-
Posts
10889 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
2
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Hatchetaxe&saw
-
-
Glad you're back.
- 1
-
Wow, my list from 2006, I've grown up so much since then.
Additions:
Goombay Dance Band
The Far Corporation
The Kelly Family
Tight Fit
Bucks Fizz
Aqua
Eiffel 65
Dumpy's Rusty Nuts
Blood Sausage
-
A 5* belter from my teenage years.
-
2 new ones that are blowing my socks off.
Lunatic Soul - Fractured
This is a side project by Riverside's Mariusz Duda. Musically gorgeous & lush, lyrically heavy.
Daniel Cavanagh - Monochrome
Heart-wrenching debut from Anathema songwriter. Beautiful album.
- 3
-
BBT are great. Ridiculously consistent.
- 1
-
Du. Every time.
- 2
-
The Garden still gives me the shivers, and a tear.
Others include:
Marillion - The Leavers (esp. One Tonight)
Marillion - Blue Angel
Queen - These Are The Days Of Our Lives
Roy Harper - When An Old Cricketer Leaves The Crease
Roy Harper - Another Day
Roy Harper & Jimmy Page - Bad Speech/Hope
Elbow - Lippy Kids
Lou Reed - The Kids
Rory Gallagher - Wheels Within Wheels
Rory Gallagher - At The Bottom
- 1
-
A song so slinky, it can fall down the stairs and entertain the cat.
- 1
-
Sorry, but that music is just too gay for my taste. This coming from a fan of Abba, Cole Porter and MGM musicals, mind you.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YaQAb2SnhbUFun In Space is one helluva record.
It's no Hot Space, for with Hot Space, there can be only one. Bless it's cotton disco-rock socks.
Hard to believe it goes downhill from there.
Hellfire! Those hot & spacey Arif Mardin horns!!!! Get in! LOVE IT!
POWER!
POWER!!
POWER!!!
POWER!!!!
Maybe this is part of the reason that song doesn't turn me off. "Gay" has very different music implications to me than what is in Staying Power, or maybe it doesn't really seem any gayer to me than Freddie's many theatricalities on every album before this. When I hear Staying Power, my first thought is that it sounds like MJ, in a good way. It's just well done 80s dance and funk and r&b put together. I don't get a significant gay connotation out of it.
Also, when people say all of Hot Space sounds like that, they're very wrong. Only the first four songs have that vibe to them. The rest are much closer to AOR or classic Queen fare, Life Is Real being one of their most gorgeous ballads.
You know how to shake that thing
We'll work it, work it , work it
I've got fire down below
I'm just a regular dynamo
IS IT HOT IN HERE?
- 2
-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YaQAb2SnhbUFun In Space is one helluva record.
It's no Hot Space, for with Hot Space, there can be only one. Bless it's cotton disco-rock socks.
Hard to believe it goes downhill from there.
Hellfire! Those hot & spacey Arif Mardin horns!!!! Get in! LOVE IT!
POWER!
POWER!!
POWER!!!
POWER!!!!
- 3
-
The Kinks, a lot of late.
And this week, Marillion, Royal Albert Hall gig THIS FRIDAY. #OMIGAWD
- 1
-
Fun In Space is one helluva record.
It's no Hot Space, for with Hot Space, there can be only one. Bless it's cotton disco-rock socks.
- 2
-
BIG YAY.
Rio is a nigh-on perfect record. If it was by Japan critics would have shot their loads through a concrete wall.
Ordinary World is one of THE perfect singles.
- 1
-
Heartbroken.
RIP.
- 1
-
Those 2 Aerosmith albums would beat the best 2 of most bands.
- 1
-
Late to Saga, took me a while, so glad I persevered.
From the Rush vibe to the endless melodies, there's a lot to love.
- 1
-
I remember when Queen released "Hot Space."
Killed the Queen.
Hot Space is Queen's most underrated record, followed closely by The Miracle and Made In Heaven.
"Life Is Real (Song For Lennon)" is one of my absolute favorite Queen deep cuts.
Hot Space makes other albums look like limp lettuce and sound like gnats farts, such is it's imperious majesty.
- 1
-
Loved it back then, and being a serious grunge type with my head up my bottom, probably thought it was autobiographical!!!
Need to revisit.
- 2
-
Brian, those early albums, those sounds and effects, all from the Red Special. I think he's a genius, but there's no doubting that EVH is preternaturally gifted.
- 4
-
this thread should be pinned.
I think you're right.
OMIGAWDOMIGAWDOMIGAWDOMIGAWD.
A pinned thread. I've arrived.
- 4
-
Motorpsycho's The Tower is another tour de force from them. Highly recommended.
Arcane Roots Melancholia Hymns & Leprous' Malina are also rocking my world....but....
Hoary old German proggers Eloy have released a BARKING LOONY concept album based on Joan of Arc, it's absolutely mind meltingly brilliant. Totally OTT, spoken word, big swathes of keyboards, power chords EVERYWHERE, lots of Oldfield & Floyd-like sounds. It's truly nuts.
Oh yeah, it's called The Vision, The Sword & The Pyre. Prog on.
-
Great band and wonderful to see them getting recognition at the moment.
My top 3:
The Power and The Glory
Octopus
In A Glass House
- 3
-
90125 for both.
It's just the greatest sugar rush of them all.
- 1
-
Alcest/Anathema
Big Big Train
Marillion
Nik Kershaw
Opeth
Queen & AL
Alice Cooper
Robert Plant
Winter not so bad.....
- 2
Your top 5 Bob Dylan songs?
in Music Of The Spheres
Posted
'Cross The Green Mountain
The Lonesome Death of Hattie Carroll
Blind Willie McTell
Desolation Row(esp the electric version, almost Velvets-like)
Series of Dreams