2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Its subject to change..beacuse i will think of more 1. Exorcist 2: The Heretic 2. House of the dead 3. Dark Harvest 4. Plan 9 from outer space 5. Master and Commander Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 23 2006, 10:03 PM) Its subject to change..beacuse i will think of more 1. Exorcist 2: The Heretic 2. House of the dead 3. Dark Harvest 4. Plan 9 from outer space 5. Master and Commander How dare you place 'Master And Commander' amongst the list of those rotten films. You may not have liked it, but that does not mean that it belongs alongside those others. Need I remind you that 'Master And Commander' was nominated for a Best Picture Oscar? Sorry if this seems harsh, but you're dealing with a diehard Patrick O'Brian fan here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (Jack Aubrey @ Mar 23 2006, 10:07 PM) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 23 2006, 10:03 PM) Its subject to change..beacuse i will think of more 1. Exorcist 2: The Heretic 2. House of the dead 3. Dark Harvest 4. Plan 9 from outer space 5. Master and Commander How dare you place 'Master And Commander' amongst the list of those rotten films. You may not have liked it, but that does not mean that it belongs alongside those others. Need I remind you that 'Master And Commander' was nominated for a Best Picture Oscar? Sorry if this seems harsh, but you're dealing with a diehard Patrick O'Brian fan here. I have to agree, Jack. Those other movies had a combined production cost of, what, 16 dollars? Sorry Rob, but to lump the deservedly Oscar-nominated "M and C" in with those Ed Wood-type classics doesn't make any sense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 24, 2006 Author Share Posted March 24, 2006 (edited) actually all the movies i put up there are 20 million plus exept for plan 9 and dark harvest Im not paying attention to cost..im paying attention to me liking the movie..and master and commander did nothing for me..its my list..if you dont like it then..make your own? lol and like i said its subject to change..im pretty sure once i figure out what i hated more master and commander wont be up there..that movie just sticks out as a movie i was just waiting to end. Edited March 24, 2006 by 2112-Rob-2112 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 (edited) My personal worsts: The Fast and The Furious (didn't see sequel) The Transporter (didn't see sequel) Saw (didn't see sequel) Alien vs. Predator Star Wars Ep. 2 (only like ep. 5 & 6) Honorable Mentions: Pulp Fiction Kill Bill (didn't see sequel) Cellular (would be on list if not for William H. Macy) "IT STINKS!" http://www.leiturasanitaria.blogger.com.br/img_sherman.gif Edited March 24, 2006 by KenJennings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeneticBlend Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Hard to narrow this down to just 5. Disclaimer: Theses are in no particular order. I'm ashamed to admit I saw these. Untamed Heart (Christian Slater made 2 good movies in his life. This wasn't one of them) 4 Brothers (I don't even know how this movie got made) Be Cool (same damn screenplay as Get Shorty, just rehashed) Cool as Ice (shut up I don't want to hear any crap about that one) Caligula (woops, wrong list) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (GeneticBlend @ Mar 24 2006, 12:24 AM) Hard to narrow this down to just 5. Disclaimer: Theses are in no particular order. I'm ashamed to admit I saw these. Cool as Ice (shut up I don't want to hear any crap about that one) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GeneticBlend Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (1-0-0-1-0-0-1 @ Mar 24 2006, 12:34 AM) QUOTE (GeneticBlend @ Mar 24 2006, 12:24 AM) Hard to narrow this down to just 5. Disclaimer: Theses are in no particular order. I'm ashamed to admit I saw these. Cool as Ice (shut up I don't want to hear any crap about that one) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
anagramking Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Caddyshack II (and I loved the original so much) Eyes Wide Shut Revenge (with Kevin Costner and Madeleine Stowe [1990]...my date and I walked out of this stinker) Whatever the worst Stallone movie is (maybe that should be a thread of its own, or maybe NOT) One of those Star Wars prequels Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
frouse Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Friday, 13th, or whatever is the title of that rotten one Commando Rocky Rambo Die Hard 3 ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
softfilter Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (GeneticBlend @ Mar 24 2006, 12:24 AM) Caligula (woops, wrong list) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Slacker Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 I can only think of one and that's Foot Loose Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
pixey Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Damn you are all rough! Lots of movies on your lists that I love! The Crying Game- Cmon, you KNOW its the worst. The Constant Gardner- Yes I know Oscar Nominated but man BORING! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 1. Mission to Mars 2. Dreamcatcher 3. Jaws, the Revenge 4. Howard the Duck 5. basically any remake... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ladirushfan80 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Joe -vs- the volcano all the other ones i either walked out on or fell asleep so i can't remember..... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
1-0-0-1-0-0-1 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (circumstantial tree @ Mar 24 2006, 08:32 AM) 3. Jaws, the Revenge No doubt about that one. No order: 1. Jaws: The Revenge 2. Jaws 3-D 3. Battlefield Earth 4. Ishtar 5. White Men Can't Jump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Jurassic Park 3 Moulin Rouge Mars Attacks Batman and Robin Master and Commander (just kidding ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
barney_rebel Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 1) Hackers - what a dumbassed movie 2) Waterworld - Dumb 3) Astronaut's Wife - Charlize acted like a wuss throught the whole movie 4) 5) - get back to you in a bit Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Signals1982 Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 Oh, Hulk and Godilla (1998 I think ) sucked too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Aubrey Posted March 24, 2006 Share Posted March 24, 2006 QUOTE (Signals1982 @ Mar 24 2006, 04:32 PM) Master and Commander (just kidding ) You nut! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 25, 2006 Author Share Posted March 25, 2006 heh heh..funny funny Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
floydfanatic111 Posted March 25, 2006 Share Posted March 25, 2006 QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 23 2006, 10:03 PM) Its subject to change..beacuse i will think of more 1. Exorcist 2: The Heretic 2. House of the dead 3. Dark Harvest 4. Plan 9 from outer space 5. Master and Commander Exorcist 2 I have a soft spot for, probably cos I have a crush on Linda Blair maybe but I actually liked the movie. Blame Warner Bros and the film crew for Exorcist 2's demise and on top of that it was out against Star Wars(right there commercial suicide as Star Wars killed any movie out in 1977). However, the rest of those titles I have not ever heard of. My worst movies are: 1)any Quentin Tarantino movie 2)Cool as Ice(I have not seen it nor do I want to) 3)Brokeback Mountain 4)any Kirsten Dunst movie 5)any Julia Roberts movie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
circumstantial tree Posted March 25, 2006 Share Posted March 25, 2006 actually, the other big movie of 1977 was Steven Spielberg's "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2112-Rob-2112 Posted March 25, 2006 Author Share Posted March 25, 2006 QUOTE (floydfanatic111 @ Mar 24 2006, 10:51 PM) QUOTE (2112-Rob-2112 @ Mar 23 2006, 10:03 PM) Its subject to change..beacuse i will think of more 1. Exorcist 2: The Heretic 2. House of the dead 3. Dark Harvest 4. Plan 9 from outer space 5. Master and Commander Exorcist 2 I have a soft spot for, probably cos I have a crush on Linda Blair maybe but I actually liked the movie. Blame Warner Bros and the film crew for Exorcist 2's demise and on top of that it was out against Star Wars(right there commercial suicide as Star Wars killed any movie out in 1977). However, the rest of those titles I have not ever heard of. My worst movies are: 1)any Quentin Tarantino movie 2)Cool as Ice(I have not seen it nor do I want to) 3)Brokeback Mountain 4)any Kirsten Dunst movie 5)any Julia Roberts movie Ill admit linda blair was hot in that movie..but that movie was so inept on every level I dont see how you could like it even alittle bit..they totally ruined the exorcist..just by reading that they have a Brain warp machine in it you already know it is horrible. But im glad they picked the pace back up with exorcist 3 and 4 The newer prequal that just came out..was alright..i dont think it was as good as exorcist the beginning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mustard Death Posted March 25, 2006 Share Posted March 25, 2006 How has nobody mentioned the Blair Witch Project? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now