Mr. JD Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Aerosmith - Get Your WingsKansas - Leftoverture The Cars - Candy-O 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 My masterpiece albums would score between 9.1 and 9.9. Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, In Absentia, Close to the Edge, Hand.Cannot.Erase, The Shaming of The True, Selling England By The Pound, Strangers In The Night, All The World's A Stage, You & Me, Rainbow On Stage, Live and Dangerous, Van Halen and A Farewell To Kings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Abba - ArrivalAbba - Super TrouperAbba - The Visitors I would add The Album and Voulez Vous as well! They are great albums...but more like 9/10 if you ask me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 I don't rate any album as being perfect. You should try it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Killing Joke - Killing Joke Nice to see some Killing Joke love here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 The Who - Live At LeedsThe Who - Who's NextRush - HemispheresTraffic - Low Spark of High Heeled BoysYes - Close to the EdgeRolling Stones - Sticky FingersLed Zeppelin - IVThe Beatles - Abbey RoadAerosmith - RocksJethro Tull - Thick as a BrickPink Floyd - AnimalsThe Pretenders - 1stEmerson Lake & Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 If I rated every album I really like, I would have hundreds upon hundreds of 10/10 albums. For me, that misses the point of rating an album 10/10 or perfect. I think a perfect album only comes around, maybe, a half dozen times a decade. At most. Take Rubber Soul. It's a brilliant album. It's an influential album. It's an album loved by millions. But it has "Run for Your Life" and "What Goes On". Subpar Beatles songs, for sure. So is it perfect? Take Power Windows. It has eight songs that, pretty much, are very consistent quality-wise. In a word perfect. I think Signals has a few bumps in the road. In other words not perfect. But, the best of Signals is far better than all of Power Windows. But, it's all opinion. That's why threads like this are fun. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Abba - ArrivalAbba - Super TrouperAbba - The Visitors I would add The Album and Voulez Vous as well! They are great albums...but more like 9/10 if you ask me. Voulez Vous is my favourite, but I know many think it has filler. The album...you might have a point (sudden memories of Hole In Your Soul...) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
x1yyz Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 In no particular order, a bunch of albums that I rate very highly. Rush - Permanent WavesRush - Clockwork AngelsRush - A Farewell to KingsRush - HemispheresGhost - Opus EponymousGhost - MelioraIron Maiden - The Number of the BeastMetallica - Master of PuppetsMetallica - Ride the LightningMarillion - Misplaced ChildhoodHaujobb - Homes & GardensNevermore - Dreaming Neon BlackSymphony X - UnderworldBig Country - SteeltownINXS - Shabooh ShoobahINXS - The SwingKilling Joke - Night TimeLove & Rockets - Seventh Dream of Teenage HeavenLove & Rockets - ExpressMagna Carta Cartel - Goodmorning RestrainedMuse - AbsolutionU2 - BoyU2 - WarUltravox - ViennaUltravox - Quartet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. JD Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 Utopia - RAVan Halen - DebutIan Hunter - Ian Hunter (1975)Queen - Sheer. Heart AttackDavid Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From MarsAC/DC - Powerage Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RushCanuck Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 The Who - Quadrophenia. MASTERPIECE! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 Another Green World - Brian EnoMurmur - R.E.M. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 Probably none. You just grow to love filler between the gems due to repeated use... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toscanobarga Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 HemispheresPermanent WavesMoving PicturesLed Zep IVPhysical GraffitiJoshua TraaAchtung BabyNew Gold DreamLive and DangerousStrangers in the nightVH 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 (edited) Rush:HemispheresPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Power WindowsCaress of Steel KISS:KISSDressed to KillAlive!DestroyerRock and Roll Over Beatles:Please Please MeA Hard Day's NightSgt. PepperHelpRevolverMagical Mystery TourWith the BeatlesAbbey Road The Who:QuadropheniaTommyWho's Next Iron Maiden:Iron MaidenKillersMaiden JapanNumber of the BeastPiece of MindPowerslave Yes:Close To The Edge90125YesshowsFragile Pink Floyd:AnimalsWish You Were HereDark Side of the Moon That's what I can think of now... Edited December 20, 2015 by CygnusX-1Bk2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Pink Floyd Wish you were Here, Animals Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Abba - ArrivalAbba - Super TrouperAbba - The Visitors I would add The Album and Voulez Vous as well! They are great albums...but more like 9/10 if you ask me. Voulez Vous is my favourite, but I know many think it has filler. The album...you might have a point (sudden memories of Hole In Your Soul...) I don't think Voulez Vous has any filler, it's a great album with great songs, but not 10/10 solid in my book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Let There Be Rock, Powerage & Highway To Hell is pretty solid all the way... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MMCXII Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Machine Head. THE perfect album! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CygnusX-1Bk2 Posted December 18, 2015 Share Posted December 18, 2015 Rush:HemispheresPermanent WavesMoving Pictures2112Power WindowsCaress of Steel KISS:KISSDressed to KillAlive!Destroyer Beatles:Please Please MeA Hard Day's NightSgt. PepperHelpRevolverMagical Mystery TourWith the BeatlesAbbey Road The Who:QuadropheniaTommyWho's Next Iron Maiden:Iron MaidenKillersNumber of the BeastPiece of MindPowerslave Yes:Close To The Edge90125Yesshows Pink Floyd:AnimalsWish You Were HereDark Side of the Moon That's what I can think of now...Adding the first Boston album to the list. Also: Eagles:Hotel CaliforniaOne of These Nights Fleetwod Mac:RumorsFleetwood Mac Ozzy:Blizzard of OzzDiary of a Madman Police:Outlandos d'AmourRegatta De BlancZenyatta MondattaGhost in the MachineSynchronicity Steely Dan:Aja Thin Lizzy:Jailbreak Pete Townshend:Empty Glass Dave Brubeck Quartertet: Time Out Creedence Clearwater Revival:Cosmo's FactoryWilly and the Poor Boys Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chronos Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 Black Sabbath -- Heaven and Hell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 The Who - QuadropheniaThe Who - Who's NextElton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick RoadELP - Brain Salad SurgeryRush - HemispheresRush - A Farewell To KingsRush - Moving PicturesSting - Ten Summoner's TalesJoe Satriani - Surfing With The AlienGenesis - GenesisGenesis - Invisible TouchGenesis - ABACABGenesis - A Trick of the TailKansas - LeftovertureSymphony X - Paradise LostSymphony X - The Odyssey Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse of Reason Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Self-Indulgence Posted December 19, 2015 Share Posted December 19, 2015 Yes - FragileYes - Close To The EdgeDeep Purple - Made In JapanRush - Permanent WavesRush - Moving PicturesAlice Cooper - School's OutLed Zeppelin - Physical GraffitiTodd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True StarUtopia - RaJethro Tull - Heavy Horses 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Turbine Freight Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 David Bowie - Everything from Space Oddity to Low (excluding Pin Ups) Alice Cooper - Everything from Love It To Death to From The Inside Hanoi Rocks - Back To Mystery City, Two Steps From The Move Fleetwood Mac - S/T & Rumours Heart - Dreamboat Annie, Little Queen, Dog & Butterfly BOC - Everything from the debut to The Revolution By Night Megadeth - Rust In Peace Diamond Head - White Album Budgie - Power Supply Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Grownup Posted December 20, 2015 Share Posted December 20, 2015 Rush - Grace Under PressurePeter Gabriel - SoKarnivool - Sound Awake Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now