_hi_water._ Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Images And Words has been eliminated. 15. The Astonishing (2016)14. When Dream And Day Unite (1989)13. Systematic Chaos (2007)12. Falling Into Infinity (1997)11. Dream Theater (2013)10. A Dramatic Turn Of Events (2011)9. A View From The Top Of The World (2021)8. Black Clouds & Silver Linings (2009)7. Train Of Thought (2003)6. Distance Over Time (2019)5. Octavarium (2005)4. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence (2002)3. Images And Words (1992) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Love them both, but love Scenes more. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Awake is my favourite DT album. Scenes is my second. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Awake is my favourite DT album. Scenes is my second. Ditto ! :-) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 The DT series has definitely been a fun one, lots of different opinions and close battles on some albums. At least with this one I'm pretty confident the albums getting voted off were actually listened to by the voters, and not "just vote off the latest, idc if I've heard it or not" like I'm sensing on some other ones. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Go Awake Go! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stoopid Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 Awake is my favorite for casual listening/prog ingestion, but if I'm being honest Scenes is the best album they made and most important to their career. Eliminating Awake is easily the hardest vote I've made yet in any of these polls. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted January 19, 2022 Share Posted January 19, 2022 For me Scenes is by a long way their best album. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 How the hell is "Scenes" in this and not "Images?" "AWAKE!" IT RULES. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 I broke the tie!! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 (edited) I broke the tie!! Edited January 20, 2022 by zepphead 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tangy Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 How the hell is "Scenes" in this and not "Images?" "AWAKE!" IT RULES. No question about I&W is their best. The Kevin Moore era is way better than the rudess era. Obviously the portnoy era shits on the mangini era imo. If you like the rudess era and are not familiar with liquid tension experiment , then dig in! I saw the sfam, 6doit, and bc&sl tours. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stoopid Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 How the hell is "Scenes" in this and not "Images?" "AWAKE!" IT RULES. You're right. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 I&W is arguably the standard for a Prog Metal album. But I have to go with SFAM. On the basis that it's an almost perfect concept record with that DT sound. It's like 2112 vs MP. Which one do you choose? The peak concept record, or the peak regular record? In my case, 2112. Roman numerals and all. It's heavy shit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 20, 2022 Share Posted January 20, 2022 I&W is arguably the standard for a Prog Metal album. But I have to go with SFAM. On the basis that it's an almost perfect concept record with that DT sound. It's like 2112 vs MP. Which one do you choose? The peak concept record, or the peak regular record? In my case, 2112. Roman numerals and all. It's heavy shit. Does that make Awake the Hemispheres of DT's catalogue? Because we all know how much this board loves Hems! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted January 21, 2022 Author Share Posted January 21, 2022 Oh shit - I wasn't able to finish this off this morning - and NOW we are at a tie. Sigh.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KenJennings Posted January 21, 2022 Share Posted January 21, 2022 Scenes by a mile. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
_hi_water._ Posted January 23, 2022 Author Share Posted January 23, 2022 Results: 15. The Astonishing (2016)14. When Dream And Day Unite (1989)13. Systematic Chaos (2007)12. Falling Into Infinity (1997)11. Dream Theater (2013)10. A Dramatic Turn Of Events (2011)9. A View From The Top Of The World (2021)8. Black Clouds & Silver Linings (2009)7. Train Of Thought (2003)6. Distance Over Time (2019)5. Octavarium (2005)4. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence (2002)3. Images And Words (1992)2. Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory (1999) And the winner is.... Awake (1994) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted January 24, 2022 Share Posted January 24, 2022 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Todem Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 I really like Awake.......but not in my top 3. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted January 30, 2022 Share Posted January 30, 2022 Results: 15. The Astonishing (2016)14. When Dream And Day Unite (1989)13. Systematic Chaos (2007)12. Falling Into Infinity (1997)11. Dream Theater (2013)10. A Dramatic Turn Of Events (2011)9. A View From The Top Of The World (2021)8. Black Clouds & Silver Linings (2009)7. Train Of Thought (2003)6. Distance Over Time (2019)5. Octavarium (2005)4. Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence (2002)3. Images And Words (1992)2. Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory (1999) And the winner is.... Awake (1994) FakeNEWS. I want an Arizona style audit of the election. It's been stolen. SFAM won! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now