Rush Cocky Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 (edited) Now that I've listened many times, I've decided to debut the great Clockwork Angels at #3 on my list. The top 2 will always be the top 2 for what they mean to me on so many levels. But I'm convinced that CA will always be at #3 for me as well. And in my rankings, I included Feedback, so that I include all studio releases (and so that I make it an even 20). 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Counterparts 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Power Windows 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Test For Echo 11. Snakes & Arrows 12. Presto 13. 2112 14. Vapor Trails 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Rush 17. Fly By Night 18. Caress Of Steel 19. Feedback 20. Roll The Bones How about you? Edited June 15, 2012 by Rush Cocky Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
apetersvt Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1. Caress Of Steel 2. Hemispheres 3. A Farewell To Kings 4. 2112 5. Moving Pictures 6. Permanent Waves 7. Fly By Night 8. Rush 9. Signals 10. Grace Under Pressure 11. Counterparts 12. Clockwork Angels 13. Snakes And Arrows 14. Vapor Trails 15. Power Windows 16. Test For Echo 17. Roll The Bones 18. Feedback 19. Hold Your Fire 20. Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tony R Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Too soon Dreadful mixing will probably prevent me giving it a top 5 placing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1) Caress of Steel 2) Moving Pictures 3) Signals 4) Permanent Waves 5) Clockwork Angels 6) Counterparts 7) Snakes & Arrows 8) Rush 9) Hemispheres 10) Grace Under Pressure 11) Test for Echo 12) Fly By Night 13) A Farewell to Kings 14) 2112 15) Hold Your Fire 16) Vapor Trails 17) Presto 18) Roll the Bones 19) Power Windows 20) Feedback I'm not completely comfortable placing Clockwork Angels in my top 5 after only a few days, but heck, the thing is so good that it might actually move up before all is said and done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
XXXB0BXXX Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1. Hemispheres 2. Farewell to Kings 3. Permanent Waves 4. 2112 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Caress of Steel 7. Moving Pictures 8. Signals 9. Fly By Night 10. Clockwork Angels 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Power Windows 13. Counterparts 14. Rush 15. Roll the Bones 16. Presto 17. Hold Your Fire 18. Test For Echo 19. Vapor Trails 20. Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mjohnson30 Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 It's too early for me as well. I will say the high points for me (Anarchist, The Garden) are higher than on any album they've done in a long time. I still need to decide on some of the rest of the material and how much I like it from beginning to end. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
They Bow Defeated Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Still too soon to be objective, but at this point in time I would say: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Farewell To Kings 2112 Signals Caress Of Steel Fly By Night Rush Power Windows Grace Under Pressure Hold Your Fire Clockwork Angels Counterparts Snakes And Arrows Presto Roll The Bones Vapor Trails Test For Echo Feedback Everything through Signals is hallowed ground for me, so CA may never crack the top 10. But it's certainly one of their best in the post-Terry era. For me, CA is a lot like Counterparts with the energy, confidence, and diversity of styles. CA has the bonus of the scifi/concept angle, while CP gets the edge in sound (which is a bit of a dissapointment). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 (edited) 1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell To Kings 3. Hemi 4. Permanet Waves 5. Signals 6. Fly By Night 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Presto 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Caress Of Steel 11. 2112 12. Power Windows 13. Counterparts 14. Test For Echo 15. Vapor Trails 16. Rush 17. Hold Your Fire 18. S&A 19. Roll The Bones 20. Feedback Edited June 15, 2012 by metaldad Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EmotionDetector Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (metaldad @ Jun 15 2012, 01:21 PM) 1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell To Kings 3. Hemi 4. Permanet Waves 5. Signals 6. Fly By Night 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Presto 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Caress Of Steel 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Counterparts 14. Test For Echo 15. Vapor Trails 16. Rush 17. Hold Your Fire 18. S&A 19. Roll The Bones 20. Feedback What happened to Power Windows? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (EmotionDetector @ Jun 15 2012, 12:25 PM) QUOTE (metaldad @ Jun 15 2012, 01:21 PM) 1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell To Kings 3. Hemi 4. Permanet Waves 5. Signals 6. Fly By Night 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Presto 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Caress Of Steel 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Counterparts 14. Test For Echo 15. Vapor Trails 16. Rush 17. Hold Your Fire 18. S&A 19. Roll The Bones 20. Feedback What happened to Power Windows? I have No idea Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1 Moving Pictures 2 Permanent Waves 3 Signals 4 Farewell to Kings 5 Hemispheres 6 Power Windows 7 Grace Under Pressure 8 2112 9 Clockwork Angels 10 Snakes and Arrows 11 Fly By Night 12 Counterparts 13 Test For Echo 14 Vapor Trails 15 Roll the Bones 16 Presto 17 Rush 18 Hold Your Fire 19 Caress of Steel 20 Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (EmotionDetector @ Jun 15 2012, 12:25 PM) QUOTE (metaldad @ Jun 15 2012, 01:21 PM) 1. Moving Pictures 2. A Farewell To Kings 3. Hemi 4. Permanet Waves 5. Signals 6. Fly By Night 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Presto 9. Clockwork Angels 10. Caress Of Steel 11. 2112 12. Test For Echo 13. Counterparts 14. Test For Echo 15. Vapor Trails 16. Rush 17. Hold Your Fire 18. S&A 19. Roll The Bones 20. Feedback What happened to Power Windows? F-n T4E twice Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marblesmike Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Signals MP PeW GUP AFTK PoW Hemi 2112 CwA (still early though) HYF CP FBN SNA VT CoS RTB T4E Rush Presto Feedback Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Hemispheres Permanent Waves Grace Under Pressure Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings 2112 Power Windows Signals Snakes & Arrows Counterparts Clockwork Angels Test For Echo Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Caress of Steel Rush Vapor Trails Presto ------------------ The CA mix hurt the rankings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alchemical Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1. Hemispheres 2. Grace Under Pressure 3. Permanent Waves 4. A Farewell to Kings 5. Signals 6. Moving Pictures 7. Clockwork Angels 8. Caress of Steel 9. Hold Your Fire 10. Power Windows 11. Counterparts 12. 2112 13. Snakes & Arrows 14. Presto 15. Fly by Night 16. Vapor Trails 17. Roll the Bones 18. Test for Echo 19. Rush I think my rankings will remain solid for a few years. Perhaps CA can crack the Top 5 in due time though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 (edited) Oh screw it. I love ranking lists. 1. Permanent Waves 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Signals 5. Power Windows 6. Grace Under Pressure 7. Hold Your Fire 8. 2112 9. Clockwork Angels 10. A Farewell To Kings 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Counterparts 13. Roll The Bones 14. Fly By Night 15. Test For Echo 16. Presto 17. Rush 18. Vapor Trails 19. Caress of Steel 20. Feedback (it's not a true Rush album) My top 5 will never change. Ever. Edited June 15, 2012 by Todem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1. Hemispheres 2. Permanent Waves 3. A Farewell To Kings 4. Moving Pictures 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Counterparts 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Signals 9. 2112 10. Snakes & Arrows 11. Power Windows 12. Caress of Steel 13. Test For Echo 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Fly By Night 16. Vapor Trails 17. Roll The Bones 18. Rush 19. Presto 20. Feedback This is the first ranking I've ever made. The last 6 are a bit of a random order for me. It's hard to put those in their place. My opinion is always changing about them, but I can't really put my finger on the worst. They each have their moments. But the first 12 are all very very good to me. Just because Power Windows is 12 doesn't make it bad, I really enjoyed that one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
losingit2k Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 (edited) Hemipheres (100%) Moving Pictures (100%) Permanet Waves (100%) Clockwork Angels (95%) Signals (95%) A Farewell To Kings (90%) S&A (90%) Power Windows (90%) Grace Under Pressure (90%) Counterparts (85%) Hold Your Fire (85%) 2112 (80%) Roll The Bones (75%) Fly By Night (70%) Presto (65%) Rush (60%) Test For Echo (55%) Vapor Trails (50%) Caress Of Steel (45%) Feedback (35%) That's how I see it, and I'm sticking to it..Maybe? Edited June 15, 2012 by losingit2k Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tupelobarchetta Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 1-19. It varies, depending on how I feel and what I'm in the mood to listen to. 20. Feedback. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EmotionDetector Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (tupelobarchetta @ Jun 15 2012, 04:35 PM) 1-19. It varies, depending on how I feel and what I'm in the mood to listen to. 20. Feedback. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (Tony R @ Jun 15 2012, 12:08 PM) Too soon Dreadful mixing will probably prevent me giving it a top 5 placing. How about buying a stereo with a brick wall effect finish to match modern album production? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LeaveMyThingAlone Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (Rush Cocky @ Jun 15 2012, 11:56 AM) Now that I've listened many times, I've decided to debut the great Clockwork Angels at #3 on my list. The top 2 will always be the top 2 for what they mean to me on so many levels. But I'm convinced that CA will always be at #3 for me as well. And in my rankings, I included Feedback, so that I include all studio releases (and so that I make it an even 20). 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Signals 5. Hemispheres 6. Counterparts 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Power Windows 9. A Farewell To Kings 10. Test For Echo 11. Snakes & Arrows 12. Presto 13. 2112 14. Vapor Trails 15. Hold Your Fire 16. Rush 17. Fly By Night 18. Caress Of Steel 19. Feedback 20. Roll The Bones How about you? Your list is eerily close to mine for the most part. 1. Moving Pictures 2. Permanent Waves 3. Hemispheres 4. Clockwork Angels 5. Counterparts 6. 2112 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. A Farewell to Kings 9. Fly by Night 10. Caress of Steel 11. Signals 12. Caress of Steel 13. Presto 14. Power Windows 15. Snakes and Arrows 16. Feedback 17. Vapor Trails 18. Rush 19. Hold Your Fire 20. Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scottjf8 Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 QUOTE (XXXB0BXXX @ Jun 15 2012, 12:10 PM) 1. Hemispheres 2. Farewell to Kings 3. Permanent Waves 4. 2112 5. Grace Under Pressure 6. Caress of Steel 7. Moving Pictures 8. Signals 9. Fly By Night 10. Clockwork Angels 11. Snakes and Arrows 12. Power Windows 13. Counterparts 14. Rush 15. Roll the Bones 16. Presto 17. Hold Your Fire 18. Test For Echo 19. Vapor Trails 20. Feedback This list is just about perfect... I'd swap GUP and Pictures, but your bottom 4 are spot on, as are your top. Love it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now