-
Posts
4400 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Inthend
-
-
QUOTE (Boof @ Dec 27 2008, 11:06 PM) QUOTE (Inthend @ Dec 27 2008, 07:27 AM) Sword nears Kanas Narrow dank asses...?
Well done!
Now why couldn't I think of that?
edit: and even worse I just noticed I spelled Kansas wrong!
QUOTE Boofs image doesn't work, but it is a link to the "Snakes and Arrows" logo. Yep, that's probally more related.
Give us another one, Boof!
-
Sword nears Kanas
-
Caught the pilot tonight.
Thought it looked pretty good.
Think it's going to run on Tues. on TNT.
-
QUOTE (Huck @ Dec 15 2008, 05:56 PM) QUOTE (Modest Man From Mandrake @ Dec 15 2008, 05:12 PM) Damn we did it again. Would be nice to see us finish like 11-5. With a record like that a playoff spot would surely be a likelihood. Not holding my breath but the phins have shown that it is possible. Superbowl team??? not a very realistic scenario at all. But hey you never know. LOL.
Come on haters tell us how they still suck.Amazing, it's not pretty but we're doing it
http://th276.photobucket.com/albums/kk23/Jerseygirl1126/th_1f4e2188393c802a749fb4f99feb581e.jpg
-
QUOTE (Fridge @ Nov 14 2008, 05:31 PM) Really song lyrics, but I thought they could be loosely classed as "poetic"
FEAR BEHIND A DOOR
Well, I'm sorry
About the state I'm in
You won't accept me
In my overcoat of sin
You won't believe me
say I'm not a man
And yet I kill you
While I drink with the same hand
I Don't believe you'll take my pain
And I can't see what you're fighting for
You fill my head with blessed rain
And leave me wanting more and more...
Now walk here with me
In my carnal maze
Nocturnal spirit
Leaves a bed of lace
We'll play assassins
To the nature of our whims
Your body moaning
Like an injured violin
I don't believe you'll come out screaming
And I can't believe the things you wear
You fill me up with lost temptations
Till I don't even stand a prayer
Well I could love you for an instant
Or I could lose you when you let fly
Or I could search inside for something better
But then I'd never know why
Why you do it...why I put you through it....
Now go on, name me
Steal away my chi
Rip it out
And let the world see
Let me see it
Walk into the night
Turn the page
And make the world right"Now go on, name me"
To me, it's about a walk-in closet filled with poor wardrobe choices.
Anyway thought it was pretty good.
Liked "our whims" and "violin".
-
Nice work guys!
-
QUOTE (VaporTrails04 @ Nov 9 2008, 10:03 PM) 9-0 with only 20 rushing yards. proves we can win on collins back I believe the Pathers drafted Collins.
Always thought he had good size and passing arm.
He had this 'hitch' in his pass throw back then which alot of people talked about at the time. I think they knocked it out of him in his short stay in Oakland.
Looks like he's alot better at reading defenses since then also.
Anyway, glad he's doing well.
Enjoyed watching them win this weekend. Good game!
-
Some from the beach...
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/beach001.jpg http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/beach003.jpg http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/Birds007.jpg
Been trying to catch this next guy since summer. He comes around my pond every so often and is easily frightened.
Wish i could have gotten closer but there not too bad.
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/Birds039.jpg http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/Birds055.jpg
This was an out of focus one that i thought was kinda cool
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/Birds052.jpg
-
Cool thread.
I watched Angel Eyes with J Lo and Jim Caviazel today.
I teared up some at Jim's graveyard scene and J Lo's reception video scene.
Pretty good movie if your in the mood. Great couple movie.
-
QUOTE (skyswing @ Sep 27 2008, 10:04 AM) QUOTE (Jack Aubrey @ Sep 27 2008, 09:56 AM) Aw, man.
Very sad news.
What an amazing actor, what a legacy.
Thanks for all the great movies, sir. Rest in peace.
"Goin' to Heaven here, boss."
"Awright, Luke, go on. We'll miss ya."Very nice, Jack. Thanks.
Yeah, this is the first time I've shed tears at the loss of a celebrity in some time.
P.S.: There is no failure to communicate here.
Very nice indeed, Jack.
And thank you, Mr. Newman, for working so hard to induce so much emotion and feeling in the human soul as you did.
-
My Angelfish.
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/fish005.jpg
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/fish004.jpg
http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b141/Inthend_/fish003.jpg
-
QUOTE (syrinxpriest 2112 @ Sep 2 2008, 04:42 PM) QUOTE (Mandalorian Hunter @ Sep 2 2008, 03:47 PM) Take Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull off the list. It serves its purpose very well. It's a fun ride, and alot better than some of the drivel that comes out, and the only reason it remotely passes as bad is when compared to Raiders or Last Crusade, which is unfair. Pearl Harbor
Ishtar
Shanghai Surprise
Mission to Mars
The Eye
The Strangers
Starsky and Hutch
Catwoman
Armageddon
Street Fighter
Stop or My Mom Will Shoot
Down With Love
Disturbia
Revolver
Dream Catcher
Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic)
Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End
Hostel 2
Aliens 3
Grease 2
Caddyshack 2
remake of "Planet of the Apes
Starsky and Hutch
When Harry Met Lloyd
Sum of All Fears
Free Willy 3
Oscar
King Ralph
Blame it on the Bellboy
Summer Of Sam
Disaster Movie
and Epic Movie
I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call)
The Grudge 2
Rollerball remake
Final Destination 2 & 3
I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace.
-
My favs already metioned :
Fred Sanford
Roscoe P. Coltrane
Sargeant Schultz
Leopold "Butters" Stotch
Daffy Duck
Cosmo Kraemer
Hawkeye Pierce
Barney Fife
James T. Kirk
Spock
Jim Ignatowski
Great Gazoo
Corporal Klinger
Ed Norton
Gilligan
Lucy
I'll add the Dad (Luther?) from "King of Queens"
and John Boy from Walton's Mountain
-
Was Michele Phiefer 'Catwoman'?
She looked purrrfect in that leather!
Is that enough to take it off the list? Or was the script just tooo bad?
-
QUOTE (Inthend @ Aug 31 2008, 11:05 PM)
Pearl Harbor
Ishtar
Shanghai Surprise
Mission to Mars
The Eye
The Strangers
Starsky and Hutch
Catwoman
Armageddon
Street Fighter
Stop or My Mom Will Shoot
Down With Love
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Disturbia
Revolver
Dream Catcher
Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic)
Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End
Hostel 2
Aliens 3
Grease 2
Caddyshack 2
remake of "Planet of the Apes
Starsky and Hutch
When Harry Met Lloyd
Sum of All Fears
Free Willy 3 - "They can save a whale only so many fuc*ing times!"
Oscar
King Ralph
Blame it on the Bellboy
Summer Of Sam
Disaster Movie
and Epic Movie
I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call)
The Grudge 2
Rollerball remake
Final Destination 2 & 3
I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace. -
QUOTE (Rushian King @ Sep 1 2008, 07:12 PM) The first Hostel shouldn't be on your list. I was nearly positive Hostel would not stand for long on the list.
Personaly, i'm not a horror fan, but some of my buds are and they like the movie.
Thanks for speaking up.
-
QUOTE (Sticklah @ Sep 1 2008, 10:42 AM) Final Destination 1-3
Oh and i like Little Nicky........ sorry.Little Nicky was with Adam Sandler, right?
Yeah, if that's the one, it wasn't that terrible.
The Final Destination movies were pretty lame. But for a bunch of no name newbies they did alright. I'll add 2 & 3.
-
QUOTE (Inthend @ Aug 2 2008, 09:36 PM) Pearl Harbor
Ishtar
Shanghai Surprise
Mission to Mars
Little Nicky
The Eye
The Strangers
Starsky and Hutch
Catwoman
Armageddon
Street Fighter
Stop or My Mom Will Shoot
Down With Love
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Disturbia
Revolver
Dream Catcher
Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic)
Pirates of the Caribbean at Worlds End
Hostel 1 & 2
Aliens 3
Grease 2
Caddyshack 2
remake of "Planet of the Apes
Starsky and Hutch
When Harry Met Lloyd
Sum of All Fears
Free Willy 3 - "They can save a whale only so many fuc*ing times!"
Oscar
King Ralph
Blame it on the Bellboy
Summer Of Sam
Disaster Movie
and Epic Movie
I think 'Battlefield Earth' deserves a mention in this thread. (so do i, good call)
The Grudge 2
Rollerball remake
I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace.Good posts guys!
-
Pearl Harbor
Ishtar
Shanghai Surprise
Mission to Mars
Little Nicky
The Eye
Diaster Movie
The Strangers
Starsky and Hutch
Catwoman
Armageddon
Street Fighter
Stop or My Mom Will Shoot
Down With Love
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Disturbia
Revolver
Dream Catcher
Gods and Generals (altho I thought the sets were very authentic)
QUOTE Pearl Harbor was bad enough to inspire an entire song in Team America! Can't get much worse than that. - good one Slime!
Field of Dreams was a little sappy, but not bad enough to make our list, imo.
I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace.
-
QUOTE (mazyyz @ Jul 30 2008, 10:07 PM) Mars Attacks Helllll no.
Mars Attacks is funny as shit.
"We come in peace." then... BLAST BLAST BLAST!!!
That movie was a trip!
-
QUOTE (Presto-digitation @ Jul 15 2008, 10:12 AM) QUOTE (JohnnyBlaze @ Jul 15 2008, 10:09 AM) Votes for anything other than the first one must've been done as a joke. I agree that the first is still the best, but I'd argue that a few others are still very good film. Rocky III is as poignant as any of them, IMO.
I voted III.
-
Funny!
-
QUOTE (Marathonist @ Jul 29 2008, 08:08 PM) QUOTE (iluvgeddy05 @ Jul 29 2008, 07:55 PM) Cold Mountain. And I like love story/chicky flix. This one was downright awful. The book sucked ass too. I realize that Oprah's Book Club would give me a beating if they heard me say that, but I hated it. Needless to say, I stayed far, far away from the movie.
Have to disagree with this one.
First time i saw it, thought it was draggy and depressing.
Saw it again on tv a couple years later and enjoyed it more.
There was some pretty good acting thruout altho still think it was a little long.
Bottom line, this movie does have some redeeming qualities.
And i'll say the same for The English Patient.
So then, so far we have the following that everyone agrees on is crap :
Pearl Harbor remake (the orginal was excellent)
Ishtar
Shanghai Surprise
Mission to Mars
Little Nicky
The Eye
Diaster Movie
The Strangers
Starsky and Hutch
Catwoman
Armageddon
Street Fighter
Stop or My Mom Will Shoot
Down With Love
Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
and i'll add Disturbia
I'd like to get a list that everyone agrees on, so if you would like any of the above taken off the list, please do so, or forever hold your peace.
-
QUOTE (ladirushfan80 @ Jul 15 2008, 11:00 AM) Pags... the thought of leaving you there to deal with the car all by yourself was never an option or a consideration...
we leave no one behind.
let the powers that be just TRY and throw a wrench into the plan. you take that wrench, throw it as far as you can away from you, and make the best out of a shitty situation, 'eh?
it's just the way we roll, man.
There's nothing TRFers can't overcome banding together!
Only a little way into the thread and awesome pics so far!
Someone may have already mentioned, but if the powers that be throw you a wrench when your van breaks down, don't throw it as far away as you can. It might be useful.
Rush Word Scramble
in Roll The Bones
Posted
We might have precious little
Sorry Boof, I started but got sidetracked.
Altho I came up with 15 two letter words the one I didn't think of was 'WE'.
But still, you should have had more patience. Someone would have been bored enough to pick up the torch.