-
Posts
1451 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by GeddyLeeRoth
-
-
Mastodon
Leviathan
Blood Mountain
Crack the Skye
Emperor of Sand
The Hunter
Remission
Once More 'Round the Sun
Call of the Mastodon
Cold Dark Place
Jonah Hex: Revenge Gets Ugly
Nice list.
1. Blood Mountain
2. Crack The Skye
3. The Hunter
4. Emperor Of Sand
5. Leviathan
6. Once More Around The Sun
7. Remission
8. Call Of The Mastodon
-
I noticed this with both songs too--especially Subdivisions. I'm not sure why it was slowed down--maybe because they had dusted it off from not having played it for several tours. And with Limelight on the S&A Tour, it could be because it was the first song on the set and they were really trying to build the audience into a groove.Maybe this has been asked before, but when I first got R30 back in the day I felt like Subdivisions was played slightly slower than normal live, and then concerts after that it went back to the normal album speed. I would have thought maybe it was just my ears hearing it slower, but then I noticed they played Limelight slower on the Snakes and Arrows DVD. Anybody have any thoughts as to why this was? Did they have other songs that they slowed down and then played back at a normal tempo too?
-
Power Windows is probably Rush's best post-Moving Pictures album, which is saying a lot. I was ecstatic they played half of the album on the CA Tour (another great Post-MP album). :Neil:
- 1
-
Well, I feel like a douche--I made this same topic a week after RH666 did.
1.The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Return Of The Jedi
4. Revenge Of The Sith
5. The Force Awakens
6. Rogue One
7. The Phantom Menace
8. The Rise Of Skywalker
9. Attack Of The Clones
10. Solo
11. The Ewok Adventure '84
12 The Last Jedi
- 2
-
Ray 'Em All.
-
Sweet. Then maybe they can come to KC. It seems like they come through here every other tour (or the Midwest for that matter) since the last 4 or 5 tours.. They didn't come within 500 miles for The Legacy of The Beast Tour even though they've sold out THE TWO TIMES THEY CAME TO KC IN THE LAST 20 YEARS.
-
I love Death Angel too, but to be honest, they're probably not big enough to be in the Big Four. If there were to ever be a fifth, I would vote Exodus. But honestly, they aren't as big as those others either.That second album is by Dark Angel, not Death Angel. I know, because Death Angel is one of my favorite 80's thrash bands and I believe they should be in that 'Big 4' (5)?
-
It's not Morbid's best--the production is pretty thin, but I love the classical interludes. Dark f***ing album.7/1/20: Morbid Angel- Blessed Are The Sick
Erm...glad to have finally listened to some Morbid Angel. I neither loved nor hated this.
-
:Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil: :Neil:
Thank you Neil and God bless you (ironic I know). You will be missed dearly...
- 2
-
"Yadda yadda" was supposed to cover Midiclorians and JarJar, as well as the campy CGI in Ep.2, recasting grown Anakin, yadda yaddda. But I did mention Anakin should have been a young adult in Ep.1, so the movie wouldn't have turned into the goddamn Rocketeer. Ep.1 should have had him already digging on Padme and setting the stage for some brownchickenbrowncow. And then maybe he could have gotten f***ed up by the end of Ep.2 and we all get to see the true Darth Vader f**k a bunch of Jedis up by Ep.3.Kinda the rankings I thought I would see. I'm glad some of the prequels are held in higher regard than 8 & 9 by some of you. I actually have always liked the prequels for the overall storeline and many of the portrayals...particularly the villains. Obviously the pacing was messed up (60% of the storyline was crammed into Ep.3 according to Lucas), the acting was dreadful in Ep.2, Annakin should have already been a young adult in Ep.1, yadda yadda. But holy shit did Disney trash the franchise in record time. I figured they would do that after Ep.9, not hire that c-sucker Rianne Johnson to torpedo the new trilogy in the second act. It was pretty much unsalvagable at that point IMO. I hate Disney now and won't give them a goddamn dime for their streaming service.
Midiclorins, Jar Jar, and little Anakin were enjoyable?
The worst of the lot imho is Episode 8 but other than a few light saber battles, the prequels aren’t watchable either
-
Nine. All seven 'An Evening With Rush' tours from T4E to R40, including the S&A and CA second leg tours which makes nine. The crazy thing is I've been a Rush fan since '84 (11 yrs old then) and started going to concerts in '86, but managed to never see them until '97. I even had people offer me a ticket for the HYF and CP tours including a ride and somehow passed...WTF? Rush was one of my favorite bands until I saw them for the first time on T4E, which they then became my all time favorite; I quickly picked up the few CDs I had never owned or hadn't heard since my tape or vinyl days.
The best of those nine shows? They were all amazing obviously, but when I saw them on the final show of the CA Tour in Kansas City, they were on fire and utterly perfect. Everyone leaving were freaking out how insanely good it was. Paul Rudd (one of many KC native comedian actors) came out and directed the CA Orchestra for one of the songs...with his pants partly down showing his plumbers crack--the orchestra was trying not to loose it. Usually at the end of a tour a lot of bands start dialing it in, even cutting out some songs, but not The Boys.
- 1
-
Kinda the rankings I thought I would see. I'm glad some of the prequels are held in higher regard than 8 & 9 by some of you. I actually have always liked the prequels for the overall storeline and many of the portrayals...particularly the villains. Obviously the pacing was messed up (60% of the storyline was crammed into Ep.3 according to Lucas), the acting was dreadful in Ep.2, Annakin should have already been a young adult in Ep.1, yadda yadda. But holy shit did Disney trash the franchise in record time. I figured they would do that after Ep.9, not hire that c-sucker Rianne Johnson to torpedo the new trilogy in the second act. It was pretty much unsalvagable at that point IMO. I hate Disney now and won't give them a goddamn dime for their streaming service.
- 1
-
I just hope someone caught this prick and put him in a microwave. Everyone I know says its too disturbing too watch, except for one guy at work said it's no big deal...maybe he should be microwaved too. I think I'll pass though.
- 1
-
It's all good dude. :Neil:
HYF at #1 and CA at #19. LMAO.Rush
1. Hold your Fire
2. Permaent Waves
3. Signals
4. Hemispheres
5. Caress of Steel
6. Power Windows
7. Presto
8. Moving Pictures
9. Grace Under Pressure
10 Snakes and Arrows
11. 2112
12. Counterparts
13. Rush
14. Fly by Night
15. Farewell to Kings
16. Test for Echo
17. Roll the Bones
18. Vapor Trails
19. Clockwork Angels
Mick
whatever man.
Mick
- 1
-
HYF at #1 and CA at #19. LMAO.Rush
1. Hold your Fire
2. Permaent Waves
3. Signals
4. Hemispheres
5. Caress of Steel
6. Power Windows
7. Presto
8. Moving Pictures
9. Grace Under Pressure
10 Snakes and Arrows
11. 2112
12. Counterparts
13. Rush
14. Fly by Night
15. Farewell to Kings
16. Test for Echo
17. Roll the Bones
18. Vapor Trails
19. Clockwork Angels
Mick
- 3
-
Finding My Way
Bytor And The Snow Dog
Bastille Day
2112
Cygnus X-1
La Villa Stangiato
Natural Science
Tom Sawyer
Subdivisions
The Enemy Within
Manhattan Project
Turn The Page
Superconductor
Roll The Bones
Leave That Thing Alone
Test For Echo
Earthshine
Far Cry
The Anarchist
- 1
-
Now that the third trilogy is done, rank them all including standalones, hell throw in the godforsaken '79 Christmas Special and the Ewok movie if you want. I've only seen Ep 9 once, but going off of first impressions...
1. The Empire Strikes Back
2. A New Hope
3. Return Of The Jedi
4. Revenge Of The Sith
5. The Force Awakens
6. Rogue One
7. The Phantom Menace
8. The Rise Of Skywalker
9. Attack Of The Clones
10. Solo
11. The Last Jedi
-
I love your hierarchy, especially the props you showed No Prayer For The Dying (its no NOB, but it's their most under-rated album). And I agree, Fear Of The Dark is their weakest non-Blaze album. Actually, the song writing on X Factor is better, but Blaze doesn't hold a candle to Bruce Almighty.Gonna try Iron Maiden:
My Absolute Favourites:
1. Somewhere In Time
2. Powerslave
3. Seventh Son Of The Seventh Son
4. Number Of The Beast
5. Piece Of Mind
6. No Prayer For The Dying
Really, really great:
7. Iron Maiden
8. A Matter Of Life And Death
9. Killers
10. The Final Frontier
11. Dance Of Death
12. The Book Of Souls
14. Brave New World
Not great, some decent stuff that translates better live:
15. X Factor
16. Fear Of The Dark
Shit:
17. Virtual XI
Excellent top grouping! But Fear of the Dark so low?
- 2
-
After Rush, a very close second-favorite band would be Iron Maiden.
1. The Number Of The Beast--Hallowed Be They Name
2. Piece Of Mind--Revelations
3. Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son--The Clairvoyant
4. Powerslave--Aces High
5. Killers--Murders In The Rue Morgue
6. Somewhere In Time--Caught Somewhere In Time
7. Iron Maiden--Phantom Of The Opera
8. Brave New World--Brave New World
9. The Final Frontier--The Talisman
10. The Book Of Souls--The Red And The Black
11. Dance Of Death--Paschendale
12. No Prayer For The Dying--Tail Gunner
13. A Matter Of Life And Death--Lord Of Light
14. Fear Of The Dark--Fear Of The Dark
15. The X Factor--Sign Of The Cross
16. Virtual XI--The Clansman
- 2
-
7 Sabbath albums (and 7 Maiden). All the Sabbath I listed are from the original Ozzy and Dio albums. I honestly haven't owned or listened to in their entireties any other Sabbath album except for the first 10 (Sabbath thru Mob Rules). I never even got around to picking up 13 (but I've heard a handful of songs--pretty good).This isn't an All-Time Greatest list; although if I really had to it would be similar--especialy the top twentyish. I am not counting proto-metal and classic hard rock that was loosely referred to as 'heavy metal' back in the Seventies, ie., no AC/DC, Van Halen, Led Zeppelin, KISS, early Rush, Deep Purple and yes, no Rainbow (I know). To me, and many others, heavy metal became solidified as a genre (and subsequent genres thereafter) once TNWOHB emerged onto the scene like a muti-headed dragon ridden by RJD, engulfing popular music in flames.
I'm sure most who bother reading my list will disagree--but remember, these are my favorites and I'm probably forgetting some titles. Also, it's obvious a handful of bands definitely get preferential treatment, bumping some killer albums from the list.
To be continued...
Lots to like on your list.
Lots of sabbath, which of course is great but they seem to fall under the older, from the 70s category?
-
I'm an old f-ck and don't pick up as much new stuff as I used to, but albums that are definitely favorites of this decade, in no order...
Primus--The Disaturating Seven (2017)
Rush--Clockwork Angels (2012)
Van Halen--A Different Kind Of Truth (2012)
Mastodon--The Hunter (2011)
Ghost--Meloria (2016)
Metallica--Hardwired...To Self Destruct (2016)
Iron Maiden--The Final Frontier (2010)
Iron Maiden--The Book Of Souls (2015)
-
Great list(s) TB! I dig your NWOBHM and 70s picks. I considered many of those, especially Budgie and Diamond Head, but it didn't seem right since I've never owned any of their albums and haven't heard most of them in their entireties. I just know the songs I have heard from them are killer for the most part! :haz:
- 1
-
I listened to a handful of songs with the last guitar player and it didn't do it for me, so the last two RHCP albums were the first I haven't picked up after being a huge fan since Mothers Milk. Frusciante is the missing part of the puzzle. Stadium Arcadium was one of the best albums of the 2000s. Glad that f*cker is back.
-
I vote Skynrd. ZZ Top and Allman Bros. are up there too. CCR is disqualified from my vote because they are from the Bay Area.
New Testament album: TITANS OF CREATION (released April 3)
in Music Of The Spheres
Posted · Edited by GeddyLeeRoth