Bigbobby10 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Now this is a hard choice due to a few things, but here is my attempt (took many times to get a final result) 10. ELP- Trilogy9.Genesis- Foxtrot8. Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick7. Yes- The Yes Album6. King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King5. Rush- Moving Pictures4. Animals- Pink Floyd3. Genesis- Selling England by the Pound2. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon1. Rush- Hemispheres Honorable Mentions: Jethro Tull- AgualungKing Crimson- RedCamel- MirageYes- Close to the EdgeGenesis- Trespass 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 This is very easy.Still I need some time. Your number one is mine too. Till my dying day. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 1. Animals1. Signals3. Thick As A Brick4. Close To the Edge5. Selling England by the Pound6. Starless and Bible Black7. Godbluff8. Rock Bottom (Robert Wyatt)9. Cutching At Straws10. 801 Live Honorable MentionsThe Future NowOctopusThe WallCrack The SkyeIn AbsentiaIn Absentia 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 No. 1: A Night At The Opera (if you count it)(if not, probably A Farewell To Kings, but it's pretty tough) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 1. Animals1. Signals3. Thick As A Brick4. Close To the Edge5. Selling England by the Pound6. Starless and Bible Black7. Godbluff8. Rock Bottom (Robert Wyatt)9. Cutching At Straws10. 801 Live Honorable MentionsThe Future NowOctopusThe WallCrack The SkyeIn AbsentiaIn Absentia Of course "Clutching." I can't wait to write mine. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 No. 1: A Night At The Opera (if you count it)(if not, probably A Farewell To Kings, but it's pretty tough) I will back you up buddy. Yes it should count. Queen was very progressive until they went pop. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I love all Queen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lucas Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) This is tough, as I could fill this list with two bands :D I'm not even going to count, the about Top 10 list Goblin - Roller Return To Forever - Where Have I Known You Before Camel - Snow Goose Yes - Drama Peter Baumann - Romance 76 Starcastle - Fountains Of Light ELO - New World Record Tangerine Dream - Rubycon Yes - Close To The Edge Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear Yes - Fragile Rush - 2112 Rush - Hemispheres Rush - A Farewell To Kings . . Edited January 3, 2016 by Lucas 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 This is tough, as I could fill this list with two bands :D I'm not even going to count, the about Top 10 list Goblin - RollerCamel - Snow GooseYes - DramaPeter Baumann - Romance 76Starcastle - Fountains Of LightELO - New World RecordTangerine Dream - RubyconYes - Close To The EdgeTangerine Dream - StratosfearYes - FragileRush - 2112Rush - HemispheresRush - A Farewell To Kings . . Now I know why I love you guys and gals so much! Really Lucas??? "Roller?" Incredible. I am a Goblin fanatic!! Snow Goose! YES! I am going to wait this one out. I know my ten but I'm not posting yet. Cheers! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 10. King's X- Out Of A Silent Planet9. Jeff Wayne's Musical Version Of The War Of The Worlds8. Rush- Vapor Trails7. King's X- Faith Hope Love6. Yes- Close To The Edge5.Rush- Moving Pictures4. Mastodon- Blood Mountain3. Rush- A Farewell To Kings2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful1. Yes- Tales From Topographic Oceans 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) Rush-HemispheresGenesis-FoxtrotDream Theater-Scenes from a MemoryYes-RelayerSpock's Beard-The Kindness of StrangersPink Floyd-AnimalsRush-Permanent WavesDream Theater-OctavariumGenesis-Trick of the TallTransatlantic-Bridge Across Forever No order, BTW. Mick Edited January 3, 2016 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bigbobby10 Posted January 3, 2016 Author Share Posted January 3, 2016 I think a huge problem is what albums are considered to be "prog rock" Like Caress of Steel is considered it but i have no clue how 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) 2. Nightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful I've never considered the band or this album to be prog. The title track can be considered that but not anything else. Edited January 3, 2016 by J2112YYZ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 1. Close to the Edge - Yes2. SEbtP - Genesis3. Hand.Cannot.Erase - Steven Wilson4. Per Un Amico - PFM5. The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert6. Hemispheres - Rush7. Deadwing - Porcupine Tree8. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd9. Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion10. Voyage Of The Acolyte - Steve Hackett 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) Not 10, and in no particular order.. Tales From Topographic OceansThe White Album (more experimental than prog... But I feel the prog within)Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (concept album of sorts, and they were experimenting with studio / recording techniques).The WallFragileHemispheresDT - Scenes From A MemoryPT - The Sky Moves SidewaysGlass Hammer - ChronometreeSpock's Beard - VOperation MindcrimePain of Salvation - The Perfect ElementNektar - A Tab In The OceanNektar - Remember The Future Edited January 3, 2016 by grep 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Could take me awhile on this... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Dwarf Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Been thinking about this for awhile.In no particular order: Pink Floyd-MeddleKing Crimson-Larks Tongues in AspicJethro Tull-AqualungCamel-MoonmadnessRush-HemispheresGenesis-Selling England by the PoundYes-FragileDream Theater-Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence Caravan-In The Land of Grey and PinkTransatlantic-SMPTe Honourable Mentions: Spock's Beard-The Kindness of StrangersSteve Hackett-Voyage of the AcolyteHaken-The MountainMarillion-Clutching at StrawsGentle Giant-The Power and the Glory 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pip65 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 This is difficult and I have deliberately limited myself to one album per band. 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound2. Yes - Going for the One3. Steven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing4. Rush - Hemispheres5. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink6. Pink Floyd - Animals7. Camel - Moonmadness8. Jethro Tull - Songs from the Wood9. Steve Hackett - Voyage of the Acolyte10. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Honourable mentions: Alan Parsons Project - The Turn of a Friendly CardKing Crimson - RedMarillion - Script for a Jester's TearRiverside - Rapid Eye MovementGazpacho - Demon 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Rush - HemispheresYes - Close to the EdgeGenesis - Selling England by the PoundPink Floyd - AnimalsKing Crimson - RedCamel - MirageWishbone Ash - ArgusMastodon - Crack the SkyeJethro Tull - Thick as a BrickThe Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NaturalHemisphereGarden Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Rush - A Farewell to KingsYes - RelayerGenesis - Selling England by the PoundDream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner TurbulenceSky Architect - A Billion Years of SolitudeStewart Bell - The Antechamber of BeingSteve Hackett - Please Don't TouchKing Crimson - RedHaken - The MountainPink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemiBeers Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 (edited) Now this is a hard choice due to a few things, but here is my attempt (took many times to get a final result) 10. ELP- Trilogy9.Genesis- Foxtrot8. Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick7. Yes- The Yes Album6. King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King5. Rush- Moving Pictures4. Animals- Pink Floyd3. Genesis- Selling England by the Pound2. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon1. Rush- Hemispheres Honorable Mentions: Jethro Tull- AgualungKing Crimson- RedCamel- MirageYes- Close to the EdgeGenesis- TrespassGood list, but I'd replace one of the Genesis albums with Kansas - Leftoverture. Gotta have Kansas represent. Edited January 3, 2016 by 2112FirstStreet 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
foghorn-leghorn Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 PFM : Chocolate Kings RUSH A Farewell to Kings. YES : Close To The Edge Steve Hillage : Green Gentle Giant : Octupus Focus : Live At The Rainbow Camel : Breathless. PFM : Cook. Enchant : Blink of an Eye Porcupine Tree : Fear Of A Black Planet. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Now this is a hard choice due to a few things, but here is my attempt (took many times to get a final result) 10. ELP- Trilogy9.Genesis- Foxtrot8. Jethro Tull- Thick as a Brick7. Yes- The Yes Album6. King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King5. Rush- Moving Pictures4. Animals- Pink Floyd3. Genesis- Selling England by the Pound2. Pink Floyd- Dark Side of the Moon1. Rush- Hemispheres Honorable Mentions: Jethro Tull- AgualungKing Crimson- RedCamel- MirageYes- Close to the EdgeGenesis- TrespassGood list, but I'd replace one of the Genesis albums with Kansas - Leftoverture. Gotta have Kansas represent. Basically every Kansas album up to and including Monolith should have been on my list...but looking at the ten I chose...not sure what I could swap haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 Kansas never even entered my mind. ouch. But yea the first 6 are all honorable mentions. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 3, 2016 Share Posted January 3, 2016 I think Dream Theater are to end up dominating my list before too long haha 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now