Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 2 hours ago, J2112YYZ said: For some reason I read the title of this to the tune of this song: 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 Well anyway back to the few I did check out this year. Not a ranking per say but I enjoyed these: The Warning - ERROR (really glad this is taking off for them in a big way, but having now discovered them my heart lies with their QOTMS from their back catalogue) Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation (I think I only played this like, twice? Lol. Wasn't really in the mood too often, but I remember really digging it, not seeing any big difference in quality between this and In Absentia or Deadwing) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love (really lovely record to chill out with, definitely a nocturnal experience, and long enough that I still haven't gotten around to the entire other double album they put out this year) Wet Leg - Wet Leg (I just bought this the other day but I very much enjoy it!) Tedeschi Trucks Band - I Am The Moon: Part I. Crescent (same here, very very impressed with the production; it sounds exactly like an early 70s record, full stop.) And then the aforementioned Panic album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnRogers Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 22 hours ago, ST3V said: Tears For Fears - The Tipping Point Oh snap, I did listen to a new album this year! I remember liking it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 6 minutes ago, JohnRogers said: Oh snap, I did listen to a new album this year! I remember liking it. I think a lot of people had good expectations for it to begin with, but they still ended up overperforming and is truly an album to be proud of, especially at a point this late in their careers. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 19 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: Well anyway back to the few I did check out this year. Not a ranking per say but I enjoyed these: The Warning - ERROR (really glad this is taking off for them in a big way, but having now discovered them my heart lies with their QOTMS from their back catalogue) Porcupine Tree - Closure / Continuation (I think I only played this like, twice? Lol. Wasn't really in the mood too often, but I remember really digging it, not seeing any big difference in quality between this and In Absentia or Deadwing) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love (really lovely record to chill out with, definitely a nocturnal experience, and long enough that I still haven't gotten around to the entire other double album they put out this year) Wet Leg - Wet Leg (I just bought this the other day but I very much enjoy it!) Tedeschi Trucks Band - I Am The Moon: Part I. Crescent (same here, very very impressed with the production; it sounds exactly like an early 70s record, full stop.) And then the aforementioned Panic album. Is Wet Leg supposed to be a comedy act? I've heard some songs and that's the impression I got from their middle school lyrics. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 24 minutes ago, J2112YYZ said: Is Wet Leg supposed to be a comedy act? I've heard some songs and that's the impression I got from their middle school lyrics. They have humor in their lyrics. If it's not for you it's not for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 4 hours ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: I think Exo-Politics doesn't really add much to the track list. The album already has political songs, mid tempo songs, great riffs, heavy songs. It just kinda sits in between the extremes as the most normal Muse song they could've done. I like it, but it feels like a b-side. I'm sure a lot of fans would say Soldiers Poem or Invincible, but both of those to me are really big stepping stones for the band as they evolve their sound and capabilities as songwriters. Exo-Politics is my sole choice as well! Your enthusiasm for the latest has me very intrigued. I may give it a more generous spin at some point. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 4 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: again i'll say good but it sucks look what you call playful and self deprecating i call whiny desperate and clearly out of ideas. from recycled melodies (which is not her fault ten albums....so what?) to some of her worst lyrics ever (some are just awful....SEXY BABY????? and no it's not "playful", lol) to forced cursing to be edgy (I' not the only person to hear this.....it's a awkward fit on her.) Not to mention......same old tired topics she's been singing about for over a decade (People hate me......maybe its my fault.....you ruined this thing we have again Segue...... yea i hate this record, lol and no i'm not trying to hate it......it is that bad to me. Mick Sexy Baby is a tribute to 30 Rock, which is a win for me. I got the reference immediately and it works on context Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 11 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Exo-Politics is my sole choice as well! Your enthusiasm for the latest has me very intrigued. I may give it a more generous spin at some point. Well I'm still figuring out where I fall on it. I think it's gonna be pretty middle of the pack for me. It doesn't have the genius of their classic records, but it doesn't have the worst pitfalls of their worst records. Kill Or Be Killed and We Are F****** F***** are awesome in my book, but still pretty tongue in cheek compared to stuff like Stockholm Syndrome or Deadstar. I think the really big appeal of this record is its ordinariness. There's no Break It To Me or Propaganda levels of throwing ideas at the wall in a blender to see what sticks, no overly dubstep inflected baselines or completely shameless chart pandering (though Compliance and Ghosts would come the closest to chart pandering), no lengthy multi part epics trying to be Citizen Erased 2. Granted I often love all of those things, but it is a bit of a breath of fresh air to hear a kind of normal album from them. That's not to say its uninteresting or monotonous; it's still a modern day Muse album (ie You Make Me Feel Like It's Halloween exists and certainly threw many fans for a loop), but there's level of sonic and qualitative consistency to it not really touched since BH&R, at least in most fans' eyes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 1 hour ago, Segue Myles said: Sexy Baby is a tribute to 30 Rock, which is a win for me. I got the reference immediately and it works on context you read too much into things......it's an awful lyric reference or not It's just you and me and we just disagree there ain't no good guy...... Sorry i lasped into Dave Mason Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 10 minutes ago, bluefox4000 said: you read too much into things......it's an awful lyric reference or not It's just you and me and we just disagree there ain't no good guy...... Sorry i lasped into Dave Mason Mick We're not enemies We just disagree We all disagree I think we should disagree yeah... 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 Elder - Innate Passage 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 31, 2022 Share Posted December 31, 2022 2 minutes ago, Entre_Perpetuo said: We're not enemies We just disagree We all disagree I think we should disagree yeah... sorry i derailed your thread with a women nobody here gives a shit about. Segue and have been arguing about this stuupid album for months, lol but no worries it has NOTHING on Viva las Vengeance. that's clearly the best album of 2022. Right brother? Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 Just now, bluefox4000 said: sorry i derailed your thread with a women nobody here gives a shit about. Segue and have been arguing about this stuupid album for months, lol but no worries it has NOTHING on Viva las Vengeance. that's clearly the best album of 2022. Right brother? Mick Lol, I've already derailed my own thread with some critical analysis of Muse, who nobody really cares about here but me, so it's all good. Yeah, nobody has anything on Viva Las Vengeance this year. The only thing that could be better about that album is the artwork. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 31, 2022 Author Share Posted December 31, 2022 Oh I also really dug the first of the two new Jack White albums this year. I still haven't checked out the second one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leanne Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 Arcade Fire - WE Spoon - Lucifer on the Sofa Def Leppard - Diamond Star Halos Foals - Life is Yours 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 5 hours ago, bluefox4000 said: you read too much into things......it's an awful lyric reference or not It's just you and me and we just disagree there ain't no good guy...... Sorry i lasped into Dave Mason Mick LOVE YOU HAPPY NEW YEAR I apologize I'm all stress and no play ATM. It's new year's Day and I've just finished a 15 hour shift at 5am 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 (edited) 2 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: LOVE YOU HAPPY NEW YEAR I apologize I'm all stress and no play ATM. It's new year's Day and I've just finished a 15 hour shift at 5am no no it's ok i know you love the album i just feel like i need a comeback everytime you come back hard defending it. cause we both coome out swinging in our stances face it love you too. Mick Edited January 1, 2023 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 1 minute ago, bluefox4000 said: no no it's ok i know you love the album i just feel like i need a comeback everytime you come back hard defending it. cause we both coome out swinging in our stances face it love you too. Mick Oh phew! I'm alternating between three jobs ATM: super busy pub/nightclub and dementia care/disabled care. I've not had time to myself in so long and I'm going crazy 😭🤣 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 1, 2023 Author Share Posted January 1, 2023 5 minutes ago, Segue Myles said: Oh phew! I'm alternating between three jobs ATM: super busy pub/nightclub and dementia care/disabled care. I've not had time to myself in so long and I'm going crazy 😭🤣 Man that sucks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rick N. Backer Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 I have to throw a nod to Slash with Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators 4. I saw more shows than I have in a long time last year (obviously) but I’m mad at myself for missing their House of Blues show in March 2022. I saw them there in 2018 and it was phenomenal seeing Slash from about 20 yards away. 4 is just another great straight ahead rocker from them. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 1 hour ago, Rick N. Backer said: I have to throw a nod to Slash with Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators 4. I saw more shows than I have in a long time last year (obviously) but I’m mad at myself for missing their House of Blues show in March 2022. I saw them there in 2018 and it was phenomenal seeing Slash from about 20 yards away. 4 is just another great straight ahead rocker from them. Myles with slash is awesome. it's rock in pure fun mode. Mick 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super25Smasher Posted January 1, 2023 Share Posted January 1, 2023 My top fifteen: Belmont - Aftermath Carly Cosgrove - See You In Chemistry State Champs - Kings Of The New Age Pollyanna - Slime Silverstein - Misery Made Me The Wonder Years - The Hum Goes On Forever Tiny Moving Parts - Tiny Moving Parts In Her Own Words - Distance Or Decay Moon Tooth - Phototroph Young Culture - You Had To Be There Red Hot Chili Peppers - Unlimited Love Stand Atlantic - F.E.A.R. Dropkick Murphys - This Machine Still Kills Fascists Flor - Future Shine Dayseeker - Dark Sun Honorable mentions: Dance Gavin Dance - Jackpot Juicer The Lower Tolpa - Flesh & Blood Dragged Under - Upright Animals Queensryche - Digital Noise Alliance Carly Rae Jepsen - The Loneliest Time Just Friends - Hella Demi Lovato - HOLY FVCK No Pressure - No Pressure Magnolia Park - Baku's Revenge Shinedown - Planet Zero Favorite EPs: Weezer - SZNZ: Autumn The Rumjacks - Brass For Gold Gold, Frankincense, and Myrrh - Framing My Perception 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Union 5-3992 Posted January 2, 2023 Share Posted January 2, 2023 I ended up with 11 this year. I can't decide which one to pull from the list. I likely would have included RHCP if they had combined the best songs off each album. Both were about 1/2 filler. Porcupine Tree - CLOSURE/CONTINUATION (This is an album I never thought I'd hear. It doesn't hit the highs of FoaBP, but after the Incident and a couple alright records by Steven Wilson, this was a much better way to close off this chapter of his career. It's a bit familiar with some by-the-numbers Porcupine Tree but it still ends up a great record. Seeing the album performed live twice on the subsequent tour also helped highlight how well it fit with the rest of the bands catalog. I really hope if they continue, they push some of the odder sounds like Walk the Plank or the electronic stuff heard in Herd Culling. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Omnium Gatherum (One of five albums released by the band this year! It oddly reminds me of Empath by Devin Townsend as they swap genres between every song only with a better flow. They swap from sweet bubblegum dream-pop to hip hop (with flutes!) and then to thrash metal. With a 23 album career, this album creates a perfect sampler platter for their very wide discography but still stands up on its own two feet very well) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava (Of the other four releases this year, this one is the one I come back to most. Lots of good jammy songs that don't overstay their welcome) Elder - Innate Passage (I love Elder and I am always hyped when they release something new. This didn't grab me as immediately as Omens did, but it's still a great release if you're a fan). Disillusion - Ayam (This album really builds on the sound they crafted from The Liberation, which itself was a beautiful journey about loss and letting go. This record is definitely a bit softer but still has some very heavy parts with soaring guitar solos. It's very wonderfully capped off by the final two tracks, one of which borrows heavily from the soundtrack to The Shawshank Redemption.) Tears for Fears - The Tipping Point (This album is everything Steven Wilson wishes The Future Bites could be). Devin Townsend - Lightwork/Nightwork (I fully agree with The Analog Kid that this feels like a continuation of Sky Blue. This album took quite a bit of time for me to fall for. A few tracks fall flat, but when it hits, it really hits. It's half a collection of demos released during the quarantine. I don't feel he improved Call of the Void from the demo versions on Youtube, but the new Celestial Signals is great. Dimensions feels like a track out of an old PS1 racing game. Oddly the Nighworks songs shows the most variety with more finished tracks from The Puzzle and more odd electronic oddities. King Buffalo - Regenerator (Awesome band from Rochester, NY. I missed the chance to see them play this live over the summer and really hope I can catch them in 2023. They haven't totally blown me away but all of their records have good stuff on them) Megadeth - The Sick, The Dying... and the Dead! Alter Bridge - Pawns & Kings Meshuggah - Immutable 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted January 3, 2023 Share Posted January 3, 2023 Polyphia - remember you will die. Next level mostly instrumental group from Texas. Have not been this impressed with a new group in years. Easier to digest than most instrumentals and just super tasty acoustic playing. Tons of videos on YouTube. Try playing God which is mostly acoustic or ego death which features Steve Vai. Other songs have rappers and pop singers. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now