ColdFireYYZ Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 26 2012, 05:45 PM)QUOTE (t2s @ Jul 26 2012, 02:27 PM) I still don't understand why Anglagard ranks so highly among prog fans.. their albums are pretty predictable Anglagard = genius. They're one of my favorite modern prog bands. The new album is incredible! I love Scenes From A Memory, and its in my top 5 albums of all time but I'm not sure where I'd put it in a best prog album list. These polls/lists are pointless anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 Well... Whatever. It's not like these things are ever accurate anyways. Someone's always going to disagree. 2112 is far from Rush's best prog album... AFTK, Hemi, PeW, and CoS - any of these would be better in it's place. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. Not Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 (edited) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... Edited July 27, 2012 by Mr. IsNot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Mr. IsNot @ Jul 26 2012, 11:51 PM) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... As great as 2112 is, I have to agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Principled Man Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 About 2112: QUOTE Radio didn't touch it, but the album found a rabid fan base that's never let go of the music. Some of the big rock groups of the day now play county fairs, while Rush are still packing arenas worldwide. At least the RS rag mag got this point correct..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deckiller Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 (edited) My top 10 would be as follows. I enjoy many more prog bands, but these just seem to be the cream of the crop. 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2. Rush - Hemispheres 3. Dream Theater - Images and Words 4. Yes - Fragile 5. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 6. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 7. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 8. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 9. Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory 10. ELP - Brain Salad Surgery And just for fun... 11. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail 12. Rush - 2112 13. Yes - Close to the Edge 14. King Crimson - Discipline 15. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 16. Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear 17. Kansas - Leftoverture 18. Rush - Moving Pictures (not as proggy as the other 3 above it) 19. ELP - Tarkus 20. Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons 21. Genesis - Foxtrot 22. Rush - Permanent Waves (not as proggy per MP) 23. Tool - Lateralus 24. Yes - Relayer 25. Marillion - Fugazi 26. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 27. Planet X - Quantum 28. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 29. Dream Theater - Awake 30. Tool - 10,000 Days Edited July 27, 2012 by Deckiller Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Deckiller @ Jul 26 2012, 10:44 PM) My top 10 would be as follows. I enjoy many more prog bands, but these just seem to be the cream of the crop. 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2. Rush - Hemispheres 3. Dream Theater - Images and Words 4. Yes - Fragile 5. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 6. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 7. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 8. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 9. Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory 10. ELP - Brain Salad Surgery And just for fun... 11. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail 12. Rush - 2112 13. Yes - Close to the Edge 14. King Crimson - Discipline 15. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 16. Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear 17. Kansas - Leftoverture 18. Rush - Moving Pictures (not as proggy as the other 3 above it) 19. ELP - Tarkus 20. Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons 21. Genesis - Foxtrot 22. Rush - Permanent Waves (not as proggy per MP) 23. Tool - Lateralus 24. Yes - Relayer 25. Marillion - Fugazi 26. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 27. Planet X - Quantum 28. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 29. Dream Theater - Awake 30. Tool - 10,000 Days Some nice choices in there! Damn, if you're going to do a top 30, then so am I! When I posted my top ten earlier on in this thread, I didn't really give it enough thought. I kind of took my top 10 prog albums from my top 100 albums of all time list, but I had to re-think it in terms of what really are the best prog rock albums, not just the best albums, so my top ten is changed a bit. Also, this could change considerably in the future, but for now: 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2. King Crimson - Lizard 3. Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans 4. The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream 5. Can - Tago Mago 6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 7. Rush - Hemispheres 8. Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero 9. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) - Per Un Amico 10. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 11. Rush - Moving Pictures 12. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 13. Yes - Close to the Edge 14. Amon Duul II - Dance of the Lemmings 15. Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You 16. Camel - Moonmadness 17. Harmonium - Si On Avait Beson Dune Cinquieme Saison 18. The Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord 19. Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra 20. Astra - The Weirding 21. Astra - The Black Chord 22. Clearlight - Clearlight Symphony 23. Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean 24. Gong - You 25. Steve Hillage - Fish Rising 26. Anglagard - Hybris 27. Daevid Allen - Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life 28. Camel - Mirage 29. Ange - Le Cimetiere Des Arlequins 30. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 I'll do a top 30, although I'm putting very little thought into it... I tried to give roughly equal allotments to top notch band. (aka not putting 6 Yes albums ) 1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Yes - Tales from Topographic Oceans 3. Gong - You 4. Camel - The Snow Goose 5. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 6. King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black 7. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House 8. Soft Machine -The Soft Machine 9. Caravan - In the Land of Grey and Pink 10. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 11-30 (rough order) Rush - Hemispheres Yes - The Yes Album Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother King Crimson - Larks Tongues in Aspic Uriah Heep - Salisbury Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells Camel - Mirage Emerson, Lake, and Palmer - Trilogy Renaissance - Scheherazade and Other Stories Gong - Flying Teapot Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Beardfish - Sleeping in Traffic, Part 2 Genesis - Selling England by the Pound Rush - Caress of Steel UK - Danger Money East of Eden - Mercator Projected Van der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am the Only One Yes - Time and a Word Ozric Tentacles - Arborescence Astra - The Weirding Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ Jul 27 2012, 09:57 AM) QUOTE (Deckiller @ Jul 26 2012, 10:44 PM) My top 10 would be as follows. I enjoy many more prog bands, but these just seem to be the cream of the crop. 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2. Rush - Hemispheres 3. Dream Theater - Images and Words 4. Yes - Fragile 5. Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway 6. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 7. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 8. Rush - A Farewell to Kings 9. Dream Theater - Scenes from a Memory 10. ELP - Brain Salad Surgery And just for fun... 11. Genesis - A Trick of the Tail 12. Rush - 2112 13. Yes - Close to the Edge 14. King Crimson - Discipline 15. Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick 16. Marillion - Script for a Jester's Tear 17. Kansas - Leftoverture 18. Rush - Moving Pictures (not as proggy as the other 3 above it) 19. ELP - Tarkus 20. Dream Theater - A Change of Seasons 21. Genesis - Foxtrot 22. Rush - Permanent Waves (not as proggy per MP) 23. Tool - Lateralus 24. Yes - Relayer 25. Marillion - Fugazi 26. Jethro Tull - Aqualung 27. Planet X - Quantum 28. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 29. Dream Theater - Awake 30. Tool - 10,000 Days Some nice choices in there! Damn, if you're going to do a top 30, then so am I! When I posted my top ten earlier on in this thread, I didn't really give it enough thought. I kind of took my top 10 prog albums from my top 100 albums of all time list, but I had to re-think it in terms of what really are the best prog rock albums, not just the best albums, so my top ten is changed a bit. Also, this could change considerably in the future, but for now: 1. Genesis - Selling England by the Pound 2. King Crimson - Lizard 3. Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans 4. The Moody Blues - On the Threshold of a Dream 5. Can - Tago Mago 6. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon 7. Rush - Hemispheres 8. Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso - Io Sono Nato Libero 9. Premiata Forneria Marconi (PFM) - Per Un Amico 10. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 11. Rush - Moving Pictures 12. King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King 13. Yes - Close to the Edge 14. Amon Duul II - Dance of the Lemmings 15. Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You 16. Camel - Moonmadness 17. Harmonium - Si On Avait Beson Dune Cinquieme Saison 18. The Moody Blues - In Search of the Lost Chord 19. Popol Vuh - Hosianna Mantra 20. Astra - The Weirding 21. Astra - The Black Chord 22. Clearlight - Clearlight Symphony 23. Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean 24. Gong - You 25. Steve Hillage - Fish Rising 26. Anglagard - Hybris 27. Daevid Allen - Now is the Happiest Time of Your Life 28. Camel - Mirage 29. Ange - Le Cimetiere Des Arlequins 30. Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Awesome list! Man you really like Astra! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Tommy Sawyer @ Jul 27 2012, 09:38 AM)East of Eden - Mercator Projected Great album, and a choice I'd never have expected from anyone here. I remember playing side one of that on my radio show once, and outside of the first song, people really didn't know what the hell to make of them. QUOTE (Tommy Sawyer @ Jul 27 2012, 09:39 AM) Awesome list! Man you really like Astra! Dude, Astra rules! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 FISH OUT OF WATER Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 I'm glad to see the Rush and KC albums...especially Red. Maybe I'm alone, but I never considered Floyd to be prog...they are Floyd. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 Hmmm, all very subjective on progginess and I am not going to include Rush: Close To The Edge - Yes Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Fragile - Yes Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson Foxtrot - Genesis The Yes Album - Yes The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion Per Un Amico - PFM Red - King Crimson Heritage - Opeth The Wall - Pink Floyd Darwin! - Banco Misplaced Childhood - Marillion Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Moonmadness - Camel Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mei - Echolyn ADHD - Riverside Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (micgtr71 @ Jul 27 2012, 11:21 AM) I'm glad to see the Rush and KC albums...especially Red. Maybe I'm alone, but I never considered Floyd to be prog...they are Floyd. Dude, they were most definitively prog for a large portion of their career. Atom Heart Mother, Echoes, Dark Side, WYWH, Animals, The Wall, etc. - PROG Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (micgtr71 @ Jul 27 2012, 07:21 PM) I'm glad to see the Rush and KC albums...especially Red. Maybe I'm alone, but I never considered Floyd to be prog...they are Floyd. Between 1970 and 1975 they were Prog as they come. Just because they weren't highly technical doesn't mean they weren't Prog. They dabbled with concepts, they certainly experimented with sound and they pioneered sound-effects in rock music. Pioneers, that's what they were. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:27 PM) Hmmm, all very subjective on progginess and I am not going to include Rush: Close To The Edge - Yes Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Fragile - Yes Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson Foxtrot - Genesis The Yes Album - Yes The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion Per Un Amico - PFM Red - King Crimson Heritage - Opeth The Wall - Pink Floyd Darwin! - Banco Misplaced Childhood - Marillion Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Moonmadness - Camel Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mei - Echolyn ADHD - Riverside Do you actually enjoy all of these? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Gompers @ Jul 27 2012, 07:37 PM) QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:27 PM) Hmmm, all very subjective on progginess and I am not going to include Rush: Close To The Edge - Yes Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Fragile - Yes Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson Foxtrot - Genesis The Yes Album - Yes The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion Per Un Amico - PFM Red - King Crimson Heritage - Opeth The Wall - Pink Floyd Darwin! - Banco Misplaced Childhood - Marillion Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Moonmadness - Camel Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mei - Echolyn ADHD - Riverside Do you actually enjoy all of these? Yes, currently I play all those quite regularly, why? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:41 PM) QUOTE (Gompers @ Jul 27 2012, 07:37 PM) QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:27 PM) Hmmm, all very subjective on progginess and I am not going to include Rush: Close To The Edge - Yes Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Fragile - Yes Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson Foxtrot - Genesis The Yes Album - Yes The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion Per Un Amico - PFM Red - King Crimson Heritage - Opeth The Wall - Pink Floyd Darwin! - Banco Misplaced Childhood - Marillion Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Moonmadness - Camel Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mei - Echolyn ADHD - Riverside Do you actually enjoy all of these? Yes, currently I play all those quite regularly, why? Your taste is pretty diverse. Many of those I simply cannot find enjoyment in. Edit: In particular Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Per Un Amico - PFM Darwin! - Banco Moonmadness - Camel Mei - Echolyn Edited July 27, 2012 by Gompers Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Gompers @ Jul 27 2012, 07:43 PM) QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:41 PM) QUOTE (Gompers @ Jul 27 2012, 07:37 PM) QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:27 PM) Hmmm, all very subjective on progginess and I am not going to include Rush: Close To The Edge - Yes Selling England By The Pound - Genesis Fragile - Yes Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson Foxtrot - Genesis The Yes Album - Yes The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Script For A Jester's Tear - Marillion Per Un Amico - PFM Red - King Crimson Heritage - Opeth The Wall - Pink Floyd Darwin! - Banco Misplaced Childhood - Marillion Fear Of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Moonmadness - Camel Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Mei - Echolyn ADHD - Riverside Do you actually enjoy all of these? Yes, currently I play all those quite regularly, why? Your taste is pretty diverse. Many of those I simply cannot find enjoyment in. Edit: In particular Storia Di Un Minuto - PFM Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson The Shaming Of The True - Kevin Gilbert Per Un Amico - PFM Darwin! - Banco Moonmadness - Camel Mei - Echolyn That's because you are a philistine, Rich! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Priest of Syrinx Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Mr. IsNot @ Jul 26 2012, 10:51 PM) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... I prefer 2112 (the song) to Close To The Edge, and I've been listening to both for over 30 years. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Priest of Syrinx @ Jul 27 2012, 08:40 PM) QUOTE (Mr. IsNot @ Jul 26 2012, 10:51 PM) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... I prefer 2112 (the song) to Close To The Edge, and I've been listening to both for over 30 years. that's because you are a Philistine, Priest Of Syrinx! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Priest of Syrinx Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 QUOTE (Tony R @ Jul 27 2012, 02:50 PM) QUOTE (Priest of Syrinx @ Jul 27 2012, 08:40 PM) QUOTE (Mr. IsNot @ Jul 26 2012, 10:51 PM) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... I prefer 2112 (the song) to Close To The Edge, and I've been listening to both for over 30 years. that's because you are a Philistine, Priest Of Syrinx! Quite possibly. I also like my steak well done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
deathlikesilence Posted July 27, 2012 Share Posted July 27, 2012 damn lists Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Deckiller Posted July 28, 2012 Share Posted July 28, 2012 Tony, I thought you were a big fan of Scenes from a Memory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The K Man Posted July 28, 2012 Share Posted July 28, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (Priest of Syrinx @ Jul 27 2012, 02:40 PM) QUOTE (Mr. IsNot @ Jul 26 2012, 10:51 PM) And, though I understand it's a democratic vote, but.. Whoever prefers 2112 over Close to the Edge... Hasn't heard Close to the Edge... I prefer 2112 (the song) to Close To The Edge, and I've been listening to both for over 30 years. Same here, but while I totally dig the rest of the 2112 album (Side 2), I can't say any of those songs are as good as the other two songs on Close to the Edge (And You and I and Siberian Khatru), so I would give CTTE the edge as the slightly better album, but both are all-time great. Edited July 28, 2012 by The K Man Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now