Disembodied Spirit Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1- Hold Your Fire2-Roll the Bones3-Test for Echo..... AHH......GOTCHA!!! 1- Hemispheres2- Permanent Waves3- Moving Pictures4- 21125- A Farewell to Kings6- Fly By Night7- Signals8- Rush9- Caress of Steel 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Moving Pictures5. 21126. Caress of Steel7. Fly By Night8. Signals9. RushGood list here....^^^^ :ebert: I'm always defending the debut and then I go and put it lower than Geddy. But look at that list of albums...what a f'n run. Can't go wrong with any of them.Yep. The Debut is something I love but I have a hard time moving it high up any list either. I do enjoy it more than FBN though. I just love the FBN tunes on ATWAS so much that anything less just seems to be to tame and disappoints me somewhat. I heard their music first on ATWAS so I guess it makes some sense I suppose.... By-Tor ATWAS and Rio >>>>>>>>>> By-Tor FBN^^^^ This X 1000.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1- Hold Your Fire2-Roll the Bones3-Test for Echo..... AHH......GOTCHA!!! 1- Hemispheres2- Permanent Waves3- Moving Pictures4- 21125- A Farewell to Kings6- Fly By Night7- Signals8- Rush9- Caress of Steel You certainly wouldn't be the first person on here to rank HYF as #1. They're actually serious too 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. A Farewell to Kings2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. Moving Pictures5. 21126. Caress of Steel7. Fly By Night8. Signals9. RushGood list here....^^^^ :ebert: I'm always defending the debut and then I go and put it lower than Geddy. But look at that list of albums...what a f'n run. Can't go wrong with any of them.Yep. The Debut is something I love but I have a hard time moving it high up any list either. I do enjoy it more than FBN though. I just love the FBN tunes on ATWAS so much that anything less just seems to be to tame and disappoints me somewhat. I heard their music first on ATWAS so I guess it makes some sense I suppose.... By-Tor ATWAS and Rio >>>>>>>>>> By-Tor FBN^^^^ This X 1000.... Even if the Rio version is shortened. There is nothing that that performance didn't energize. ATWAS wins cause it played it in full. I'm imagining Alex wailing on that bluesy solo today with the 355, like he did on The Way The Wind Blows on the Snakes tour. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Freeze Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 9.Caress of Steel8.Rush7.Fly By Night6.Signals5.21124.Hemispheres3.A Farewell to Kings2.Permanent Waves1.Moving Pictures Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 :sigh: Geddy. Geddy. Geddy. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patjnev Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 9 COS8 FBN7 RUSH6 FTK5 SIGNALS4 HEMISPHERES3 21122 PeW1 MOVING PICTURES I was surprised at his placement of Signals . But then I thought about it for moment and realized that it was the follow up to MP. Their most succesfull album. Then I also realized that like most bands the following album after their most successful was not as good. I must admit I loved it . but I was going through a phase in my life where I had bough my own synthesizer and was also learning to play guitar . It was also my first Rush release and concert as a fan. I am glad Geddy picked MP as his favorite. I also watched the Icons show after that metal show and it reignited my love for the band. Brought back some great memories. Those were some great years discovering Rush. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Your_Lion Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Well, I find all 9 of these albums to be fantastic, so even ranking something the lowest out of those 9 is no bad thing. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geddy's Soul Patch Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. AFTK2. Hemispheres3. Permanent Waves4. 21125. Caress of Steel6. Signals7. Moving Pictures8. Fly By Night9. Rush 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 (edited) Well, I find all 9 of these albums to be fantastic, so even ranking something the lowest out of those 9 is no bad thing.I agree, and the only sure thing for me in ranking them is the first album as the last. 2112 would be eight for me. The other seven are all, more or less, equal to me. Edited February 23, 2015 by Lorraine Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 (edited) 1- Vapor Trails2-Roll the Bones3-Test for Echo..... AHH......GOTCHA!!! 1- Hemispheres2- Permanent Waves3- Moving Pictures4- 21125- A Farewell to Kings6- Fly By Night7- Signals8- Rush9- Caress of Steel You certainly wouldn't be the first person on here to rank HYF as #1. They're actually serious too No he wouldn't, and yes, I am serious. It just can't be placed here because it isn't among the first nine albums. But even in a list of the top 20 Rush albums, it would sit right at the top with its buddy Hemispheres, thank you very much. As the Rush Forum's co-ambassador of Hold Your Fire, I've taken the liberty of replacing it with a more suitable candidate for Disembodied Spirit's cruel joke, above. It is with affection for all of you, and all of our varied tastes even just in Rush music, that I say, "Stick that in your hat and smoke it!" ;) Edited February 23, 2015 by Blue J 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Wow, BowlCity, isn't your favorite album Counterparts? If you don't mind me saying, I wouldn't talk if I were you. ;) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Wow, BowlCity, isn't your favorite album Counterparts? If you don't mind me saying, I wouldn't talk if I were you. ;) You know, I thought the same thing when I was writing that post. Then I didn't care :D Counterparts >>>>> Hold Your Fire But Blue J is right. To each their own. I feel bad for you, your Signals is getting pooped on by Geddy and a lot of people in this thread :( I put Signals at #2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Wow, BowlCity, isn't your favorite album Counterparts? If you don't mind me saying, I wouldn't talk if I were you. ;) You know, I thought the same thing when I was writing that post. Then I didn't care :D Counterparts >>>>> Hold Your Fire But Blue J is right. To each their own. I feel bad for you, your Signals is getting pooped on by Geddy and a lot of people in this thread :( I put Signals at #2.Thank you for your sympathy, but since I am a Speed of Love lover, I'm used to getting flack from the unenlightened. ;) ;) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Top 5 is really no surprise at all. I thought he would switch out Rush for power Windows but oh well. I myself would put AFTK nowhere near my top five but that's me Mine. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Power Windows4. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. Presto7. Hold Your Fire8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes (i know.....i freakin' know lol) Mick Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lost In Xanadu Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Moving Pictures4. 21125. A Farewell to Kings6. Fly By Night7. Caress of Steel8. Rush9. SignalsGeddy's ranking is pretty rank.... I agree with much of this, but I would change a few things... Signals was, at one time, my favorite album. 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. Moving Pictures4. 21125. A Farewell to Kings6. Signals7. Caress of Steel8. Fly By Night9. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Poor Fly By Night..... :( Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Digital Dad Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 But were talking he first 9 here Mick Mine SignalsPicturesWaves2112HemispheresFBNCaressKingsRush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lorraine Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 1. Hemispheres2. Permanent Waves3. A Farewell To Kings4. Moving Pictures5. Signals6. Fly By Night7. Caress of Steel8. 21129. Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jamie Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 for me it would be1. A Farewell to Kings2. Caress Of Steel3. 21124. Moving Pictures5. Permanent Waves6. Hemispheres 7. Signals8. Fly by Night9. Rush 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JARG Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Poor Fly By Night..... :( It's up against some amazing albums...that said, it almost made into the top 5 of my list. :) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narps Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Top 5 is really no surprise at all. I thought he would switch out Rush for power Windows but oh well. I myself would put AFTK nowhere near my top five but that's me Mine. 1. Clockwork Oranges2. Vapor Trails3. Power Windows4. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. Presto7. Hold Your Fire8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes (i know.....i freakin' know lol) Mick:) ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue J Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 My take on it: 1. Hemispheres 11/102. Moving Pictures 10/103. Permanent Waves 10/104. A Farewell to Kings 9.5/105. 2112 9.5/106. Caress of Steel 9/107. Fly By Night 8.5/108. Signals 8.5/109. Rush 8/10 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Top 5 is really no surprise at all. I thought he would switch out Rush for power Windows but oh well. I myself would put AFTK nowhere near my top five but that's me Mine. 1. Clockwork Oranges2. Vapor Trails3. Power Windows4. Signals5. Caress of Steel6. Presto7. Hold Your Fire8. Moving Pictures9. Snakes (i know.....i freakin' know lol) Mick :) ... If you're talking top 2 albums i want to burn in a dumpster fire, lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted February 23, 2015 Share Posted February 23, 2015 Wow, BowlCity, isn't your favorite album Counterparts? If you don't mind me saying, I wouldn't talk if I were you. ;) You know, I thought the same thing when I was writing that post. Then I didn't care :D Counterparts >>>>> Hold Your Fire But Blue J is right. To each their own. I feel bad for you, your Signals is getting pooped on by Geddy and a lot of people in this thread :( I put Signals at #2. She's lucky Signals beat out the far superior Caress of Steel. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now