / means "bordering on". B is Very Good, C is Very Good/Great and D is Great/Very Good. Follow the link in the instructions (second post), the album ratings aren't my original scaleOk that explains it then. I admit to not reading the fine print. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Sonata Arctica - Ecliptica (1999)10/15 Blank File14/15 *My Land*07/15 8th Commandment12/15 Replica11/15 Kingdom for a Heart11/15 Fullmoon05/15 <Letter to Dana>12/15 Unopened08/15 Picturing the Past10/15 Destruction Preventer12/15 Mary-Lou Median score: 11/15 My previous album rating Edited December 25, 2014 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King (1969)12/15 21st Century Schizoid Man09/15 <I Talk to the Wind>12/15 Epitaph11/15 Moonchild14/15 *The Court of the Crimson King* Median score: 12/15 len(songs)'s rating Edited December 25, 2014 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 King Crimson - Red (1974)13/15 Red11/15 Fallen Angel15/15 *One More Red Nightmare*11/15 Providence14/15 Starless Median Score: 13/15 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Red? Hmm... *King Crimson - Red (1974)*Red: 13/15Fallen Angel: 14/15One More Red Nightmare: 13/15<Providence>: 10/15 (It's good but I'd still say it's by far the worst track on the album)*Starless*: 15/15 Overall rating: E (Great) ...Do I even need to link to yours? Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) ...Do I even need to link to yours? Nah :) (though that's a rhetorical question, of course)I'm only planning on linking if the ratings are on separate pages Edited December 25, 2014 by Mr. Not 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) King Crimson: Larks Tongues in Aspic (1973)**Larks Tongues In Aspic, Part 1**: 15/15<Book Of Saturday>: 8/15Exiles: 11/15Easy Money: 12/15Larks Tongues In Aspic, Part 2: 14/15 Overall rating: E (Great) (If you take the average you'll get 12/15, which would be a C at most, but the two best tracks are also the longest, and clearly featured, and bookend the album to make sure it starts and ends on high notes... a perfect example of how things like track listing can strongly affect the grade of an album) Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Rush - Grace Under Pressure (1984)Distant Early Warning: 13/15Afterimage: 12/15Red Sector A: 12/15The Enemy Within: 12/15The Body Electric: 11/15Kid Gloves: 13/15<Red Lenses>: 10/15*Between The Wheels*: 14/15 Overall rating: C (Very Good/Great)This marks the end of a "transitional" period in Rush's sound, one to a more keyboard-dominated sound. As such, many fans hate this release; however, the chilly atmosphere and bleak lyrics place it among my top 5 Rush records. Highlights include the grinding, metallic Between The Wheels and the "poppier" Distant Early Warning. Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Rush - Presto (1989)Show Don't Tell: 11/15Chain Lightning: 11/15The Pass: 12/15War Paint: 6/15Scars: 9/15Presto: 9/15Superconductor: 8/15<Anagram (For Mongo)>: 5/15Red Tide: 9/15Hand Over Fist: 5/15*Available Light*: 13/15 Overall rating: 7 (Mediocre/Good)The end of the synth era, and the beginning of... mediocrity. There may only be 4 songs on here with a grade of "mediocre" or worse, but there are also only 4 songs with a grade of "very good" or better, and all of these can be found at the beginning or end, making the middle of the album very tedious listening. Still, there are 4 tracks on this album that I will regularly go back to, saving it from total condemnation. The piano-based ballad Available Light once (but no longer does) held a place in my top 5 Rush songs (no small feat) and The Pass remains a favorite of the band (and with good reason). However, an album where a 7 track stretch has no songs with a 10 or above is going to get a mediocre grade unless the rest of the songs are all-time greats, which is not the case with Presto, so a 7 it is. Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) IMPORTANT: Read this before posting ratings (It should also help clear up any questions about others' ratings) (I'm talking to you, Segue!) Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Miley Cyrus Bangerz1. “Adore You” (0/10)2. “We Can’t Stop” (0/15)3. “SMS (BANGERZ)” (featuring Britney Spears) (0/e)4. “4X4″ (featuring Nelly) (0/9)5. “My Darlin'” (featuring Future/Freebandz) (0/10^3)6. “Wrecking Ball” (0/infinity)7. ❤ (featuring Big Sean) (0/7^5)8. “Get It Right” (0/-8)9. “Drive” (0/17^pi)10. “FU” (featuring French Montana) (just plain zero)11. “Do My Thang” (14000 * 0)/1321712. “Maybe You’re Right” (0/(1/.9^12))13. “Someone Else” (1/x as x goes to infinity) I really love Adore You and We Can't Stop. Sorry... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Hey Segue, I wonder if you could post some reviews in this thread? Your reviews in your Descent thread were great, I would like to see some in that style here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) King Crimson - Discipline (1981)Elephant Talk: 12/15Frame By Frame: 11/15Matte Kudasai: 12/15Indiscipline: 11/15*Thela Hun Ginjeet*: 13/15<The Sheltering Sky>: 10/15Discipline: 12/15 Overall rating: C (Very Good/Great) King Crimson - Three Of A Perfect Pair (1984)*Three Of A Perfect Pair*: 12/15Model Man: 10/15Sleepless: 12/15Man With An Open Heart: 10/15Nuages (That which passes, passes like clouds): 11/15Industry: 12/15Dig Me: 11/15<No Warning>: 7/15Larks Tongues In Aspic, Part 3: 12/15 Overall rating: B (Very Good) Edited December 25, 2014 by len(songs) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Rush - Hold Your Fire (1987)Force 10: 11/15Time Stand Still: 1015Open Secrets: 10/15Second Nature: 9/15Prime Mover: 12/15Lock & Key: 11/15Mission: 12/15*Turn The Page*: 13/15<Tai'Shan>: 4/15High Water: 5/15 Overall rating: 9 (Good) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 <Rush - Roll The Bones (1991)>*Dreamline*: 12/15Bravado: 9/15Roll The Bones: 11/15Face Up: 3/15Where's My Thing: 9/15The Big Wheel: 5/15Heresy: 7/15Ghost Of A Chance: 9/15<Neurotica>: 2/15You Bet Your Life: 5/15 Overall rating: 5 (Mediocre/Bad) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Sonata Arctica - Silence (2001)10/15 ...of Silence13/15 Weballergy13/15 False News Travels Fast12/15 The End of this Chapter11/15 Black Sheep10/15 Land of the Free08/15 <Last Drop Falls>13/15 San Sebastian14/15 *Sing in Silence*09/15 Revontulet10/15 Tallulah11/15 Wolf & Raven10/15 Respect the Wilderness12/15 The Power of One Median score: 11/15 surprised to see this land the same score as Ecliptica, because I'd take this album over it in a heartbeat any day and when left to my intuition to rate the albums against each other (out of 5) I gave Ecliptica a 3 and Silence a 4. Silence's median score suffers because I included a bonus track (Respect the Wilderness) and the filler tracks weighed it down a bit (...of Silence, Revontulet). If we eradicate those three, we get a 12/15, which I like to see more :) My previous rating Edited December 25, 2014 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
len(songs) Posted December 25, 2014 Author Share Posted December 25, 2014 Sonata Arctica - Silence (2001)10/15 ...of Silence13/15 Weballergy13/15 False News Travels Fast12/15 The End of this Chapter11/15 Black Sheep10/15 Land of the Free08/15 <Last Drop Falls>13/15 San Sebastian14/15 *Sing in Silence*09/15 Revontulet10/15 Tallulah11/15 Wolf & Raven10/15 Respect the Wilderness12/15 The Power of One Median score: 11/15 surprised to see this land the same score as Ecliptica, because I'd take this album over it in a heartbeat any day and when left to my intuition to rate the albums against each other (out of 5) I gave Ecliptica a 3 and Silence a 4. Silence's median score suffers because I included a bonus track (Respect the Wilderness) and the filler tracks weighed it down a bit (...of Silence, Revontulet). If we eradicate those three, we get a 12/15, which I like to see more :) My previous ratingThat's why I don't use average or median, since an album has qualities beyond the quality of the songs themselves. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 (edited) Sonata Arctica - Winterheart's Guild (2003)11/15 Abandoned, Pleased, Brainwashed, Exploited14/15 Gravenimage 13/15 The Cage12/15 Silver Tongue12/15 The Misery13/15 Victoria's Secret10/15 Champagne Bath15/15 *Broken*13/15 The Ruins of my Life08/15 <Draw Me> Rounded median score: 13/15 Edited December 25, 2014 by Mr. Not Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted December 25, 2014 Share Posted December 25, 2014 Sonata Arctica - Reckoning Night (2004)13/15 Misplaced10/15 Blinded No More12/15 Ain't Your Fairytale08/15 <Reckoning Day, Reckoning Night>12/15 Don't Say a Word13/15 The Boy Who Wanted to be a Real Puppet10/15 My Selene12/15 Wildfire14/15 *White Pearl, Black Oceans*10/15 Shamandalie12/15 Wrecking the Sphere Median score: 12/15 This album marked the end of "Formulaic Arctica", though Unia (their next album) shifted towards a weird (one could call "experimental") prog metal in a much clearer way, the shift actually begun here. You can sort of detect that change in the ratings. I do think that Silence through Reckoning Night are Sonata's finest works, Winterheart's Guild and Reckoning Night often fighting for a place as "favorite". I'd say all three are my favorites of theirs for different reasons. The green / blue / red covers work well with this idea too, each album representing a classical element :) Maybe their latest album Pariah's Child would be air then? (that would work, if only the album was worthy of being paired along with these three)... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now