Union 5-3992 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 (edited) I got the idea reading in Mick & Segue's thread. What are some albums you consider to be a perfect 10? This means you don't skip any tracks, and you truly love every song. What albums don't waste any notes from beginning to end? You can discount interludes and reprises. Pink Floyd - AnimalsYes - Close to the EdgeSteven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)Rush - Permanent WavesRush - Power WindowsDevin Townsend - TerriaGenesis - A Trick of the TailPorcupine Tree - Lightbulb SunPorcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet/Nil Recurring Edited December 16, 2015 by Union 5-3992 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 It's ridiculous but I have many. But these are the 10's that mean the most, perhaps even the only 10's I should ever count: Lacuna Coil- Karmacode/Unleashed MemoriesNightwish- Endless Forms Most Beautiful/Dark Passion PlayYes- Tales From Topographic OceansBruce Springsteen- The River/Born To RunFleetwood Mac- TuskKhoma- The Second WaveFleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted December 16, 2015 Author Share Posted December 16, 2015 I tried to keep it short too, just a few of my very favorite 10's. If you have a long list of 10's, they lose their power. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ancient Ways Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Zep - physical graffiti Sabbath - paranoidRush - moving picturesNeil young - harvest/harvest moonBeatles - rubber soulSundays - static and silenceAlice in chains - dirt Off the top of the head 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 These go to 11:Animals SignalsAbbey Road 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Rush 2112Black sabbath - master of realityPink floyd- wish you were here Prob many more come but these popped in my head 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Rush - permanent wavesRush - moving pictures 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Its been said but pink floyd animals I wasn't gonna add because its listed by several already. But that album is perfect 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Rush stuff: Grace Under PressureCounterpartsHemispheresMoving PicturesClockwork Angels Pink Floyd - AnimalsPink Floyd - Wish You Were HereIron Maiden - Somewhere In TimeFoo Fighters - Wasting LightBoston - BostonDef Leppard - PyromaniaJoe Bonamassa - The Ballad Of John Henry 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Its been said but pink floyd animals I wasn't gonna add because its listed by several already. But that album is perfect When they did it live they played it out of sequence. It went Sheep POTW pt1DogsPOTW pr 2 with guitar soloPigs Amazing they did this and it still worked. It may have even been more powerful. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick Most of those are great or even amazing but they cant all be 10/10??? 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Some metal ... Iron maiden- piece of mindIsis - oceanicOpeth - blackwater parkMegadeth - rust in peace 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick Most of those are great or even amazing but they cant all be 10/10??? to me they are. Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Its been said but pink floyd animals I wasn't gonna add because its listed by several already. But that album is perfect When they did it live they played it out of sequence. It went Sheep POTW pt1DogsPOTW pr 2 with guitar soloPigs Amazing they did this and it still worked. It may have even been more powerful. Wow. Jelly you saw that and interesting they did that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Its been said but pink floyd animals I wasn't gonna add because its listed by several already. But that album is perfect When they did it live they played it out of sequence. It went Sheep POTW pt1DogsPOTW pr 2 with guitar soloPigs Amazing they did this and it still worked. It may have even been more powerful. Wow. Jelly you saw that and interesting they did that Yeah id be jelly too if I actually did see that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick Most of those are great or even amazing but they cant all be 10/10??? to me they are. Mick But but...but?? Oh wtfe!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Its been said but pink floyd animals I wasn't gonna add because its listed by several already. But that album is perfect When they did it live they played it out of sequence. It went Sheep POTW pt1DogsPOTW pr 2 with guitar soloPigs Amazing they did this and it still worked. It may have even been more powerful. Wow. Jelly you saw that and interesting they did that Yeah id be jelly too if I actually did see that. Oh ha ha, i thought you meant you were there! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 (edited) Gonna through in my head there's a tons of albums i want to list......but i'm like.......nope skip a track there, lol My list looks long but it was still hard, lol Mick Edited December 16, 2015 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djflex Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Gonna through in my head there's a tons of albums i want to list......but i'm like.......nope skip a track there, lol My list looks long but it was still hard, lol Mick I rarely skip tracks . Almost always the full album. But even the great ones have a few off tracks for sure. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Tool -- UndertowYes -- Close to the EdgeRush -- Caress of SteelRush -- Moving PicturesGentle Giant -- The Power and the GloryNirvana -- NevermindJethro Tull -- BenefitJethro Tull -- Heavy Horses 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick Most of those are great or even amazing but they cant all be 10/10??? to me they are. Mick I wept outwardly when I read this and realised I missed off Toto (and Rush. Ashamed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toymaker Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 (edited) Personal 10/10s: Aerosmith RocksBOC Fire of Unknown OriginBostonGenesis DukeJohn Hiatt Crossing Muddy WatersTull Thick as a Brick and StormwatchMax Webster High Class in Borrowed ShoesFloyd Dark Side and AnimalsQueen A Night at the OperaRush A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures, SignalsSupertramp Crime of the CenturyMuddy Waters Hard AgainThe Who Live at LeedsThe Yes Album and Close to the EdgeNeil Young Tonight's the Night There are many others that come damned close Edited December 16, 2015 by toymaker Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Permanent WavesSmall ChangeRain DogsLove Over GoldCaptain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt CowboyPower WindowsThe FutureThe White AlbumRubber SoulFahrenheitTotoSilk DegreesTrick of the TaileMaking MoviesTuskTrout Mask ReplicaAbbey RoadHemispheresStreet LegalStranded That's some. sure there's lots more. Mick Most of those are great or even amazing but they cant all be 10/10??? to me they are. Mick Ok Mick. Have it your way but check dis sheet out homie... Abbey rdSignalsAnimalsThick as a BrickSelling England by the PoundClose to the EdgeDramaNighthawks at the DinerGodbluffThe MarginModern MusicRevolverNylon CurtainOne Size Fits AllStarless and Bible BlackExit Stage LeftGhost in the MachineNumber of the BeastPowerslaveCrack the SkyeFreewheelin'Highway 51 RevisitedLive DeadFair WarningRoxy and ElsewhereAbsolutely FreePermanent WavesDocumentWildflowersLolaArthurMuswell HillbilliesSticky FingersA Love SupremeDrums and WiresSkylarkingSky Moves SidewaysIn AbsentiaIn a Silent WaySqueezing Out SparksHot Shots IIIn It For the MoneyRoad to RouenMaster of PuppetsUp on the SunBrighten the CornersDoc at the Radar StationPhysical GrafitiGretchen Goes to NebraskaMotor Booty AffairStation to StationRust In PeaceTago MagoLondon CallingCluching At StrawsAnd many more 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Citizen of the World Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Some great albums already mentioned. I'll add: Quadrophenia 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now