Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Poor Fly By Night. :( To be fair, it has great competition. That it does. No matter how I rank them, I always wind up feeling bad and as if I betrayed an album or two by putting another one above it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Poor Fly By Night. :( To be fair, it has great competition. That it does. No matter how I rank them, I always wind up feeling bad and as if I betrayed an album or two by putting another one above it. Absolutely. That was why I felt compelled to put points rankings next to each title on the list I posted. All of them comprise an incredible run. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 I think he rated Fly By Night last only because it was their first album with Neil. He probably still feels like it's a less polished effort than the albums that came after. Plus it was the first album of Neil's lyrics. I completely understand why the debut album was where it was in the rankings. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 I'm surprised he had Signals so low (I thought that one was his baby for some reason) and :rush: so high. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 I agree with him on Exit Stage Left. I remember buying that one on the day it came out, Halloween 1981 and just looking at the song titles on the cover I thought it was going to be ultimate RUSH album. I was very disappointed after listening to it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 I wonder if this ranking has anything to do with songs he's been listening to for the upcoming tour? :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lerxt1990 Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. Hemispheres4. 21125. A Farewell to Kings6. Signals7. Rush 8. Fly By Night9. Caress of Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Brucey Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. Hemispheres2. Moving Pictures3. Permanent Waves4. Signals5. A Farewell to Kings6. 21127. Fly By Night8. Caress of Steel9. Rush 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 I wonder if this ranking has anything to do with songs he's been listening to for the upcoming tour? :) That is a very interesting thing to wonder. :) I hadn't thought about that. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
driven_to_xanadu Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. 21124. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. A Farewell to Kings7. Hemispheres8. Fly by Night9. RUSH Kinda surprised that Geddy put Caress of Steel over Fly by Night really... considering how much they hate COS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syrinx Priest Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Biggest surprise to me on what I thought Geddy would say is how low Signals is and how high 2112 is. My List: 1) Hemispheres2) AFTK3) Moving Pictures4) Permanent Waves5) Signals --- Been really into this one lately, so it has a recent listening bump6) 2112 --- IMO always been a one sided album. Side one is a masterpiece, Lessons is the only song on side 2 I truly love.7) Caress of Steel8) Fly by Night9) Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disembodied Spirit Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 The bigger question is does anything from Fly By Night or COS make the R40 Tour???I have my doubts more than ever now. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Syrinx Priest Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 The bigger question is does anything from Fly By Night or COS make the R40 Tour???I have my doubts more than ever now. Gut Feeling is probably nothing more than some instrumental parts of a medley at most.I would love "In the End" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grover Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 I wonder if this ranking has anything to do with songs he's been listening to for the upcoming tour? :) This is what I was thinking. In recent years he named 2112 as his favorite Rush album, so I think his ranking may be affected by what they have agreed to play live. Just had a wild thought.... Side 1 of 2112 plus Hemispheres, Permanent Waves and Moving Pictures would fit in the allotted time. Boy would I give up anything else for that set list. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 I wonder if this ranking has anything to do with songs he's been listening to for the upcoming tour? :) This is what I was thinking. In recent years he named 2112 as his favorite Rush album, so I think his ranking may be affected by what they have agreed to play live. Just had a wild thought.... Side 1 of 2112 plus Hemispheres, Permanent Waves and Moving Pictures would fit in the allotted time. Boy would I give up anything else for that set list.Me too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EagleMoon Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. 21124. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. A Farewell to Kings7. Hemispheres8. Fly by Night9. RUSH Kinda surprised that Geddy put Caress of Steel over Fly by Night really... considering how much they hate COS Obviously they don't hate it as much as you think. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GorillaStrangiato Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Permanent Waves2. Moving Pictures3. Hemispheres4. AFTK5. 21126. Signals7. Fly by Night8. Caress of Steel9. RUSH Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Don't agree. Geddy is wrong! 9) Rush8) Fly By Night7) 21126) Caress of Steel5) A Farewell to Kings4) Permanent Waves3) Moving Pictures2) Hemispheres1) Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Red Dwarf Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1)Signals.2)Moving Pictures.3)2112.4)Hemispheres.5)Permanent Waves.6)A Farewell to Kings.7)Caress of Steel.8)Fly by Night.9)Rush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
G Lee Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 I guess I'm a weirdo, but I could never rank Rush, or other artist's albums for that matter, numerically. I just get cravings to listen to one thing over others for periods of time. But, I like it all kind of equally for various reasons (unless it's total shite ;)). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. 21124. A Farewell to Kings5. Signals6. Fly By Night7. Rush8. Hemispheres9. Caress of Steel The only reason Hemispheres is so low is because nearly the entirety of side one is crap. Caress of Steel is just a disappointment in general. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. 21124. A Farewell to Kings5. Signals6. Fly By Night7. Rush8. Hemispheres9. Caress of Steel The only reason Hemispheres is so low is because nearly the entirety of side one is crap. Caress of Steel is just a disappointment in general.That's a surprise...You usually have such positive things to say about it ;) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Everybody loves AFTK and i can't see it.......i'll have to keep on trying. When ranking every album. I always without fail.......forget AFTK exists. It's been over a decade since i first heard it.......but i won't give up. Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 1. Moving Pictures2. Permanent Waves3. 21124. A Farewell to Kings5. Signals6. Fly By Night7. Rush8. Hemispheres9. Caress of Steel The only reason Hemispheres is so low is because nearly the entirety of side one is crap. Caress of Steel is just a disappointment in general.That's a surprise...You usually have such positive things to say about it ;) Bastille Day is a 10.0. The rest range from 0.5-1.2 in my book. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted February 24, 2015 Share Posted February 24, 2015 Everybody loves AFTK and i can't see it.......i'll have to keep on trying. When ranking every album. I always without fail.......forget AFTK exists. It's been over a decade since i first heard it.......but i won't give up. MickI appreciate AFtK for Xanadu and Closer to the Heart. Overall it's a middle-of-the-pack album for me. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now