ReRushed Posted May 29, 2012 Share Posted May 29, 2012 I've already started to revise my list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 29, 2012 Author Share Posted May 29, 2012 QUOTE (Tommy Sawyer @ May 29 2012, 01:16 PM) King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black Cat Stevens - Catch Bull At Four Interesting choices. I would rate that King Crimson album 6th among their albums, and that Cat Stevens album I'd rate 4th among his. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Man there are a lot of heavy prog fans on here. I will carry the torch for the more mainstream classic rock fans. I will post a list shortly. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 (edited) Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side   1.Rush-Moving Pictures 2.Oueensryche-Operation Mindcrime 3.Iron Maiden-Piece Of Mind 4.Van Halen-Fair Warning 5.King's X-Out Of Silent Planet 6.Cranberries-No Need To Argue 7.Dream Theater-Awake 8.Police-Zenyatta Mondatta 9.Boston-Boston 10.Foreigner-4 11.Rush-Grace Under Pressure 12.Queensryche-Empire 13.Level 42-Running In The Family 14.AC/DC-Back In Black 15.Iron Maiden-Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 16.Rush-Permanent Waves 17.Rush-Signals 18.Filter-Title Of Record 19.Steve Vai-Passion And Warfare 20.King's X-Dogman 21.Genesis-Abacab 22.Rush-Power Windows 23.Van Halen-1984 24.Kim Mitchell-Akimbo Alogo 25.The Cars-Candy O 26.Journey-Escape 27. Queensryche-Rage For Order 28.Kiss-Alive 2 29.Iron Maiden-Powerslave 30.Guns n Roses-Appetite For Destruction 31.Iron Maiden-Number Of Beast 32.Depeche Mode-Violator 33.Fleetwood Mac-Rumors 34.Van Halen-VH 1 35.Molly Hatchet-Flirtin With Disaster 36.REO Speedwagon-Hi Infidelity 37.Moody Blues-Other Side Of Life 38.Cranberries-Bury The Hatchet 39.Mister Mister-Welcome To The Real World 40-Garbage-Version 2.0 41.-Republica-Republica 42.King's X-Gretchen Goes To Nebraska 43.Led Zeppelin-Houses Of Holy 44.Steely Dan-Aja 45.Van Halen-OU812 46.Eagles-Hotel California 47.Outfield-Play Deep 48.Boston-Don't Look Back 49.Hooters-One Way Home 50.Alice In Chains-Dirt 51.Krokus-The Blitz 52.Def Leppard-Pyromania 53.The Cars-The Cars 54.Bob Seger-Night Moves 55.Foreigner-Double Vision 56.Genesis-Genesis 57.Aerosmith-Pump 58.Dream Theater-Scenes From A Memory 59.Triumph-Thunder Seven 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah 61.John Mellencamp-Scarecrow 62.ZZ Top-Eliminator 63.Police-Synchronicity 64.Madonna-Immaculate Collection 65.Michael Jackson-Thriller 66.Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin 4 67.Heart-Dreamboat Annie 68.Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 69.Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory 70.Aerosmith-Permanent Vacation 71.Def Leppard-Hysteria 72.Megadeth-Countdown To Extinction 73.Black Crowes-Shake Your Money Maker 74.Bon Jovi-Slippery When Wet 75.AC/DC-Highway To Hell 76.Red Hot Chili Peppers-Blood Sugar Sex Magic 77.Dokken-Tooth and Nail 78.Pink Floyd-The Wall 79.Supertramp-Breakfast In America 80.Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti 81.Stone Temple Pilots-Core 82.Styx-Grand Illusion 83.Billy Joel-52nd Street 84.Duran Duran-RIO 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz 86.Sheryl Crow-Sheryl Crow 87.Rolling Stones-Some Girls 88.Phil Collins-No Jacket Required 89.Bryan Adams-Reckless 90.Level 42-Forever Now 91.Beatles- Sgt. Pepper 92.The Who-Who's Next 93.Motley Crue-Shout At The Devil 94.U2-Joshua Tree 95.Billy Idol-Rebel Yell 96.Yes-Fragile 97.Metallica-Black album 98.Queensryche-Promised Land 99.Deep Purple-Machine Head 100.David Lee Roth-Skyscraper Edited May 30, 2012 by presto123 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 30, 2012 Author Share Posted May 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 I've always thought as a general rule when you are doing fav album lists greatest hits records are not allowed. Otherwise my list would be loaded with greatest hits records. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaldad Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 30 2012, 11:19 AM) I've always thought as a general rule when you are doing fav album lists greatest hits records are not allowed. Otherwise my list would be loaded with greatest hits records. They should Not be included because they suck The Best songs IMO are never on them . Look at the first VH Greatest Hits Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 (edited) These lists are interesting though. You could probably take the 5 best selling records from my list and sales would probably be higher than all 100 of some of your lists. Edited May 30, 2012 by presto123 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Powderfinger Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 29 2012, 10:59 PM) Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side 1.Rush-Moving Pictures 2.Oueensryche-Operation Mindcrime 3.Iron Maiden-Piece Of Mind 4.Van Halen-Fair Warning 5.King's X-Out Of Silent Planet 6.Cranberries-No Need To Argue 7.Dream Theater-Awake 8.Police-Zenyatta Mondatta 9.Boston-Boston 10.Foreigner-4 11.Rush-Grace Under Pressure 12.Queensryche-Empire 13.Level 42-Running In The Family 14.AC/DC-Back In Black 15.Iron Maiden-Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 16.Rush-Permanent Waves 17.Rush-Signals 18.Filter-Title Of Record 19.Steve Vai-Passion And Warfare 20.King's X-Dogman 21.Genesis-Abacab 22.Rush-Power Windows 23.Van Halen-1984 24.Kim Mitchell-Akimbo Alogo 25.The Cars-Candy O 26.Journey-Escape 27. Queensryche-Rage For Order 28.Kiss-Alive 2 29.Iron Maiden-Powerslave 30.Guns n Roses-Appetite For Destruction 31.Iron Maiden-Number Of Beast 32.Depeche Mode-Violator 33.Fleetwood Mac-Rumors 34.Van Halen-VH 1 35.Molly Hatchet-Flirtin With Disaster 36.REO Speedwagon-Hi Infidelity 37.Moody Blues-Other Side Of Life 38.Cranberries-Bury The Hatchet 39.Mister Mister-Welcome To The Real World 40-Garbage-Version 2.0 41.-Republica-Republica 42.King's X-Gretchen Goes To Nebraska 43.Led Zeppelin-Houses Of Holy 44.Steely Dan-Aja 45.Van Halen-OU812 46.Eagles-Hotel California 47.Outfield-Play Deep 48.Boston-Don't Look Back 49.Hooters-One Way Home 50.Alice In Chains-Dirt 51.Krokus-The Blitz 52.Def Leppard-Pyromania 53.The Cars-The Cars 54.Bob Seger-Night Moves 55.Foreigner-Double Vision 56.Genesis-Genesis 57.Aerosmith-Pump 58.Dream Theater-Scenes From A Memory 59.Triumph-Thunder Seven 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah 61.John Mellencamp-Scarecrow 62.ZZ Top-Eliminator 63.Police-Synchronicity 64.Madonna-Immaculate Collection 65.Michael Jackson-Thriller 66.Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin 4 67.Heart-Dreamboat Annie 68.Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 69.Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory 70.Aerosmith-Permanent Vacation 71.Def Leppard-Hysteria 72.Megadeth-Countdown To Extinction 73.Black Crowes-Shake Your Money Maker 74.Bon Jovi-Slippery When Wet 75.AC/DC-Highway To Hell 76.Red Hot Chili Peppers-Blood Sugar Sex Magic 77.Dokken-Tooth and Nail 78.Pink Floyd-The Wall 79.Supertramp-Breakfast In America 80.Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti 81.Stone Temple Pilots-Core 82.Styx-Grand Illusion 83.Billy Joel-52nd Street 84.Duran Duran-RIO 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz 86.Sheryl Crow-Sheryl Crow 87.Rolling Stones-Some Girls 88.Phil Collins-No Jacket Required 89.Bryan Adams-Reckless 90.Level 42-Forever Now 91.Beatles- Sgt. Pepper 92.The Who-Who's Next 93.Motley Crue-Shout At The Devil 94.U2-Joshua Tree 95.Billy Idol-Rebel Yell 96.Yes-Fragile 97.Metallica-Black album 98.Queensryche-Promised Land 99.Deep Purple-Machine Head 100.David Lee Roth-Skyscraper I'm a big fan of numerous albums on your list. I do have one question: As a self-proclaimed Black Crowes freak, I gotta ask if you ever ventured beyond Shake Your Moneymaker? And your high ranking for The Police reminds me that I really need to give their music a chance. I like some of the hits, but I really don't know the album cuts, or really where to begin. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (Powderfinger @ May 30 2012, 11:38 AM) QUOTE (presto123 @ May 29 2012, 10:59 PM) Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side 1.Rush-Moving Pictures 2.Oueensryche-Operation Mindcrime 3.Iron Maiden-Piece Of Mind 4.Van Halen-Fair Warning 5.King's X-Out Of Silent Planet 6.Cranberries-No Need To Argue 7.Dream Theater-Awake 8.Police-Zenyatta Mondatta 9.Boston-Boston 10.Foreigner-4 11.Rush-Grace Under Pressure 12.Queensryche-Empire 13.Level 42-Running In The Family 14.AC/DC-Back In Black 15.Iron Maiden-Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son 16.Rush-Permanent Waves 17.Rush-Signals 18.Filter-Title Of Record 19.Steve Vai-Passion And Warfare 20.King's X-Dogman 21.Genesis-Abacab 22.Rush-Power Windows 23.Van Halen-1984 24.Kim Mitchell-Akimbo Alogo 25.The Cars-Candy O 26.Journey-Escape 27. Queensryche-Rage For Order 28.Kiss-Alive 2 29.Iron Maiden-Powerslave 30.Guns n Roses-Appetite For Destruction 31.Iron Maiden-Number Of Beast 32.Depeche Mode-Violator 33.Fleetwood Mac-Rumors 34.Van Halen-VH 1 35.Molly Hatchet-Flirtin With Disaster 36.REO Speedwagon-Hi Infidelity 37.Moody Blues-Other Side Of Life 38.Cranberries-Bury The Hatchet 39.Mister Mister-Welcome To The Real World 40-Garbage-Version 2.0 41.-Republica-Republica 42.King's X-Gretchen Goes To Nebraska 43.Led Zeppelin-Houses Of Holy 44.Steely Dan-Aja 45.Van Halen-OU812 46.Eagles-Hotel California 47.Outfield-Play Deep 48.Boston-Don't Look Back 49.Hooters-One Way Home 50.Alice In Chains-Dirt 51.Krokus-The Blitz 52.Def Leppard-Pyromania 53.The Cars-The Cars 54.Bob Seger-Night Moves 55.Foreigner-Double Vision 56.Genesis-Genesis 57.Aerosmith-Pump 58.Dream Theater-Scenes From A Memory 59.Triumph-Thunder Seven 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah 61.John Mellencamp-Scarecrow 62.ZZ Top-Eliminator 63.Police-Synchronicity 64.Madonna-Immaculate Collection 65.Michael Jackson-Thriller 66.Led Zeppelin-Led Zeppelin 4 67.Heart-Dreamboat Annie 68.Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 69.Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory 70.Aerosmith-Permanent Vacation 71.Def Leppard-Hysteria 72.Megadeth-Countdown To Extinction 73.Black Crowes-Shake Your Money Maker 74.Bon Jovi-Slippery When Wet 75.AC/DC-Highway To Hell 76.Red Hot Chili Peppers-Blood Sugar Sex Magic 77.Dokken-Tooth and Nail 78.Pink Floyd-The Wall 79.Supertramp-Breakfast In America 80.Led Zeppelin-Physical Grafitti 81.Stone Temple Pilots-Core 82.Styx-Grand Illusion 83.Billy Joel-52nd Street 84.Duran Duran-RIO 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz 86.Sheryl Crow-Sheryl Crow 87.Rolling Stones-Some Girls 88.Phil Collins-No Jacket Required 89.Bryan Adams-Reckless 90.Level 42-Forever Now 91.Beatles- Sgt. Pepper 92.The Who-Who's Next 93.Motley Crue-Shout At The Devil 94.U2-Joshua Tree 95.Billy Idol-Rebel Yell 96.Yes-Fragile 97.Metallica-Black album 98.Queensryche-Promised Land 99.Deep Purple-Machine Head 100.David Lee Roth-Skyscraper I'm a big fan of numerous albums on your list. I do have one question: As a self-proclaimed Black Crowes freak, I gotta ask if you ever ventured beyond Shake Your Moneymaker? And your high ranking for The Police reminds me that I really need to give their music a chance. I like some of the hits, but I really don't know the album cuts, or really where to begin. Not really other than the popular songs from the other records. I do love Shake Your Money Maker though. What record do you recommend? The Police have lots of non-hit songs that are great. In fact on Zenyatta Mondatta the two big hits(Don't Stand So Close To Me,Do Do Do Da Da Da) are probably my least fav although the whole record is great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (Powderfinger @ May 30 2012, 12:38 PM)And your high ranking for The Police reminds me that I really need to give their music a chance. I like some of the hits, but I really don't know the album cuts, or really where to begin. Start with Regatta de Blanc, which is my favorite album of theirs. Then try Ghost in the Machine. From there, listen to Zenyatta Mondatta, Synchronicity and their s/t debut. In truth, I love everything by the Police, so I don't think you can go wrong with going in any order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 29 2012, 11:59 PM)Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side *** 47.Outfield-Play Deep *** 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah *** 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz You have the right to remain silent. If you choose to give up that right . . . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (Rick N. Backer @ May 30 2012, 01:55 PM) QUOTE (Powderfinger @ May 30 2012, 12:38 PM)And your high ranking for The Police reminds me that I really need to give their music a chance. I like some of the hits, but I really don't know the album cuts, or really where to begin. Start with Regatta de Blanc, which is my favorite album of theirs. Then try Ghost in the Machine. From there, listen to Zenyatta Mondatta, Synchronicity and their s/t debut. In truth, I love everything by the Police, so I don't think you can go wrong with going in any order. That's what I was going to say just now. They only have 5 studio records and you can't miss with any of them. They are all rated 4 and a half stars out of 5 on Amazon. I have a fondness for Zenyatta because that is the first one I owned.(on 8 track no less) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
presto123 Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 (edited) QUOTE (Rick N. Backer @ May 30 2012, 02:00 PM) QUOTE (presto123 @ May 29 2012, 11:59 PM)Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side *** 47.Outfield-Play Deep *** 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah *** 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz You have the right to remain silent. If you choose to give up that right . . . Oh man. Pop masterpieces. A big part of me is still a pop fan to this day.  Seriously though......Hall and Oates band was seriously under-rated. T Bone Wolk has got to be in my top 5 bass players. Most of their band played in the Sat. Night live band for the longest time. Edited May 30, 2012 by presto123 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 30 2012, 03:02 PM)QUOTE (Rick N. Backer @ May 30 2012, 02:00 PM) QUOTE (presto123 @ May 29 2012, 11:59 PM)Here's my list a little more towards the mainstream side *** 47.Outfield-Play Deep *** 60.Hall and Oates-Ooh Yeah *** 85.Ozzy Osbourne-Blizzard Of Ozz You have the right to remain silent. If you choose to give up that right . . . Oh man. Pop masterpieces. A big part of me is still a pop fan to this day.  Seriously though......Hall and Oates band was seriously under-rated. T Bone Wolk has got to be in my top 5 bass players. Most of their band played in the Sat. Night live band for the longest time. He used to write a column in Guitar magazine in the early 80s for bass players. He is great. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 30 2012, 03:00 PM)QUOTE (Rick N. Backer @ May 30 2012, 01:55 PM) QUOTE (Powderfinger @ May 30 2012, 12:38 PM)And your high ranking for The Police reminds me that I really need to give their music a chance. I like some of the hits, but I really don't know the album cuts, or really where to begin. Start with Regatta de Blanc, which is my favorite album of theirs. Then try Ghost in the Machine. From there, listen to Zenyatta Mondatta, Synchronicity and their s/t debut. In truth, I love everything by the Police, so I don't think you can go wrong with going in any order. That's what I was going to say just now. They only have 5 studio records and you can't miss with any of them. They are all rated 4 and a half stars out of 5 on Amazon. I have a fondness for Zenyatta because that is the first one I owned.(on 8 track no less) Zenyatta was first for me too. I owned it on vinyl though. Down in my basement I still have the original cassette of Ghost I bought in 1981. Even though I don't own a cassette player anymore. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 29 2012, 06:03 PM) QUOTE (Tommy Sawyer @ May 29 2012, 01:16 PM) King Crimson - Starless and Bible Black Cat Stevens - Catch Bull At Four Interesting choices. I would rate that King Crimson album 6th among their albums, and that Cat Stevens album I'd rate 4th among his. I personally love the guitar work on SABB: I think it really shows the mastery of Robert Fripp. (Much more than Lizard.... ) As for Cat Stevens, I like Catch Bull because it is much more diverse than the albums around it, and very consistent. However, Foreigner Suite is without doubt his best album side. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 30, 2012 Author Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (presto123 @ May 30 2012, 09:19 AM)I've always thought as a general rule when you are doing fav album lists greatest hits records are not allowed. Otherwise my list would be loaded with greatest hits records. I included 4 compilations on my list, and here's why: #2 - Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - So Far When this came out, the group had only released 2 albums, and even then it was an odd thing - the first album was Crosby, Stills & Nash, and the second was Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, essentially two slightly different lineups, and the compilation didn't have a lot of material to choose from. So Far includes tracks from both albums and two songs that were a non-album single. Also, a couple of their very best songs aren't on it. It really is a compilation as opposed to simply a "best of," but it IS way better as a whole than the two albums that most of the material came from.  #20 - The Rolling Stones - Flowers Wiki says "Flowers is an American compilation album by The Rolling Stones, released in the summer of 1967. The songs either appeared as singles, had been omitted from the American versions of Aftermath and Between the Buttons, were collected from studio sessions dating back to 1965, or are reissues of songs recently released on other albums." So yes, it's a compilation, but when it came out it contained a lot of material unavailable elsewhere in the U.S., and it's far from a best of - it has a lot of obscure (but great) tracks that wouldn't have made it onto a best of.  #32 - Pink Floyd - Early Singles So many of these songs are simply my favorite psychedelic songs of all time, and I had to give these songs credit since only one of them appeared on any of their official albums. It doesn't flow as well as Relics, but it's a better collection of songs.  #75 - Kiss - Double Platinum Yeah, kind of a best of at the time. The one thing it does have going for it that most best of's don't have is that most of the songs were remixed, and honestly, each remix is anywhere from a minor to a significant improvement from the original mixes IMHO. It's the only Kiss album I listen to on a regular basis. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 30 2012, 02:53 PM) #75 - Kiss - Double Platinum Yeah, kind of a best of at the time. The one thing it does have going for it that most best of's don't have is that most of the songs were remixed, and honestly, each remix is anywhere from a minor to a significant improvement from the original mixes IMHO. It's the only Kiss album I listen to on a regular basis. I much prefer the original albums, the song order and the whole mystique. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
burgeranacoke Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 ReRushed and I have quite a bit in common in musical taste. I will post soon. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 30, 2012 Author Share Posted May 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 30, 2012 Author Share Posted May 30, 2012 QUOTE (treeduck @ May 30 2012, 12:58 PM)QUOTE (rushgoober @ May 30 2012, 02:53 PM) #75 - Kiss - Double Platinum Yeah, kind of a best of at the time. The one thing it does have going for it that most best of's don't have is that most of the songs were remixed, and honestly, each remix is anywhere from a minor to a significant improvement from the original mixes IMHO. It's the only Kiss album I listen to on a regular basis. I much prefer the original albums, the song order and the whole mystique. My problem with 70's Kiss is that they don't have anything close to a perfect album. Their first one came somewhat close, but even that has some flaws. So, while I enjoy their early albums, all of them contains at least SOME filler IMHO. That's why I love Double Platinum - their very best early songs with zero filler. I truly do think all the remixes are improvements, but then again, I don't have any kind of sentimental attachment to the original arrangements. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted May 30, 2012 Share Posted May 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted May 30, 2012 Author Share Posted May 30, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now