ST3V Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 Was thinking about my previous thread of ranking bands albums, and figured this may be fun to do, and lead to some discussion. Kansas has been my new obsession recently. Lots of good album art. (Also I'm waiting to do Styx because it seems like they're revealing their new album this week) Hope to see them live soon, with their lineup as in tact as possible (I say this due to the recent departure of Zak Rizvi)KANSAS1. Song For America2. Kansas3. Leftoverture4. Drastic Measures5. Point Of Know Return6. Power7. Vinyl Confessions8. Masque9. Somewhere In Elsewhere10. The Absence Of Presence11. The Prelude Implicit12. Monolith13. Freaks Of Nature14. Audio-Visions15. In The Spirit Of Things16. Always Never The Same 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 I like this idea! I don't even have to have heard all the albums to rank them this way. Let's do Weezer: Top tier:1. Pinkerton2. Pacific Daydream3. Everything Will Be Alright In The End Great:The White AlbumOK HumanVan Weezer Good:MaladroitBlueGreen Okay (I guess):Make Believe Regrettable (but ironically iconic)RedHurleyRattitude Embarrassing:Teal Lame:Black 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted May 2, 2021 Author Share Posted May 2, 2021 I like this idea! I don't even have to have heard all the albums to rank them this way.Exactly my thoughts, also solid list 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 2, 2021 Share Posted May 2, 2021 I like this idea! I don't even have to have heard all the albums to rank them this way.Exactly my thoughts, also solid list I figured I'd start with a discography that's pretty diverse in...quality. lol Makes it easier to tell the good from the bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted May 3, 2021 Author Share Posted May 3, 2021 (edited) YES1. Tales From Topographic Oceans2. Relayer3. Fly From Here4. Big Generator*5. The Ladder6. Heaven & Earth7. Fragile8. 901259. Keys To Ascension10. Going For The One11. Union12. Tormato13. Drama14. Magnification15. Keys To Ascension 2**16. Close To The Edge17. The Yes Album18. Yes***19. Open Your Eyes20. Talk21. Time And A Word*** *Ranking for the Yellow version, not the Blue vinyl cover**Ranking for the Pink tinted cover, not the Blue ***All albums ranked for their original covers, not the international re-released covers Edited May 3, 2021 by ST3V Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 Muse 1. The Resistance - love the colorful pattern so much2. Origin Of Symmetry - the color scheme is so powerful, and the football posts are iconic3. Absolution - I still don't know how they got those shadows without big lines for whatever was holding the silhouettes up4. Black Holes And Revelations - again, great color scheme, and just a classic Thorgorson album cover-> Hullaballoo - love the green, and the band looking so young standing around a crystal ball is just fab5. Simulation Theory - both versions are just a whole bucket of fun-> Live At Rome Olympic Stadium - standard live shot, but Muse's live shows are always so spectacular that even a standard shot is epic6. Showbiz - a little obtuse, but the color scheme again just sells it, and the fiery aspect fits the mood of the album nicely7. The 2nd Law - The color scheme works well, but the brain tree thing just isn't really much of a figural image to be so prominent-> HAARP - meh8. Drones - some of the art for this album is great, but the main cover just feels oddly cropped, and the color scheme, while accurate to the music inside, isn't very inviting. I do enjoy its reference back to Absolution though Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted May 13, 2021 Author Share Posted May 13, 2021 STYX1. Cyclorama2. Crash Of The Crown3. Brave New World4. The Grand Illusion5. Man Of Miracles6. Equinox7. Kilroy Was Here8. The Serpent Is Rising9. Paradise Theater10. Cornerstone11. Big Bang Theory 12. Edge Of The Century 13. The Mission 14. Styx II15. Crystal Ball16. Styx17. Pieces Of Eight Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now