Nate2112 Posted July 31, 2017 Share Posted July 31, 2017 (edited) Rush - Need some loveFly By Night- fly by nightCaress of Steel - I think I'm going bald2112 - 2112 (unpopular opinion, but 2112 is my second least favorite Rush album)A Farewell to Kings- Cinderella manHemispheres - circumstancesPermanent Waves- spirit of the radioMoving Pictures- limelight Signals - New world manGrace Under Pressure- the enemy within Power windows - grand designs Hold Your Fire- Tai shanPresto - the passRoll the Bones- neuroticCounterparts - everyday gloryTest for Echo- the color of right Vapor Trails- sweet miracle Snakes and arrows - arrow and sword Clockwork Angels- the garden Edited July 31, 2017 by Nate2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
winter17 Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Rush: Take a FriendFBN: Best I CanCoS: The Necromancer2112: LessonsAFTK: MadrigalHemi: CircumstancesPW: Entre NousMP: The Camera EyeSignals: New World ManGUP: Red LensesPoW: The Big MoneyHYF: Tai ShanPresto: Chain LightningRtB: NeuroticaCP: Alien ShoreTFE: Dog YearsVT: The Stars Look DownSnA: SpindriftCA: BU2B2 (if that counts) or BU2B Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mithrandir Posted August 7, 2017 Share Posted August 7, 2017 Rush - Need some loveFly By Night- fly by nightCaress of Steel - I think I'm going bald2112 - 2112 (unpopular opinion, but 2112 is my second least favorite Rush album)A Farewell to Kings- Cinderella manHemispheres - circumstancesPermanent Waves- spirit of the radioMoving Pictures- limelightSignals - New world manGrace Under Pressure- the enemy withinPower windows - grand designsHold Your Fire- Tai shanPresto - the passRoll the Bones- neuroticCounterparts - everyday gloryTest for Echo- the color of rightVapor Trails- sweet miracleSnakes and arrows - arrow and swordClockwork Angels- the garden I agree with those in bold. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WildKineticDreams Posted August 13, 2017 Share Posted August 13, 2017 Rush- Take A FriendFly By Night- RivendellCaress Of Steel- I Think I'm Going Bald2112- TearsA Farewell To Kings- Cinderella ManHemispheres- Circumstances Permanent Waves- Entre Nous Moving Pictures- Witch HuntSignals- Countdown Grace Under Pressure- Red Lenses Power Windows- Emotion Detector Hold Your Fire- Tai ShanPresto- Superconducter Roll The Bones- Neurotica Counterparts- Nobody's Hero Test For Echo- Virtuality Vapor Trails- Sweet MiracleSnakes and Arrows- Armor and SwordClockwork Angels- Halo Effect Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 For me:Rush - "Need Some Love"Fly By Night - "Rivendell"Caress Of Steel - "I Think I'm Going Bald"2112 - "Tears"A Farewell To Kings - "Madrigal"Hemispheres - "The Trees" (still Top 50 best for me though)Permanent Waves - "Different Strings" (Top 50 again)Moving Pictures - "Vital Signs" (again...)Signals - "Chemistry"Grace Under Pressure - "Red Lenses" Power Windows - "Territories"Hold Your Fire - "Tai Shan"Presto - "Scars"Roll The Bones - "Face Up"Counterparts - "The Speed Of Love"Test For Echo - "Dog Years"Vapor Trails- "Out Of The Cradle"Feedback - "For What It's Worth"Snakes & Arrows - "Hope" no too easy how 'bout "The Way The Wind Blows"Clockwork Angels - "BU2B2" again too easy how 'bout "Halo Effect" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thatdrummercameron Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 R Before & AfterFBN RivendellCOS Lamneth (sorry)2112 TearsAFTK MadrigalHS Trees (if i had to)PEW Different StringsMP Witch Hunt (again, if i had to)S Losing ItP/G Red LensesPW Mystic RhythmsHYF Tai ShanP Red TideRTB Ghost of a ChanceCP Everyday GloryT4E TotemVT How It IsS&A Larger BowlCA BU2B2 (if that doesn't count, Wish Them Well) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 RUSH: Take A FriendFly By Night: RivendellCaress: I Think I'm Going Bald2112: LessonsKings: Cygnus X-1 Book I: The VoyageHemispheres: THE TREESPeW: Different StringsMoving Pictures: Vital SignsSignals: Losing Itp/g: Red LensesPoW: Middletown DreamsHold Your Fire: Tai ShanPresto: The PassBones: Where's My ThingCounterparts: Double AgentEcho: TotemVapor Trails: How It IsSnakes: The Way The Wind BlowsClockwork: BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 Presto: The PassBones: Where's My Thing You misspelled "Chain Lightning" and "Face Up". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 Presto: The PassBones: Where's My Thing You misspelled "Chain Lightning" and "Face Up".Funniest Joke i've seen all day! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted May 25, 2020 Share Posted May 25, 2020 Rush -- Working Man (kidding!!!) No, really it's "In the Mood"; those lyrics, yeeshFBN -- RivendellCoS -- I Think I'm Going Bald2112 -- Lessons (not "bad" as much as "not as good as")AFTK -- MadrigalHemispheres -- there are no bad songs on this album, just bad momentsPermanent Waves -- there are no bad songs on this albumMoving Pictures -- Red Barchetta (I can't explain it, but I've always hated this song . . . )Signals -- ChemistryGrace Under Pressure -- Red Lenses (filler?)Power Windows -- there are no bad songs on this albumHold Your Fire -- Tai ShanPresto -- Red TideRoll the Bones -- Neurotica . . . no, wait, Heresy, no wait, Face Up, no wait . . .Counterparts -- The Speed of LoveTest For Echo -- VirtualityVapor Trails -- NocturneSnakes and Arrows -- Good News FirstClockwork Angels -- yeah, BU2B2, or Halo Effect Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted May 28, 2020 Share Posted May 28, 2020 R Before & AfterFBN RivendellCOS Lamneth (sorry)2112 TearsAFTK MadrigalHS Trees (if i had to)PEW Different StringsMP Witch Hunt (again, if i had to)S Losing ItP/G Red LensesPW Mystic RhythmsHYF Tai ShanP Red TideRTB Ghost of a ChanceCP Everyday GloryT4E TotemVT How It IsS&A Larger BowlCA BU2B2 (if that doesn't count, Wish Them Well)I hard disagree with your least favs on Rush, Presto, Roll The Bones, Counterparts, Test For Echo and Snakes & Arrows 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted June 6, 2021 Share Posted June 6, 2021 New list: Rush - "Need Some Love"Works on the album, but not necessarily a song I would really want to listen to on its own. Fly By Night - "Rivendell"Same as above. Caress Of Steel - "I Think I'm Going Bald"Excellent music, but the lyrics though... 2112 - "Tears"Works excellently on the album, but not a track I would want to listen to just by itself. A Farewell To Kings - "Madrigal"Same as above. Hemispheres - "The Trees"Hard to pick - I guess this one is not quite as relatable or mind-blowing as the others on the album. Permanent Waves - "Different Strings"Really good song, but others held up better. Moving Pictures - "Vital Signs"I had to pick one... right? This one is fantastic though... Signals - "Countdown"Always considered "Chemistry" to be my least favorite on here, but after a few relistens, this one probably should take the spot. Grace Under Pressure - "Red Lenses"Others held up much better. Power Windows - "Territories"This is the first track on Side B...? Really? Hold Your Fire - "Tai Shan"A track that never needed to be included. Presto - "Scars"Great bass lines, and that's about it. Roll The Bones - "You Bet Your Life"A song with a lot effects - just for the sake of having effects. Counterparts - "The Speed Of Love"I enjoy others better, even though this one has grown on me. Test For Echo - "Virtuality"Dated. Vapor Trails - "Peaceable Kingdom"Dated. Snakes & Arrows - "Spindrift"The first line: "Iwa swash inda wawa sooore" Clockwork Angels - "BU2B2"Works on the album... because... well... it's a concept album. Whatever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
thizzellewashington Posted June 6, 2021 Share Posted June 6, 2021 (edited) Need Some LoveRivendellI Think I'm Going BaldLessonsMadrigalZero bad songs on any album from 78-84Grand DesignsTai ShanAnagramFace UpNobody's HeroDog YearsSweet MiracleSpindriftHalo Effect Edited June 6, 2021 by thizzellewashington 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted June 6, 2021 Share Posted June 6, 2021 This is always fun Need Some LoveMaking MemoriesBaldTwilight ZoneMadrigalNoneDifferent StringsNoneChemistryRed LensesMiddletown DreamsTai ShanPretty much all of them. If forced to choose just one, probably Hand Over FistGhost of a ChanceThe Speed of LoveThe worst Rush song of all, Half the WorldPeaceable KingdomFaithlessBU2B2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush Didact Posted June 6, 2021 Share Posted June 6, 2021 Need Some LoveRivendellI Think I'm Going BaldTearsMadrigalCygnus X-1 Book II: HemispheresEntre Nous (oh god do I have to really)The Camera EyeChemistryRed LensesEmotion Detector (whyyyyyyyyyy arrrrrgh)Tai ShanSuperconductorHeresyDouble AgentTime and Motion (yes, I actually like both Dog Years AND Virtuality)The Stars Look DownFaithless, or maybe Bravest Face..... most of CA? I honestly don't know the album well enough to pick the worst song on it, most of them are pretty forgettable... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mosher Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 Today's dregs of the catalog (some albums have good songs throughout, but something has to be last). Need Some LoveRivendellLakeside ParkTearsMadrigalTreesDifferent StringsRed BarchettaChemistryRed LensesEmotion DetectorTai ShanScarsGhost of a ChanceStick It OutHalf the WorldSweet MiracleBravest FaceBU2B2 Again, on a handful of occasions I merely picked a song that I love just a little less. Most are just readily skipped. Another small handful I genuinely do not like at all. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spaceaudity11 Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 (edited) Need Some LoveRivendellI Think I'm Going BaldTearsMadrigalThe Trees (which is painful for me)Different StringsVital SignsCountdownThe Body Electric (I still enjoy it though)Emotion DetectorTai Shan, but High Water is very close to taking the cake for meAnagramFace Up or HeresyAlien ShoreVirtuality or Dog YearsSweet MiracleGood News FirstSeven Cities of Gold Edited June 7, 2021 by spaceaudity11 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jnoble Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 I think a lot of the lesser songs on RTB would've sounded a LOT better if Alex wasn't using that damn tinny single coil echo-ey guitar sound. It's my least fav Alex album of all. Not so much what he's playing but the tone and how Rupert Hine shoved it back in the mix. Ironically years later he would overdo it the other way going overboard with thick too loud too aggressive distorted wall of noise tones on Vapor Trails Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted June 7, 2021 Share Posted June 7, 2021 RUSH: Take A FriendFly By Night: RivendellCaress: I Think I'm Going Bald2112: LessonsKings: MadrigalHemispheres: The Trees PeW: Different StringsMoving Pictures: Vital SignsSignals: Countdownp/g: Red LensesPoW: Middletown DreamsHold Your Fire: Tai ShanPresto: Anagram (For Mongo)Bones: Where's My ThingCounterparts: Double AgentEcho: TotemVapor Trails: Sweet MiracleSnakes: The Way The Wind BlowsClockwork: BU2B2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted June 8, 2021 Share Posted June 8, 2021 (edited) Doing this for the first time. How I feel about it all today: 1 - Rush: Need Some Love2 - FBN: RIvendell3 - COS: Bald4 - 2112 : Bangkok5 - AF2K: Madrigal6 - HEM: Exempt. Perfect album7 - PeW: Exempt. Perfect album8 - MP: Vital Signs9- SIG: New World Man10 - P/G: Red Lenses11 - PoW: ED...Erectile Dysfunction.12 - HYF: Tai Shan13 - PRE: Scars14 - RTB: Roll The Bones15 - CP: The Speed Of love16 - T4E: Virtuality17 - VT: Peacable Kingdom.18 - SNA: Where do I begin...LOL. How about we start with the songs that don't suck? Far Cry, Hope, Malnar and Monkey.19 - CA: The Garden. I know ya'll like it. I don't. Even after Neil passed. Nope. (BU2B2 is more of an interlude than a song, IMO). Edited June 8, 2021 by grep Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rush Didact Posted June 13, 2021 Share Posted June 13, 2021 19 - CA: The Garden. I know ya'll like it. I don't. Even after Neil passed. Nope. (BU2B2 is more of an interlude than a song, IMO). How in the....? The Garden is the only good song on that album... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted June 14, 2021 Share Posted June 14, 2021 19 - CA: The Garden. I know ya'll like it. I don't. Even after Neil passed. Nope. (BU2B2 is more of an interlude than a song, IMO). How in the....? The Garden is the only good song on that album... Different preferences, man. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weatherman Posted June 15, 2021 Share Posted June 15, 2021 Doing this for the first time. How I feel about it all today: 1 - Rush: Need Some Love2 - FBN: RIvendell3 - COS: Bald4 - 2112 : Bangkok5 - AF2K: Madrigal6 - HEM: Exempt. Perfect album7 - PeW: Exempt. Perfect album8 - MP: Vital Signs9- SIG: New World Man10 - P/G: Red Lenses11 - PoW: ED...Erectile Dysfunction.12 - HYF: Tai Shan13 - PRE: Scars14 - RTB: Roll The Bones15 - CP: The Speed Of love16 - T4E: Virtuality17 - VT: Peacable Kingdom.18 - SNA: Where do I begin...LOL. How about we start with the songs that don't suck? Far Cry, Hope, Malnar and Monkey.19 - CA: The Garden. I know ya'll like it. I don't. Even after Neil passed. Nope. (BU2B2 is more of an interlude than a song, IMO). Agreed with all of them except-- 4. Bangkok is really good. I'd add 2112 to the perfect album list. 8. MP is a perfect album. This shouldn't be debatable. The public has spoken lol. 13. Scars has a great drum part and vocals. Chuck Superconductor instead. If a song's in 7/4 it's got to have something special going for it; that one has nothing except a realllllyyyy annoying modulation. 14. Roll the Bones has a great chorus so it should be saved. Instead, I'd toss anything from Side 2 (minus GOAC) into the trashbin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mattroland76 Posted June 24, 2021 Share Posted June 24, 2021 (edited) 1- Rush: Need Some Love 2- FBN: Making Memories3- Caress: I Think I'm Going Bald (It may have been intended as humor, but its still painful) 4- 2112 : 2112 (I know, I know....sorry, I've just never been a fan of it!) 5- AFTK: Cinderella Man6- Hemispheres: Circumstances (not a bad track, just the weakest)7- PeW: Different Strings (again, not BAD, just relatively weak)8-MP: Vital Signs (ditto) 9- Signals: New World Man (who made the call to release this as the lead single??? :lol:) 10- GUP: Red Lenses (cool track that sounds terribly incomplete. Maybe it should have been an instrumental?) 11- PoW: Territories 12- HYF: Tai Shan13- Presto: Superconductor 14- RTB: Face up (up until THIS song, the album is solid. And then its all down hill...) 15- CP: Stick it Out (Yes, I said it :o) 16- T4E: Virtuality 17- VT: Stars Look Down18- SnA: Good News First19 CWA: Wish Them Well Edited June 24, 2021 by mattroland76 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now