goose Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 Lately there seems to be a lot of them unfortunately.The "like" is for the Knopfler in your sig. :cheers: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Disk98 Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 Working ManFly By NightCloser To The Heart (studio only)Limelight Why none of these on your list...? 10. The Trees9. Subdivisions8. The Spirit of Radio7. 21126. Xanadu5. Anthem4. Bastille Day3. Tom Sawyer2. La Villa Strangiato1. Tai ShanWhoa! And you guys are yelling at ME?! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted July 25, 2014 Share Posted July 25, 2014 Working ManFly By NightCloser To The Heart (studio only)Limelight Why none of these on your list...? 10. The Trees9. Subdivisions8. The Spirit of Radio7. 21126. Xanadu5. Anthem4. Bastille Day3. Tom Sawyer2. La Villa Strangiato1. Tai ShanWhoa! And you guys are yelling at ME?!I think you need to activate your sarcasm detector... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
patjnev Posted July 26, 2014 Share Posted July 26, 2014 Lately there seems to be a lot of them unfortunately.The "like" is for the Knopfler in your sig. :cheers:Lately there seems to be a lot of them unfortunately.The "like" is for the Knopfler in your sig. :cheers: thanks ! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Barchetta Posted July 26, 2014 Share Posted July 26, 2014 I couldn't narrow it down to just 10... 1) Kid Gloves2) Red Lenses3) Open Secrets4) Second Nature5) High Water6) Whore Taint7) Pissto8) Anagram9) Red Mountain Fresh Tide with Bleach10) A$$ Insert Fist11) Available Sh*t12) Bravado13) Face Up14) The Big Wheel15) Heresy16) Neurotica17) You Bet Your Life18) Cut to the Chase19) Between the Sak and Poon20) Alien Snore21) The Speed of Suck22) Cold Fire23) Everyday Gloryhole24) Calf that Hurled25) The Color of Wrong26) Chyme and Lotion27) Totem28) Dog Years29) Virtuality30) Rimblo31) Marv Albert's Gall Stone32) How It Is33) Sweet Miracle34) The Larger Bowel35) Hope36) Faithless37) Wish Them Hell Yikes, why are you even here? :) Just because all those songs above suck platypus snatch doesn't mean anything. In comparison, from the "top 25" thread, I hereby submit the list of some of my favorites: 1) By-tor and the Snowdog (ATWAS)2) In the End (ATWAS)3) No One at the Bridge4) Lakeside Park (ATWAS)5) The Twilight Zone6) Tears7) 2112 (ATWAS)8) Something for Nothing (ATWAS)9) Xanadu (Exit Stage Left VHS mix)10) Cygnus X-111) Hemispheres12) La Villa Strangiato (Exit Stage Left)13) Natural Science14) Red Barchetta15) Subdivisions16) Losing It17) Distant Early Warning18) Afterimage19) The Enema Within20) Grand Designs21) Marathon22) Middletown Dreams23) Time Stand Still24) Ghost Rider25) Earthshine But wait, I had to add these... 1) Here Again2) Anthem3) Bastille Day4) The Fountain of Lamneth5) The Necromancer6) A Farewell to Kings7) Madrigal8) Different Strings9) Red Sector A10) Manhattan Project11) Territories12) Mission (Show of Hands VHS mix)13) Turn the Page (Show of Hands VHS mix)14) Ghost of a Chance15) Ceiling Unlimited16) Peaceable Kingdom17) Secret Touch18) The Main Monkey Business19) The Anarchist20) Clockwork Angels ...of course, no particular order!Ya' know Spaghetti, I agree with you on the ATWAS version of "Lakeside." On my list of songs whose live version blows away the studio one, that would have to be up near the top of my list (along with "Journey's "Wheel in the Sky.") 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LedRush Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 CP Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tombstone Mountain Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 Anything that has a predominant mandola track. When is someone gonna get the balls and say "Dude, what makes you think THAT instrument helps the song?" Oh that's right...it's his band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ytserush Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 Let's see if I can find 10. In The MoodNeed Some LoveWorking ManFly By NightCloser To The Heart (studio only)LimelightSuperconductorFace UpNeuroticaThe Speed Of LoveCarve Away The Stone I guess that's 11. Yikes, that album would suck. Pretty surprised to see Limelight on anyone's list. Doesn't grab ya, huh? I'm not sure if it ever did. I like the lyrics and the message, but the music seems a bit linear to me with not a lot of depth or diversification. I'm sure at least part of the reason is that I'm just so burnt out on it (live.) I get that it's Alex's favorite solo and if he still needs the song to keep doing his thing, then I'm all for it, but Limelight never goes on any of my Rush compilations live or otherwise. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now