Segue Myles Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 COME ON PEEPS TIME TO LIIIIIST Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Segue Myles Posted December 15, 2021 Author Share Posted December 15, 2021 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I went in to this year intending to be so over prepared for this! Lol. I gave up on my challenge of listening to one new album every week within a couple months, but I have listened to a lot of great stuff. I'll need some time to put it into a ranking, but I think I can still manage a top ten well enough. Mastodon will rank higher than Dream Theater I think. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 The first few that spring to mind for me (and just in the order they come into my head) are - Mastodon - Hushed & GrimIron Maiden - SenjutsuDream Theater - A View From The Top Of The WorldDrifting Sun - Forsaken InnocenceStyx - Crash Of The Crown I'm sure some more will pop into my head later. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 Okay I'll do what Zepphead did and list a few (let's do 5) that I think will make my top ten first: Mastodon - Hushed And GrimOlivia Rodrigo - SourStyx - Crash Of The CrownWeezer - OK HumanDream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nova Carmina Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll be interested to see what others post -- it'll give me something to listen to next year (but not Olivia Rodrigo; no, not that). As for my list, my preferences fossilized years ago, and other than Senjutsu, I don't know if I listened to a new album this year. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Analog Cub Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 (edited) In no particular order (I can't get to 10): Iron Maiden - Senjutsu: Fantastic album. The Parchment is too damn long. Rest of it is excellent 21st century Maiden Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World: The rebellious sibling of Distance Over Time. They cut loose on this album and it works well. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence: I highly encourage rock/metal fans to try this one and their debut album. It's synthpop but the music is very interesting. I'd kill for an all-instrumental version of this. The Pineapple Thief - Nothing But The Truth: Feels a bit like cheating because it's a live album, but these guys sound incredible live, and the set list is awesome. Liquid Tension Experiment - LTE3: If you liked older LTE you'll like this. If you didn't, you probably won't. I'm in the former camp. Steven Wilson - The Future Bites: I hated To The Bone, but oddly enough really enjoy this one. Most underwhelming? Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight. They went way too hard into "dance-rock". I applaud them for trying new things but it just didn't hit this time. My favorite "new discovery" this year has to be Riverside, a prog band from Poland Edited December 15, 2021 by The Analog Cub 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 (edited) 1. Foo Fighters-Medicine At Midnight2. Steve Lukather-I Found the Sun3. Taylor Swift-Fearless (Taylor's Version)4. Olivio Rodrigo-Sour5. Styx-Crash of the Crown6. John Mayer-Sob Rock7. . Night Ranger-ATBPO8. Iron Maiden-Senjutsu9. Mastodon-Hushed and Grim10. Dream Theater-A View from the Top of the World i have like 3 more that would have made my favs but you wanted ten so ill stick too it. this is not in fav order. i did releaase order (or close too it, lo) to make it easier. Mick Edited December 15, 2021 by bluefox4000 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 1. Mick and the Dripping Big Dicks - Oil it up?2. Segue and Siege Mentality Maniacs - Puffy Man3. Entre_Perpetuo and the Pink Holes - Big Butt Harvest4. Zepphead - Latin Dizzy Divas Greasy on My Plate5. The Analog Cub Club - Peanut Shaped Outie Asshole6. Nova Carmina - Oh Christ What am I Doing on This f***ed-Up List?7. ReRushed - Halloween Out Of Season Ass Lanterns8. Turbine Freight - Venezuelan Girlfriends All Around Me9. Rick N. Backer - Doctor Please Remove My Tongue From This Butthole After 29 Hours10. J2112YYZ - Boobs That Drive My Wind Turbines I Can Live With 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 1. Mick and the Dripping Big Dicks - Oil it up?2. Segue and Siege Mentality Maniacs - Puffy Man3. Entre_Perpetuo and the Pink Holes - Big Butt Harvest4. Zepphead - Latin Dizzy Divas Greasy on My Plate5. The Analog Cub Club - Peanut Shaped Outie Asshole6. Nova Carmina - Oh Christ What am I Doing on This f***ed-Up List?7. ReRushed - Halloween Out Of Season Ass Lanterns8. Turbine Freight - Venezuelan Girlfriends All Around Me9. Rick N. Backer - Doctor Please Remove My Tongue From This Butthole After 29 Hours10. J2112YYZ - Boobs That Drive My Wind Turbines I Can Live WithIt's been a vintage year! :joker: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 1. Mick and the Dripping Big Dicks - Oil it up?2. Segue and Siege Mentality Maniacs - Puffy Man3. Entre_Perpetuo and the Pink Holes - Big Butt Harvest4. Zepphead - Latin Dizzy Divas Greasy on My Plate5. The Analog Cub Club - Peanut Shaped Outie Asshole6. Nova Carmina - Oh Christ What am I Doing on This f***ed-Up List?7. ReRushed - Halloween Out Of Season Ass Lanterns8. Turbine Freight - Venezuelan Girlfriends All Around Me9. Rick N. Backer - Doctor Please Remove My Tongue From This Butthole After 29 Hours10. J2112YYZ - Boobs That Drive My Wind Turbines I Can Live WithIt's been a vintage year! :joker:It has! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 1. Mick and the Dripping Big Dicks - Oil it up?2. Segue and Siege Mentality Maniacs - Puffy Man3. Entre_Perpetuo and the Pink Holes - Big Butt Harvest4. Zepphead - Latin Dizzy Divas Greasy on My Plate5. The Analog Cub Club - Peanut Shaped Outie Asshole6. Nova Carmina - Oh Christ What am I Doing on This f***ed-Up List?7. ReRushed - Halloween Out Of Season Ass Lanterns8. Turbine Freight - Venezuelan Girlfriends All Around Me9. Rick N. Backer - Doctor Please Remove My Tongue From This Butthole After 29 Hours10. J2112YYZ - Boobs That Drive My Wind Turbines I Can Live With Hey I made the top 3! Lol. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 In no particular order (I can't get to 10): Iron Maiden - Senjutsu: Fantastic album. The Parchment is too damn long. Rest of it is excellent 21st century Maiden Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World: The rebellious sibling of Distance Over Time. They cut loose on this album and it works well. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence: I highly encourage rock/metal fans to try this one and their debut album. It's synthpop but the music is very interesting. I'd kill for an all-instrumental version of this. The Pineapple Thief - Nothing But The Truth: Feels a bit like cheating because it's a live album, but these guys sound incredible live, and the set list is awesome. Liquid Tension Experiment - LTE3: If you liked older LTE you'll like this. If you didn't, you probably won't. I'm in the former camp. Steven Wilson - The Future Bites: I hated To The Bone, but oddly enough really enjoy this one. Most underwhelming? Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight. They went way too hard into "dance-rock". I applaud them for trying new things but it just didn't hit this time. My favorite "new discovery" this year has to be Riverside, a prog band from Poland Totally forgot I've ben meaning to check that Chvrches album out. I got their last one off the strength of Get Out, and it's not amazing but I dug it well enough, plus every review I read said all their other stuff is a lot better. I'm also reminded Rise Against - Nowhere Generation came out this year, and that's a stellar release. Also, I'm with Mick. Medicine At Midnight is one of the best albums of the year. Go Dave Grohl. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll do five for now: 1. Spellling - The Turning Wheel2. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim3. Turnstile - Glow On4. Take Over and Destroy - Fade Out5. Unto Others - Strength 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 In no particular order (I can't get to 10): Iron Maiden - Senjutsu: Fantastic album. The Parchment is too damn long. Rest of it is excellent 21st century Maiden Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World: The rebellious sibling of Distance Over Time. They cut loose on this album and it works well. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence: I highly encourage rock/metal fans to try this one and their debut album. It's synthpop but the music is very interesting. I'd kill for an all-instrumental version of this. The Pineapple Thief - Nothing But The Truth: Feels a bit like cheating because it's a live album, but these guys sound incredible live, and the set list is awesome. Liquid Tension Experiment - LTE3: If you liked older LTE you'll like this. If you didn't, you probably won't. I'm in the former camp. Steven Wilson - The Future Bites: I hated To The Bone, but oddly enough really enjoy this one. Most underwhelming? Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight. They went way too hard into "dance-rock". I applaud them for trying new things but it just didn't hit this time. My favorite "new discovery" this year has to be Riverside, a prog band from Poland Totally forgot I've ben meaning to check that Chvrches album out. I got their last one off the strength of Get Out, and it's not amazing but I dug it well enough, plus every review I read said all their other stuff is a lot better. I'm also reminded Rise Against - Nowhere Generation came out this year, and that's a stellar release. Also, I'm with Mick. Medicine At Midnight is one of the best albums of the year. Go Dave Grohl. figures the album that turns me on too the foos and barely anyone likes it.......screw them you and i are right EP. lol Mick 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 1. Mick and the Dripping Big Dicks - Oil it up?2. Segue and Siege Mentality Maniacs - Puffy Man3. Entre_Perpetuo and the Pink Holes - Big Butt Harvest4. Zepphead - Latin Dizzy Divas Greasy on My Plate5. The Analog Cub Club - Peanut Shaped Outie Asshole6. Nova Carmina - Oh Christ What am I Doing on This f***ed-Up List?7. ReRushed - Halloween Out Of Season Ass Lanterns8. Turbine Freight - Venezuelan Girlfriends All Around Me9. Rick N. Backer - Doctor Please Remove My Tongue From This Butthole After 29 Hours10. J2112YYZ - Boobs That Drive My Wind Turbines I Can Live With Hey I made the top 3! Lol.The Big Butt Harvest was bountiful this year! 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treeduck Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll do five for now: 1. Spellling - The Turning Wheel2. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim3. Turnstile - Glow On4. Take Over and Destroy - Fade Out5. Unto Others - StrengthYou almost made my top 10 with your Stormtron and the Crack Ass Bastards - Bloody Bloomers on a Strawberry Soakfest Afternoon album! 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 In no particular order (I can't get to 10): Iron Maiden - Senjutsu: Fantastic album. The Parchment is too damn long. Rest of it is excellent 21st century Maiden Dream Theater - A View From The Top Of The World: The rebellious sibling of Distance Over Time. They cut loose on this album and it works well. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence: I highly encourage rock/metal fans to try this one and their debut album. It's synthpop but the music is very interesting. I'd kill for an all-instrumental version of this. The Pineapple Thief - Nothing But The Truth: Feels a bit like cheating because it's a live album, but these guys sound incredible live, and the set list is awesome. Liquid Tension Experiment - LTE3: If you liked older LTE you'll like this. If you didn't, you probably won't. I'm in the former camp. Steven Wilson - The Future Bites: I hated To The Bone, but oddly enough really enjoy this one. Most underwhelming? Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight. They went way too hard into "dance-rock". I applaud them for trying new things but it just didn't hit this time. My favorite "new discovery" this year has to be Riverside, a prog band from Poland Totally forgot I've ben meaning to check that Chvrches album out. I got their last one off the strength of Get Out, and it's not amazing but I dug it well enough, plus every review I read said all their other stuff is a lot better. I'm also reminded Rise Against - Nowhere Generation came out this year, and that's a stellar release. Also, I'm with Mick. Medicine At Midnight is one of the best albums of the year. Go Dave Grohl. figures the album that turns me on too the foos and barely anyone likes it.......screw them you and i are right EP. lol Mick I'm playing it now! Oddly, this is one of those times where the song that the radio picked up has kinda become my least favorite, just from overexposure. Waiting On A War. The build at the end is still fantastic though. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll do five for now: 1. Spellling - The Turning Wheel2. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim3. Turnstile - Glow On4. Take Over and Destroy - Fade Out5. Unto Others - Strength Oh shoot that Spelling album. I need to revisit. But I remember loving it! 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll be interested to see what others post -- it'll give me something to listen to next year (but not Olivia Rodrigo; no, not that). As for my list, my preferences fossilized years ago, and other than Senjutsu, I don't know if I listened to a new album this year.I bought quite a few records this year. Nothing released in 2021 mind you, but some of them were released this millenium :blush: 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stormtron Posted December 15, 2021 Share Posted December 15, 2021 I'll do five for now: 1. Spellling - The Turning Wheel2. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim3. Turnstile - Glow On4. Take Over and Destroy - Fade Out5. Unto Others - Strength Oh shoot that Spelling album. I need to revisit. But I remember loving it! I can't get enough of it. Shit's a little Beatles...little bit Bowie...bit of John Carpenter even thrown in. My wife loves this one too. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 I'll do five for now: 1. Spellling - The Turning Wheel2. Mastodon - Hushed and Grim3. Turnstile - Glow On4. Take Over and Destroy - Fade Out5. Unto Others - Strength Oh shoot that Spelling album. I need to revisit. But I remember loving it! I can't get enough of it. Shit's a little Beatles...little bit Bowie...bit of John Carpenter even thrown in. My wife loves this one too. Gave it a listen based on TheNeedleDrop's glowing review. Totally prog and arty in the way I love. Had to just buy it after one listen. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lurkst Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 I don't think I've bought ten new albums in a year since the 90s :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 I don't think I've bought ten new albums in a year since the 90s :/ You don't need to buy them to listen to them once just to form an opinion though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yyz305 Posted December 16, 2021 Share Posted December 16, 2021 Twelve, in no particular order. Will think about which two to demote Detroit Stories - Alice Cooper Native Sons - Los Lobos Jump For Joy - Gary Louris Treasure Of Love - The Flatlanders Heavy Load Blues - Gov't Mule Gotta Have The Rumble - Brian Setzer Time Clocks - Joe Bonamassa Freeze! - The Aristocrats Dreamers Are Waiting - Crowded House Hardware - Billy Gibbons Smith/Kotzen - Smith/Kotzen Holy Ground - The Dead Daisies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now