Merely Space Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 1. AFtK 2. PoW 3. MP 4. PeW 5. CA 6. Signals 7. GUP 8. Hemi 9. S & A 10. VT 11. 2112 12. Presto 13. FBN 14. CoS 15. HYF 16. RtB 17. T4E 18. Rush 19. CP Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Na na na Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Power Windows Moving Pictures Clockwork Angels Hemispheres Grace Under Pressure Signals Permanent Waves Vapor Trails A Farewell To Kings 2112 Snakes & Arrows Hold Your Fire Test For Echo Presto Fly By Night Caress Of Steel Roll The Bones Rush Counterparts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flying Finn Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 A Farewell to Kings Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Grace Under Pressure Signals Counterparts Clockwork Angels Hold Your Fire etc. So CA is standing #8 right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alexmai Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Today's chart: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves 2112 Clockwork Angels A Farewell To Kings Hemispheres Counterparts Power Windows Signals Grace Under Pressure Snakes and Arrows Presto Caress Of Steel Vapor Trails Fly By Night Hold Your Fire Roll The Bones Test For Echo Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rugen Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 (edited) Moving Pictures Permanent Waves A Farewell To Kings Hemispheres 2112 Power Windows Signals Grace Under Pressure Hold Your Fire Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Clockwork Angels Presto Caress Of Steel Vapor Trails Fly By Night Roll The Bones Test For Echo Rush Edited June 8, 2012 by RUDT Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 A Farewell to Kings Hemispheres Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Caress of Steel 2112 Fly by Night Clockwork Angels Grace Under Pressure Signals Power Windows Rush Counterparts Vapor Trails Hold Your Fire Snakes and Arrows Presto Roll the Bones Test for Echo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Wow this is challenging. Its like saying which one of your children do you love the most! Here goes: Moving Pictures Permanent Waves Hemispheres Clockwork Angels (I cannot believe this. I am incredulous) Grace Under Pressure Signals Power Windows A Farewell to Kings Hold Your Fire Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Roll the Bones Presto Fly by Night Test for Echo Caress of Steel Vapor Trails Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greg2112 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 (edited) Id rank Clockwork Angels right after the end of the classic era, which to me is everything up to and including Grace Under Pressure, save the first album. Which is to say it ranks pretty high in the Rush canon. Edited June 8, 2012 by greg2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WCFIELDS Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Wil get a list later, but probably between 10 - 15..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
greyfriar Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 A little bit too early but it's easy in my top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cygnus Xanadu-1 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 1. A Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Moving Pictures 4. Permanent Waves 5. 2112 6. Clockwork Angels 7. Grace Under Pressure 8. Caress of Steel 9. Signals 10. Power Windows 11. Fly By Night 12. Counterparts 13. Presto 14. Vapor Trails 15. Roll the Bones 16. Hold Your Fire 17. Rush 18. Snakes & Arrows 19. Test For Echo However, Clockwork Angels is moving up in the world for me at the moment.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Top 10, but not top 5. Probably will end up at 8 or something. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Way too early for me to rank. Not only do I want to digest this great album (yeah I think it is great) but I want to see them perform the songs live this November (god that is a long time from now) and then I can safely say where it belongs in my all time favorite Rush album rankings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wilb1972 Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Moving Pictures Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings Counterparts Power Windows Hemispheres Clockwork Angels Vapor Trails 2112 Signals Presto Fly by Night Test for Echo Hold Your Fire Grace under Pressure Roll the Bones Rush Snakes and Arrows Caress of Steel for now, anyway ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vital signz Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 QUOTE (GUP1771 @ Jun 7 2012, 10:17 PM) My tastes change so much from time to time, so that affects what type of eras I listen to of Rush. For awhile now, I'm really enjoying their Synth era. With this being said, I had to try to take an approach in making a list that would be more constant instead of changing so much, so I went by making a list based on what is listenable (for me) on each record. I found the following: Clockwork Angels: 100% (12/12) Hemispheres: 100% (4/4) Power Windows: 88% (7/8) Moving Pictures: 86% (6/7) Permanent Waves: 83% (5/6) Grace Under Pressure: 75% (6/8) Signals: 75% (6/8) 2112: 67% (4/6) Counterparts: 64% (7/11) Presto: 64% (7/11) Roll the Bones: 60% (6/10) Hold Your Fire: 50% (5/10) Fly by Night: 38% (3/8) Test for Echo: 36% (4/11) A Farewell to Kings: 33% (2/6) Snakes and Arrows: 23% (3/13) Rush: 13% (1/8) Vapor Trails: 0% (0/13) * Caress of Steel: 0% (0/5) * The only reason VT scored so low is because of the production. I'm sure there would be quite a few songs that I would like if it didn't sound so harsh to my ears. It is a bit early to rank with Clockwork Angels, and it's one of the only albums that I can listen to every song from them, so that's a plus. With that said, listenable doesn't equate to favorites. There are definitely a few favorite songs on there, but not all of them are. I really enjoy this album, and I said after a first listen, it could be in my top 5. Here's a list of album rankings based on my favorite songs: Power Windows Grace Under Pressure Clockwork Angels Moving Pictures Signals Notice how that compares to the previous list based on songs listenable. I think Clockwork Angels will remain in top 5, but whether if it stays at number 3 remains to be seen. That is a very interesting approach! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Snaked Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 My top 10 as of today: 1a. Hemispheres 1b. P/g! 1c. Power Windows 2. PeW 3. Moving Pictures 4. Counterparts 5. Clockwork Angels 6. Vapor Trails 7. Signals Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HemispheresserehpsimeH Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 I haven't heard CA yet, but I'm going to rank the albums here and then revisit my post later after I've absorbed the album and see where it is then. 1. Hemispheres 2. Permanent Waves 3. Grace Under Pressure 4. Signals 5. Power Windows 6. Moving Pictures 7. A Farewell to Kings 8. 2112 9. Counterparts 10. Fly By Night 11. Hold Your Fire 12. Roll The Bones 13. Presto 14. Caress of Steel 15. Snakes & Arrows 16. Test For Echo 17. Rush 18. Vapor Trails We'll see where CA fits when I get into it a bit! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Watchful_Eye Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Erm, maybe like this? 1. Signals 2. Moving Pictures 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Power Windows 5. A Farewell to Kings 6. Permanent Waves 7. Vapor Trails 8. Counterparts 9. Test for Echo 10. Presto 11. Grace under Pressure 12. 2112 13. Hemispheres 14. Hold Your Fire 15. Snakes&Arrows 16. Roll the Bones I do not own the first three albums yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaminbenb Posted June 8, 2012 Share Posted June 8, 2012 Not enough time with it to really place it anywhere.... It won't be top 5 probably....gonna take a lot to unseat my top 5! Hemispheres A Farewell to Kings Permanent Waves Caress of Steel Moving Pictures or Snakes and Arrows (It all depends upon which way the wind is blowing that day) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted June 15, 2012 Share Posted June 15, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (alphseeker @ Jun 7 2012, 08:36 PM) Hemispheres Permanent Waves A Farewell to Kings 2112 Moving Pictures Grace Under Pressure Signals Clockwork Angels Caress of Steel Rush The rest of them i can care less what order they are in - Hmmm I had you down as a Fly By Night fan... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-digitation Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 I'm not sure where CA ranks, album wise, just yet...but it's fairly high. Regardless I'll be listening to this one regularly for as long as I listen to Rush albums the rest of my days, I fully expect. I don't see this album fizzling for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (Presto-digitation @ Jun 17 2012, 05:21 PM) I'm not sure where CA ranks, album wise, just yet...but it's fairly high. Regardless I'll be listening to this one regularly for as long as I listen to Rush albums the rest of my days, I fully expect. I don't see this album fizzling for me. Which ones have fizzled out altogether for you? And when are you gonna stage an attempt to bring some of them back? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Presto-digitation Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ Jun 17 2012, 05:24 PM) QUOTE (Presto-digitation @ Jun 17 2012, 05:21 PM) I'm not sure where CA ranks, album wise, just yet...but it's fairly high. Regardless I'll be listening to this one regularly for as long as I listen to Rush albums the rest of my days, I fully expect. I don't see this album fizzling for me. Which ones have fizzled out altogether for you? And when are you gonna stage an attempt to bring some of them back? None have fizzled for me, but it appears other people have trouble with this...(S&A being great to some at first and now they don't like it at all). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted June 17, 2012 Share Posted June 17, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now