-
Posts
3337 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Posts posted by Bigbobby10
-
-
1. Rush- 2112
2. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans
3. Genesis- Foxtrot
4. Rush- A Farewell To Kings
5. Yes- Fragile
6. Yes- Close To The Edge
7. Rush - Hemispheres
8. Genesis-The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
9. Pink Floyd-Dark Side Of The Moon
10. Porcupine Tree-Fear Of A Blank Planet
11. The Beatles - Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
12. Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
13. ELP - Tarkus
14. Jethro Tull-Thick As A Brick
15. Spocks beard- the light
16. Between the buried and me- colors
17. The Alan Parsons Project - Tales Of Mystery And Imagination
18. Genesis - trick of the tail
19. Ozric tentacles - erpland
20. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
21. Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood
22. Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
23. Marillion - Misplaces Childhood
24. Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts
25. Genesis - Nusery Cryme
26. Mekong Delta- Dances of Death (and Other Walking Shadows)
27. Gentle Giant - Three Friends
28. Porcupine Tree-Deadwing
29. Porcupine Tree-Signify
30. King Crimson-Red
31. Gentle Giant - In A Glass House
32. Dream Theater - Images & Words
33. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
- 3
-
My albums of the year 2018:
Guided by Voices - Space Gun
Idles - Joy as an Act of Resistance
Beach House - 7
Parquet Courts - Wide Awake!
I havent listened to all of these, but WOW was Beach House's album really good.
Definitely on my top 5 for the year.
-
1. Rush- 2112
2. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans
3. Genesis- Foxtrot
4. Rush- A Farewell To Kings
5. Yes- Fragile
6. Yes- Close To The Edge
7. Rush - Hemispheres
8. Genesis-The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
9. Pink Floyd-Dark Side Of The Moon
10. Porcupine Tree-Fear Of A Blank Planet
11. The Beatles - Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
12. Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
13. ELP - Tarkus
14. Jethro Tull-Thick As A Brick
15. Spocks beard- the light
16. Between the buried and me- colors
17. The Alan Parsons Project - Tales Of Mystery And Imagination
18. Genesis - trick of the tail
19. Ozric tentacles - erpland
20. King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King
21. Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood
22. Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
23. Marillion - Misplaces Childhood
24. Van Der Graaf Generator - Pawn Hearts
- 2
-
30. The Who - Quadrophenia
They were already big before Who’s Next, and before Tommy for that matter, but those two (Who’s Next especially) would go on to be celebrated among the greatest classic rock albums of all time as The Who’s defining works. How do you follow up that double whammy (plus Live At Leeds)? Double down on the rock opera idea with an even more outrageous story, more symbolism, more motifs, the best production 1973 had to offer, and even more classic songs. Stand out track: Love Reign O’er Me
Good one, one of my all time favorite albums after another perfect album.
- 5
-
1. Aerosmith - Rocks
2. The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed
3. Rush - Hemispheres
4. Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
5. David Bowie - Aladdin Sane
6. Queen - A Day at the Races
7. The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour
8. Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
9. Iron Maiden - Piece of Mind
10. Yes - Close To The Edge
11. The Cars - Candy-O
12. Def Leppard - Pyromania
13. Tom Petty - Hard Promises
14. AC/DC - Back In Black
15. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
16. Husker Du - New Day Rising
17. GODFLESH - Pure
18. The Ramones - Road To Ruin
19. Muse - Absolution
20. Lacuna Coil - Comalies
21. The Killers - Sam’s Town
22. Boston - Don't Look Back
What an amazing album, just as good as their S/T
- 5
-
-
We can add different versions of songs since there are so many artist variants but we can add other winter holiday songs so this list can go on as long as it needs to
1) Holly Jolly Christmas- Burl Ives
2) Christmas Song - Jethro Tull
- 3
-
Been on a long break from Rush, it has been amazing to not listen to them.
But once I get back to listening to them (whenever that is)
Caress of Steel will be the first album I come back to.
- 1
-
Happy anniversary Cy! From my and the Giant Octopus.
- 2
-
happy to see you back bean!
- 3
-
Has Olivia started playing the drums yet? The road makes for a great classroom.
Neil could still write insipid inspiring lyrics.
The man wrote lyrics so complex and world-changing, that they’d be worthy of forum signatures
Truly a legend when it comes to the pen
This guy knows what he's talking about. He's promoted Neil's most "inspired" lyrics in his signature for years now
Yea same with me, thank you.
-
very good read
-
Give me some time, I need to think a while
-
I love Rush but a movie about them?
It would be dull.
I mean Beyond the Lighted Stage on them was basically a movie, and what an amazing "documentary" that was.
- 4
-
I wish they made the guitar solo longer on different strings, could have been one of their bests if they added more to it.
Still think it is almost a perfect album, 9/10
- 2
-
The one song I could never get with on this album is Witch Hunt, curious how you will react to it.
- 1
-
Welcome back, you have been missed (by me at least)
It’s been so long since I have listened to a full Rush album,I won’t yet but maybe soon enough.
Once I’m in the mood (no pun intended)
- 2
-
Fun Fact:
Paul McCartney said the main inspiration for Sgt Peppers album was Freak Out !and regarded Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band as The Beatles' Freak Out!
- 1
-
It’s a complete embarrassment.
Geddy finished higher than Herbie Hancock, Pete Bardens, Rod Argent, Thijs Van Lear, Jean Michel Jarre, Roger Hodgson, Klaus Schulze, Kevin Moore, Jan Hammer, Mike Pinder, Jem Godfrey, Neal Morse, Joe Zawinul and Dave Greenslade.
I thought 19 was too high, but some of these names being lower on the list than Geddy is just ridiculous.
Especially people like Herbie Hancock, Jean Michel Jarre, Klaus Schulze, Thijs Van Lear and Mike Pinder
-
Oh great, this conversation again.
The op just got here 5 days ago.
To answer, Matt Cameron was my first thought when the topic first surfaced a while back. He’s still my first pick.
I know they're new. I just figured I would give a wise ass comment to help them get used to the place.
Hahaha I had an account on here years ago but forgot my username and email. I know what you're all like :P
Z you’re back??
-
It’s okay now Greta Van Fleet can steal from Led Zeppelin like they did all throughout the 60s and 70s
- 1
-
Highlight Songs for me:
Age of Man (favorite of the album by far)
The Cold Wind
When the Curtain Falls
Love Leaver
You're The One
Lover Leaver (Taker Believer)
- 1
-
Interesting album.
Some songs I love, some kinda bore me.
- 1
-
Cover is really cool, listening to it right now.
So far the first song is pretty good.
- 2
Official New Music Thread
in Music Of The Spheres
Posted
Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile
Very nice Jazz (i guess the genre is called Afro-Jazz)
Came out earlier this year