Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 It seems to me this forum gets very excited any time a classic artist who has been dormant or inconsistent for a long time releases something new that actually lives up to their classic material. We've seen it with Judas Priest's Firepower, Styx's The Mission and Crash Of The Crown, Rush's own Clockwork Angels, and more. But who do you think really had the greatest late career revitalization? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 First one that comes to mind is Firepower by Priest. i didn't like the last couple and firepower melted my face!!!! and the new Dream Theater honestly i know i lot adore distance.....not me.....i mean it's fine but......meh, lol and i HATE TA so i consider this a major comeback. Mick 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 20, 2021 Author Share Posted October 20, 2021 First one that comes to mind is Firepower by Priest. i didn't like the last couple and firepower melted my face!!!! and the new Dream Theater honestly i know i lot adore distance.....not me.....i mean it's fine but......meh, lol and i HATE TA so i consider this a major comeback. Mick I feel like this is going to be between Firepower and The Mission for many. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 First one that comes to mind is Firepower by Priest. i didn't like the last couple and firepower melted my face!!!! and the new Dream Theater honestly i know i lot adore distance.....not me.....i mean it's fine but......meh, lol and i HATE TA so i consider this a major comeback. Mick I feel like this is going to be between Firepower and The Mission for many. i forgot the mission!!!!! I mean STYX was for all intents a dead band for a decade plus. than they do that?????!!!! COME ON!!!!! i was stunned. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 20, 2021 Author Share Posted October 20, 2021 First one that comes to mind is Firepower by Priest. i didn't like the last couple and firepower melted my face!!!! and the new Dream Theater honestly i know i lot adore distance.....not me.....i mean it's fine but......meh, lol and i HATE TA so i consider this a major comeback. Mick I feel like this is going to be between Firepower and The Mission for many. i forgot the mission!!!!! I mean STYX was for all intents a dead band for a decade plus. than they do that?????!!!! COME ON!!!!! i was stunned. Mick I never expected to see a new Styx album since I got into them. Furthermore I didn't think I would even want one without DeYoung back in the band... then The Mission came out and started getting these absolute rave reviews... I had to give it a try. Bought it immediately. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Blue oyster cults recent is magnificent too. the last couple before werefine. the Symbol remains was like a shot of adrenaline. i loved it. Mick 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 20, 2021 Author Share Posted October 20, 2021 Blue oyster cults recent is magnificent too. the last couple before werefine. the Symbol remains was like a shot of adrenaline. i loved it. Mick I still need to hear it, but I'm not too well versed in BOC in the first place. I have three albums, though I really like all of them: Secret Treaties, Agents Of Fortune, and Imaginos. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ST3V Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Styx being my favorite band ever, I'm inclined to go with them, but I can't stress enough how awesome Kansas' last 2 albums are. For me it's between those 2 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
J2112YYZ Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 First one that comes to mind is Firepower by Priest. i didn't like the last couple and firepower melted my face!!!! and the new Dream Theater honestly i know i lot adore distance.....not me.....i mean it's fine but......meh, lol and i HATE TA so i consider this a major comeback. Mick I liked Redeemer Of Souls, so I was expecting Firepower to be pretty good. But I wasn't expecting it to be anywhere near as good as it is. There was no reason to think that Priest was going to come out with such a high level album that late into their career. It belongs in the conversation with all of their most classic material. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Blue oyster cults recent is magnificent too. the last couple before werefine. the Symbol remains was like a shot of adrenaline. i loved it. Mick I still need to hear it, but I'm not too well versed in BOC in the first place. I have three albums, though I really like all of them: Secret Treaties, Agents Of Fortune, and Imaginos. EP trust me you'll LOVE the Symbol Remains. Mick 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 It`s all relative, but Dylan was pretty much done in most people`s eyes by the mid-80s. The astonishing thing is not that he tops the charts with his albums over the last 20 years, but he has reinvented himself so often. If he was ploughing the same furrow that he was in the 60s, then the fanbase - those that are still alive - could explain that, but that he so different in every way now and 80 years old is truly inexplicable. Neil Young, similarly, had a strange 1980s. I like those records but I don`t think it was expected that he`d come back with Freedom and Ragged Glory and then be the "godfather of grunge" through the 90s and now a determined ecowarrior (that can occasionally make good tunes). 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IbanezJem Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Lynyrd Skynyrd`s return to the studio in 1991 was a surprise (albeit predicted by the 1987`s Tribute Tour). But they were desperately short of the magic the name deserves, so I`m not calling that a success. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Entre_Perpetuo Posted October 20, 2021 Author Share Posted October 20, 2021 Blue oyster cults recent is magnificent too. the last couple before werefine. the Symbol remains was like a shot of adrenaline. i loved it. Mick I still need to hear it, but I'm not too well versed in BOC in the first place. I have three albums, though I really like all of them: Secret Treaties, Agents Of Fortune, and Imaginos. EP trust me you'll LOVE the Symbol Remains. Mick I'll have to find it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YYZumbi Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Black Sabbath (Heaven & Hell) released in my opinion two great comebacks records. The first one being with Dio as the singer, the record called The Devil You Know. Such a great record! And then they did a second "comeback" with Ozzy, their record called 13. Sadly it was no Bill Ward on drums, but it was still a great record that sounded much like early Black Sabbath / Paranoid era of Black Sabbath. 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
grep Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) I agree with everything in this thread about the newer Styx, Priest, and Kansas material. BOC too. For your consideration: The last 3 Cheap Trick records. Their output since 2015 has been really good. Edited October 20, 2021 by grep Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chemistry1973 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Van Halen’s A Different Kind Of Truth. Sure some recycled tracks. But there’s new shit too - and it’s awesome. EVH is fully reinvigorated and inspired. Like it’s 1985. Just beautiful guitar playing. 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) Toto XIV let's me say. they did mindfields in 98......an ok record but too long and bloated for my taste. than a nothing covers album. Then Faling in Between.......again fine but nothing outrageous. than comes XIV. the return of Joseph williams in front and it's just classic Toto through and through. David Paitch had come back.....Steve Porcaro was back fully after decades. it felt like Toto was a full band again. minus Jeff, and mike......but close as they got and it was wonderful. oh and bobby kimball but who cares about him (as you can tell not huge on Bobby, lol) Mick Edited October 20, 2021 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
custom55 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 Done With Mirrors Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) Toto XIV let's me say. they did mindfields in 98......an ok record but too long and bloated for my taste. than a nothing covers album. Then Faling in Between.......again fine but nothing outrageous. than comes XIV. the return of Joseph williams in front and it's just classic Toto through and through. David Paitch had come back.....Steve Porcaro was back fully after decades. it felt like Toto was a full band again. minus Jeff, and mike......but close as they got and it was wonderful. oh and bobby kimball but who cares about him (as you can tell not huge on Bobby, lol) Mick Toto just behind Rush , are my joint 2nd favourite group of all time... level with Van Halen and even ahead ofDream Theater , Zep & Maiden ! Very under-rated & misunderstood musicians ( especially here in the UK ) Devil’s Tower off their ‘ Old is New ‘ album kicks ass ! :-) How do you feel about the recent Luke & Joseph solo albums ?( I prefer both of these over the ‘ new ‘ live album which showcase’s the new line-up .... although I’m very glad that Luke & Joseph want to continue touring for as long as they can ) Edited October 20, 2021 by Alex’s Amazing Arpeggios 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) Toto XIV let's me say. they did mindfields in 98......an ok record but too long and bloated for my taste. than a nothing covers album. Then Faling in Between.......again fine but nothing outrageous. than comes XIV. the return of Joseph williams in front and it's just classic Toto through and through. David Paitch had come back.....Steve Porcaro was back fully after decades. it felt like Toto was a full band again. minus Jeff, and mike......but close as they got and it was wonderful. oh and bobby kimball but who cares about him (as you can tell not huge on Bobby, lol) Mick Toto just behind Rush , are my joint 2nd favourite group of all time... level with Van Halen and even ahead ofDream Theater , Zep & Maiden !Very under-rated & misunderstood musicians( especially here in the UK ) Devil’s Tower off their ‘ Old is New ‘ album kicks ass ! :-) How do you feel about the recent Luke & Joseph solo albums ?( I prefer both of these over the ‘ new ‘ live album which showcase’s the new line-up .... although I’m very glad that Luke & Joseph want to continue touring for as long as they can ) old is new is great too. great companion to XIV. Luke's new Album kicks ass. I didn't play joe's as much but i love it too. Mick Edited October 20, 2021 by bluefox4000 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) How could i forget Meat Loaf Bat out of Hell II has a massive smash with bat the first. it's a surprise smash. than has years and years (to the public not me) of dud after dud. get's back with Steinman for Bat II......Smash again!!!!!! this fukkin' record saturated EVERYTHING in 93/94. this is in the US not Europe they loved him in Europe This dude had 2 once in a lifetime events, lol Mick Edited October 20, 2021 by bluefox4000 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bluefox4000 Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) double, lol Edited October 20, 2021 by bluefox4000 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zepphead Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 I think in terms of meeting the criteria set by the title of the thread .... two albums stand way out there - Styx - The Mission Blue Oyster Cult - The Symbol Remains In both cases the bands should be way past their glory days ....... endlessly treading the boards on the 'greatest hits' nostalgia circuit ....but ....they have both produced albums of new material right up there with the best of their golden days. 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
invisible airwave Posted October 20, 2021 Share Posted October 20, 2021 (edited) Everything Will Be Alright In The End by WeezerHigher Truth by Chris Cornell Edited October 20, 2021 by invisible airwave 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUSHHEAD666 Posted October 21, 2021 Share Posted October 21, 2021 YES! "THE QUEST!" 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now