maxey2112 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 What are your top 10 songs released after Hold Your Fire. (Do not include Hold Your Fire) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ted Barchetta Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Cool thread idea! 1. The Pass 2. Presto 3. Stick It Out 4. Hope 5. Earthshine 6. Animate 7. The Main Monkey Business 8. Available Light 9. Everyday Glory 10. Caravan Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
theredtamasrule Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 QUOTE (maxey2112 @ Sep 26 2010, 05:03 PM)What are your top 10 songs released after Hold Your Fire. (Do not include Hold Your Fire) 1. Hand Over Fist 2. Speed of Love 3. Neurotica 4. Color of Right 5. You Bet Your Life 6. Superconductor 7. Face Up 8. Resist 9. Anagram 10. Carve Away the Stone Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SeaTurtle Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 1. Available Light 2. Dreamline 3. Ceiling Unlimited 4. Nobody's Hero 5. The Pass 6. Presto 7. Vapor Trail 8. Faithless 9. Between Sun & Moon 10. Far Cry Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
losingit2k Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 1. Show Don't Tell 2. DreamLine 3. Ghost of a chance 4. Caravan 5. Cut to the Chase 6. Malnar 7. Earth Shine 8. Secret Touch 9. Far Cry 10Working Them Angels Not it Order! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tarkus406 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 1. The Main Monkey Business 2. BU2B 3. Caravan 4. Available Light 5. Scars 6. Presto 7. Dog Years 8. Vapor Trail 9. Armour and Sword 10. Test For Echo, Bitch! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GrandDesigner Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 In no order: 1. Caravan 2. Armor & Sword 3. Available Light 4. Chain Lightning 5. Leave That Thing Alone 6. Test For Echo 7. Virtuality 8. Resist 9. Presto 10. Cut To The Chase Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ColdFireYYZ Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 In no particular order: 1. Cut to the Chase 2. Virtuality 3. Cold Fire 4. Dreamline 5. Superconducter 6. How It Is 7. Caravan 8. Bravest Face 9. Animate 10. Driven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Between The Beers Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Not in order 1. Animate 2. Far Cry 3. Caravan 4. The Pass 5. Secret Touch 6. MalNar 7. Driven 8. Dreamline 9. Bravado 10. Ghost Of A Chance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 QUOTE (Tarkus406 @ Sep 26 2010, 07:27 PM)1. The Main Monkey Business 2. BU2B 3. Caravan 4. Available Light 5. Scars 6. Presto 7. Dog Years 8. Vapor Trail 9. Armour and Sword 10. Test For Echo, Bitch! Dog Years makes your top ten but NOTHING from Counterparts does? What is this I don't even- Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Anyways, my list is just ten, in no particular order. Presto Heresy Ghost of a Chance Cut to the Chase Alien Shore Cold Fire Everyday Glory Resist Ghost Rider Armor and Sword Guess what my favorite Atlantic-era record is, and you might win a bag of Skittles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
micgtr71 Posted September 26, 2010 Share Posted September 26, 2010 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mong82191 Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Test for Echo Superconductor Stick it Out BU2B Caravan Cold Fire One Little Victory MalNar Far Cry Ghost of a Chance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ultra Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 1) Leave that Thing Alone 2) Freeze 3) Earthshine 4) Secret Touch 5) The Main Monkey Business 6) Cut To The Chase 7) Animate 8) Available Light 9) Ghost Rider 10) Presto Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chrysalii Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 In no order (other than maybe chronological) The Pass Bravado Animate Cut to the Chase Everyday Glory Earthshine Freeze The Main Monkey Business Bravest Face Caravan (list subject to massive changes) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 This list is not immutable: The Pass Available Light Bravado Ghost of a Chance Animate Driven One Little Victory Workin' Them Angels Armor & Sword The Main Monkey Business I can think of, at least, another dozen songs that could make this list depending on my mood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeddyRulz Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Off the top of my head, and in order of release, I'd say: Chain Lightning Available Light Dreamline Between Sun and Moon Double Agent Ceiling Unlimited Secret Touch Earthshine Far Cry The Main Monkey Business Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ReRushed Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 You know, the era at topic is not Rush's best, but it's still very difficult to whittle down the amount of good songs to just a top ten. Damn, they're a good band. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xanadu93 Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 QUOTE (ReRushed @ Sep 26 2010, 09:09 PM) You know, the era at topic is not Rush's best, but it's still very difficult to whittle down the amount of good songs to just a top ten. Damn, they're a good band. Very tricky indeed. I had to bump War Paint out of my list simply because I remembered that Heresy is really good. It still deserves an honorable mention, though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danielmclark Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Off the top of my head and in no order: Presto Available Light Everyday Glory Faithless Caravan Far Cry Resist Driven MalNar Bravado If I really thought about it and took my time and actually looked at the track listings I might come up with a slightly different list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
priest_of_syrinx Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 1. Bravado 2. Available Light 3. Secret Touch 4. Vapor Trail 5. Chain Lightning 6. Hope 7. Everyday Glory 8. One Little Victory 9. Cold Fire 10. Driven Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mulletst0rm Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 Vapor Trail Secret Touch Available Light Earthshine Freeze Animate Totem Ghost Of A Chance Cold Fire Show Don't Tell Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rushgoober Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 This is a great question: 1. Armor & Sword 2. Far Cry 3. Dreamline 4. Nobody's Hero 5. Animate 6. Workin' Them Angels 7. The Pass 8. Cut to the Chase 9. Stick It Out 10. Malignant Narcissism This one was tough for me as to me HYF was the end of their really consistent period, and there isn't a tremendous amount of great material for me to choose from afterwards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
laughedatbytime Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 1) Dreamline 2) Driven 3) MalNar 4) BU2B 5) Caravan 6) Far Cry 7) Earthshine 8) One Little Victory 9) Animate 10) Bravado Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ak2112 Posted September 27, 2010 Share Posted September 27, 2010 1. The Pass 2. The Way the Wind Blows 3. Armor and Sword 4. Anagram (for Mongo) 5. Between the Sun and Moon 6. Alien Shore 7. Dog Years 8. Good News First 9. Ghost of a Chance 10. Dreamline Not in any particular order, just as they came into my head! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.