The Owl Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Whenever "name your favorite albums" or what you consider the best albums of all time most of the people in this thread would be cluttered with albums from the 60s and 70s... fair enough and to be expected...but what about more modern releases? How much love do you have for more modern releases, say those of the last decade... If you know where to look there is a plethora of music released out there that is beyond phenomenal. What are some of yours.. -------In no particular order-----(but feel free to order yours) - Steven Wilson's : Grace for Drowning (2011) Not only is this probably my favorite album of the last decade, but I could very well be on my top 10 of all time list, I love Porcupine Tree, but this album is Wilson's masterpiece.... special nod to the track "Deform to Form a Star" which is one of my favorite songs of the last 10 or so years, easily. - Astra : The Weirding (2009) An album that many on here love, and one that completely came out of the blue with very 70s-esk prog in the vein of King Crimson, ELP, and Yes.... a phenomenal album from start to finish. - Dream Theater: Octavarium (2005) This one I'll know will have a lot of people disagreeing with me, but this is the album I discovered the band with (well not really it was the live album "Score" from this tour, but this was the "current" album when I got into Dream Theater). I love this album, a great mix of ballads, metal, and the ending epic is all a prog metal fan can ask for. - Black Country Communion: Self Titled Debut/2 (2010/2011) I know I am cheating here, but I am going to lump these two records together, not because I feel that they needed to be lumped together to get on my list, but they are both phenomenally amazing classic veined hard rock records both worthy of note. This lineup is more than a Hard rock fan's wet dream... Glenn Huges (one of the Best Vocalists of all time), Joe Bonnamassa, Derek Sherenian, and Jason Bonham (showing he is very capable and stands far outside his father's shadow)... two amazing albums. - Muse: Absolution (2003) Almost ineligible at 9 years old now, but very worthy of this list, just a stellar mix of prog tinged alternative Rock , by three talented musicians.. by far their best album. - Porcupine Tree : Deadwing (2005) I could almost pick "In Absentia" which would be the most obvious answer, and while that album does have more of my favorites by Porcupine Tree, I feel Deadwing from start to finish is much more of a solid album, and the best by Porcupine Tree.... the range of songs and diversity of sound on this record are beyond belief. "Arriving Somewhere" would also be on a short list of best songs of the last decade as well. -Opeth: Ghost Reveries (2005) Another hard one where I could pick another album I feel is almost as worthy, (that being it's follow up "Watershed") but the more and more I think about it... Ghost Reveries is much more a solid and consistant of an album than Watershed... plus GR has a special place in being the album in which introduced me to Opeth. - Todd Snider: East Nashville Skyline (2004) We step out of prog metal for a special mention of one of my favorite artists, this singer/songwriter is one of the most talented songwriters in music today, ranging from folk, to rock, and a bit of red dirt alt country (mix Tom Petty, with Dylan, and Robert Earl Keen and you get this guy.) "East Nashville Skyline" is far and away my favorite album by him.. just amazing. - David Gilmour: On and Island (2006) What an amazing, mellow, and atmospheric album... One of the best to play and kick back and relax. David has not lost his playing ability and his way of making his guitar sing... also featuring some of Gilmours best lyrics from him solo and with Floyd. ---------honorable mentions------- Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) Riverside - Anno Domini High Definiton (2009) Rush - Snakes and Arrows (2007) The Tangent - A Place in the Queue (2006) Sieges Even - The Art of Navigating by the Stars (2005) Beardfish - Sleeping In Traffic 1&2 (2007/2008) Heaven & Hell- The Devil You Know (2009) Karnivool - Sound Awake (2009) Coheed and Cambria: In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (2003) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Since I can't narrow it down to 10, I did my top 15 (chronologically): Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (2002) Opeth - Damnation (2003) Marillion - Marbles (2004) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) Neal Morse - Sola Scriptura (2007) Joe Bonamassa - Sloe Gin (2007) Steven Wilson - Insurgentes (2008) Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here (2009) Riverside - ADHD (2009) Spock's Beard - X (2009) Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl (2011) Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events (2011) Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning (2011) Flying Colors - Flying Colors (2012) Anathema - Weather Systems (2012) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
USB Connector Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 The ones that really stand out to me (in a good way) from the last 10 years: AC/DC - Black Ice Metallica - Death Magnetic Rush - Snakes and Arrows, Vapor Trails Shinedown - Sound of Madness Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth Wolfmother - Cosmic Egg 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 "The Final Frontier" by Iron Maiden "Snakes & Arrows" by Rush "Grace For Drowning" by Steven Wilson "Fear of a Blank Planet" by Porcupine Tree "Deadwing" by Porcupine Tree "Mojo" by Tom Petty "One Kind Favor" by BB King "Living Proof" by Buddy Guy "Blackfield II" by Blackfield "Wasting Light" (I couldn't think of a tenth so I chose one I recently got that I enjoyed) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adace1 Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Tool - Lateralus Radiohead - Kid A Radiohead - In Rainbows Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Alice in Chains - Black Gives Way to Blue Coldplay - X&Y Opeth - Ghost Reveries Rammstein - Reise, Reise Nightwish - Dark Passion Play Orphaned Land - The Neverending Way of Orwarrior Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 I limited myself to album by each artist, but some of these artists released a lot of amazing albums in the last decade. Cut Copy - Zonoscope (2011) The Naked and Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You (2010) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (2007) The Decemberists - The Crane Wife (2006) The Mars Volta - Francis The Mute (2005) Spoon - Gimme Fiction (2005) Kasabian - Kasabian (2004) Arcade Fire - Funeral (2004) Radiohead - Hail To The Theif (2003) Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights (2002) Honerable mentions.. Silversun Pickups - Swoon (2009) Editors - In This Light And On This Evening (2009) Fever Ray - Fever Ray (2009) Foals - Antidotes (2008) Metric - Live It Out (2006) Depeche Mode - Playing The Angel (2005) Caribou - The Milk Of Human Kindness (2005) David Bowie - Reality (2003) Rush - Vapor Trails (2002) Peter Gabriel - Up (2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tommy Sawyer Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 I'm still discovering a huge amount of 60s and 70s music, so I've had little time to listen to more recent music. Also, most of my fav. prog sub-genres are dead today. But here are a few I've heard and liked: Porcupine Tree - Deadwing VdGG - A Grounding in Numbers Yes - Fly From Here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Limiting myself to one album per band: 1. Mastodon - Leviathan 2. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 3. Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights 4. Bjork - Vespertine 5. Opeth - Blackwater Park 6. Built to Spill - There Is No Enemy 7. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command 8. Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose 9. Municipal Waste - Hazardous Mutation 10. Ghoul - Splatterthrash Honorable mentions (and albums I've really been digging lately): Tool - Lateralus Toxic Holocaust - Conjure and Command Baroness - Blue Record Overkill - Ironbound Between the Buried and Me - Colors Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid Ghost - Opus Eponymous Christian Mistress - Possession Graveyard - Hisingen Blues Isis - Oceanic Accept - Blood of the Nations Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyclonus X-1 Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Rush's albums and Helmet's albums. That's about it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jake2112 Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Rush - Vapor Trails (2002) +44 - When Your Heart Stops Beating (2006) Black Label Society - Mafia (2005) Blink-182 - Blink-182 (2003) Van Halen - A Different Kind Of Truth (2012) Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper (2006) Black Country Communion - Black Country (2010) Kiss - Sonic Boom (2009) My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade (2006) Primus - Green Naugahyde (2011) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 (edited) 1. Grace for Drowning 2. De-loused in the Comatorium 3. We're Here Because We're Here 4. The Incident 5. 10000 Days 6. Fear of a Blank Planet 7. On Letting Go 8. Heritage 9. Thirteenth Step 10. Deadwing 7 special mentions: 1. Juturna 2. Weather Systems (holding out on last two songs so can't be sure) 3. Feathergun 4. Blackwater Park 5. Octahedron 6. Animals, This Town Needs Guns 7. In Absentia 3 that simply must be here but aren't because of the year released (though really close): 1. Lateralus 2. The Perfect Element 3. Mer de Noms I forgot A Grounding in Numbers That's definitely somewhere here. Edited April 2, 2012 by Good,bad,andrush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Neil Young - Are You Passionate?,Fork In The Road Weezer - Maladroit Red Hot Chili Peppers - By The Way Dave Matthews Band - Busted Stuff Foo Fighters - One By One Audioslave - self titled White Stripes - Elephant Radiohead - Hail to the Thief,In Rainbows Alicia Keys - Diary of Alicia Keys Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below Muse - Absolution The Killers - Hot Fuss Arcade Fire - Funeral,The Suburbs William Shatner - Has Been Bruce Springsteen - Magic U2 - How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb Garbage - Bleed Like Me System of a Down - Mezmerize Coldplay - X&Y Depeche Mode - Sounds of the Universe Pearl Jam - self titled Tool - 10K Days Tom Petty - Highway Companion Fountains of Wayne - Welcome Interstate Managers Kings of Leon - Because of the Times - Vapor Trails Eddie Vedder - Into The Wild Soundtrack Airborne Toxic Event - self titled Mudcrutch - self titled Florence and the Machine - Ceremonials Dawes - North Hills,Nothing Is Wrong Black Keys - Brothers Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty Best Coast - Crazy For You Cee Lo Green - The Lady Killer The Cars - Move Like This Cliff Martinez and various artists - Drive Soundtrack Van Halen - A Different Kind of Truth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
barchetta90480 Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Owl Posted April 2, 2012 Author Share Posted April 2, 2012 Blackwater Park >10 years old... but still an amazing album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Good,bad,andrush Posted April 2, 2012 Share Posted April 2, 2012 QUOTE (The Owl @ Apr 2 2012, 06:42 PM) Blackwater Park >10 years old... but still an amazing album. In that case probably Ghost Reveries Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ILSnwdog Posted April 3, 2012 Share Posted April 3, 2012 Rush - Snakes And Arrows Rush - Vapor Trails Mastodon - Crack The Sky Mastodon - The Hunter Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Bob Mould - Body Of Song Chevelle - Wonder What's Next Coheed And Cambria - Good Apollo Flyleaf - Flyleaf Helmet - Size Matters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted April 3, 2012 Share Posted April 3, 2012 (edited) Edited April 3, 2012 by ReRushed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigBob Posted April 4, 2012 Share Posted April 4, 2012 This is hard to come up with. Good Thread Rush - Snakes and Arrows Rush - Live from Cleveland AC/DC - Black Ice Discipline - To Shatter All Accord Slipknot - Subliminal Versus GWAR - Live from Mt. Fuji Guess I got to start listening to newer music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest_of_syrinx Posted April 4, 2012 Share Posted April 4, 2012 Rush - Vapor Trails Opeth - Watershed Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Protest the Hero - Kezia Peter Gabriel - Up Arcade Fire - Funeral Radiohead - In Rainbows Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Animals as Leaders - Animals as Leaders Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gompers Posted April 4, 2012 Share Posted April 4, 2012 Just a few I can think of...this is tough. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Rush - Snakes & Arrows Riverside - ADHD Tool - 10,000 Days Opeth - Heritage Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper Karnivool - Sound Awake David Gilmour - On and Island Dream Theater - Octavarium Karmakanic - Wheel of Life Karmakanic - Who's The Boss In The Factory Frost* = Experiments in Mass Appeal Frost* - Milliontown OSI - Self-titled Indukti - SUSAR Devin Townsend - Synchestra Redemption - Snowfall on Judgment Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adace1 Posted April 4, 2012 Share Posted April 4, 2012 QUOTE (Gompers @ Apr 4 2012, 01:55 PM) Just a few I can think of...this is tough. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Rush - Snakes & Arrows Riverside - ADHD Tool - 10,000 Days Opeth - Heritage Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper Karnivool - Sound Awake David Gilmour - On and Island Dream Theater - Octavarium Karmakanic - Wheel of Life Karmakanic - Who's The Boss In The Factory Frost* = Experiments in Mass Appeal Frost* - Milliontown OSI - Self-titled Indukti - SUSAR Devin Townsend - Synchestra Redemption - Snowfall on Judgment Day Great list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PolarizeMe Posted April 5, 2012 Share Posted April 5, 2012 Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Opeth - Damnation Opeth - Blackwater Park Steven Wilson - Insurgentes Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Iron Maiden - Brave New World Iron Maiden - The Final Frontier Rush - Snakes and Arrows Sunn O))) - Oracle Thundercat - The Golden Age of Apocalypse Blackfield - Blackfield Bass Communion - Cenotaph Nightwish - Imaginaerum Sonata Arctica - Reckoning Night Sonata Arctica - Unia Dream Theater - Octavarium Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Gorillaz - Self Titled Katatonia - Night is the New Day Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Echoes Posted April 5, 2012 Share Posted April 5, 2012 Puscifer - "Conditions of my Parole" 30 Seconds to Mars - "A Beautiful Lie" 30 Seconds to Mars - "This is War" Rush - "Snakes and Arrows" Paramore - "Riot!" Paramore - "brand new eyes" Garbage - "Bleed Like Me" A Perfect Circle - "Mer De Noms" A Perfect Circle - "Thirteenth Step" Tori Amos - "Abnormally Attracted to Sin" Green Day - "21st Century Breakdown" Madonna - "Music" (That's right, come at me bro ) Tool - "Lateralus" Tool - "10,000 Days" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyLeeRoth Posted April 5, 2012 Share Posted April 5, 2012 Ok, from 2002 in loose order... Exodus--Tempo Of The Damned (2004) Van Halen--A Different Kind Of Truth (2012) Slayer---World Painted Blod (2009) Rush--Vapor Trails (2002) Black Label Society--1919 Eternal (2002) Megadeth--Endgame (2009) Mastodon--Blood Mountain (2006) Iron Maiden--The Final Frontier (2010) Metallica--Death Magnetic (2008) Red Hot Chili Peppers--Stadium Arcadium (2006) System Of A Down--Mezmerize (2005) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted April 5, 2012 Share Posted April 5, 2012 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now