-
Posts
26608 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
7
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Union 5-3992
-
-
If New Jack wasn't dead, he'd be devastated:
- 1
-
All I got to see in Livingston County, NY. It was still cool to see all the lights flicker on across the valley. And experience it with my parents (who lived a mile from this vantage point). It sucks it was cloudy (my fault for playing Dark Side of the Moon on the way there), but it was still pretty awesome for a quick drive.
- 1
-
Driving east to wast in WNY, I've never seen so many out-of-state cars to see a cloudy eclipse. It was still cool even with the clouds through.
390 South and 86 were both nightmares apparently.
- 1
-
We may be able to see it through the clouds though so that's nice I guess
-
I seen a barrel of pickles in my day.
-
2 hours ago, jamie said:
Holy shit, the eclipse is in a few hours. What a neat time to live in Arkansas.
Bro you get the only non cloudy part of the country other than Maine
- 1
-
That must be the first earthquake in NYC since Wrestlemania X
- 1
- 1
-
2 hours ago, yyz305 said:
One of my favourite bands. Not sure how I'd go ranking their albums.
It's quite hard as the top 7 can shift around a bit. I only consider the last two pretty meh.
-
King Crimson - Discipline
King Crimson - Beat
Frank Zappa - Sheik Yerbouti
Steven Wilson - The Harmony Codex
- 2
-
-
The Tragically Hip:
1. Fully Completely
2. Day for Night
3. Road Apples
4. Phantom Power
5. Trouble at the Henhouse
6. Man Machine Poem
7. In Violet Light
8. Up To Here
9. In Between Evolution
10. Music @ Work
11. Now For Plan A
12. We Are the Same
13. World Container
- 1
-
And Stone Temple Pilots
1. Purple
2. Tiny Music... Songs from the Vatican Gift Shop
3. Core
3.5 High Rise featuring Chester Bennington
4. No. 4
5. Stone Temple Pilots (2018)
6. Stone Temple Pilots (2010)
7. Perdida
8. Shangri-La Dee Da
-
Speaking of big 90s Rock bands, I'll try Smashing Pumpkins with one of the more predictable top 5s ever
1. Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
2. Siamese dream
3. Adore
4. Gish
5. Pisces Iscariot (All unreleased songs so I count this one)
6. Oceania
7. Machina/The Machines of God
8. Shiny and Oh So bright, Vol. 1 / LP: No Past. No future. No Sun.
9. Cyr
10. Atum
11. Zeitgeist
12. Monuments to an Elegy
That bottom half is pretty bleak. Even reuniting with several of the originals did nothing to help them.
-
4 hours ago, Segue Myles said:
I like Core...don't love it...lose total interest after that.
I hear people say they sound like a carbon copy of Pearl Jam on groups I am on, and I've never heard it myself.
I fancy a relisten to be honest
I wouldn't call them a carbon copy of Pearl Jam, but I think their sound isn't as distinct as some of their peers.Their first two albums are peak grunge and their third album is a great psychedelic inspired album. The rest of their discography then comes down to personal taste. I like most of it quite a bit, but it's not for everyone.
-
1 hour ago, bluefox4000 said:
i love their first 2 albums. not big on much else.
so actually based on that alone i'd put after PJ moving nirvana down one more.
i really should revisit STP though.
Mick
I think their third album has quite a bit to like on it. They fall off a bit after that though.
Unpopular but I'm partial to STP 2010 since it has more of a Bowie influence. They also had a solid EP with Chester Bennington which people hated at the time but I think it has aged well.
- 1
-
21 hours ago, bluefox4000 said:
i think Soundgarden have the best musicians bar none.
though AiC come very close. Also SC has a scrappy garage band feel that i love that None of the others have.
If i had to rank ONLY the "big four"
1. Alice in Chains (just a preference here, lol)
2. Soundgarden (very close on the heels of SG)
3. Pearl Jam (when they're great they're are fantastic but they do plunge the deapths of boredom at times for me)
4. Nirvana (dead last. Never got the hype......never will get the hype. Don't even WANNA get the hype at this point, lol)
Mick
Also the same ranking. Where would you wedge STP in as they're another grunge band from it's golden age.
- 1
-
Paradise Lost - Obsidian
Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Testament - The New Order
Judas Priest - Invincible Shield
Wilderun - Epigone
Death - The Sound of Perseverance
- 4
-
On 3/28/2024 at 11:37 PM, Timbale said:
This might sound snarky...but I don't mean it to - I think there was some mythologizing around R40 and the idea that they were going out "at the top of their game". Certainly Geddy wasn't in peak form as a vocalist...and I think Alex had some less than stellar moments on that tour as well. As for Neil...I think he played very competently, as always...but there had been a fire missing for quite a few tours, I think. I say that so that you don't beat yourself up too much on missing the tour. It was a pretty great set list, especially the 2nd half...but it's quite likely you saw a better tour.
Compared to a number of their peers, they absolutely went out near the top. They stopped long before they became a parody of themselves. Sure Geddy's voice had degraded a bit after Snakes & Arrows, but the band still played extremely well. If I remember correctly, most of Alex's flubs were at the start of the tour. Once things got going, they were on fire. It's a shame Geddy waited 40 years to start getting into esoteric basses. That was also a real treat.
- 3
-
Primus - The Desaturating Seven
Burning Witches - The Dark Tower
Slomosa - Slomosa
Pearl Jam - Gigaton
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Mojo
Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love
- 3
-
Gigaton is one of my top 5 by the band. It was a really cool change in style for them.
-
I fully went into my R40 show expecting this to be the very final show I'll ever see from them. I was seeing my favorite band go out on top. I even bought Neil's R40 travel book, Far and Wide and went to see Geddy & Alex do an interview/signing at the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame in 2019, but that more just felt like an epilogue. Following Neil's death, that stung quite a bit especially with the 1-2 punch of COVID and a crisis in my personal life almost immediately after. His death caused me to return to their music after a bit of a hiatus and made me appreciate his words and his talent behind the kit even more.
Geddy's book just feels like an additional epilogue to a book i closed long ago. It's a great read and I'm grateful that he released such a detailed retelling of his life and time in the band, even if he could have given us another 200 pages. It gave me a better understanding of how much he and the others truly busted their asses to make it and the sacrifices that came with his level of fame. And again, after not listening to Rush for a long while, I burned through the entire discography (studio and live) as I read through the book. This band remains my absolute favorite even if my listening wanes every now and then. It just hits harder when I return to it after a long time away.
- 7
-
17 hours ago, treeduck said:
What's your favourite Invincible Shield track at the moment?
Probably Escape From Reality atm. Something about that song hits right. I'm also a big fan of Panic Attack and Devil in Disguise.
- 3
-
16 hours ago, Segue Myles said:
I adore Obsidian. Also love to see Cold Dark Place get some attention! For an EP, it sure packs a punch!
I've been slowly digesting Paradise Lost over the last few weeks. I mainly knew The Plague Within previously but I'm enjoying the others I've heard (Draconian Times, Medusa, Obsidian). It makes me want to dive back into Katatonia
I got the EP a few years ago when the band did a signing for a hometown show. It's probably the sole EP in my entire collection and it always hits right when I crave a short burst of heavy music.
-
Sean Ono Lennon - Asterisms
Buckethead - Electric Tears
Judas Priest - Invincible Shield
Stone Temple Pilots - Tiny Music...Songs From The Vatican Gift Shop
Queens of the Stone Age - In Times New Roman... (Still not getting tired of this one)
- 3
Albums You've Listened To Today, V.9
in Music Of The Spheres
Posted
I drove across southwest Ontario today so I had time to play some music:
A Perfect Circle - Mer de noms
Strapping Young Lad - Alien
Devin Townsend - Terria
The Tragically Hip - Man Machine Poem
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Handsome Jack - A Good Thing
Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
Murder By Death - Who Will Survive, and What Will Be Left of Them?
Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta!
Gary Clark Jr - JPEG RAW